Back to Home Page

SNCL Division 2

Played at Dunfermline ending on 01/04/2010
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2010

SNCL Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Cumbernauld6330914880001860
26Kilmarnock6411913980001758
32Greenwood63127101280001653
41CS Bos 16312781390001448
55Hamilton B61234811110001345
63Stonehaven61234810120001343
77Lanark6024289130001242
  42 15 12 15 42 69 72 69 0 0 0 106  

SNCL Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Plyd  Boards 
CS Bos 11 1 2 3 3 3 14 
Greenwood3 3 1 2 2 3 16 
Stonehaven3 1 2 1 2 2 13 
Cumbernauld2 3 2 4 2 3 18 
Hamilton B2 2 4 1 1 2 13 
Kilmarnock2 3 3 2 3 3 17 
Lanark2 2 2 2 2 1 12 

SNCL Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade CS Bos 1 (1) vs (2) Greenwood Grade Comments
1 1829 MacNab, Crawford T  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  2092 Away Win 
2 1730 Austin, Rudolph J  0  -  1 McGovern, Patrick  1737 Away Win 
3 1721 Murray, Findlay R    -   Gillespie, David M  1596 Draw 
4 1657 Chapman, Nigel    -   McCurley, Arthur  1530 Draw 
5 1620 Stewart, David    -   Gillespie, David P  1416 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (3) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1902 Grant, David    -   Grant, Alan G  2185 Draw 
2 1808 Curry, Charles  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1877 Away Win 
3 1735 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Parkes, Jack C  1666 Home Win 
4 1585 Emery, Keith  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1543 Away Win 
5 1307 Bridges, David  1  -  0 Pearston, John M  1193 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (5) vs (6) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1854 McLean, Ian  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1899 Away Win 
2 1740 O`Donnell, Matthew  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1855 Home Win 
3 1665 Montgomery, Robert S  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1826 Away Win 
4 1671 Greenslade, Luke    -   Malkin, Jamie  1524 Draw 
5 1446 Freel, Lawrence  0  -  1 Muir, Ian  1505 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (5) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 2185 Grant, Alan G  1  -  0 McLean, Ian  1854 Home Win 
2 1877 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Matthew  1740 Home Win 
3 1666 Parkes, Jack C  1  -  0 Montgomery, Robert S  1665 Home Win 
4 1543 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Greenslade, Luke  1671 Away Win 
5 1193 Pearston, John M  1  -  0 Freel, Lawrence  1446 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Greenwood (2) vs (3) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 2092 Frew, Elliot  1  -  0 Grant, David  1902 Home Win 
2 1737 McGovern, Patrick    -   Curry, Charles  1808 Draw 
3 1596 Gillespie, David M    -   Harrold, Bruce T  1735 Draw 
4 1530 McCurley, Arthur    -   Emery, Keith  1585 Draw 
5 1416 Gillespie, David P  1  -  0 Bridges, David  1307 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Lanark (7) vs (1) CS Bos 1 Grade Comments
1 1757 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 MacNab, Crawford T  1829 Away Win 
2 1723 Smalls, Jim A    -   Austin, Rudolph J  1730 Draw 
3 1661 McLachlan, Ian R  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1721 Home Win 
4 1594 Brown, Tom W B    -   Chapman, Nigel  1657 Draw 
5 1448 Benyon, Maurice  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1620 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (3) vs (1) CS Bos 1 Grade Comments
1 1902 Grant, David  1  -  0 Prince, Alan R  1932 Home Win 
2 1808 Curry, Charles    -   MacNab, Crawford T  1829 Draw 
3 1735 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Austin, Rudolph J  1730 Home Win 
4 1585 Emery, Keith  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1721 Home Win 
5 1307 Bridges, David  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1714 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (5) vs (2) Greenwood Grade Comments
1 1854 McLean, Ian    -   Frew, Elliot  2092 Draw 
2 1671 Greenslade, Luke  0  -  1 Shields, Andrew  1728 Away Win 
3 1634 Mulholland, Arthur L  1  -  0 McCurley, Arthur  1530 Home Win 
4 1446 Freel, Lawrence    -   Deary, David  1452 Draw 
5 1291 Frame, Jim H    -   Keegan, James  1016 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (6) vs (7) Lanark Grade Comments
1 1899 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1757 Home Win 
2 1855 Kleboe, James P R    -   Smalls, Jim A  1723 Draw 
3 1826 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 McLachlan, Ian R  1661 Home Win 
4 1524 Malkin, Jamie  0  -  1 Brown, Tom W B  1594 Away Win 
5 1503 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Benyon, Maurice  1448 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (6) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2185 Grant, Alan G  1  -  0 Parks, Joe  1899 Home Win 
2 1877 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1855 Away Win 
3 1666 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1826 Away Win 
4 1543 Thomson, George    -   Malkin, Jamie  1524 Draw 
5 1193 Pearston, John M  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1503 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Lanark (7) vs (3) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1757 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Grant, David  1902 Away Win 
2 1723 Smalls, Jim A  1  -  0 Curry, Charles  1808 Home Win 
3 1661 McLachlan, Ian R  0  -  1 Harrold, Bruce T  1735 Away Win 
4 1594 Brown, Tom W B    -   Emery, Keith  1585 Draw 
5 1448 Benyon, Maurice  1  -  0 Bridges, David  1307 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade CS Bos 1 (1) vs (5) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1932 Prince, Alan R    -   McLean, Ian  1854 Draw 
2 1829 MacNab, Crawford T  1  -  0 Greenslade, Luke  1671 Home Win 
3 1752 Bate, Simon    -   Mulholland, Arthur L  1634 Draw 
4 1730 Austin, Rudolph J  0  -  1 Freel, Lawrence  1446 Away Win 
5 1721 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1291 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (5) vs (3) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1956 Walker, Duncan    -   Grant, David  1902 Draw 
2 1854 McLean, Ian  1  -  0 Curry, Charles  1808 Home Win 
3 1671 Greenslade, Luke    -   Harrold, Bruce T  1735 Draw 
4 1634 Mulholland, Arthur L  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1585 Home Win 
5 1291 Frame, Jim H  1  -  0 Bridges, David  1307 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (6) vs (2) Greenwood Grade Comments
1 1899 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Frew, Elliot  2092 Home Win 
2 1855 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 McGovern, Patrick  1737 Away Win 
3 1826 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Gillespie, David M  1596 Draw 
4 1524 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 McCurley, Arthur  1530 Home Win 
5 1505 Muir, Ian    -   Gillespie, David P  1416 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (7) Lanark Grade Comments
1 2185 Grant, Alan G  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1757 Home Win 
2 1877 Marks, Ian A    -   Smalls, Jim A  1723 Draw 
3 1795 Kelly, J Stephen    -   McLachlan, Ian R  1661 Draw 
4 1666 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Brown, Tom W B  1594 Away Win 
5 1543 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Nicol, John B  1383 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Lanark (7) vs (5) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1757 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Walker, Duncan  1956 Away Win 
2 1723 Smalls, Jim A    -   McLean, Ian  1854 Draw 
3 1661 McLachlan, Ian R    -   Greenslade, Luke  1671 Draw 
4 1594 Brown, Tom W B    -   Mulholland, Arthur L  1634 Draw 
5 1383 Nicol, John B  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1291 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade CS Bos 1 (1) vs (6) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1829 MacNab, Crawford T    -   Parks, Joe  1899 Draw 
2 1752 Bate, Simon    -   Kleboe, James P R  1855 Draw 
3 1730 Austin, Rudolph J  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1826 Home Win 
4 1714 Mollison, Jamie  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1524 Away Win 
5 1620 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Muir, Ian  1505 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Greenwood (2) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2092 Frew, Elliot  0  -  1 Grant, Alan G  2185 Away Win 
2 1737 McGovern, Patrick  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1877 Away Win 
3 1596 Gillespie, David M    -   Kelly, J Stephen  1795 Draw 
4 1530 McCurley, Arthur  0  -  1 Parkes, Jack C  1666 Away Win 
5 1416 Gillespie, David P  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1543 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Lanark (7) vs (2) Greenwood Grade Comments
1 1757 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  2092 Away Win 
2 1723 Smalls, Jim A  1  -  0 McGovern, Patrick  1737 Home Win 
3 1661 McLachlan, Ian R  0  -  1 Gillespie, David M  1596 Away Win 
4 1594 Brown, Tom W B  1  -  0 McCurley, Arthur  1530 Home Win 
5 1383 Nicol, John B  0  -  1 Deary, David  1452 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (6) vs (3) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1899 Parks, Joe    -   Grant, David  1902 Draw 
2 1855 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Curry, Charles  1808 Away Win 
3 1826 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Harrold, Bruce T  1735 Draw 
4 1524 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1585 Home Win 
5 1505 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Bridges, David  1307 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (1) CS Bos 1 Grade Comments
1 2185 Grant, Alan G  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1869 Home Win 
2 1877 Marks, Ian A    -   MacNab, Crawford T  1829 Draw 
3 1795 Kelly, J Stephen    -   Bate, Simon  1752 Draw 
4 1666 Parkes, Jack C    -   Murray, Findlay R  1721 Draw 
5 1543 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1620 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

SNCL Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - CS Bos 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Austin, Rudolph J   CS   -   1730   3084   1   5   1693   1   5   2.702   -1.202   1543 
 8   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1752   3143   1   3   1761   1   3   1.457   0.043   1761 
 9   Kynoch, Richard J P   EDWD   -   1869   4629   0   1   2185   0   1   0.136   -0.136   1785 
 1   MacNab, Crawford T   CS   -   1829   4810   3   6   1851   3   6   2.847   0.653   1912 
 5   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1620   6117   3   4   1499   3   4   2.646   0.854   1831 
 3   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1721   6910   2   5   1611   2   5   3.125   -1.125   1539 
 4   Chapman, Nigel   BS   -   1657   7563   1   2   1562   1   2   1.260   -0.260   1562 
 7   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1714   9024   1   2   1442   1   2   1.611   -0.611   1442 
 6   Prince, Alan R   CS   -   1932   10488      2   1878      2   1.152   -0.652   1685 

Team 2 - Greenwood
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Gillespie, David M   GD   -   1596   4080   3   5   1748   3   5   2.992   0.008   1820 
 4   McCurley, Arthur   GD   -   1530   4998   1   6   1618   1   6   2.282   -1.282   1338 
 2   McGovern, Patrick   GD   -   1737   5063   2   5   1799   2   5   2.081   0.419   1799 
 6   Shields, Andrew   GD   -   1728   7191   1   1   1671   1   1   0.577   0.423   2071 
 1   Frew, Elliot   GD   -   2092   7506   3   6   1904   3   6   4.366   -0.866   1965 
 8   Keegan, James   AR   -   1016   11565      1   1291      1   0.444   0.056   1291 
 7   Deary, David   GD   -   1452   13282   1   2   1414   1   2   1.104   0.396   1608 
 5   Gillespie, David P   AR   J15   1416   17274   3   4   1494   3   4   1.596   1.404   1687 

Team 3 - Stonehaven
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Harrold, Bruce T   SZOB   -   1735   4277   4   6   1729   4   6   3.059   1.441   1922 
 4   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1585   9859   2   6   1598   2   6   2.888   -0.888   1476 
 2   Curry, Charles   SZRG   -   1808   12582   2   6   1812   2   6   2.963   -0.963   1690 
 1   Grant, David   SZ   -   1902   13856   3   6   1970   3   6   2.496   1.004   2031 
 5   Bridges, David   SZ   -   1307   15848   1   6   1441   1   6   2.063   -1.063   1161 

Team 4 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Grant, Alan G   CC   -   2185   4162   5   6   1900   5   6   4.965   0.535   2294 
 6   Kelly, J Stephen   CN   -   1795   4554   1   3   1745   1   3   1.710   -0.210   1745 
 2   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1877   4866   4   6   1790   4   6   3.710   0.290   1912 
 3   Parkes, Jack C   CNCW   -   1666   5573   2   6   1678   2   6   2.894   -0.394   1618 
 4   Thomson, George   CN   -   1543   11949   2   6   1555   2   6   2.896   -0.396   1494 
 5   Pearston, John M   CN   -   1193   17852   2   3   1419   2   3   0.671   1.329   1541 

Team 5 - Hamilton B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Frame, Jim H   HA   -   1291   3977   1   4   1408   1   4   1.494   0.006   1317 
 5   Freel, Lawrence   HA   -   1446   3991   1   4   1470   1   4   1.883   -0.383   1379 
 1   McLean, Ian   HA   -   1854   5171   2   6   1940   2   6   2.393   0.107   1879 
 3   Montgomery, Robert S   HABK   -   1665   5335   0   2   1746   0   2   0.789   -0.789   1346 
 6   Mulholland, Arthur L   HA   -   1634   5404   3   4   1615   3   4   2.106   0.894   1808 
 8   Walker, Duncan   HA   -   1956   6336   1   2   1830   1   2   1.334   0.166   2022 
 4   Greenslade, Luke   HA   -   1671   10296   2   6   1678   2   6   2.947   -0.447   1616 
 2   O`Donnell, Matthew   HAAJ   J17   1740   14553   1   2   1866   1   2   0.662   0.338   1866 

Team 6 - Kilmarnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1855   4611   2   6   1780   2   6   3.614   -1.614   1658 
 6   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1503   5209   1   2   1320   1   2   1.437   -0.437   1320 
 5   Muir, Ian   KM   -   1505   5401   2   4   1468   2   4   2.192   0.308   1560 
 1   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1899   5575   4   6   1936   4   6   2.749   1.251   2058 
 3   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1826   7619   4   6   1713   4   6   3.899   0.101   1835 
 4   Malkin, Jamie   KM   J17   1524   14049   4   6   1606   4   6   2.345   1.655   1728 

Team 7 - Lanark
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Brown, Tom W B   LK   -   1594   3320   4   6   1607   4   6   2.896   1.604   1800 
 1   Brownlee, Ian G   LKCW   -   1757   3323   0   6   1972   0   6   1.470   -1.470   1572 
 3   McLachlan, Ian R   LK   -   1661   5149   2   6   1762   2   6   2.188   -0.188   1640 
 6   Nicol, John B   LK   -   1383   5486   1   3   1429   1   3   1.315   -0.315   1307 
 2   Smalls, Jim A   LKCW   -   1723   6014   4   6   1810   4   6   2.298   1.702   1932 
 5   Benyon, Maurice   LK   -   1448   10153   1   3   1477   1   3   1.387   -0.387   1355