Back to Home Page

Ayrshire League Division 3

Ending on 29/04/2010
Results compiled by Robert Loughran
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2010

Ayrshire League Division 3 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15KILMARNOCK  DRAGONS1010002029325003591
22AYR B1060412154146012358
36TROON  C1051411135173021846
43GREENWOOD  BISHOPS1050510137164002051
54GREENWOOD  KNIGHT S10127471283001027
61ARDROSSAN B1011831001000181026
  60 28 4 28 60 87 20 87 21 0 21 118  

Ayrshire League Division 3 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
ARDROSSAN B1 2 4 1 2 10 10 
AYR B7 4 6 1 4 10 23 
GREENWOOD  BISHOPS6 3 5 1 4 10 20 
GREENWOOD  KNIGHT S3 2 2 0 3 10 10 
KILMARNOCK  DRAGONS6 7 6 8 8 10 35 
TROON  C6 3 4 5 0 10 18 

Ayrshire League Division 3 Match Results
Bd Grade AYR B (2) vs (5) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 1192 Gardiner, Ian R  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1503 Away Win 
2 974 Wright, E Carol  0  -  1 Strong, Colin A  1436 Away Win 
3 1009 Macgilchrist, Athol  1  -  0 Katte, Arthur T  974 Home Win 
4 0 Firth, Roy  0  -  1 Grey, Alan  933 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade TROON C (6) vs (1) ARDROSSAN B Grade Comments
1 1213 Wainright, Jim  0  -  1 Keegan, James  1016 Away Win 
2 1163 Gibson, Sandy  1  -  0 Jackson, William  955 Home Win 
3 1031 Smith, Alex  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 851 Reid, Jimmy  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD KNIGHT S (4) vs (3) GREENWOOD BISHOPS Grade Comments
1 714 Gibson, Sam  0  -  1 MacDonald, Alain  0 Away Win 
2 666 Thorpe, Alexander  0  -  1 Wong, Jason  914 Away Win 
3 509 Cush, Aidan  0  -  1 Barlow, Jordon  663 Away Win 
4 0 Aitken, Fraser  0  -  1 Macfarlane, Joshua  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN B (1) vs (2) AYR B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Gardiner, Ian R  1192 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Wright, E Carol  974 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Macgilchrist, Athol  1009 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Firth, Roy  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (5) vs (4) GREENWOOD KNIGHT S Grade Comments
1 1503 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Gibson, Sam  714 Home Win 
2 1356 McCormick, Ron J  1  -  0 Thorpe, Alexander  666 Home Win 
3 974 Katte, Arthur T  1  -  0 Cush, Aidan  509 Home Win 
4 933 Grey, Alan  1  -  0 Deary, Daniel  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD BISHOPS (3) vs (6) TROON C Grade Comments
1 0 MacDonald, Alain    -   Wainright, Jim  1213 Draw 
2 914 Wong, Jason  1  -  0 Smith, Alex  1031 Home Win 
3 663 Barlow, Jordon  0  -  1 Jack, Rebekah  548 Away Win 
4 0 Macfarlane, Joshua  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN B (1) vs (3) GREENWOOD BISHOPS Grade Comments
1 1016 Keegan, James  1  -  0 MacDonald, Alain  0 Home Win 
2 1170 Gillespie, Hugh  0  -  1 Wong, Jason  914 Away Win 
3 998 Ferguson, Raymond  0  -  1 Barlow, Jordon  663 Away Win 
4 955 Jackson, William  0  -  1 Macfarlane, Joshua  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade AYR B (2) vs (4) GREENWOOD KNIGHT S Grade Comments
1 1192 Gardiner, Ian R  1  -  0 Gibson, Sam  714 Home Win 
2 1009 Macgilchrist, Athol  1  -  0 Thorpe, Alexander  666 Home Win 
3 0 Firth, Roy  L  -  W Cush, Aidan  509 Loss by Default 
4 0 Matuszewski, H  1  -  0 Deary, Daniel  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade TROON C (6) vs (5) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 1213 Wainright, Jim  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1503 Away Win 
2 1031 Smith, Alex  0  -  1 Strong, Colin A  1436 Away Win 
3 548 Jack, Rebekah  0  -  1 Katte, Arthur T  974 Away Win 
4 851 Reid, Jimmy  0  -  1 Grey, Alan  933 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD KNIGHT S (4) vs (6) TROON C Grade Comments
1 714 Gibson, Sam  1  -  0 Wainright, Jim  1213 Home Win 
2 666 Thorpe, Alexander  0  -  1 Gibson, Sandy  1163 Away Win 
3 509 Cush, Aidan  0  -  1 Smith, Alex  1031 Away Win 
4 0 Deary, Daniel  1  -  0 Reid, Jimmy  851 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD BISHOPS (3) vs (2) AYR B Grade Comments
1 0 MacDonald, Alain  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  974 Home Win 
2 914 Wong, Jason  1  -  0 Macgilchrist, Athol  1009 Home Win 
3 663 Barlow, Jordon  0  -  1 Firth, Roy  0 Away Win 
4 0 Macfarlane, Joshua    -   Matuszewski, H  0 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade TROON C (6) vs (2) AYR B Grade Comments
1 1213 Wainright, Jim    -   Wright, E Carol  974 Draw 
2 1163 Gibson, Sandy  0  -  1 Macgilchrist, Athol  1009 Away Win 
3 1031 Smith, Alex    -   Firth, Roy  0 Draw 
4 851 Reid, Jimmy  0  -  1 Matuszewski, H  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD KNIGHT S (4) vs (1) ARDROSSAN B Grade Comments
1 714 Gibson, Sam  0  -  1 Keegan, James  1016 Away Win 
2 666 Thorpe, Alexander  0  -  1 Ferguson, Raymond  998 Away Win 
3 509 Cush, Aidan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 Deary, Daniel  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD BISHOPS (3) vs (5) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 0 MacDonald, Alain  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1503 Away Win 
2 914 Wong, Jason    -   McCormick, Ron J  1356 Draw 
3 663 Barlow, Jordon  0  -  1 Strong, Colin A  1436 Away Win 
4 0 Macfarlane, Joshua  0  -  1 Grey, Alan  933 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN B (1) vs (6) TROON C Grade Comments
1 998 Ferguson, Raymond  0  -  1 Wainright, Jim  1213 Away Win 
2 1016 Keegan, James  1  -  0 Gibson, Sandy  1163 Home Win 
3 0 Alexander, Peter  0  -  1 Smith, Alex  1031 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Reid, Jimmy  851 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (5) vs (2) AYR B Grade Comments
1 1503 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Gardiner, Ian R  1192 Home Win 
2 1436 Strong, Colin A  1  -  0 Macgilchrist, Athol  1009 Home Win 
3 974 Katte, Arthur T  1  -  0 Firth, Roy  0 Home Win 
4 933 Grey, Alan  1  -  0 Matuszewski, H  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD BISHOPS (3) vs (4) GREENWOOD KNIGHT S Grade Comments
1 0 MacDonald, Alain  0  -  1 Gibson, Sam  714 Away Win 
2 914 Wong, Jason  1  -  0 Thorpe, Alexander  666 Home Win 
3 0 Macfarlane, Joshua    -   Cush, Aidan  509 Draw 
4 663 Barlow, Jordon  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  0 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade AYR B (2) vs (1) ARDROSSAN B Grade Comments
1 1192 Gardiner, Ian R  0  -  1 Keegan, James  1016 Away Win 
2 1009 Macgilchrist, Athol  1  -  0 Ferguson, Raymond  998 Home Win 
3 0 Firth, Roy  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 Matuszewski, H  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade TROON C (6) vs (3) GREENWOOD BISHOPS Grade Comments
1 1213 Wainright, Jim    -   MacDonald, Alain  0 Draw 
2 1163 Gibson, Sandy  1  -  0 Wong, Jason  914 Home Win 
3 1031 Smith, Alex  0  -  1 Barlow, Jordon  663 Away Win 
4 851 Reid, Jimmy  1  -  0 Macfarlane, Joshua  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD KNIGHT S (4) vs (5) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 714 Gibson, Sam  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1503 Away Win 
2 666 Thorpe, Alexander  0  -  1 Strong, Colin A  1436 Away Win 
3 509 Cush, Aidan  0  -  1 Britten, Paul  1108 Away Win 
4 0 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Grey, Alan  933 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (5) vs (6) TROON C Grade Comments
1 1503 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Gibson, Sandy  1163 Home Win 
2 1436 Strong, Colin A  1  -  0 Smith, Alex  1031 Home Win 
3 1356 McCormick, Ron J  1  -  0 Jack, Rebekah  548 Home Win 
4 1108 Britten, Paul  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD BISHOPS (3) vs (1) ARDROSSAN B Grade Comments
1 914 Wong, Jason  0  -  1 Keegan, James  1016 Away Win 
2 663 Barlow, Jordon  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 Macfarlane, Joshua  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 Kwok, Kieren  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD KNIGHT S (4) vs (2) AYR B Grade Comments
1 714 Gibson, Sam  1  -  0 Gardiner, Ian R  1192 Home Win 
2 666 Thorpe, Alexander  0  -  1 Macgilchrist, Athol  1009 Away Win 
3 509 Cush, Aidan  0  -  1 Firth, Roy  0 Away Win 
4 0 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Matuszewski, H  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade ARDROSSAN B (1) vs (5) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 0 Alexander, Peter  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1503 Away Win 
2 998 Ferguson, Raymond  0  -  1 Strong, Colin A  1436 Away Win 
3 1016 Keegan, James  1  -  0 McCormick, Ron J  1356 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade AYR B (2) vs (3) GREENWOOD BISHOPS Grade Comments
1 974 Wright, E Carol  1  -  0 MacDonald, Alain  0 Home Win 
2 1009 Macgilchrist, Athol  0  -  1 Wong, Jason  914 Away Win 
3 0 Firth, Roy  1  -  0 Barlow, Jordon  663 Home Win 
4 0 Matuszewski, H  1  -  0 Macfarlane, Joshua  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade TROON C (6) vs (4) GREENWOOD KNIGHT S Grade Comments
1 1213 Wainright, Jim  1  -  0 Gibson, Sam  714 Home Win 
2 1031 Smith, Alex  1  -  0 Thorpe, Alexander  666 Home Win 
3 548 Jack, Rebekah  1  -  0 Cush, Aidan  509 Home Win 
4 355 Gibson, Jack  0  -  1 Deary, Daniel  0 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD KNIGHT S (4) vs (1) ARDROSSAN B Grade Comments
1 666 Thorpe, Alexander  0  -  1 Keegan, James  1016 Away Win 
2 509 Cush, Aidan  0  -  1 Alexander, Peter  0 Away Win 
3 0 Deary, Daniel  1  -  0 Kelly, Nathan  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (5) vs (3) GREENWOOD BISHOPS Grade Comments
1 1503 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Wong, Jason  914 Home Win 
2 1356 McCormick, Ron J  1  -  0 Barlow, Jordon  663 Home Win 
3 1108 Britten, Paul    -   Macfarlane, Joshua  0 Draw 
4 933 Grey, Alan    -   Kwok, Kieren  0 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade AYR B (2) vs (6) TROON C Grade Comments
1 974 Wright, E Carol  0  -  1 Wainright, Jim  1213 Away Win 
2 1009 Macgilchrist, Athol    -   Smith, Alex  1031 Draw 
3 0 Firth, Roy  0  -  1 Jack, Rebekah  548 Away Win 
4 0 Matuszewski, H  1  -  0 Noakes, Corey  428 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (5) vs (1) ARDROSSAN B Grade Comments
1 1503 McNicoll, John D  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1436 Strong, Colin A  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 974 Katte, Arthur T  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 933 Grey, Alan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Ayrshire League Division 3 Team Results
Team 1 - ARDROSSAN B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Gillespie, Hugh   AR   -   1170   4082   0   1   1024   0   1   0.693   -0.693   624 
 2   Jackson, William   AR   -   955   9263   0   2   932   0   2   1.046   -1.046   532 
 4   Ferguson, Raymond   AR   -   998   10233   1   5   1032   1   5   2.366   -1.366   791 
 1   Keegan, James   AR   -   1016   11565   8   8   1079   8   8   5.561   2.439   1479 
 5   Alexander, Peter   AR   -   0   21391   1   3   1086   1   3   0   0   964 
 6   Kelly, Nathan   AR   -   0   22593   0   1   806   0   1   0   0   406 

Team 2 - AYR B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gardiner, Ian R   AY   -   1192   4025   2   6   1181   1   5   2.498   -1.498   940 
 2   Wright, E Carol   AY   -   974   6545   2   6   1154   1   5   1.458   0.042   1004 
 3   Macgilchrist, Athol   AY   -   1009   13696   6   10   1019   5   9   4.456   1.044   1099 
 4   Firth, Roy   AY   -   0   21392   5   10   820   3   7   0   0   820 
 5   Matuszewski, H   AY   -   0   21751   6   8   771   5   7   0   0   998 

Team 3 - GREENWOOD BISHOPS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   MacDonald, Alain   GD   -   0   15062   3   8   1086   3   8   0   0   995 
 3   Barlow, Jordon   GD   J14   663   20512   4   10   878   3   8   2.234   0.766   756 
 2   Wong, Jason   GD   J13   914   21396   6   10   1081   6   10   3.123   3.377   1191 
 4   Macfarlane, Joshua   GD   J14   0   21397   5   10   884   2   5   0   0   812 
 5   Kwok, Kieren   GD   J13   0   21594   1   2   933      1   0   0   933 

Team 4 - GREENWOOD KNIGHT S
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gibson, Sam   TRGD   J13   714   18821   3   9   1085   3   7   0.758   2.242   963 
 4   Aitken, Fraser   GD   J14   0   20510   0   1   701   0   1   0   0   301 
 3   Cush, Aidan   GD   J14   509   20766   2   10   825      8   1.186   -0.686   368 
 2   Thorpe, Alexander   GD   J13   666   21395   0   10   1036   0   9   0.915   -0.915   635 
 5   Deary, Daniel   GD   J12   0   22097   5   9   791   3   5   0   0   863 

Team 5 - KILMARNOCK DRAGONS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   McCormick, Ron J   KM   -   1356   4985   3   5   1029   3   5   4.272   -0.772   1179 
 1   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1503   5209   10   10   1143   9   9   8.027   0.973   1543 
 3   Katte, Arthur T   KM   -   974   8326   4   5   780   3   4   2.892   0.108   973 
 2   Strong, Colin A   KM   -   1436   8401   8   8   1036   7   7   6.426   0.574   1436 
 6   Britten, Paul   KM   -   1108   17570   2   3   708   1   2   1.836   -0.336   901 
 4   Grey, Alan   KM   -   933   20058   7   8   799   5   5   3.372   1.628   1199 

Team 6 - TROON C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Wainright, Jim   TR   -   1213   7802   4   9   1035   4   9   6.371   -1.871   1035 
 2   Gibson, Sandy   TR   -   1163   12483   3   6   1086   3   6   3.566   -0.566   1086 
 3   Smith, Alex   TR   -   1031   14697   5   10   1002   4   9   4.896   -0.896   963 
 5   Jack, Rebekah   TR   J11   548   19425   3   5   820   3   4   0.887   2.113   892 
 4   Reid, Jimmy   TR   -   851   20284   3   6   813   1   3   1.652   -0.652   691 
 6   Gibson, Jack   TR   J 8   355   20985   0   1   755   0   1   0.082   -0.082   355 
 7   Noakes, Corey   TR   J12   428   21190   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   -