Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Giant Killers

The Giant Killer page lists juniors who have overcome a large grading deficit to defeat their opponent. At the end of a season (July 1 to June 30), the junior who has overcome the largest grading deficit to win a game is awarded the Robert E Rough Cup.

Click here to view more information on the Robert E Rough Cup

Click here to view past winners of the Robert E Rough Cup

Rank

Name (Club)

Grade

Diff

1 Rajkumar Anbu (LZ) 227 979
Defeated a player rated 1206 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
2 Zayd Khan (G2) 458 748
Defeated a player rated 1206 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
3 Callum Robertson (DR) 674 663
Defeated a player rated 1337 in: Bridge of Allan Congress U1400
4 Tai Wilson (NJ) 872 640
Defeated a player rated 1512 in: Scottish Championship 2018
5 Michael Moroz (LZ) 509 610
Defeated a player rated 1119 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
6 Carolina Espinosa Cancino (GV) 819 592
Defeated a player rated 1411 in: Ogolnopolski Integracyjny Fianchetto
7 Oliver Whalley (SM) 1006 555
Defeated a player rated 1561 in: Stokes Cup 2018
8 Ishan Kumar (LZ) 862 534
Defeated a player rated 1396 in: Stranraer Congress U1400
9 Declan McClelland (LK) 704 504
Defeated a player rated 1208 in: Lanarkshire Chess League Division 2
10 Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante (NJ) 1600 498
Defeated a player rated 2098 in: Robinson Cup 2018
11 Rachel Lorna Smith (AY) 1532 456
Defeated a player rated 1988 in: Gilbert Cup 2018
12 Shwetika Balaji (LZ) 242 452
Defeated a player rated 694 in: Bridge of Allan Congress Junior U800
13 Aryan Munshi (LZ) 475 387
Defeated a player rated 862 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
14 Benjamin Ridge (TC) 1544 380
Defeated a player rated 1924 in: Euro Youth Championship 2018 – O 14
15 Abhimanyu Singh Rana (LZ) 320 374
Defeated a player rated 694 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
16 Aiden Brennan (SM) 498 369
Defeated a player rated 867 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
17 Matthew Willder (ER) 972 356
Defeated a player rated 1328 in: Stokes Cup 2018
18 Sam Cook (ST) 858 348
Defeated a player rated 1206 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
19 Dietah Connolly Sams (TC) 1440 341
Defeated a player rated 1781 in: Euro Youth Championship 2018 – O 14
20 Daniel Best-Solorzano (P2) 558 340
Defeated a player rated 898 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
21 Finlay J A Gibb (NJ) 972 325
Defeated a player rated 1297 in: Stokes Cup 2018
22 Cooper Patterson (GD) 1287 313
Defeated a player rated 1600 in: Inverness Major
23 Marco D`Alessio (LZ) 1758 311
Defeated a player rated 2069 in: Scottish Championship 2018
24 Lukah Connolly Sams (TC) 1722 307
Defeated a player rated 2029 in: Euro Youth Championship 2018 – O 16
25 Kabir Kumar (LZ) 276 302
Defeated a player rated 578 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
26 Alasdair Sandham (W3) 1308 300
Defeated a player rated 1608 in: Stokes Cup 2018
27 Sambhav Chadha (BD) 1594 300
Defeated a player rated 1894 in: Dumbarton & District Division 1
28 Euan Gray (NJ) 1825 298
Defeated a player rated 2123 in: Inverness Premier
29 Kartike Sharan (LZ) 495 296
Defeated a player rated 791 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
30 Chloe Ng (LZ) 134 292
Defeated a player rated 426 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
31 Morvin Gera (ER) 608 290
Defeated a player rated 898 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
32 James Hartman (TC) 1410 286
Defeated a player rated 1696 in: Robinson Cup 2018
33 Sam Coates (OB) 1450 272
Defeated a player rated 1722 in: Scottish Championship 2018
34 Orlaith Shepherd (ES) 802 258
Defeated a player rated 1060 in: Nscc Under 11 Finals
35 Osian Hunt (SN) 656 242
Defeated a player rated 898 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
36 Sahib Kohli (GA) 1007 203
Defeated a player rated 1210 in: Scottish Championship 2018
37 Javid McGhee (SR) 372 192
Defeated a player rated 564 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
38 Euan Samuel (ER) 602 189
Defeated a player rated 791 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
39 Jonathan McKay (NJ) 1510 189
Defeated a player rated 1699 in: Inverness Major
40 Ibrahim Khan (G2) 351 184
Defeated a player rated 535 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
41 Jake M Sanger (PW) 1840 168
Defeated a player rated 2008 in: Glorney Cup 2018
42 Aryaman Verma (TC) 1200 141
Defeated a player rated 1341 in: Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2018
43 Lewis Ng (LZ) 732 125
Defeated a player rated 857 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
44 Ritvik Maheshwari (BD) 1364 124
Defeated a player rated 1488 in: Robinson Cup 2018
45 Siyumi Parakramawansha (LZ) 102 112
Defeated a player rated 214 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 U300 Primary
46 Hugo Stewart (ES) 708 98
Defeated a player rated 806 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
47 Nivedita Suyal (ER) 472 92
Defeated a player rated 564 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
48 Ananth Subramaniam (RG) 986 89
Defeated a player rated 1075 in: Stokes Cup 2018
49 Daniel Tonnessen (EC) 128 86
Defeated a player rated 214 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 U300 Primary
50 Florence Wilson (E2) 898 84
Defeated a player rated 982 in: Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2018
51 Ethan Best-Solorazano (P2) 468 81
Defeated a player rated 549 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
52 Connor McLeod (P2) 671 67
Defeated a player rated 738 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
53 Connor Sibbald (NJ) 1405 64
Defeated a player rated 1469 in: Inverness Major
54 Sara Best-Solorzano (P2) 364 62
Defeated a player rated 426 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
55 Aiden M J Clarke (ES) 688 62
Defeated a player rated 750 in: Nscc Under 11 Finals
56 Keerthana Sreekanth (NJ) 171 61
Defeated a player rated 232 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 U300 Primary
57 Eklavya Singh (G2) 500 42
Defeated a player rated 542 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
58 Archie Stewart (ES) 312 40
Defeated a player rated 352 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
59 Rocco Chalmers (E2) 634 37
Defeated a player rated 671 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
60 Ross Warcup (ST) 542 36
Defeated a player rated 578 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
61 Kai Moroz (FC) 492 36
Defeated a player rated 528 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
62 Calum Dall (BO) 306 6
Defeated a player rated 312 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600