Back to Home Page

SNCL Division 4

Played at Dunfermline ending on 01/04/2010
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2010

SNCL Division 4 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Dundee City B74211016970122160
26Corstorphine74129156113002160
32Pentland Hills74129167120001956
43East Kilbride B731371011121011647
51Giffnock & Clarkston B7214598124021749
65Dumfries B7106257171141029
  42 18 6 18 42 71 48 71 9 2 9 105  

SNCL Division 4 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Giffnock & Clarkston B2 4  9 1 17 
Pentland Hills3 4 4 3 5 19 
East Kilbride B5 1 3 2 4 16 
Dundee City B4 6 1 6 2 21 
Dumfries B1 1 3 3 1 10 
Corstorphine4 5 5 2 4 21 

SNCL Division 4 Match Results
Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston B (1) vs (2) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1419 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Begg, David  1749 Away Win 
2 1202 Rainey, Peter  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1534 Home Win 
3 1069 Rank, Darren  0  -  1 Pearson, Walter J  1504 Away Win 
4 1069 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Clark, Andrew  1268 Away Win 
5 968 Jordan, Shona  1  -  0 Scarr, Donald  1060 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (4) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 1485 Brisbane, Tom    -   Stevenson, Frank C  1663 Draw 
2 1303 Thomas, Daniel R  0  -  1 Wilman, John  1647 Away Win 
3 1362 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 Wallace, Bruce  1399 Home Win 
4 1193 Thomas, Matthew R  1  -  0 Clark, Alexander  1308 Home Win 
5 1228 Miller, Scott  1  -  0 Paton, Lisa  1097 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dumfries B (5) vs (6) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1535 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Chowdhury, Sohel  2194 Away Win 
2 1271 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1909 Away Win 
3 1214 Biggans, Joe  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1681 Away Win 
4 1135 Sanders, Peter  0  -  1 Ruthven, Angus G  1208 Away Win 
5 865 Sanders, John  1  -  0 Watson, David  1176 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (4) vs (1) Giffnock & Clarkston B Grade Comments
1 1663 Stevenson, Frank C    -   McDonald, David  1419 Draw 
2 1647 Wilman, John  1  -  0 Rainey, Peter  1202 Home Win 
3 1399 Wallace, Bruce  1  -  0 Rank, Darren  1069 Home Win 
4 1308 Clark, Alexander  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Home Win 
5 1097 Paton, Lisa  1  -  0 Jordan, Shona  968 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Corstorphine (6) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1909 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Brisbane, Tom  1485 Home Win 
2 1681 Timms, Michael A  0  -  1 Thomas, Daniel R  1303 Away Win 
3 1208 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Johnston, Jim  1362 Away Win 
4 1176 Watson, David  0  -  1 Thomas, Matthew R  1193 Away Win 
5 891 Salvatore, Ernesto    -   Miller, Scott  1228 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (2) vs (5) Dumfries B Grade Comments
1 1749 Begg, David  1  -  0 Marchbank, Stuart  1535 Home Win 
2 1534 Kilgour, James W    -   Sim, Robert C  1271 Draw 
3 1504 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Biggans, Joe  1214 Home Win 
4 1268 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Sanders, Peter  1135 Home Win 
5 1060 Scarr, Donald  0  -  1 Sanders, John  865 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston B (1) vs (6) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1419 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1909 Away Win 
2 1202 Rainey, Peter    -   Timms, Michael A  1681 Draw 
3 1093 Lewis, Aaron    -   Ruthven, Angus G  1208 Draw 
4 1069 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Watson, David  1176 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (2) vs (4) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 1736 Heavens, Alan F    -   Edwards, Colin  1658 Draw 
2 1596 Davies, Gordon H  1  -  0 Wilman, John  1647 Home Win 
3 1501 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 Paulin, Andrew  1616 Away Win 
4 1432 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Clark, Alexander  1308 Away Win 
5 1268 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Simpson, Paul  1028 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dumfries B (5) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1491 Banks, John A    -   Brisbane, Tom  1485 Draw 
2 1271 Sim, Robert C    -   Thomas, Daniel R  1303 Draw 
3 1214 Biggans, Joe  1  -  0 McClement, Bryan  1379 Home Win 
4 1135 Sanders, Peter  1  -  0 Johnston, Jim  1362 Home Win 
5 900 Burnie, David  0  -  1 Miller, Scott  1228 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (4) vs (5) Dumfries B Grade Comments
1 1658 Edwards, Colin  1  -  0 Banks, John A  1491 Home Win 
2 1647 Wilman, John    -   Sim, Robert C  1271 Draw 
3 1616 Paulin, Andrew    -   Biggans, Joe  1214 Draw 
4 1308 Clark, Alexander    -   Sanders, Peter  1135 Draw 
5 1028 Simpson, Paul    -   Burnie, David  900 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (6) vs (2) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1909 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Heavens, Alan F  1736 Home Win 
2 1681 Timms, Michael A  0  -  1 Davies, Gordon H  1596 Away Win 
3 1208 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1501 Away Win 
4 1176 Watson, David  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1432 Home Win 
5 891 Salvatore, Ernesto  0  -  1 Wallace, Jim  1350 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (1) Giffnock & Clarkston B Grade Comments
1 1485 Brisbane, Tom    -   McDonald, David  1419 Draw 
2 1303 Thomas, Daniel R  0  -  1 Rainey, Peter  1202 Away Win 
3 1379 McClement, Bryan    -   Lewis, Aaron  1093 Draw 
4 1362 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (2) vs (3) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1749 Begg, David    -   Brisbane, Tom  1485 Draw 
2 1504 Pearson, Walter J    -   McClement, Bryan  1379 Draw 
3 1501 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Johnston, Jim  1362 Home Win 
4 1350 Wallace, Jim  1  -  0 Miller, Scott  1228 Home Win 
5 1268 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Burnett, Greg  575 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (4) vs (6) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1774 Hayes, Stuart  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1909 Away Win 
2 1647 Wilman, John    -   Timms, Michael A  1681 Draw 
3 1565 Kelly, John  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1208 Home Win 
4 1308 Clark, Alexander  1  -  0 Watson, David  1176 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock & Clarkston B (1) vs (5) Dumfries B Grade Comments
1 1704 Campbell, Iain S  1  -  0 Garford, Don  1295 Home Win 
2 1202 Rainey, Peter  1  -  0 Sim, Robert C  1271 Home Win 
3 1440 McCulloch, Ian T  1  -  0 Biggans, Joe  1214 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (6) vs (2) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1909 Massa, John A    -   Begg, David  1749 Draw 
2 1681 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1504 Home Win 
3 1208 Ruthven, Angus G    -   Heathwood, Richard  1501 Draw 
4 1176 Watson, David  1  -  0 Wallace, Jim  1350 Home Win 
5 891 Salvatore, Ernesto  0  -  1 Clark, Andrew  1268 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dumfries B (5) vs (4) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 1295 Garford, Don  0  -  1 Hayes, Stuart  1774 Away Win 
2 1271 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Kelly, John  1565 Away Win 
3 1214 Biggans, Joe  0  -  1 Clark, Alexander  1308 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (1) Giffnock & Clarkston B Grade Comments
1 1485 Brisbane, Tom  1  -  0 Campbell, Iain S  1704 Home Win 
2 1379 McClement, Bryan    -   Rainey, Peter  1202 Draw 
3 1362 Johnston, Jim    -   McCulloch, Ian T  1440 Draw 
4 1228 Miller, Scott    -   McDonald, David  1419 Draw 
5 575 Burnett, Greg  0  -  1 McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (4) vs (2) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1774 Hayes, Stuart  1  -  0 Begg, David  1749 Home Win 
2 1647 Wilman, John    -   Ramsay, James Roy  1660 Draw 
3 1466 Noble, Ray  1  -  0 Davies, Gordon H  1596 Home Win 
4 1399 Wallace, Bruce  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1534 Home Win 
5 1308 Clark, Alexander  0  -  1 Pearson, Walter J  1504 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (3) vs (6) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1485 Brisbane, Tom  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1909 Away Win 
2 1362 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 McDiarmid, Allan  1750 Away Win 
3 1253 Thomas, Jacqui  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1681 Away Win 
4 1228 Miller, Scott  1  -  0 Watson, David  1176 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dumfries B (5) vs (1) Giffnock & Clarkston B Grade Comments
1 1491 Banks, John A  0  -  1 Rainey, Peter  1202 Away Win 
2 1271 Sim, Robert C  1  -  0 McCulloch, Ian T  1440 Home Win 
3 1214 Biggans, Joe  0  -  1 McDonald, David  1419 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

SNCL Division 4 Team Results
Team 1 - Giffnock & Clarkston B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Campbell, Iain S   GI   -   1704   3418   1   2   1394   1   2   1.695   -0.695   1394 
 3   Rank, Darren   GI   -   1069   5711   0   2   1434   0   2   0.207   -0.207   1034 
 1   McDonald, David   GI   -   1419   12932   2   6   1526   2   6   2.321   0.179   1465 
 5   Jordan, Shona   GI   J18   968   14644   1   2   1078   1   2   0.701   0.299   1078 
 8   McCulloch, Ian T   GI   J18   1440   16473   1   3   1282   1   3   2.116   -0.616   1282 
 6   Lewis, Aaron   GIBI   J13   1093   16860   1   2   1294   1   2   0.505   0.495   1294 
 4   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1069   17397   1   5   1162   1   5   1.859   -0.859   921 
 2   Rainey, Peter   GIBI   J13   1202   17424   5   7   1470   5   7   3.429   1.571   1633 

Team 2 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Begg, David   PH   -   1749   3164   3   5   1624   3   5   3.223   -0.223   1696 
 7   Davies, Gordon H   PH   -   1596   3688   2   3   1598   2   3   1.489   0.511   1720 
 8   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1501   4312   2   4   1348   2   4   2.725   -0.225   1440 
 6   Heavens, Alan F   PH   -   1736   4314      2   1784      2   0.881   -0.381   1590 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1504   5607   3   5   1337   3   5   3.453   0.047   1487 
 11   Ramsay, James Roy   PHLS   -   1660   5710      1   1647      1   0.521   -0.021   1647 
 10   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1350   6354   2   3   1118   2   3   2.310   -0.310   1240 
 2   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1534   7025      3   1383      3   2.081   -1.581   1103 
 9   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1432   7097   0   2   1242   0   2   1.482   -1.482   842 
 5   Scarr, Donald   PH   -   1060   12422   0   2   936   0   2   1.322   -1.322   536 
 4   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1268   21109   5   5   1027   5   5   3.882   1.118   1427 

Team 3 - East Kilbride B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1485   3280   3   7   1685   3   7   1.914   1.086   1635 
 5   Miller, Scott   EK   -   1228   13272   4   6   1143   4   6   3.572   0.428   1265 
 3   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1362   13460   3   7   1380   3   7   3.383   0.117   1380 
 4   Thomas, Matthew R   EKMN   J15   1193   15984   2   2   1242   2   2   0.865   1.135   1642 
 2   Thomas, Daniel R   EK   J13   1303   15990   1   4   1520   1   4   1.020   0.480   1429 
 8   Thomas, Jacqui   EK   -   1253   16089   0   1   1653   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1253 
 6   McClement, Bryan   OB   -   1379   17265   1   4   1350   1   4   2.141   -0.641   1259 
 7   Burnett, Greg   KLGI   J10   575   20407   0   2   975   0   2   0.164   -0.164   575 

Team 4 - Dundee City B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Stevenson, Frank C   DVCH   -   1663   6107   1   2   1452   1   2   1.538   -0.538   1452 
 9   Hayes, Stuart   EU   -   1774   6611   2   3   1677   2   3   1.771   0.229   1799 
 2   Wilman, John   CH   -   1647   6800   3   6   1517   3   6   3.914   -0.414   1578 
 3   Wallace, Bruce   DVCH   -   1399   7607   2   3   1322   2   3   1.742   0.258   1444 
 11   Noble, Ray   CH   -   1466   8657   1   1   1596   1   1   0.324   0.676   1996 
 7   Paulin, Andrew   CH   -   1616   11841   1   2   1358   1   2   1.574   -0.074   1552 
 4   Clark, Alexander   DVCH   -   1308   12507   4   7   1275   4   7   3.802   0.698   1381 
 5   Paton, Lisa   CH   -   1097   13881   1   2   1118   1   2   0.947   0.053   1118 
 6   Edwards, Colin   CH   -   1658   16099   1   2   1614   1   2   1.107   0.393   1806 
 10   Kelly, John   DVCH   -   1565   16809   2   2   1240   2   2   1.738   0.262   1639 
 8   Simpson, Paul   CH   -   1028   18889      2   1084      2   0.878   -0.378   891 

Team 5 - Dumfries B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Banks, John A   DF   -   1491   3118      3   1541      3   1.304   -0.804   1261 
 2   Sim, Robert C   DF   -   1271   7557   2   7   1541   2   7   1.288   1.212   1435 
 1   Marchbank, Stuart   DF   -   1535   8398   0   2   1842   0   2   0.310   -0.310   1442 
 8   Garford, Don   DF   -   1295   13656   0   2   1695   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1295 
 7   Burnie, David   DF   -   900   18673      2   1128      2   0.449   0.051   935 
 3   Biggans, Joe   DF   -   1214   19197   1   7   1474   1   7   1.390   0.110   1247 
 4   Sanders, Peter   DF   J12   1135   19696   1   4   1286   1   4   1.202   0.298   1196 
 5   Sanders, John   DF   -   865   20190   2   2   1118   2   2   0.388   1.612   1518 

Team 6 - Corstorphine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   McDiarmid, Allan   CO   -   1750   5009   1   1   1362   1   1   0.913   0.087   1762 
 4   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1208   5883   2   6   1398   2   6   1.654   0.346   1276 
 5   Watson, David   CO   -   1176   9743   3   7   1219   3   7   3.079   -0.079   1169 
 2   Massa, John A   CO   -   1909   13371   6   7   1614   6   7   5.794   0.706   2040 
 3   Timms, Michael A   CO   -   1681   15017   4   7   1457   4   7   5.314   -1.314   1507 
 6   Salvatore, Ernesto   CO   NEW   891   20666      3   1262      3   0.300   0.200   982 
 1   Chowdhury, Sohel   CO   -   2194   22124   1   1   1794   1   1   0.918   0.082   2194