Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

New Events

Please send any new events to events@chessscotland.com.

Past Events

  View Upcoming Events

  Junior Events  |    International Events

April, 2017

Edinburgh Blitz

Friday 7th  (1 day event)

Novotel Edinburgh Park

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website

Dumfries Allegro

Saturday 8th  (1 day event)

Dumfries Railway Club, Leafield Road, Dumfries, DG1 2DR

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

CS Management Board

Wednesday 12th  (1 day event)

Connal Building Petal Rooms - 3rd floor, 34 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 1DA

Time Controls: Regular

Richardson and Spens Final

Saturday 15th  (1 day event)

Adam Smith Theatre, Bennochy Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1ET

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 1

Aberdeen Congress

Friday 21st to Sunday 23rd  (3 day event)

Best Western Summerhill Hotel, 20 Summerhill Court, Aberdeen, AB15 6TW

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

East of Scotland Megafinal

Sunday 23rd  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

Polytechnic Quickplay

Thursday 27th  (1 day event)

Wellington Church Hall, Southpark Avenue, G12 8LE

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Stirling Congress

Friday 28th to Sunday 30th  (3 day event)

Stirling Court Hotel, University of Stirling, Stirling, FK9 4LA

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Hamilton Junior Congress (Apr)

Saturday 29th  (1 day event)

St Margarets Church Hall, Hallcraig Street, Airdrie, ML6 6AW

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

May

CFK & Adult Allegro, Inverness

Saturday 6th  (1 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

MacIsaac National Rapidplay Championship

Saturday 13th  (1 day event)

Adam Smith Theatre, Bennochy Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 1ET

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

UK Land Challenge Mega Final ( Airdrie )

Saturday 13th to Sunday 14th  (2 day event)

St Margaret’s Church Hall, Hallcraig Street, Airdrie, ML6 6AW

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

CFK Airdrie 2017

Sunday 21st  (1 day event)

St Margaret’s Church Hall, Hallcraig Street, Airdrie, ML6 6AW

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Ayr Congress 2017

Friday 26th to Sunday 28th  (3 day event)

Windows on the Ocean - Mercure Hotel, Dalblair Road, Ayr, KA7 1UG

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

June

CFK Final 2017

Sunday 4th  (1 day event)

Fir Park, Motherwell

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular

CS Management Board meeting

Wednesday 7th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Primary Individual 2017

Friday 9th to Sunday 11th  (3 day event)

PGL Dalguise, Dunkeld, Perthshire, PH8 0JX

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 6  |  Website

Critical Moments – Training Seminar

Friday 9th to Sunday 11th  (3 day event)

Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Stewarton Bonnet Guild Allegro 2017

Sunday 11th  (1 day event)

The Stewarton Annick Youth & Community Centre, Standalane, Stewarton, KA3 5BG

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Scottish Junior Blitz Championships

Saturday 17th  (1 day event)

Edinburgh College - Sighthill Campus, Bankhead Avenue, Edinburgh, EH11 4DE

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website

Edinburgh FIDE Blitz Events, AM & PM

Saturday 17th  (1 day event)

Edinburgh College - Sighthill Campus, Bankhead Avenue, Edinburgh, EH11 4DE

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Hamilton Junior Congress (Jun)

Sunday 18th  (1 day event)

St Margarets Church Hall, Hallcraig Street, Airdrie, ML6 6AW

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Largs Viking Congress 2017

Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th  (3 day event)

Vikingar, Greenock Road, Largs, KA30 8QL

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

July

124th Scottish Championships

Saturday 15th to Sunday 23rd  (9 day event)

Bonar Hall, Park Place, Dundee, DD1 4HN

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Bowes-Lyon 2017

Saturday 29th to Sunday 30th  (2 day event)

Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

August

Lanark Open 2017

Monday 14th to Monday 11th September  (29 day event)

The Tolbooth, 4 High Street, Lanark, ML11 7EX

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

Friday FIDE Blitz Edinburgh – Aug 2017

Friday 18th  (1 day event)

Hotel Novotel Edinburgh Park, 15 Lochside Avenue, Edinburgh, EH11 4DG

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website

CS Annual General Meeting 2017

Saturday 19th  (1 day event)

Connal Building - Petal Rooms 3rd floor, 34 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 1DA

Time Controls: Regular

Marymass Congress 2017

Friday 25th to Sunday 27th  (3 day event)

Irvine Sports Club, 3 Marress Road, Irvine, KA12 8PE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

September

5th Inverness Chess Congress 2017

Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd  (3 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Chess Scotland Management Meeting

Wednesday 6th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Friday FIDE Blitz Glasgow – Sep 2017

Friday 8th  (1 day event)

Hotel Campanile, 10 Tunnel Street, Glasgow, G3 8HL

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website

Lanarkshire League AGM 2017

Tuesday 12th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Glasgow Schools League 2017-18

Friday 22nd  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Entry Form

Kirkcaldy Chess Congress 2017

Friday 22nd to Sunday 24th  (3 day event)

Dean Park Hotel, Chapel Level, Kirkcaldy, KY2 6HF

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Polytechnic Quickplay Autumn 2017

Thursday 28th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website

October

Edinburgh Junior Congress (CFK Qualifier) 2017

Sunday 8th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Friday FIDE Blitz Edinburgh – Oct 2017

Friday 13th  (1 day event)

Novotel Edinburgh Park, 15 Lochside Avenue, Edinburgh, EH12 9DJ

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website

SNCL rounds 1, 2 – 2017-18

Sunday 29th  (1 day event)

Carnegie Conference Centre, Halbeath Rd, Dunfermline, KY11 8DY

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 2  |  Website

November

Friday FIDE Blitz Glasgow – Nov 2017

Friday 3rd  (1 day event)

Hotel Campanile, 10 Tunnel Street, Glasgow, G3 8HL

Time Controls: Blitz  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website

NEJCA+SJC CFK Stonehaven 2017

Saturday 4th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Stonehaven Allegro 2017

Saturday 4th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Website  |  Entry Form

2020Chess in Edinburgh

Saturday 11th  (1 day event)

Edinburgh University, Row House, Edinburgh, EH8 9AJ

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website

Phones Allegro 2017

Saturday 11th  (1 day event)

St. Andrew Bridge Club, 2 Woodside Crescent, Glasgow, G3 7UL

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Entry Form

Phones Allegro Junior 2017

Saturday 11th  (1 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Allegro

Lothians Junior Team Day 1, 2017

Sunday 12th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Oban Congress 2017

Friday 17th to Sunday 19th  (3 day event)

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, PA34 4BE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form