Back to Home Page

GCL Division 4

Played at Glasgow ending on 30/04/2010
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2010

GCL Division 4 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16East Kilbride C65101111526001981
21Paisley6411915540001773
37Bellshill C6321811380021252
42Giffnock C622268480041042
55Hamilton D6213593120001044
63Glasgow Polytechnic D610523613101729
74Milngavie Juniors601515415000729
  42 17 8 17 42 62 30 62 7 0 7 84  

GCL Division 4 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Plyd  Boards 
Paisley3 4 2 3 1 3 17 
Giffnock C 3 2 2 0 2 10 
Glasgow Polytechnic D0 1 2 1  1 
Milngavie Juniors2 1 1   1 
Hamilton D1 2 2 3 0 1 10 
East Kilbride C2 4 3 3 4 2 19 
Bellshill C 2 2 3 2 2 12 

GCL Division 4 Match Results
Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic D (3) vs (5) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1311 Cairns, James  0  -  1 Finnie, Alex  1003 Away Win 
2 1216 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Paterson, Gerry  1665 Away Win 
3 1050 MacKay, Archie J    -   Perrie, Bill  878 Draw 
4 1009 Henry, Damian  1  -  0 Jenkins, Ciaran  744 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (6) vs (3) Glasgow Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 1303 Thomas, Daniel R  1  -  0 Cairns, James  1311 Home Win 
2 1193 Thomas, Matthew R  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1216 Home Win 
3 1253 Thomas, Jacqui    -   McIntyre, Alastair  1180 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Hamilton D (5) vs (6) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 972 Panton, Robbie  0  -  1 Thomas, Phil  1809 Away Win 
2 878 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 Thomas, Daniel R  1303 Away Win 
3 754 McFarlane, Anthony  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1361 Away Win 
4 708 Wynne, Stuart  0  -  1 Burnett, Greg  575 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Paisley (1) vs (6) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1880 Maiolani, Paul F    -   Thomas, Phil  1809 Draw 
2 1615 McFarlane, Alex H    -   Thomas, Daniel R  1303 Draw 
3 1437 Blair, Graeme    -   Howie, Andrew  1361 Draw 
4 1198 Fraser, Roland  0  -  1 Thomas, Jacqui  1253 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (2) vs (4) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 1069 Rank, Darren  1  -  0 McEwan, Peter  610 Home Win 
2 1069 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Culshaw, Robert  693 Away Win 
3 1001 MacDivitt, Arthur    -   Culshaw, Seamus  633 Draw 
4 780 McCulloch, Aletia  1  -  0 McFadyen, Thomas  578 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (4) vs (7) Bellshill C Grade Comments
1 610 McEwan, Peter  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1245 Away Win 
2 693 Culshaw, Robert  0  -  1 Dolan, John  1110 Away Win 
3 633 Culshaw, Seamus  0  -  1 O`Rourke, Dominic  0 Away Win 
4 578 McFadyen, Thomas  1  -  0 Munro, Jim  971 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (2) vs (1) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1077 Jordan, Joe  0  -  1 Maiolani, Paul F  1880 Away Win 
2 1069 Rank, Darren  0  -  1 Blair, Graeme  1437 Away Win 
3 1046 Sutherland, Bill  0  -  1 Reid, William  1240 Away Win 
4 1001 MacDivitt, Arthur    -   Fraser, Roland  1198 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Bellshill C (7) vs (2) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1245 Lafferty, Derek  0  -  1 McCulloch, Ian T  1440 Away Win 
2 1110 Dolan, John  1  -  0 McCulloch, Caitlin  1129 Home Win 
3 0 O`Rourke, Dominic  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1077 Home Win 
4 971 Munro, Jim  0  -  1 McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley (1) vs (4) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 1340 MacGregor, Colin A  0  -  1 Davies, Trevor  1842 Away Win 
2 1240 Reid, William  0  -  1 McEwan, Peter  610 Away Win 
3 1002 Thornton, Jim  1  -  0 Culshaw, Robert  693 Home Win 
4 868 Blake, Gerard  1  -  0 Culshaw, Seamus  633 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic D (3) vs (2) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1311 Cairns, James  0  -  1 McCulloch, Ian T  1440 Away Win 
2 1216 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 McCulloch, Caitlin  1129 Away Win 
3 1180 McIntyre, Alastair    -   Rank, Darren  1069 Draw 
4 1009 Henry, Damian    -   McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bellshill C (7) vs (1) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1110 Dolan, John  0  -  1 Maiolani, Paul F  1880 Away Win 
2 0 O`Rourke, Dominic  0  -  1 McGregor, Douglas R W  1850 Away Win 
3 971 Munro, Jim  0  -  1 McFarlane, Alex H  1615 Away Win 
4 994 Paton, Jack    -   Robbie, Dale  1064 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (2) vs (5) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1069 Rank, Darren  0  -  1 Finnie, Alex  1003 Away Win 
2 1046 Sutherland, Bill  1  -  0 Perrie, Bill  878 Home Win 
3 1001 MacDivitt, Arthur  1  -  0 Hampton, Chris R  972 Home Win 
4 972 McCready, Roger  0  -  1 Jenkins, Ciaran  744 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (4) vs (3) Glasgow Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 610 McEwan, Peter    -   Clarke, Peter  0 Draw 
2 693 Culshaw, Robert  0  -  1 Cairns, James  1311 Away Win 
3 633 Culshaw, Seamus  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1216 Home Win 
4 578 McFadyen, Thomas  0  -  1 Prentice, Jim  1034 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (6) vs (2) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic D (3) vs (7) Bellshill C Grade Comments
1 1216 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1245 Away Win 
2 0 Scheurich, Frank    -   Dolan, John  1110 Draw 
3 0 Cornelius, Mathew  0  -  1 O`Rourke, Dominic  0 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley (1) vs (3) Glasgow Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 1850 McGregor, Douglas R W  1  -  0 Clarke, Peter  0 Home Win 
2 1615 McFarlane, Alex H  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1216 Home Win 
3 1437 Blair, Graeme  1  -  0 Scheurich, Frank  0 Home Win 
4 1340 MacGregor, Colin A  1  -  0 Cornelius, Mathew  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bellshill C (7) vs (5) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1245 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Finnie, Alex  1003 Home Win 
2 1110 Dolan, John  1  -  0 Panton, Robbie  972 Home Win 
3 0 O`Rourke, Dominic    -   Perrie, Bill  878 Draw 
4 971 Munro, Jim  0  -  1 Jenkins, Ciaran  744 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (5) vs (4) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 1665 Paterson, Gerry    -   Davies, Trevor  1842 Draw 
2 1003 Finnie, Alex  1  -  0 McEwan, Peter  610 Home Win 
3 878 Perrie, Bill  1  -  0 Culshaw, Robert  693 Home Win 
4 708 Wynne, Stuart  1  -  0 Culshaw, Seamus  633 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Hamilton D (5) vs (1) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1665 Paterson, Gerry  0  -  1 Maiolani, Paul F  1880 Away Win 
2 878 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 McGregor, Douglas R W  1850 Away Win 
3 744 Jenkins, Ciaran  0  -  1 Fraser, Roland  1198 Away Win 
4 708 Wynne, Stuart  1  -  0 Robbie, Dale  1064 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (6) vs (7) Bellshill C Grade Comments
1 1364 Denham, Paul   1  -  0 O`Rourke, Dominic  0 Home Win 
2 0 Howie, Colin  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1245 Away Win 
3 575 Burnett, Greg  0  -  1 Dolan, John  1110 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (4) vs (6) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 610 McEwan, Peter  0  -  1 Thomas, Phil  1809 Away Win 
2 693 Culshaw, Robert    -   Thomas, Daniel R  1303 Draw 
3 633 Culshaw, Seamus  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1361 Away Win 
4 0 McEwan, John  0  -  1 Thomas, Jacqui  1253 Away Win 
   - 3 

GCL Division 4 Team Results
Team 1 - Paisley
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   MacGregor, Colin A   PA   -   1340   4776   1   2   1559   1   2   0.526   0.474   1559 
 1   Maiolani, Paul F   PA   -   1880   4837   3   4   1608   1   2   1.369   0.131   1940 
 2   McFarlane, Alex H   PA   -   1615   5036   2   3   1281   2   3   2.593   -0.093   1561 
 10   Robbie, Dale   PA   -   1064   5790      2   954      2   1.272   -0.772   760 
 7   Thornton, Jim   PA   -   1002   6260   1   1   813   1   1   0.746   0.254   1213 
 5   Reid, William   PA   -   1240   9557   1   2   943   1   2   1.670   -0.670   943 
 4   Fraser, Roland   PA   -   1198   11177   1   3   1039   1   3   2.053   -0.553   1039 
 3   Blair, Graeme   SCIV   J19   1437   15880   2   3   1244   2   3   2.187   0.313   1524 
 8   Blake, Gerard   PA   -   868   19012   1   1   743   1   1   0.669   0.331   1143 
 9   McGregor, Douglas R W   PA   -   1850   22257   3   3   1450   2   2   1.836   0.164   1850 

Team 2 - Giffnock C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   MacDivitt, Arthur   GI   -   1001   4759   2   3   971   2   3   1.608   0.392   1093 
 1   Rank, Darren   GI   -   1069   5711   1   4   1114   1   4   1.773   -0.273   1023 
 7   McCulloch, Ian T   GI   J18   1440   16473   2   2   1290   2   2   1.395   0.605   1690 
 5   Jordan, Joe   GI   -   1077   16794   0   2   1390   0   1   0.217   -0.217   990 
 9   McCready, Roger   GI   -   972   16795   0   1   864   0   1   0.650   -0.650   464 
 2   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1069   17397   1   3   931   1   3   2.033   -0.533   931 
 4   McCulloch, Aletia   GI   J15   780   17403   1   1   698   1   1   0.610   0.390   1098 
 8   McCulloch, Caitlin   GI   J18   1129   17404   1   2   1176   1   2   0.876   0.124   1176 
 6   Sutherland, Bill   GI   -   1046   20344   1   2   1059   1   2   0.971   0.029   1059 

Team 3 - Glasgow Polytechnic D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   MacKay, Archie J   PY   -   1050   4781      1   878      1   0.723   -0.223   878 
 5   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1180   5098   1   2   1161   1   2   1.046   -0.046   1161 
 7   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1034   6872   1   1   698   1   1   0.878   0.122   1098 
 4   Henry, Damian   PY   -   1009   11435   1   2   966   1   2   1.109   0.391   1160 
 2   Alomenu, Gilbert   PY   -   1216   13560   0   6   1290   0   6   2.519   -2.519   889 
 1   Cairns, James   PY   NEW   1311   21162   1   4   1229   1   4   2.316   -1.316   1036 
 8   Scheurich, Frank   PY   -   0   21449      2   1304      2   0   0   1110 
 9   Cornelius, Mathew   PY   -   0   21986   0   2   1322   0   2   0   0   921 
 6   Clarke, Peter   PY   -   0   22300      2   1289      2   0   0   1096 

Team 4 - Milngavie Juniors
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Davies, Trevor   MJBD   -   1842   3690   1   2   1554   1   2   1.647   -0.147   1746 
 1   McEwan, Peter   MJ   J15   610   16590   1   6   1010   1   5   0.410   1.090   817 
 2   Culshaw, Robert   MJ   J12   693   19452   1   6   1038   1   6   0.742   0.758   845 
 3   Culshaw, Seamus   MJ   J13   633   19654   1   6   966   1   6   0.800   0.700   773 
 4   McFadyen, Thomas   MJ   J10   578   20702   1   3   938   1   3   0.327   0.673   816 
 6   McEwan, John   LZ   J??   0   22465   0   1   1253   0   1   0   0   853 

Team 5 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Hampton, Chris R   HAWD   -   972   4243   0   1   1001   0   1   0.458   -0.458   601 
 5   Paterson, Gerry   HA   -   1665   5583   1   3   1662   1   3   1.417   0.083   1662 
 1   Finnie, Alex   UDHA   J13   1003   16288   3   4   1086   3   4   1.593   1.407   1279 
 4   Jenkins, Ciaran   HXHA   J11   744   17738   2   4   1024   2   4   0.689   1.311   1024 
 7   McFarlane, Anthony   HXHA   J12   754   18454   0   1   1154   0   1   0.082   -0.082   754 
 6   Panton, Robbie   HA   -   972   18490   0   2   1254   0   1   0.283   -0.283   853 
 3   Perrie, Bill   HA   -   878   18493   2   6   1124   2   5   1.309   0.691   1002 
 8   Wynne, Stuart   L1HA   J11   708   18959   2   3   834   2   3   1.081   0.919   956 

Team 6 - East Kilbride C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Denham, Paul    EK   -   1364   9891   1   1   1303   1   1   0.584   0.416   1703 
 5   Howie, Andrew   EK   -   1361   14450   2   3   1131   2   3   2.186   0.314   1411 
 4   Thomas, Phil   EKAY   -   1809   15971   2   3   1566      1   0.403   0.097   1846 
 2   Thomas, Matthew R   EKMN   J15   1193   15984   1   1   1216   1   1   0.465   0.535   1616 
 1   Thomas, Daniel R   EK   J13   1303   15990   3   4   1189   3   4   2.427   0.573   1382 
 3   Thomas, Jacqui   EK   -   1253   16089   2   3   1077   2   3   2.099   0.401   1357 
 6   Burnett, Greg   KLGI   J10   575   20407   1   2   902   1   2   0.269   0.731   902 
 8   Howie, Colin   KLEK   J 9   0   21885   0   1   1209   0   1   0   0   809 

Team 7 - Bellshill C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   O`Rourke, Dominic   BH   -   0   8604   3   6   1236   3   6   0   0   1297 
 4   Munro, Jim   BH   -   971   16179   0   4   1000   0   4   1.919   -1.919   600 
 1   Lafferty, Derek   BH   -   1245   19006   4   5   1100   4   5   3.261   0.739   1341 
 5   Paton, Jack   BH   J15   994   20703      1   1064      1   0.403   0.097   1064 
 2   Dolan, John   BH   NEW   1110   21187   4   6   1079   4   5   3.122   1.378   1272