Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Recent News

Page 1 of 36

Glorney Festival 2019

2nd June 2019

The Glorney Festival is taking place 21st – 24th July 2019 in the Carrickdale Hotel and Spa, County Louth, Ireland.
We shall post the link to live games as soon as it becomes available.

In partnership with Chess Scotland (CS), the Scottish Junior Chess Association Educational Trust (SJCAET) would like to invite support to help cover the travel and accommodation costs of Scotland’s 20 junior representatives in the 2019 Glorney Festival International junior team championships next month in Ireland (21-24 July).

Please make donations at the SJCAET Appeal website: https://wonderful.org/appeal/glorneygilbertinternational2019-1071b0af

And, if you are a UK taxpayer, please follow the Gift Aid prompt to add 25% of the value of your donation, courtesy of HMRC.

CS estimates that the total travel and accommodation costs of the 20 junior representatives to be in the region of some £6,000. This excludes any expense incurred by accompanying adults. Fuller details can be found at the SJCAET Appeal website.

This is an extremely worthwhile Appeal. The Glorney Festival offers invaluable international experience to our junior representatives. England, Ireland, Wales, Scotland, France and the Netherlands once again compete this year.

Thank you.

IM Craig Pritchett (SJCAET trustee and treasurer)

*****

The following players have been selected for the Glorney Festival taking place 21st – 24th July 2019 in the Carrickdale Hotel and Spa, County Louth, Ireland.

GLORNEY TEAM

1.     Jake Sanger                  
2.     Marco d’Alessio                            
3.     Ben Volland                                    
4.     Euan Dawson
5.     Jonathan McKay                             

GILBERT TEAM

1. Oishani Dutta                          
2. Nandini Dutta   
3. Florence Wilson

ROBINSON TEAM

1.     James Hartman                                                   
2.     Dietah Connolly Sams                                         
3.     Ritvik Maheshwari                                              
4.     Pranav Arcot                                                        
5.     Alasdair Sandham  
6.     Finlay Gibb                                            

STOKES TEAM 

1.      Sanjith Madhavan                                        
2.     Oliver Whalley                                           
3.     Matthew Willder                                       
4.     Callum Robertson                                      
5.     Ishan Kumar                                                
6.    Ananth Subramaniam   

Event details:
https://www.chessscotland.com/news-post/glorney-gilbert-junior-international-2019/

Good luck to everyone taking part

Robert E Rough Cup 2019

18th July 2019

Grand Prix update – Scottish Championships

17th July 2019

GM Matthew Turner is the new Scottish Champion

14th July 2019

Stewarton Bonnet Guild Allegro 2019 results

10th July 2019

World Junior Championships in New Delhi

7th July 2019

Scottish Championship Live Games & PGN Files

6th July 2019

FIDE Rating List – July 2019

1st July 2019

Chess Scotland 100 Club

30th June 2019

Book Reviews

27th June 2019

Euro Club Cup 2019

26th June 2019

Nancy Elder 2019

26th June 2019

Grading update 2018-19 and Grand Prix

20th June 2019

Euro Senior Team Championship 2019

18th June 2019

Chess Stars at Lindores Abbey – Updated

18th June 2019

126th Scottish Chess Championships 2019

6th June 2019

Scottish Primary Individual results

3rd June 2019

April E-Mag

31st May 2019

Ayr Congress 2019 – results

29th May 2019

Richardson, Spens & Campbell Rosebowl Final

17th May 2019