Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Giant Killers

The Giant Killers page lists juniors in any season who have overcome a large grading deficit to defeat their opponent. At the end of a season, the junior who has overcome the largest grading deficit to win a game is awareded the Robert E Rough Cup.

Click here to view more information on the Robert E Rough Cup

Click here to view past winners of the Robert E Rough Cup

Rank

Name (Club)

Grade

Diff

1 Dietah Connolly Sams (TC) 1155 574
Defeated a player rated 1729 in: 104th British Championships Under 1900
2 Ananth Subramaniam (RG) 576 479
Defeated a player rated 1055 in: Scottish U1850 & Seniors
3 Marco D`Alessio (LZ) 1658 445
Defeated a player rated 2103 in: Marymass Open 2017
4 Tom Constance (CH) 1404 403
Defeated a player rated 1807 in: 124th Scottish Championships
5 Jonathan McKay (NJ) 1334 385
Defeated a player rated 1719 in: Scottish Schools Championship
6 Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante (NJ) 1291 351
Defeated a player rated 1642 in: John Robinson Cup 2017
7 Jake M Sanger (PW) 1708 336
Defeated a player rated 2044 in: John Robinson Cup 2017
8 Sambhav Chadha (BD) 1398 327
Defeated a player rated 1725 in: Marymass Major 2017
9 Ben Volland (DL) 1706 321
Defeated a player rated 2027 in: 124th Scottish Championships
10 Lukah Connolly Sams (TC) 1617 320
Defeated a player rated 1937 in: 124th Scottish Championships
11 Callum Smith (NJ) 1744 313
Defeated a player rated 2057 in: 124th Scottish Championships
12 Chelsea Liang (FC) 745 277
Defeated a player rated 1022 in: Gibraltar Junior Under 12
13 James Hartman (TC) 1256 267
Defeated a player rated 1523 in: Bernadette Stokes Cup 2017
14 Connor Sibbald (AN) 1359 260
Defeated a player rated 1619 in: Inverness Major
15 Pranav Arcot (RG) 1032 259
Defeated a player rated 1291 in: Bowes-Lyon Trophy 2017
16 Matthew Billcliff (BD) 1363 255
Defeated a player rated 1618 in: Marymass Major 2017
17 Pranav Saravanan (AN) 862 238
Defeated a player rated 1100 in: Marymass Minor 2017
18 Ramit Kanodia (CH) 725 218
Defeated a player rated 943 in: Scottish U1850 & Seniors
19 Liam Tang (LZ) 1531 188
Defeated a player rated 1719 in: Marymass Major 2017
20 Declan Shafi (CH) 2023 176
Defeated a player rated 2199 in: Glorney Cup 2017
21 Benjamin Ridge (TC) 1390 154
Defeated a player rated 1544 in: Inverness Major
22 Samuel A Parry (EN) 1250 94
Defeated a player rated 1344 in: Scottish U1850 & Seniors
23 Murad Abdulla (BA) 2158 93
Defeated a player rated 2251 in: 124th Scottish Championships
24 Charvi Kanodia (CH) 689 56
Defeated a player rated 745 in: Scottish U1850 & Seniors
25 Siddharth Berera (TC) 1765 48
Defeated a player rated 1813 in: Inverness Premier