Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

New Events

Please send any new events to events@chessscotland.com.

Chess Scotland (CS) publishes calendar information as a service to players and congresses to encourage participation at these events. CS is not liable if conditions at the event differ from the published calendar information unless that event is run directly by CS.

Past Events

  View Upcoming Events

  Junior Events  |    International Events

April, 2018

Edinburgh Congress 2018

Friday 6th to Sunday 8th  (3 day event)

St Thomas of Aquin's High School, Chalmers Street, Edinburgh

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Richardson / Spens / Rosebowl Finals

Saturday 14th  (1 day event)

Grangemouth Community Education Unit, Abbots Road, Grangemouth, FK3 8JE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 1

Aberdeen Congress 2018

Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd  (3 day event)

Best Western Summerhill Hotel, 20 Summerhill Court, Aberdeen, AB15 6TW

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Age Concern Spring Charity Allegro 2018

Saturday 21st  (1 day event)

Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4PH

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

UK Chess Challenge East of Scotland Megafinal 2018

Sunday 22nd  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Polytechnic Quickplay April 2018

Thursday 26th  (1 day event)

Wellington Church, Southpark Avenue, Glasgow, G12 8LE

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

50th Anniversary East Kilbride Open

Thursday 26th to Thursday 24th May  (29 day event)

Murray Owen Centre, Liddell Grove, East Kilbride, G75 9AD

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

NEJCA + SJC CFK Inverness 2018

Saturday 28th  (1 day event)

Inverness Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Inverness Allegro 2018

Saturday 28th  (1 day event)

Inverness Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Website  |  Entry Form

May

Renfrew Congress (May 2018)

Friday 4th to Sunday 6th  (3 day event)

Normandy Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew, PA4 9EJ

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Renfrew Congress Rapidplay (May 2018)

Saturday 5th  (1 day event)

Normandy Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew, PA4 9EJ

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 6  |  Entry Form

Renfrew Congress Blitz (May 2018)

Saturday 5th  (1 day event)

Normandy Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew, PA4 9EJ

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Entry Form

Ayr Congress 2018

Friday 25th to Sunday 27th  (3 day event)

Mercure Ayr Hotel, Dalblair Road, Ayr, KA7 1UG

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Ayr Congress Junior 2018

Saturday 26th  (1 day event)

Mercure Ayr Hotel, Dalblair Road, Ayr, KA7 1UG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

June

Stewarton Allegro 2018

Sunday 10th  (1 day event)

Lainshaw Primary School, Kilwinning Road, Stewarton, KA3 3DL

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Entry Form

Lothians Junior Team Day 3, 2018

Sunday 17th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Largs Viking Congress 2018 and Masters Grand Prix

Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th  (3 day event)

Inverclyde National Sports Training Centre, Burnside Road, Largs, KA30 8RW

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Glorney Gilbert Training and Junior Open Tournament

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Grangemouth Community Education Unit, Abbots Road, Grangemouth, FK3 8JE

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

Edinburgh Summer Weekend 2018

Saturday 30th to Sunday 1st July  (2 day event)

Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

July

Scottish Championships 2018

Saturday 7th to Sunday 15th  (9 day event)

University of West Scotland, High Street, Paisley, PA1 2BE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Scottish Blitz Championship 2018

Sunday 8th  (1 day event)

Brough Building, High Street, Paisley, PA1 2BE

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Entry Form

Quality Chess Grandmaster Blitz 2018

Friday 13th  (1 day event)

Brough Building, High Street, Paisley, PA1 2BE

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Entry Form

Scottish Championships Rapidplay 2018

Saturday 14th to Sunday 15th  (2 day event)

Brough Building, High Street, Paisley, PA1 2BE

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 6  |  Entry Form

Glorney Gilbert Junior International 2018

Monday 16th to Wednesday 18th  (3 day event)

University of West Scotland, High Street, Paisley, PA1 2BE

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

August

Lanark Open 2018

Monday 13th  (1 day event)

Lanark Tolbooth, 4 High Street, Lanark, ML11 7EX

Time Controls: Regular

Bridge of Allan Congress 2018

Saturday 25th to Sunday 26th  (2 day event)

Royal Hotel, 55 Henderson Street, Bridge of Allan, FK9 4HG

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 4  |  Website  |  Entry Form

September

6th Inverness Chess Congress 2018

Friday 7th to Sunday 9th  (3 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

UK Open Blitz Championship

Saturday 8th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 East Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 15  |  Website

Arran FIDE Rapidplay 2018

Saturday 15th  (1 day event)

Brodick Public Hall, Brodick, Isle of Arran, KA27 8DL

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

CS Management Board – Sep 19, 2018

Wednesday 19th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Glasgow Schools League 2018-2019

Thursday 20th  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Polytechnic Quickplay Sep 2018

Thursday 27th  (1 day event)

Wellington Church, Southpark Avenue, Glasgow, G12 8LE

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

Stranraer Congress 2018

Saturday 29th to Sunday 30th  (2 day event)

North West Castle Hotel, Port Rodie, Stranraer, DG9 8EH

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 4  |  Website  |  Entry Form

October

DDCA Phones Junior Tournament 2018

Saturday 6th  (1 day event)

St. Andrew Bridge Club, 2 Woodside Crescent, Glasgow, G3 7UL

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 6  |  Entry Form

Edinburgh CC Training Event – Oct 2018

Saturday 13th to Sunday 14th  (2 day event)

Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, EDINBURGH, EH2 4PH

Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Dundee Congress 2018

Friday 19th to Sunday 21st  (3 day event)

University of Dundee Chaplaincy Centre, Cross Row, Dundee, DD1 4HN

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

November

Chess Scotland AGM 2018

Saturday 3rd  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

SNCL 2018-19 Rounds 1 & 2

Sunday 4th  (1 day event)

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline, KY11 8DY

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 2  |  Entry Form

Strathclyde University Allegro Nov 2018

Monday 12th  (1 day event)

Strathclyde University, Graham Hills Building, Glasgow

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

Oban Congress 2018

Friday 16th to Sunday 18th  (3 day event)

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, PA34 4BE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

SNCL 2018-19 Rounds 3&4

Sunday 25th  (1 day event)

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline, KY11 8DY

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 2  |  Entry Form

December

Malawi Rapidplay 2018

Saturday 1st  (1 day event)

St Nicholas Church Halls, Bellevue Road, Prestwick, KA9 INW

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Entry Form

Edinburgh Wolf 2018

Saturday 8th to Sunday 9th  (2 day event)

Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4PH

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Albyn Junior Championships 2018

Sunday 9th  (1 day event)

Albyn School, 17-23 Queen's Road, Aberdeen, AB15 4PB

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

January, 2019

Alzheimers Winter Charity Allegro 2019

Saturday 5th  (1 day event)

Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

Lothians Allegro 2019

Sunday 13th  (1 day event)

Bainfield Bowling and Social Club, 34 Hutchison Crossway, Edinburgh, EH14 1RU

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

CFK with Open/Adult Allegro (Stonehaven) 2019

Sunday 13th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Stonehaven Allegro 2019

Sunday 13th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Scottish Championship Committee 2019

Tuesday 15th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Kirkcaldy Junior Congress 2019

Saturday 19th  (1 day event)

Dean Park Hotel, Chapel Level, Kirkcaldy, KY2 6HF

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 4  |  Entry Form

Kirkcaldy Congress 2019

Saturday 19th to Sunday 20th  (2 day event)

Dean Park Hotel, Chapel Level, Kirkcaldy, KY2 6HF

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 4  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Edinburgh 2020 Team Allegro

Saturday 26th  (1 day event)

Edinburgh University - Teviot Row House, Edinburgh, EH8 9AJ

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

CS Management Board – Jan 2019

Wednesday 30th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

February

Keith Hoban Junior Tournament 2019

Saturday 2nd  (1 day event)

Albyn School, 17-23 Queen's Road, Aberdeen, AB15 4PB

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Perth Congress 2019

Friday 8th to Sunday 10th  (3 day event)

Salutation Hotel, 34 South Street, Perth, PH2 8PH

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Perth Congress Junior 2019

Saturday 9th  (1 day event)

Salutation Hotel, 34 South Street, Perth, PH2 8PH

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Evening Express Junior Teams 2019

Saturday 23rd  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

SNCL 2018-19 Rounds 5&6

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline, KY11 8DY

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 2  |  Entry Form

March

Scottish Girls Championship 2019

Saturday 9th  (1 day event)

Lathallan School (Brotherton Castle), Johnshaven by Montrose, DD10 0HN

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Borders Simultaneous Display 2019

Sunday 10th  (1 day event)

Focus Centre, Livingstone Place, Galashiels, TD1 1DQ

Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Bridge of Allan – Blitz/Rapid 2019

Sunday 10th  (1 day event)

Royal Hotel, 55 Henderson Street, Bridge of Allan, FK9 4 HG

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 6  |  Website  |  Entry Form

CFK Inverness 2019

Saturday 23rd  (1 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Inverness Allegro 2019

Saturday 23rd  (1 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

SNCL 2018-19 Round 7

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Road, Dunfermline, KY11 8DY

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 1  |  Entry Form

Ken Stewart Memorial Team Lightning

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Entry Form

April

Edinburgh Congress 2019

Friday 5th to Sunday 7th  (3 day event)

ST THOMAS OF AQUIN’S HIGH SCHOOL, CHALMERS STREET, Edinburgh, EH3 9ES

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form