Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

 

Spens Cup Finals

 
The Campbell Rosebowl finals appear below Spens data.

       Winner                      Runner Up

1902   Helensburgh        3  :  2  Athenaeum in a replay
1903   Queens Park        4½ :  ½  Stirling Unionists
1904   Athenaeum          4½ :  ½  Aberdeen
1905   Edinburgh Wkg Men  3  :  2  Gourock in a replay
1906   Central            3½ :  1½ Aberdeen
1907   Bohemians          4½ :  2½ Queens Park     First 7 board Final
1908   Queens Park        4½ :  2½ Townhill
1909   Stirling           3½ :  2½ Falkirk
1910   Dundee             4  :  3  Central
1911   Greenock           4½ :  2½ Falkirk
1912   Central            6  :  1  Scottish Ladies Chess Association
1913   Falkirk            5½ :  1½ Scottish Ladies Chess Association
1914   Gourock            5½ :  1½ Stirling
1915   Queens Park        4  :  3  West Fife

1916-1919 Not Contested due to war

1920   Paisley            4½ : 2½  Edinburgh Ladies
1921   Burns               6 : 1   Edinburgh Ladies
1922   Dundee             5½ : 1½  Paisley
1923   Greenock           4½ : 2½  Glasgow Ladies
1924   Bohemians          5½ : 1½  Edinburgh Ladies
1925   Cowdenbeath         4 : 3   Edinburgh Ladies
1926   Civil Service       5 : 2   Perth
1927   Jewish Institute   5½ : 1½  Perth
1928   Edinburgh Ladies    4 : 3   Pollok St U F Church
1929   Bohemians          5½ : 1½  Pollok St U F Church
1930   Greenock           4½ : 2½  Polytechnic
1931   Polytechnic        4½ : 2½  Motherwell in a replay
1932   Central            6½ :  ½  Cowdenbeath
1933   Bon Accord          4 : 3   Pollok St U F Church
1934   Paisley            4½ : 2½  Queens Park
1935   Polytechnic         4 : 3   Queens Park
1936   Dundee              5 : 2   Queens Park
1937   Bohemians           6 : 1   Stirling
1938   Stockbridge        5½ : 1½  Jewish Institute
1939   Jewish Institute    6 : 1   Gourock

1940-1945 Not contested due to war

1946   Bon Accord         5½ : 1½  Stranraer
1947   Newmilns            4 : 3   Dundee
1948   Bohemians          5½ : 1½  Central
1949   Central            4½ : 2½  Stirling
1950   Dundee             5  : 2   Stranraer
1951   College            4½ : 2½  Kilmarnock
1952   Dundee             4  : 3   Gourock
1953   College            4½ : 2½  Glasgow University
1954   Wardie Residents   3½ : 3½  Central on elimination in a replay
1955   Polytechnic        4½ : 2½  Central
1956   Central            5  : 2   Ayr
1957   Shettleston        5  : 2   Yarrow
1958   Dundee Circle      5  : 2   Wigtown County
1959   Not Contested due to the requirement for players to be SCA members
1960   Falkirk            4  : 3   Clackmannan (replay)
1961   Clackmannan County 4½ : 2½  Shettleston
1962   Glasgow University 6½ :  ½  Ardrossan
1963   Cathcart           4  : 3   Knightswood (replay)
1964   Edinburgh Central  4½ : 2½  Howden
1965   Pressed Steel      5½ : 1½  Falkirk
1966   Griffin            5½ : 1½  High School of Glasgow Masters
1967   Parkglen           4  : 3   Edinburgh University
1968   Stirling           5  : 2   Benarty
1969   Bearsden           4  : 3   Edinburgh Central
1970   Ayr                4½ : 2½  Giffnock
1971   Bearsden           4  : 3   Stirling
1972   Hillhead           4  : 3   Bon Accord
1973   Edinburgh Central  4  : 2   Dumfries              First 6 board Final
1974   Bearsden           5  : 1   Kilmarnock
1975   Aberdeen Univ     w/o :scr  Edinburgh Univ        In a replay
1976   Anchor & Paisley   3  : 3   Edinburgh   No replay due to lateness
1977   Glasgow University 3½ : 2½  Shettleston
1978   Dundee             4  : 2   Howden
1979   Inverness          4  : 2   Grangemouth
1980   Castle             4  : 2   Strathclyde Univ
1981   Castlemilk         5  : 1   Ciba-Geigy
1982   Edinburgh Univ     4  : 2   Falkirk
1983   Wandering Dragons  5  : 1   East Kilbride
1984   Phones             3½ : 2½  Edinburgh Univ
1985   Ciba-Geigy         3  : 3   Dunfermine       (board count)
1986   Giffnock           3½ : 2½  Dundee West End
1987   Wandering Dragons  3  : 3   Dundee Big Boys  (board count)
1988   Inverclyde Central 3½ : 2½  Inverness
1989   Ardrossan          3  : 3   Crowwood         (board count)
1990   Giffnock           6  : 0   Dunfermline
1991   Paisley            3  : 3   Kirkcaldy        (board count)
1992   Castlehill         5½ :  ½  Grangemouth
1993   Edinburgh West     4½ : 1½  Inverclyde Central
1994   Caley              4½ : 1½  Carluke
1995   Musselburgh        4  : 2   Oban
1996   Bearsden           3½ : 2½  Wandering Dragons
1997   Kilmarnock         3  : 3   Inverness        (board count)
1998   Kirkcaldy          5½ :  ½  Grangemouth
1999   Phones             3½ : 2½  Glasgow Montrose
2000   Inverclyde Central 3½ : 2½  Kilmarnock
2001   Musselburgh        3½ : 2½  Edinburgh Civil Sr
2002   Shettleston        5  : 1   Phones
2003   Holy Cross         4½ : 1½  Irvine Porthead
2004   Edinburgh Civil Sr 4½ : 1½  Glenrothes
2005   Edinburgh Civil Sr 5½ :  ½  Castlehill
2006   Glenrothes         5  : 1   Edinburgh Civil Service
2007   Glenrothes         3½ : 2½  Lanark
2008   Glenrothes         4  : 2   Oban
2009   Irvine             3½ : 2½  Wandering Dragons
2010   East Kilbride      3½ : 2½  Troon
2011   Castlehill         4½ : 1½  Edinburgh Civil Sr
2012   Castlehill         3½ : 2½  East Kilbride
2013   Kilmarnock Burns    4 : 2   Kilmarnock
2014   Irvine             3½ : 2½  Hamilton B
2015   Kilmarnock         3½ : 1½  Phones
2016   Wandering Dragons  3  : 2   Kilmarnock
2017   Phones             3  : 2   Bellshill

Spens Consolation Tournament (Jack Campbell Rosebowl from 1984, formerly the
Spens Quaich and the Spens Plate)

1979   Ciba-Geigy         3  : 3   Aberdeen Univ(board count)
1980   Dunfermline        3½ : 2½  Oban
1981   East Kilbride      5½ : ½   Dounreay
1982   Kirkcaldy          3½ : 2½  Glasgow University
1983   Giffnock           4½ : 1½  Phones
1984   Kilwinning         3½ : 2½  1314
1985   Stirling           4  : 2   Greenwood
1986   Ardrossan          3½ : 2½  Crowwood
1987   Victoria           3½ : 2½  Babcock
1988   Stirling           4  : 2   Edinburgh West
1989   Perth              4  : 2   Renfrew
1990   Kirkcaldy          4  : 2   Edinburgh West
1991   Caley              3  : 3   Castlehill(board Elimination)
1992   GEC Ferranti       4  : 2   Lanark
1993   Holy Cross         4½ : 1½  Musselburgh
1994   Wandering Dragons  5½ : ½   Prestwick
1995   Holy Cross         4  : 2   East Kilbride
1996   Lasswade           3½ : 2½  Prestwick
1997   Grangemouth        6  : 0   Kirriemuir
1998   Phones             5  : 1   Dumfries & District
1999   Inverclyde Central 3  : 3   Dumfries & District (board Count)
2000   Edinburgh Civil Sr w/o:scr  Irvine Porthead
2001   Glenrothes         3  : 3   Borders (board Count)
2002   Holy Cross         5  : 1   Edinburgh Civil Sr
2003   Dunfermline        4  : 2   Dumfries
2004   Dunfermline        4½ : 1½  Lanark
2005   Lanark             4½ : 1½  Stonehaven
2006   Dumfries           3½ : 2½  Hamilton Juniors
2007   Hamilton Juniors     w/0 
2008   Edinburgh Civil Sr 6  : 0   Hamilton B
2009   Bon Accord         6  : 0   Hamilton B
2010   Hamilton B         5½ : ½   Edinburgh Civil Sr
2011   Kilmarnock         4½ : 1½  Hamilton B
2012                    
2013   Hamilton B         4½ : 1½  Troon
2014   Edinburgh Civil Sr 3½ : 2½  Troon
2015   Wandering Dragons  2½ : 2½  Irvine  (board count)
2016   Edinburgh Civil Sr 2½ : 2½  Castlehill (board elimination)
2017   Hamilton B         3  : 2   Edinburgh Civil Sr