Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Scottish Champions

Year Venue Scottish Champion
1884 Glasgow J Crum
1885 Edinburgh DY Mills
1886 Glasgow GE Barbier
1887 Edinburgh DY Mills
1888 Glasgow GH Mackenzie
1889 Edinburgh J Marshall
1890 Dundee WN Walker
1891 Glasgow JD Chambers
1892 Edinburgh DY Mills
1893 Dundee WN Walker (2)
1894 Glasgow WC Spens
1895 Edinburgh DY Mills
1896 Dundee DY Mills
1897 Glasgow DY Mills
1898 Edinburgh GB Fraser
1899 Stirling DY Mills
1900 Dundee DY Mills (8)
1901 Glasgow RC Macdonald
1902 Perth E Macdonald
1903 Edinburgh J Borthwick
1904 Dundee RC Macdonald
1905 Stirling RC Macdonald
1906 Glasgow RC Macdonald
1907 Edinburgh W Gibson
1908 Dundee AJ Mackenzie
1909 Glasgow AJ Mackenzie
1910 Edinburgh GW Richmond
1911 Glasgow JA McKee
1912 Edinburgh W Gibson
1913 Glasgow AJ Mackenzie (3)
1914 Dundee* W Gibson
1915 Glasgow* C Wardhaugh
1920 Edinburgh P Wenman
1921 Glasgow W Gibson
1922 Perth W Gibson
1923 Glasgow W Gibson
1924 Dundee* C Heath
1925 Edinburgh G Page
1926 Glasgow JA McKee (2)
1927 Dundee* RC Macdonald
1928 Edinburgh* RC Macdonald (6)
1929 Glasgow* W Gibson
1930 Dundee W Gibson
1931 Edinburgh* W Gibson (9)
1932 Glasgow WA Fairhurst
1933 Edinburgh* WA Fairhurst
1934 Glasgow* WA Fairhurst
1935 Aberdeen JM Aitken
1936 Edinburgh* WA Fairhurst
1937 Glasgow* WA Fairhurst
1938 Edinburgh WA Fairhurst
1939 Aberdeen M Pavey
1946 Glasgow WA Fairhurst
1947 Dundee WA Fairhurst
1948 Edinburgh WA Fairhurst
1949 Aberdeen WA Fairhurst
1950 Glasgow PB Anderson
1951 Dundee AA Thomson
1952 Glasgow JM Aitken
1953 Edinburgh JM Aitken
1954 Stirling PB Anderson (2)
1955 Aberdeen JM Aitken
1956 Dundee JM Aitken
1957 Glasgow JM Aitken
1958 Edinburgh JM Aitken
1959 Glasgow P Coast
1960 Aberdeen JM Aitken
1961 Edinburgh JM Aitken
1962 Dundee WA Fairhurst (11)
1963 Glasgow M Fallone
1964 Edinburgh AM Davie
1965 Aberdeen JM Aitken (10), PM Jamieson
1966 Falkirk AM Davie
1967 Dundee G Bonner
1968 Ayr DNL Levy
1969 Glasgow AM Davie (3)
1970 Aberdeen G Bonner
1971 Paisley E Holt, RM McKay
1972 Edinburgh G Bonner (3)
1973 Bearsden PM Jamieson (2)
1974 Ayr RM McKay
1975 Aberdeen DNL Levy (2), S Swanson
1976 Dundee RM McKay
1977 Glasgow CW Pritchett
1978 Edinburgh PA Motwani
1979 St.Andrews RM McKay
1980 Troon D Kopec
1981 St.Andrews G Morrison
1982 Troon RM McKay
1983 St.Andrews CA McNab
1984 Troon CSM Thomson
1985 St.Andrews MLCondie, RM McKay
1986 Troon PA Motwani
1987 Hamilton PA Motwani
1988 Paisley RM McKay
1989 St.Andrews ML Condie (2)
1990 Troon SR Mannion
1991 Aberdeen CA McNab
1992 Troon PA Motwani
1993 St.Andrews CA McNab, PA Motwani
1994 Edinburgh JF Parker
1995 Hawick SR Mannion (2), CA McNab (4), JK Shaw
1996 Oban DM Bryson
1997 Aviemore DM Bryson (2)
1998 Largs JK Shaw
1999 Edinburgh J Rowson
2000 Glasgow A J Norris and JK Shaw (3)
2001 Aberdeen J Rowson
2002 Stirling PA Motwani
2003 Edinburgh PA Motwani (7) and K Arakhamia
2004 Hamilton J Rowson (3)
2005 Oban CW Pritchett (2)
2006 Troon J Grant
2007 Cumbernauld A Muir
2008 Glasgow A Tate
2009 Edinburgh I Gourlay
2010 Hamilton A Greet
2011 Edinburgh K Arakhamia-Grant
2012 Glasgow J Aagaard
2013 Helensburgh RM McKay (8)
2014 Glasgow A Tate (2)
2015 Edinburgh N Berry
2016 Glasgow K Arakhamia-Grant (3)

* These congresses were held over the new year period, so in some cases started in the year before the one stated. KWC Stewart

Thanks to CS historian Alan McGowan for information on many of the above champions. Please contact Alan if you have any comments or can provide further information.

Scottish Champions

Women Champions

Boys Champions

Allegro Champions

Richardson Cup Winners

Spens Cup Winners

Player of Year