Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Giant Killers

The Giant Killer page lists juniors who have overcome a large grading deficit to defeat their opponent. At the end of a season (July 1 to June 30), the junior who has overcome the largest grading deficit to win a game is awarded the Robert E Rough Cup.

Click here to view more information on the Robert E Rough Cup

Click here to view past winners of the Robert E Rough Cup

Rank

Name (Club)

Grade

Diff

1 Rajkumar Anbu (LZ) 227 979
Defeated a player rated 1206 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
2 Aryan Munshi (LZ) 475 879
Defeated a player rated 1354 in: GCL Division 2
3 Krish Akula (DH) 488 752
Defeated a player rated 1240 in: NEJCA Albyn Open
4 Zayd Khan (G2) 458 748
Defeated a player rated 1206 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
5 Michael Moroz (LZ) 509 731
Defeated a player rated 1240 in: NEJCA Albyn Open
6 Callum Robertson (DR) 674 663
Defeated a player rated 1337 in: Bridge of Allan Congress U1400
7 Tai Wilson (NJ) 872 640
Defeated a player rated 1512 in: Scottish Championship 2018
8 Ibrahim Khan (G2) 351 629
Defeated a player rated 980 in: UKCC Northern Final
9 Alex MacDonald (GD) 898 609
Defeated a player rated 1507 in: Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2018
10 Joshua Singh (GD) 670 607
Defeated a player rated 1277 in: Ayrshire Division 2
11 Oliver Norrie (J2) 101 593
Defeated a player rated 694 in: LJC Team Day 2 P6-7
12 Carolina Espinosa Cancino (GV) 819 592
Defeated a player rated 1411 in: Ogolnopolski Integracyjny Fianchetto
13 Matthew Willder (ER) 972 588
Defeated a player rated 1560 in: Liverpool Quadrangular U12
14 Rishabh Akula (DH) 608 580
Defeated a player rated 1188 in: SNCL Division 4
15 Ross Blackford (DR) 612 556
Defeated a player rated 1168 in: Perth Minor
16 Oliver Whalley (SM) 1006 555
Defeated a player rated 1561 in: Stokes Cup 2018
17 Ishan Kumar (LZ) 862 534
Defeated a player rated 1396 in: Stranraer Congress U1400
18 Alex Sevic (G2) 639 531
Defeated a player rated 1170 in: GCL Division 3b
19 Declan McClelland (LK) 704 504
Defeated a player rated 1208 in: Lanarkshire League Division 2
20 Clara Ball Torokoff (SN) 237 501
Defeated a player rated 738 in: LJC Team Day 2 P5 & Under
21 Dawid Pasik (GD) 707 499
Defeated a player rated 1206 in: Ayrshire Division 1
22 Frederick Gordon (ER) 620 499
Defeated a player rated 1119 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
23 Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante (NJ) 1600 498
Defeated a player rated 2098 in: Robinson Cup 2018
24 Kartike Sharan (LZ) 495 490
Defeated a player rated 985 in: SNCL Division 4
25 Charvi Kanodia (CH) 701 487
Defeated a player rated 1188 in: Dundee Congress Minor 2018
26 Euan Samuel (ER) 602 481
Defeated a player rated 1083 in: Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3
27 Jack Barrett (TR) 764 475
Defeated a player rated 1239 in: Ayrshire Division 3
28 Sanjith Madhavan (EK) 1170 470
Defeated a player rated 1640 in: Liverpool Quadrangular U12
29 Rachel Lorna Smith (AY) 1532 456
Defeated a player rated 1988 in: Gilbert Cup 2018
30 Shwetika Balaji (LZ) 242 452
Defeated a player rated 694 in: Bridge of Allan Congress Junior U800
31 Jake M Sanger (PW) 1840 449
Defeated a player rated 2289 in: FIDE World Youth Championships – open 14
32 Abhimanyu Singh Rana (LZ) 320 437
Defeated a player rated 757 in: Perth Juniors
33 Peter Fish (NJ) 777 433
Defeated a player rated 1210 in: Perth Minor
34 Sam Coates (OB) 1450 432
Defeated a player rated 1882 in: Oban – Open
35 Kai Moroz (FC) 492 428
Defeated a player rated 920 in: UKCC Northern Final
36 Donald Utyman (ES) 114 418
Defeated a player rated 532 in: LJC Team Day 1 P5 & Under 2018
37 David Murray (EA) 492 413
Defeated a player rated 905 in: Borders League 2019
38 Alina Tang (LZ) 564 410
Defeated a player rated 974 in: SNCL Division 4
39 Joe Dobson (GH) 1070 410
Defeated a player rated 1480 in: Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3
40 Adhityan Arul (DY) 290 404
Defeated a player rated 694 in: LJC Team Day 1 P6-7 2018
41 Chelsea Liang (FC) 858 402
Defeated a player rated 1260 in: UKCC South Giga Final
42 James Hartman (TC) 1410 395
Defeated a player rated 1805 in: Scarborough Inter 2018
43 Ritvik Maheshwari (BD) 1364 386
Defeated a player rated 1750 in: SNCL Division 3
44 Benjamin Ridge (TC) 1544 380
Defeated a player rated 1924 in: Euro Youth Championship 2018 – O 14
45 Aiden Brennan (SM) 498 369
Defeated a player rated 867 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
46 Caitlin Metcalfe (NJ) 196 368
Defeated a player rated 564 in: NEJCA Albyn Intermediate Girls
47 Archie Stewart (ES) 312 364
Defeated a player rated 676 in: LJC Team Day 2 P6-7
48 Andrew Lyon (PW) 475 363
Defeated a player rated 838 in: Ayrshire Junior Tour
49 Florence Wilson (E2) 898 354
Defeated a player rated 1252 in: Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3
50 Sam Cook (ST) 858 348
Defeated a player rated 1206 in: Phones DCL Junior Tourney
51 Dietah Connolly Sams (TC) 1440 344
Defeated a player rated 1784 in: SNCL Division 3
52 Daniel Best-Solorzano (P2) 558 340
Defeated a player rated 898 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
53 Jonathan McKay (NJ) 1510 340
Defeated a player rated 1850 in: Oban – Challengers
54 Hagen Ross (NJ) 346 334
Defeated a player rated 680 in: NEJCA Albyn Intermediate Boys
55 Kabir Kumar (LZ) 276 332
Defeated a player rated 608 in: Perth Juniors
56 Keerthana Sreekanth (NJ) 171 331
Defeated a player rated 502 in: LJC Team Day 2 P6-7
57 Finlay J A Gibb (NJ) 972 325
Defeated a player rated 1297 in: Stokes Cup 2018
58 Milo McNair (SR) 214 321
Defeated a player rated 535 in: LJC Team Day 2 P6-7
59 Alasdair Sandham (W3) 1308 318
Defeated a player rated 1626 in: Perth Major
60 Cooper Patterson (GD) 1287 317
Defeated a player rated 1604 in: Ayrshire Championship
61 Marco D`Alessio (LZ) 1758 311
Defeated a player rated 2069 in: Scottish Championship 2018
62 Karthekeya Vundi (SM) 857 311
Defeated a player rated 1168 in: Perth Minor
63 Lukah Connolly Sams (TC) 1722 307
Defeated a player rated 2029 in: Euro Youth Championship 2018 – O 16
64 Sambhav Chadha (BD) 1594 300
Defeated a player rated 1894 in: Dumbarton & District Division 1
65 Euan Gray (NJ) 1825 298
Defeated a player rated 2123 in: Inverness Premier
66 Oishani Dutta (NJ) 1247 297
Defeated a player rated 1544 in: Dundee Congress Major 2018
67 Sorcha Shepherd (ES) 902 294
Defeated a player rated 1196 in: Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3
68 Chloe Ng (LZ) 134 292
Defeated a player rated 426 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
69 Connor Sibbald (NJ) 1405 292
Defeated a player rated 1697 in: NE League
70 Morvin Gera (ER) 608 290
Defeated a player rated 898 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
71 Nivedita Suyal (CO) 472 285
Defeated a player rated 757 in: Perth Juniors
72 Ishan Rohatgi (LZ) 323 279
Defeated a player rated 602 in: Kirkcaldy Junior U800
73 Orlaith Shepherd (ES) 802 258
Defeated a player rated 1060 in: Nscc Under 11 Finals
74 Samuelle Callea (ES) 374 257
Defeated a player rated 631 in: LJC Team Day 1 P6-7 2018
75 Andrey Teplechuk (ES) 104 248
Defeated a player rated 352 in: LJC Team Day 1 P6-7 2018
76 Percy Sutherland (BT) 389 245
Defeated a player rated 634 in: LJC Team Day 2 P6-7
77 Mark Heron (CN) 1000 243
Defeated a player rated 1243 in: Central Division 2
78 Osian Hunt (SN) 656 242
Defeated a player rated 898 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Open
79 Ross Warcup (ST) 542 218
Defeated a player rated 760 in: British Championship Under-9
80 Ananth Subramaniam (RG) 986 217
Defeated a player rated 1203 in: Liverpool Quadrangular U12
81 Christopher Calwell (ES) 388 214
Defeated a player rated 602 in: LJC Team Day 2 P6-7
82 Josh Cargill (CH) 902 212
Defeated a player rated 1114 in: TAFCA Division Two
83 Sahib Kohli (GA) 1007 203
Defeated a player rated 1210 in: Scottish Championship 2018
84 Siyumi Parakramawansha (LZ) 102 197
Defeated a player rated 299 in: LJC Team Day 1 P6-7 2018
85 Jack Reid (GD) 703 195
Defeated a player rated 898 in: Ayrshire Junior Tour
86 Javid McGhee (SR) 372 192
Defeated a player rated 564 in: Edinburgh Junior Congress 2018 Primary U600
87 Pranav Saravanan (NJ) 1006 189
Defeated a player rated 1195 in: Liverpool Quadrangular U14
88 Liam Tang (LZ) 1696 186
Defeated a player rated 1882 in: Dumbarton & District Division 1
89 Varshini Arcot (NJ) 102 182
Defeated a player rated 284 in: NEJCA CFK Stonehaven U-300
90 Esther Sanderson (NJ) 368 180
Defeated a player rated 548 in: NEJCA CFK Stonehaven U-600
91 Max Edwards (BU) 200 178
Defeated a player rated 378 in: LJC Team Day 2 P6-7
92 Liam Heron (CN) 1189 170
Defeated a player rated 1359 in: Central Division 2
93 Angharad Hunt (SN) 199 161
Defeated a player rated 360 in: LJC Team Day 1 P5 & Under 2018
94 Tom Constance (CH) 1521 150
Defeated a player rated 1671 in: Castlehill Club Championship 2018-19
95 Aryaman Verma (TC) 1200 141
Defeated a player rated 1341 in: Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2018
96 Jake Proctor (PK) 686 138
Defeated a player rated 824 in: TAFCA Division Two
97 Pranav Arcot (RG) 1376 136
Defeated a player rated 1512 in: SNCL Division 4
98 Gregory Stewart Roper (BT) 228 136
Defeated a player rated 364 in: LJC Team Day 1 P6-7 2018
99 Shuban Kistareddy (NJ) 482 135
Defeated a player rated 617 in: NEJCA Albyn Intermediate Boys
100 Murdo McLaurin (FC) 1308 129
Defeated a player rated 1437 in: London Junior