Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

New Events

Please send any new events to events@chessscotland.com.

Chess Scotland (CS) publishes calendar information as a service to players and congresses to encourage participation at these events. CS is not liable if conditions at the event differ from the published calendar information unless that event is run directly by CS.

Events

  View Past Events

  Junior Events  |    International Events

November, 2019

Oban Congress 2019

Friday 15th to Sunday 17th  (3 day event)

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, PA34 4BE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Stonehaven CFK 2019

Sunday 17th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Stonehaven Allegro 2019

Sunday 17th  (1 day event)

Stonehaven Town Hall, 36 Allardice Street, Stonehaven, AB39 2BU

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

Govanhill Baths Tournament 2019

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Govanhill Baths, Deep End, 21 Nithsdale St, Glasgow, G41 2PZ

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Govanhill Baths Junior Tournament 2019

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Govanhill Baths, Deep End, 21 Nithsdale St, Glasgow, G41 2PZ

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Lothian Junior Team Day 1

Sunday 24th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Malawi Rapidplay 2019

Saturday 30th  (1 day event)

St Nicholas Church Halls, Bellevue Road, Prestwick, KA9 1NW

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

December

Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2019

Saturday 7th to Sunday 8th  (2 day event)

Edinburgh CC, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

NEJCA Albyn Trophy Events

Saturday 14th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Richardson Cup 2019-2020 Prelim match

Sunday 15th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

January, 2020

Lothians Allegro 2020

Sunday 12th  (1 day event)

Bainfield Bowling and Social Club, 34 Hutchison Crossway, Edinburgh, EH14 1RU

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

Richardson and Spens Quarter-Final 2020

Sunday 19th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 1

NEJCA Keith Hoban Memorial Events

Saturday 25th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

February

SNCL 2019-2020 Rounds 3 and 4

Sunday 2nd  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 2

Lothian Junior Team Day 2

Sunday 2nd  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Perth Congress 2020

Friday 7th to Sunday 9th  (3 day event)

Salutation Hotel, 34 South Street, Perth, PH2 8PH

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website

March

SNCL 2019-2020 Rounds 5 and 6

Sunday 1st  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Lothian Junior Championships

Sunday 8th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

Richardson and Spens Semi-Final 2020

Sunday 22nd  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Evening Express Teams 2020

Saturday 28th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

SNCL 2019-2020 Round 7

Sunday 29th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 1

East Megafinal

Sunday 29th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

April

Edinburgh Congress 2020

Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th  (3 day event)

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

Richardson and Spens Final 2020

Saturday 18th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular

Lanarkshire League 70th Anniversary Allegro

Saturday 25th  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

Inverness CFK 2020

Saturday 25th  (1 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

Inverness Allegro 2020

Saturday 25th  (1 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5

May

NEJCA Mastrick Age-Based Event 2020

Saturday 9th  (1 day event)

Mastrick Community Centre, Greenfern Road, Aberdeen, AB16 6TR

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

June

Lothian Junior Team Day 3

Sunday 14th  (1 day event)

Broughton High School, 29 E Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

August

Glorney Gilbert Junior International 2020

Monday 3rd to Thursday 6th  (4 day event)

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Website

October

Dundee Congress 2020

Friday 16th to Sunday 18th  (3 day event)

Dundee Chaplaincy Centre, Cross Row, Dundee, DD1 4HN

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

January, 2021

Test calendar event jan 2021

Friday 1st  (1 day event)

Time Controls: Regular