Back to Home Page

GCL Rapidplay Div 1

An Allegro list event
Played at Glasgow ending on 30/04/2010
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2010

GCL Rapidplay Div 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Cathcart65101115430021771
22East Kilbride A631278682001354
34Hamilton6222611470021354
43Glasgow Polytechnic600602218200521
  24 10 4 10 24 36 16 36 4 0 4 48  

GCL Rapidplay Div 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Cathcart6 6 5 17 
East Kilbride A2 5 6 13 
Glasgow Polytechnic2 3 0 
Hamilton3 2 8 13 

GCL Rapidplay Div 1 Match Results
Bd Grade East Kilbride A (2) vs (4) Hamilton Grade Comments
1 1798 Thomas, Phil  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Matthew  1745 Home Win 
2 1747 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Greenslade, Luke  1573 Home Win 
3 1537 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 McIntosh, William  1472 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (2) vs (4) Hamilton Grade Comments
1 1798 Thomas, Phil    -   O`Donnell, Matthew  1745 Draw 
2 1747 Jelfs, Alan  0  -  1 Greenslade, Luke  1573 Away Win 
3 1537 Dunlop, Anthony    -   McIntosh, William  1472 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic (3) vs (1) Cathcart Grade Comments
1 1414 McGeoch, Stephen P  0  -  1 Campbell, David  1886 Away Win 
2 0 Vesely, Jiri  0  -  1 Tyre, Malcolm  1865 Away Win 
3 1311 Cairns, James  0  -  1 Watson, W Peter   1813 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic (3) vs (1) Cathcart Grade Comments
1 1414 McGeoch, Stephen P  0  -  1 Campbell, David  1886 Away Win 
2 0 Vesely, Jiri  0  -  1 Tyre, Malcolm  1865 Away Win 
3 1311 Cairns, James  0  -  1 Watson, W Peter   1813 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Cathcart (1) vs (2) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 2015 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Jelfs, Alan  1747 Draw 
2 1886 Campbell, David  1  -  0 Thomas, Phil  1798 Home Win 
3 1813 Watson, W Peter   1  -  0 Murray, Frankie  1598 Home Win 
4 1671 Stewart, Alan W    -   McKay, Stewart  1319 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Cathcart (1) vs (2) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 2015 Maxwell, Alistair  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1747 Home Win 
2 1886 Campbell, David  1  -  0 Thomas, Phil  1798 Home Win 
3 1813 Watson, W Peter   1  -  0 Murray, Frankie  1598 Home Win 
4 1671 Stewart, Alan W  0  -  1 McKay, Stewart  1319 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic (3) vs (4) Hamilton Grade Comments
1 1540 Delgado, Enrique  0  -  1 MacDonald, Christopher  2043 Away Win 
2 0 Clarke, Peter  0  -  1 Tweedie, Christopher  2026 Away Win 
3 1139 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Matthew  1745 Away Win 
4 1056 MacKay, Archie J  0  -  1 Greenslade, Luke  1573 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic (3) vs (4) Hamilton Grade Comments
1 1540 Delgado, Enrique  0  -  1 MacDonald, Christopher  2043 Away Win 
2 0 Clarke, Peter  0  -  1 Tweedie, Christopher  2026 Away Win 
3 1139 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Matthew  1745 Away Win 
4 1056 MacKay, Archie J  0  -  1 Greenslade, Luke  1573 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic (3) vs (2) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 1540 Delgado, Enrique  0  -  1 Jelfs, Alan  1747 Away Win 
2 1139 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1537 Away Win 
3 0 Scheurich, Frank    -   Murray, Frankie  1598 Draw 
4 0 Cornelius, Mathew  1  -  0 McKay, Stewart  1319 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic (3) vs (2) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 1540 Delgado, Enrique  0  -  1 Jelfs, Alan  1747 Away Win 
2 1139 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1537 Away Win 
3 0 Scheurich, Frank    -   Murray, Frankie  1598 Draw 
4 0 Cornelius, Mathew  1  -  0 McKay, Stewart  1319 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton (4) vs (1) Cathcart Grade Comments
1 1596 Hanley, Michael  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  2015 Away Win 
2 2026 Tweedie, Christopher  1  -  0 Beaton, D Stan  1554 Home Win 
3 1573 Greenslade, Luke    -   McKenzie, Mac  1468 Draw 
4 1486 Mulholland, Arthur L    -   Topping, John  1036 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton (4) vs (1) Cathcart Grade Comments
1 1596 Hanley, Michael  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  2015 Away Win 
2 2026 Tweedie, Christopher  1  -  0 Beaton, D Stan  1554 Home Win 
3 1573 Greenslade, Luke  0  -  1 McKenzie, Mac  1468 Away Win 
4 1486 Mulholland, Arthur L  0  -  1 Topping, John  1036 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

GCL Rapidplay Div 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Cathcart
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Beaton, D Stan   CC   -   1554   3154   0   2   1954   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1554 
 1   Campbell, David   CC   -   1886   3413   4   4   1642   4   4   3.082   0.918   2042 
 4   Maxwell, Alistair   CCCW   -   2015   4903   3   4   1681   3   4   3.488   0.012   2013 
 7   McKenzie, Mac   CC   -   1468   5133   1   2   1573   1   2   0.714   0.786   1766 
 5   Stewart, Alan W   CC   -   1671   6112      2   1319      2   1.776   -1.276   1126 
 8   Topping, John   CC   -   1036   6286   1   2   1436   1   2   0.164   1.336   1629 
 3   Watson, W Peter    CC   -   1813   6403   4   4   1506   4   4   3.380   0.620   1905 
 2   Tyre, Malcolm   CC   -   1865   8055   2   2   1559   2   2   1.712   0.288   1959 

Team 2 - East Kilbride A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1537   3806   3   4   1316   3   4   2.962   0.538   1648 
 2   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1747   4482   3   6   1709   3   6   3.330   0.170   1770 
 5   McKay, Stewart   EK   -   1319   5118   1   4   1524   1   4   1.056   0.444   1434 
 4   Murray, Frankie   EK   -   1598   5433   1   4   1557   1   4   2.150   -1.150   1364 
 1   Thomas, Phil   EKAY   -   1798   15971   1   4   1838   1   4   1.782   -0.282   1747 

Team 3 - Glasgow Polytechnic
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   MacKay, Archie J   PY   -   1056   4781   0   2   1456   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1056 
 1   McGeoch, Stephen P   PY   -   1414   5044   0   2   1814   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1414 
 6   Alomenu, Gilbert   PY   -   1139   13560   0   4   1538   0   4   0.328   -0.328   1138 
 4   Delgado, Enrique   PY   -   1540   20442   0   4   1844   0   4   0.640   -0.640   1443 
 3   Cairns, James   PY   -   1311   21162   0   2   1711   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1311 
 8   Scheurich, Frank   PY   -   0   21449   1   2   1598   1   2   0   0   1598 
 2   Vesely, Jiri   PY   -   0   21985   0   2   1865   0   2   0   0   1465 
 9   Cornelius, Mathew   PY   -   0   21986   2   2   1319   2   2   0   0   1719 
 5   Clarke, Peter   PY   -   0   22300   0   2   1693   0   2   0   0   1293 

Team 4 - Hamilton
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Hanley, Michael   HA   -   1596   4248   0   2   1996   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1596 
 7   Mulholland, Arthur L   HA   -   1486   5404      2   1086      2   1.836   -1.336   893 
 5   Tweedie, Christopher   HAAJ   -   2026   9122   4   4   1626   4   4   3.672   0.328   2026 
 4   MacDonald, Christopher   HAST   J20   2043   10190   2   2   1643   2   2   1.836   0.164   2043 
 2   Greenslade, Luke   HA   -   1573   10296   3   6   1463   3   6   3.664   -0.164   1524 
 1   O`Donnell, Matthew   HAAJ   J17   1745   14553   2   4   1572   2   4   2.682   -0.182   1662 
 3   McIntosh, William   HA   J20   1472   15465      2   1537      2   0.818   -0.318   1344