Back to Home Page

GCL Division 2

Played at Glasgow ending on 30/04/2010
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2010

GCL Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Glasgow Polytechnic B9711152814111003667
21Phones A9612132515131003362
39Phones B9531132315141013158
42Glasgow Montrose A9603123011100033566
56East Kilbride A952212278181003259
63Cumbernauld9504102013200012649
710Crowwood B940581515222002445
85Giffnock B912641314251012139
97Glasgow Montrose B91082914291011731
108Cathcart B90181711350011223
  90 40 10 40 90 197 130 197 8 0 8 270  

GCL Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Phones A2 5 1 4 4 5 3 3 4 33 
Glasgow Montrose A3 5 2 3 4 6 5 2 2 35 
Cumbernauld  4 4 1 4 4 2 5 26 
Glasgow Polytechnic B4 3 1 5 3 4 6 4 4 36 
Giffnock B1 2 2 1 2 3 3 3 2 21 
East Kilbride A2 1 4 3 4 5 5 3 3 32 
Glasgow Montrose B1 0 2 2 2 1 4 2 1 17 
Cathcart B2  2 0 3  1 1 1 12 
Phones B3 3 3 2 3 3 3 5 5 31 
10 Crowwood B2 4 1 1 3 2 4 4 1 24 

GCL Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (7) vs (8) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1546 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 Livie, George W G  1554 Away Win 
2 1493 Smeeton, Roy  1  -  0 Beaton, D Stan  1554 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1390 Mearns, James  1  -  0 MacCulloch, Martin  1502 Home Win 
5 1388 Groundwater, Sean    -   Fay, James  1238 Draw 
6 0 MacDonald, Graeme  1  -  0 Trantor, Ewan  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (6) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1872 Jelfs, Alan  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1877 Away Win 
2 1669 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1664 Home Win 
3 1649 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 Bonella, David  1647 Home Win 
4 1612 Miller, Craig    -   Wallace, Ronnie  1406 Draw 
5 1596 McDonald, Duncan  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1248 Home Win 
6 1486 Dykes, John  1  -  0 Pearston, John M  1193 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones A (1) vs (9) Phones B Grade Comments
1 1867 Dickson, Robert    -   McIntyre, John W  1670 Draw 
2 1801 Rettie, Stephen  0  -  1 McCafferty, David  1467 Away Win 
3 1685 Strathern, Kevin M  1  -  0 El Mountassir, Othmane  1450 Home Win 
4 1562 Paterson, Colin C    -   Govan, Blair  1358 Draw 
5 1535 Stewart, Graeme  0  -  1 Josifek, Petr  1301 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (7) vs (2) Glasgow Montrose A Grade Comments
1 1546 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 Ferry, Edward  1954 Away Win 
2 1467 Murray, Jim M  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1789 Away Win 
3 1390 Mearns, James  0  -  1 Lindsay, Norman Y  1729 Away Win 
4 1388 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 McCaffrey, Kenny  1768 Away Win 
5 1142 Dick, Andrew G  0  -  1 Templeton, Robin  1750 Away Win 
6 0 Forgrieve, Steven  0  -  1 Reid, David  1681 Away Win 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (10) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1877 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Rylance, Graham  1485 Home Win 
2 1666 Parkes, Jack C  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1409 Home Win 
3 1664 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 MacIntosh, James  1383 Home Win 
4 1647 Bonella, David    -   Pollock, Andrew  1354 Draw 
5 1543 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Peacock, Jack  1335 Home Win 
6 1406 Wallace, Ronnie    -   Barlow, Alan G  1258 Draw 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (6) vs (7) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1872 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Mearns, James  1390 Home Win 
2 1669 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1388 Home Win 
3 1596 McDonald, Duncan  1  -  0 Dick, Andrew G  1142 Home Win 
4 1486 Dykes, John  1  -  0 Forgrieve, Steven  0 Home Win 
5 1485 Brisbane, Tom  0  -  1 MacDonald, Graeme  0 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic B (4) vs (5) Giffnock B Grade Comments
1 1682 Eldridge, John    -   MacQueen, Andrew  1720 Draw 
2 1676 King, Graeme E    -   McDonald, David  1419 Draw 
3 1662 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 Weames, Richard A  1327 Home Win 
4 1635 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Clark, Gordon  1021 Home Win 
5 1581 Laidlaw, Basil H  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones A (1) vs (2) Glasgow Montrose A Grade Comments
1 1948 MacDonald, Stewart  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1789 Away Win 
2 1867 Dickson, Robert    -   Templeton, Robin  1750 Draw 
3 1801 Rettie, Stephen  0  -  1 McCaffrey, Kenny  1768 Away Win 
4 1766 Findlay, James  0  -  1 Reid, David  1681 Away Win 
5 1685 Strathern, Kevin M  1  -  0 Shnawa, Suheeb  0 Home Win 
6 1562 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 Blair, Paul  808 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock B (5) vs (7) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1720 MacQueen, Andrew    -   Perkin, Chris  1546 Draw 
2 1544 MacQueen, Stuart    -   Murray, Jim M  1467 Draw 
3 1419 McDonald, David    -   Mearns, James  1390 Draw 
4 1327 Weames, Richard A  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1388 Home Win 
5 1202 Rainey, Peter  0  -  1 Forgrieve, Steven  0 Away Win 
6 1126 Dickson, Callum  1  -  0 MacDonald, Graeme  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones B (9) vs (6) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 1734 Brown, Allan D  0  -  1 Jelfs, Alan  1872 Away Win 
2 1670 McIntyre, John W  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1669 Away Win 
3 1467 McCafferty, David  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1649 Home Win 
4 1450 El Mountassir, Othmane  1  -  0 McDonald, Duncan  1596 Home Win 
5 1358 Govan, Blair  0  -  1 Brisbane, Tom  1485 Away Win 
6 1301 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 Johnston, Jim  1362 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose A (2) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic B Grade Comments
1 1954 Ferry, Edward  1  -  0 Eldridge, John  1682 Home Win 
2 1789 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Brookens, Lewis  1662 Away Win 
3 1750 Templeton, Robin  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1635 Away Win 
4 1729 Lindsay, Norman Y    -   Laidlaw, Basil H  1581 Draw 
5 1681 Reid, David  1  -  0 Delgado, Enrique  1540 Home Win 
6 808 Blair, Paul  0  -  1 Innes, Robert  1469 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Cathcart B (8) vs (9) Phones B Grade Comments
1 1554 Livie, George W G    -   Brown, Allan D  1734 Draw 
2 1554 Beaton, D Stan  0  -  1 McIntyre, John W  1670 Away Win 
3 1468 McKenzie, Mac    -   McCafferty, David  1467 Draw 
4 1238 Fay, James  0  -  1 El Mountassir, Othmane  1450 Away Win 
5 1220 Topping, John  0  -  1 Josifek, Petr  1301 Away Win 
6 1034 Azam, Aleem  0  -  1 Ferris, Derek J  1393 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Giffnock B (5) vs (1) Phones A Grade Comments
1 1720 MacQueen, Andrew    -   MacDonald, Stewart  1948 Draw 
2 1667 Dougan, H Campbell    -   Dickson, Robert  1867 Draw 
3 1419 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Findlay, James  1766 Away Win 
4 1327 Weames, Richard A    -   Strathern, Kevin M  1685 Draw 
5 1202 Rainey, Peter  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1562 Away Win 
6 1126 Dickson, Callum  0  -  1 Kalman, Tamas  1349 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (7) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1546 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1877 Away Win 
2 1493 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 Parkes, Jack C  1666 Away Win 
3 1467 Murray, Jim M    -   Johnstone, David  1664 Draw 
4 1388 Groundwater, Sean    -   Bonella, David  1647 Draw 
5 0 Forgrieve, Steven    -   Thomson, George  1543 Draw 
6 0 MacDonald, Graeme    -   Black, Paul  0 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Phones B (9) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic B Grade Comments
1 1734 Brown, Allan D    -   Eldridge, John  1682 Draw 
2 1670 McIntyre, John W  0  -  1 King, Graeme E  1676 Away Win 
3 1467 McCafferty, David    -   Brookens, Lewis  1662 Draw 
4 1450 El Mountassir, Othmane  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1635 Away Win 
5 1358 Govan, Blair  0  -  1 Martin, Eric D  1558 Away Win 
6 1301 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 Innes, Robert  1469 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (10) vs (1) Phones A Grade Comments
1 1485 Rylance, Graham    -   MacDonald, Stewart  1948 Draw 
2 1485 Conn, Mark    -   Dickson, Robert  1867 Draw 
3 1409 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Findlay, James  1766 Away Win 
4 1383 MacIntosh, James  0  -  1 Strathern, Kevin M  1685 Away Win 
5 1354 Pollock, Andrew  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1562 Home Win 
6 1335 Peacock, Jack  0  -  1 Kalman, Tamas  1349 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose A (2) vs (10) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1789 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Rylance, Graham  1485 Away Win 
2 1729 Lindsay, Norman Y    -   Conn, Mark  1485 Draw 
3 1768 McCaffrey, Kenny  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1409 Home Win 
4 1750 Templeton, Robin    -   MacIntosh, James  1383 Draw 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  1354 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  1335 Loss by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Giffnock B (5) vs (8) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1720 MacQueen, Andrew  0  -  1 Livie, George W G  1554 Away Win 
2 1202 Rainey, Peter  1  -  0 Beaton, D Stan  1554 Home Win 
3 1544 MacQueen, Stuart    -   McKenzie, Mac  1468 Draw 
4 1327 Weames, Richard A    -   Corrigan, Neil  1244 Draw 
5 928 McLaughlin, Andrew  1  -  0 Fay, James  1238 Home Win 
6 1126 Dickson, Callum  0  -  1 Topping, John  1220 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (6) vs (5) Giffnock B Grade Comments
1 1872 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 MacQueen, Andrew  1720 Home Win 
2 1669 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 MacQueen, Stuart  1544 Home Win 
3 1649 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 McDonald, David  1419 Home Win 
4 1612 Miller, Craig  0  -  1 Weames, Richard A  1327 Away Win 
5 1596 McDonald, Duncan  0  -  1 Rainey, Peter  1202 Away Win 
6 1485 Brisbane, Tom  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic B (4) vs (10) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1682 Eldridge, John    -   Rylance, Graham  1485 Draw 
2 1662 Brookens, Lewis    -   Conn, Mark  1485 Draw 
3 1635 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1409 Home Win 
4 1558 Martin, Eric D  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1354 Home Win 
5 1492 McGeoch, Stephen P  1  -  0 Peacock, Jack  1335 Home Win 
6 1469 Innes, Robert    -   Barlow, Alan G  1258 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (7) vs (9) Phones B Grade Comments
1 1546 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 McIntyre, John W  1670 Away Win 
2 1493 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 Barker, Luke  1620 Away Win 
3 1390 Mearns, James  1  -  0 Ferris, Derek J  1393 Home Win 
4 1142 Dick, Andrew G  0  -  1 Govan, Blair  1358 Away Win 
5 0 MacDonald, Graeme    -   Josifek, Petr  1301 Draw 
6 0 Forgrieve, Steven  1  -  0 Jankowski, Tomas  1274 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (1) Phones A Grade Comments
1 1877 Marks, Ian A    -   MacDonald, Stewart  1948 Draw 
2 1193 Pearston, John M  0  -  1 Dickson, Robert  1867 Away Win 
3 1664 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Rettie, Stephen  1801 Away Win 
4 1647 Bonella, David  0  -  1 Findlay, James  1766 Away Win 
5 1543 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Strathern, Kevin M  1685 Away Win 
6 1248 Kelso, Robert  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1562 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Cathcart B (8) vs (2) Glasgow Montrose A Grade Comments
1 1554 Livie, George W G    -   Ferry, Edward  1954 Draw 
2 1554 Beaton, D Stan  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1789 Away Win 
3 1502 MacCulloch, Martin  0  -  1 McCaffrey, Kenny  1768 Away Win 
4 1244 Corrigan, Neil  0  -  1 Lindsay, Norman Y  1729 Away Win 
5 1220 Topping, John  0  -  1 Templeton, Robin  1750 Away Win 
6 1238 Fay, James  0  -  1 Voghouei, Bahloul  1694 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Phones A (1) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic B Grade Comments
1 1948 MacDonald, Stewart  1  -  0 Eldridge, John  1682 Home Win 
2 1867 Dickson, Robert    -   King, Graeme E  1676 Draw 
3 1801 Rettie, Stephen  0  -  1 Brookens, Lewis  1662 Away Win 
4 1766 Findlay, James  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1635 Away Win 
5 1685 Strathern, Kevin M  0  -  1 Laidlaw, Basil H  1581 Away Win 
6 1562 Paterson, Colin C  0  -  1 Martin, Eric D  1558 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (10) vs (8) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1485 Conn, Mark    -   Livie, George W G  1554 Draw 
2 1409 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Beaton, D Stan  1554 Home Win 
3 1383 MacIntosh, James  1  -  0 McKenzie, Mac  1468 Home Win 
4 1354 Pollock, Andrew  0  -  1 Corrigan, Neil  1244 Away Win 
5 1335 Peacock, Jack  1  -  0 Topping, John  1220 Home Win 
6 1258 Barlow, Alan G  1  -  0 Trantor, Ewan  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose A (2) vs (6) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 1954 Ferry, Edward  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1872 Home Win 
2 1789 Collins, Sam    -   Thomas, Phil  1809 Draw 
3 1750 Templeton, Robin  1  -  0 Murray, Frankie  1669 Home Win 
4 1729 Lindsay, Norman Y  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1649 Home Win 
5 1768 McCaffrey, Kenny  1  -  0 Miller, Craig  1612 Home Win 
6 1681 Reid, David  0  -  1 McDonald, Duncan  1596 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic B Grade Comments
1 1877 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Eldridge, John  1682 Home Win 
2 1795 Kelly, J Stephen  1  -  0 King, Graeme E  1676 Home Win 
3 1664 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Brookens, Lewis  1662 Away Win 
4 1647 Bonella, David  1  -  0 Breslin, Daniel  1635 Home Win 
5 1543 Thomson, George    -   Laidlaw, Basil H  1581 Draw 
6 1406 Wallace, Ronnie  1  -  0 Martin, Eric D  1558 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones B (9) vs (5) Giffnock B Grade Comments
1 1670 McIntyre, John W  0  -  1 MacQueen, Andrew  1720 Away Win 
2 1620 Barker, Luke  0  -  1 MacQueen, Stuart  1544 Away Win 
3 1467 McCafferty, David    -   McDonald, David  1419 Draw 
4 1450 El Mountassir, Othmane  1  -  0 Weames, Richard A  1327 Home Win 
5 1358 Govan, Blair    -   Rainey, Peter  1202 Draw 
6 1301 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 Rank, Darren  1069 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (6) vs (10) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1872 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Rylance, Graham  1485 Home Win 
2 1669 Murray, Frankie  0  -  1 Conn, Mark  1485 Away Win 
3 1612 Miller, Craig  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1409 Home Win 
4 1596 McDonald, Duncan    -   MacIntosh, James  1383 Draw 
5 1486 Dykes, John  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1354 Home Win 
6 1431 MacKenzie, Ian  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1335 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones B (9) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1670 McIntyre, John W  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1877 Away Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1620 Barker, Luke  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1664 Home Win 
4 1450 El Mountassir, Othmane  0  -  1 Bonella, David  1647 Away Win 
5 1358 Govan, Blair    -   Thomson, George  1543 Draw 
6 1301 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1248 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones A (1) vs (6) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 1948 MacDonald, Stewart  1  -  0 Jelfs, Alan  1872 Home Win 
2 1867 Dickson, Robert  1  -  0 Thomas, Phil  1809 Home Win 
3 1801 Rettie, Stephen  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1649 Away Win 
4 1766 Findlay, James    -   Miller, Craig  1612 Draw 
5 1685 Strathern, Kevin M    -   McDonald, Duncan  1596 Draw 
6 1562 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 Johnston, Jim  1362 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (10) vs (7) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1615 Hutchison, Craig A  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1546 Home Win 
2 1485 Rylance, Graham  1  -  0 Smeeton, Roy  1493 Home Win 
3 1485 Conn, Mark  0  -  1 Murray, Jim M  1467 Away Win 
4 1409 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1388 Home Win 
5 1354 Pollock, Andrew    -   Dick, Andrew G  1142 Draw 
6 1258 Barlow, Alan G  1  -  0 MacDonald, Graeme  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose A (2) vs (9) Phones B Grade Comments
1 1954 Ferry, Edward    -   Brady, Stuart  1817 Draw 
2 1789 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Brown, Allan D  1734 Away Win 
3 1768 McCaffrey, Kenny    -   McIntyre, John W  1670 Draw 
4 1750 Templeton, Robin    -   Bartkowiak, Zenon  0 Draw 
5 1729 Lindsay, Norman Y  0  -  1 Barker, Luke  1620 Away Win 
6 1694 Voghouei, Bahloul  1  -  0 El Mountassir, Othmane  1450 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic B (4) vs (8) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1682 Eldridge, John  1  -  0 Livie, George W G  1554 Home Win 
2 1676 King, Graeme E  1  -  0 Beaton, D Stan  1554 Home Win 
3 1662 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 McKenzie, Mac  1468 Home Win 
4 1635 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Topping, John  1220 Home Win 
5 1558 Martin, Eric D  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1244 Home Win 
6 1469 Innes, Robert  1  -  0 Azam, Aleem  1034 Home Win 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Giffnock B (5) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1720 MacQueen, Andrew  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1877 Home Win 
2 1667 Dougan, H Campbell  0  -  1 Kelly, J Stephen  1795 Away Win 
3 1544 MacQueen, Stuart  0  -  1 Parkes, Jack C  1666 Away Win 
4 1419 McDonald, David  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1664 Home Win 
5 1327 Weames, Richard A  0  -  1 Bonella, David  1647 Away Win 
6 1202 Rainey, Peter  0  -  1 Kelso, Robert  1248 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade East Kilbride A (6) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic B Grade Comments
1 1872 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Eldridge, John  1682 Home Win 
2 1669 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 King, Graeme E  1676 Home Win 
3 1649 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Brookens, Lewis  1662 Away Win 
4 1612 Miller, Craig  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1635 Away Win 
5 1596 McDonald, Duncan    -   Laidlaw, Basil H  1581 Draw 
6 1486 Dykes, John    -   Innes, Robert  1469 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones B (9) vs (10) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 0 Bartkowiak, Zenon  1  -  0 Conn, Mark  1485 Home Win 
2 1620 Barker, Luke  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1409 Home Win 
3 1467 McCafferty, David    -   MacIntosh, James  1383 Draw 
4 1450 El Mountassir, Othmane  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1354 Home Win 
5 1393 Ferris, Derek J    -   Peacock, Jack  1335 Draw 
6 1301 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 Barlow, Alan G  1258 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock B (5) vs (2) Glasgow Montrose A Grade Comments
1 1720 MacQueen, Andrew  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1789 Away Win 
2 1544 MacQueen, Stuart  0  -  1 McCaffrey, Kenny  1768 Away Win 
3 1327 Weames, Richard A    -   Lindsay, Norman Y  1729 Draw 
4 1202 Rainey, Peter  1  -  0 Reid, David  1681 Home Win 
5 1126 Dickson, Callum  0  -  1 Voghouei, Bahloul  1694 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (7) vs (1) Phones A Grade Comments
1 1546 Perkin, Chris    -   MacDonald, Stewart  1948 Draw 
2 1493 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 Dickson, Robert  1867 Away Win 
3 1467 Murray, Jim M  0  -  1 Rettie, Stephen  1801 Away Win 
4 1390 Mearns, James    -   Findlay, James  1766 Draw 
5 1388 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Strathern, Kevin M  1685 Away Win 
6 0 Forgrieve, Steven  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1562 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Cathcart B (8) vs (1) Phones A Grade Comments
1 1554 Livie, George W G  1  -  0 MacDonald, Stewart  1948 Home Win 
2 1554 Beaton, D Stan  0  -  1 Dickson, Robert  1867 Away Win 
3 1468 McKenzie, Mac    -   Rettie, Stephen  1801 Draw 
4 1220 Topping, John  0  -  1 Findlay, James  1766 Away Win 
5 1244 Corrigan, Neil  0  -  1 Strathern, Kevin M  1685 Away Win 
6 1238 Fay, James  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1562 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Cathcart B (8) vs (6) East Kilbride A Grade Comments
1 1554 Livie, George W G  0  -  1 Jelfs, Alan  1872 Away Win 
2 1554 Beaton, D Stan  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1669 Away Win 
3 1468 McKenzie, Mac  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1649 Away Win 
4 1220 Topping, John  0  -  1 Robertson, Jim  1580 Away Win 
5 1244 Corrigan, Neil  0  -  1 MacKenzie, Ian  1431 Away Win 
6 0 Trantor, Ewan    -   Johnston, Jim  1362 Draw 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (10) vs (5) Giffnock B Grade Comments
1 1615 Hutchison, Craig A    -   MacQueen, Andrew  1720 Draw 
2 1485 Conn, Mark  1  -  0 MacQueen, Stuart  1544 Home Win 
3 1409 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 McDonald, David  1419 Away Win 
4 1383 MacIntosh, James  1  -  0 Weames, Richard A  1327 Home Win 
5 1335 Peacock, Jack  0  -  1 Rainey, Peter  1202 Away Win 
6 1258 Barlow, Alan G  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1069 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic B (4) vs (7) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1682 Eldridge, John  0  -  1 Perkin, Chris  1546 Away Win 
2 1676 King, Graeme E    -   Smeeton, Roy  1493 Draw 
3 1662 Brookens, Lewis    -   Mearns, James  1390 Draw 
4 1635 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1388 Home Win 
5 1581 Laidlaw, Basil H  1  -  0 Dick, Andrew G  1142 Home Win 
6 1469 Innes, Robert  1  -  0 MacDonald, Graeme  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose A (2) vs (3) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1954 Ferry, Edward  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1877 Home Win 
2 1789 Collins, Sam  1  -  0 Kelly, J Stephen  1795 Home Win 
3 1768 McCaffrey, Kenny  1  -  0 Parkes, Jack C  1666 Home Win 
4 1729 Lindsay, Norman Y  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1664 Home Win 
5 1681 Reid, David  1  -  0 Bonella, David  1647 Home Win 
6 1694 Voghouei, Bahloul    -   Thomson, George  1543 Draw 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (3) vs (8) Cathcart B Grade Comments
1 1877 Marks, Ian A    -   Livie, George W G  1554 Draw 
2 1795 Kelly, J Stephen    -   Beaton, D Stan  1554 Draw 
3 1666 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 McKenzie, Mac  1468 Away Win 
4 1664 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Topping, John  1220 Home Win 
5 1543 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1244 Home Win 
6 1248 Kelso, Robert  1  -  0 Trantor, Ewan  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

GCL Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Phones A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Dickson, Robert   KRPO   -   1867   3731   6   9   1619   6   9   7.089   -0.589   1786 
 7   MacDonald, Stewart   PO   -   1948   4818   4   8   1699   4   8   6.274   -2.274   1699 
 4   Paterson, Colin C   POKN   -   1562   5582   5   9   1347   5   9   6.840   -1.340   1427 
 2   Rettie, Stephen   POGR   -   1801   5763   2   7   1592   2   7   5.251   -2.751   1486 
 3   Strathern, Kevin M   KRPO   -   1685   6645   7   9   1460   7   9   6.893   0.107   1682 
 8   Findlay, James   PO   -   1766   6698   5   8   1520   5   8   6.259   -1.259   1611 
 6   Moncur, Fergus   PO   -   1016   14172   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Stewart, Graeme   PO   -   1535   14816   0   1   1301   0   1   0.793   -0.793   901 
 9   Kalman, Tamas   PO   -   1349   19079   2   2   1280   2   2   1.190   0.810   1680 

Team 2 - Glasgow Montrose A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Collins, Sam   GM   -   1789   3560   5   9   1686   5   9   5.614   -0.114   1766 
 1   Ferry, Edward   GM   -   1954   3912   5   6   1726   5   6   4.558   0.442   2006 
 6   Reid, David   GM   -   1681   5735   4   6   1554   4   6   3.906   0.094   1676 
 5   Templeton, Robin   GMTR   -   1750   6218   4   7   1542   4   6   4.344   -0.344   1664 
 8   Blair, Paul   GMPA   -   808   7675   0   2   1208   0   2   0.332   -0.332   808 
 4   McCaffrey, Kenny   GM   -   1768   11327   7   8   1585   7   8   5.739   1.761   2042 
 3   Lindsay, Norman Y   GM   -   1729   16182   5   8   1506   5   8   6.070   -0.570   1648 
 9   Voghouei, Bahloul   GM   -   1694   18307   3   4   1402   3   4   3.312   0.188   1734 
 7   Shnawa, Suheeb   GM   -   0   22130   0   1   1685   0   1   0   0   1285 

Team 3 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bonella, David   CN   -   1647   3231   4   8   1534   4   8   5.058   -1.058   1534 
 10   Kelly, J Stephen   CN   -   1795   4554   2   4   1672   2   4   2.644   -0.144   1762 
 1   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1877   4866   6   9   1715   6   9   6.185   -0.185   1837 
 7   Parkes, Jack C   CNCW   -   1666   5573   3   5   1553   3   5   3.212   -0.212   1625 
 4   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1406   6356   2   3   1476   2   3   1.238   0.762   1598 
 5   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1248   9320   2   5   1373   2   5   1.751   0.249   1301 
 8   Thomson, George   CN   -   1543   11949   4   7   1456   4   7   4.224   -0.224   1506 
 2   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1664   15588   2   9   1557   2   9   5.590   -3.090   1390 
 6   Pearston, John M   CN   -   1193   17852   0   2   1540   0   2   0.235   -0.235   1139 
 9   Black, Paul   CN   -   0   21682      1   1084      1   0   0   1084 

Team 4 - Glasgow Polytechnic B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1635   3277   8   9   1502   8   9   5.822   2.178   1855 
 2   King, Graeme E   IRPY   -   1676   4597   3   7   1638   3   7   3.821   -0.321   1638 
 5   Laidlaw, Basil H   PY   -   1581   4631   4   6   1486   4   6   3.529   0.971   1679 
 8   Martin, Eric D   PY   -   1558   4881   4   5   1385   4   5   3.575   0.425   1626 
 9   McGeoch, Stephen P   PY   -   1492   5044   1   1   1335   1   1   0.705   0.295   1735 
 1   Eldridge, John   PY   -   1682   7829   2   9   1743   2   9   3.838   -1.338   1576 
 7   Innes, Robert   PY   -   1469   9149   4   6   1239   4   6   4.591   -0.591   1361 
 3   Brookens, Lewis   PY   -   1662   14758   7   9   1560   7   9   5.602   1.898   1840 
 6   Delgado, Enrique   PY   -   1540   20442   0   1   1681   0   1   0.313   -0.313   1281 

Team 5 - Giffnock B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Dougan, H Campbell   CC   -   1667   3780      2   1831      2   0.567   -0.067   1638 
 1   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1720   4815   4   9   1728   4   9   4.426   -0.426   1689 
 11   Rank, Darren   GI   -   1069   5711   0   1   1301   0   1   0.212   -0.212   901 
 3   Weames, Richard A   GI   -   1327   6424   3   9   1536   3   9   2.360   1.140   1456 
 2   McDonald, David   GI   -   1419   12932   3   7   1574   3   7   2.197   1.303   1574 
 6   MacQueen, Stuart   GI   J15   1544   14570   2   7   1592   2   7   3.073   -1.073   1429 
 12   McLaughlin, Andrew   GIBI   J14   928   16494   1   1   1238   1   1   0.140   0.860   1638 
 8   Dickson, Callum   GI   J14   1126   17008   1   4   1295   1   4   1.225   -0.225   1102 
 5   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1069   17397   0   3   1399   0   3   0.418   -0.418   998 
 7   Rainey, Peter   GIBI   J13   1202   17424   4   8   1443   4   8   4.263   0.237   1485 
 4   Clark, Gordon   GIKL   J12   1021   18081   0   1   1421   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1021 

Team 6 - East Kilbride A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1485   3280   2   3   1176   2   3   2.505   -0.505   1298 
 3   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1649   3806   4   7   1599   4   7   3.928   0.072   1649 
 6   Dykes, John   EK   -   1486   3826   3   4   1327   3   4   2.796   0.704   1659 
 1   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1872   4482   6   9   1714   6   9   6.108   -0.108   1836 
 2   Murray, Frankie   EK   -   1669   5433   6   8   1602   6   8   4.676   1.324   1795 
 11   Robertson, Jim   EK   -   1580   5812   1   1   1220   1   1   0.894   0.106   1620 
 10   MacKenzie, Ian   EK   -   1431   6956   1   2   1290   1   2   1.370   -0.370   1290 
 4   Miller, Craig   EK   -   1612   9045   2   6   1552   2   6   3.418   -1.418   1430 
 8   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1362   13460      3   1275      3   1.745   -1.245   995 
 5   McDonald, Duncan   EK   -   1596   15466   4   8   1466   4   8   5.178   -0.678   1508 
 9   Thomas, Phil   EKAY   -   1809   15971      2   1828      2   0.944   -0.444   1635 

Team 7 - Glasgow Montrose B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Mearns, James   GM   -   1390   5237   3   7   1609   3   7   1.772   1.728   1609 
 3   Murray, Jim M   PTGM   -   1467   5437   2   5   1674   2   5   1.263   0.737   1602 
 2   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1493   7657   1   6   1645   1   6   1.888   -0.388   1452 
 7   Dick, Andrew G   GM   -   1142   9452      5   1468      5   0.707   -0.207   1101 
 9   MacDonald, Graeme   GM   -   0   10172   3   7   1217   3   7   0   0   1167 
 8   Forgrieve, Steven   GM   -   0   10274   2   6   1504   2   6   0   0   1443 
 5   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1388   11326   1   8   1547   1   8   2.545   -1.545   1215 
 1   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1546   11330   2   8   1751   2   8   2.098   -0.098   1558 

Team 8 - Cathcart B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Beaton, D Stan   CC   -   1554   3154      9   1650      9   3.451   -2.951   1176 
 1   Livie, George W G   CC   -   1554   4706   5   9   1758   5   9   2.409   2.591   1797 
 3   MacCulloch, Martin   CC   -   1502   4994   0   2   1579   0   2   0.828   -0.828   1179 
 6   McKenzie, Mac   CC   -   1468   5133   2   7   1608   2   7   2.284   0.216   1502 
 7   Topping, John   CC   -   1220   6286   1   8   1490   1   8   1.661   -0.661   1158 
 4   Fay, James   CC   -   1238   8564   1   5   1418   1   5   1.485   0.015   1268 
 8   Azam, Aleem   CC   -   1034   10331   0   2   1414   0   2   0.188   -0.188   1013 
 9   Corrigan, Neil   CC   -   1244   11437   1   7   1500   1   7   1.442   0.058   1273 
 5   Trantor, Ewan   CC   -   0   22100      4   1238      4   0   0   906 

Team 9 - Phones B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 11   Brady, Stuart   PO   -   1817   3264      1   1954      1   0.318   0.182   1954 
 7   Brown, Allan D   PO   -   1734   3291   2   4   1724   2   4   2.041   -0.041   1724 
 8   Ferris, Derek J   PO   -   1393   3911   1   3   1253   1   3   1.985   -0.485   1253 
 2   McCafferty, David   POTR   -   1467   4945   4   6   1564   4   6   2.322   1.678   1686 
 1   McIntyre, John W   POCZ   -   1670   5102   3   8   1710   3   8   3.598   -0.598   1619 
 9   Barker, Luke   POGM   -   1620   11947   4   5   1585   4   5   2.709   1.291   1826 
 4   Govan, Blair   PO   -   1358   13938   2   6   1462   2   6   2.181   0.319   1401 
 6   Skarzynski, Waclav   PO   -   0   15067   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 5   Josifek, Petr   PO   -   1301   16729   7   8   1281   7   8   4.210   3.290   1738 
 10   Jankowski, Tomas   PO   -   1274   20557   0   1   1292   0   1   0.472   -0.472   892 
 3   El Mountassir, Othmane   PO   NEW   1450   21389   4   8   1522   4   8   3.285   0.715   1522 
 12   Bartkowiak, Zenon   PO   -   0   22360   1   2   1618   1   2   0   0   1810 

Team 10 - Crowwood B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Barlow, Alan G   CWDN   -   1258   3130   4   6   1209   4   6   3.321   0.679   1331 
 8   Hutchison, Craig A   DLCW   -   1615   4436   1   2   1633   1   2   0.954   0.546   1826 
 3   MacIntosh, James   CW   -   1383   5095   3   7   1565   3   7   1.988   1.512   1565 
 5   Peacock, Jack   CW   -   1335   5604   2   7   1415   2   7   2.756   -0.256   1309 
 4   Pollock, Andrew   CWCN   -   1354   5658   2   7   1445   2   7   2.702   -0.702   1282 
 1   Rylance, Graham   PRCW   -   1485   5889   3   6   1766   3   6   1.136   1.864   1766 
 7   Conn, Mark   CW   -   1485   8588   4   8   1654   4   7   2.058   1.942   1704 
 2   Thomson, Peter   CW   -   1409   10793   2   9   1603   2   9   2.411   -0.411   1381