Back to Home Page

Ayrshire League Division 2

Ending on 02/05/2010
Results compiled by Robert Loughran
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2010

Ayrshire League Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14PRESTWICK B1073017201684013265
22IRVINE B10622141418115002858
33LARGS1061313201752053062
46TROON B10424101415173012449
51GREENWOOD ROCKS1030761121153002449
65STEWARTON100010039260010716
  60 26 8 26 60 82 96 82 17 0 17 146  

Ayrshire League Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
GREENWOOD ROCKS3 5 3 9 4 10 24 
IRVINE B7 3 3 7 7 10 28 
LARGS5 5 4 9 6 10 30 
PRESTWICK B6 7 5 7 5 10 32 
STEWARTON1 1 1 1 2 10 
TROON B6 3 3 4 7 10 24 

Ayrshire League Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (4) PRESTWICK B Grade Comments
1 1598 Telfer, James    -   Hilton, Steve H  1847 Draw 
2 1578 O`Brien, Robert J    -   Carter, Robert J  1630 Draw 
3 1488 Simpson, Robert    -   Ferguson, David R  1388 Draw 
4 1417 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Sheridan, Marc  1315 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Fisher, Alex  1277 Loss by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1489 Colvin, Andy  L  -  W Birnie, Alan J  1617 Loss by Default 
2 1421 Montgomery, John  0  -  1 Loughran, Robert  1529 Away Win 
3 1359 Steel, Alan    -   Locke, Robert  1352 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Harkins, George  1331 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Douglas, William  1196 Loss by Default 
   - 4 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROCKS (1) vs (6) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1452 Deary, David    -   Chapman, R Mike  1406 Draw 
2 1294 Colyer, Barry L    -   Lampard, Alice  1265 Draw 
3 1198 Gormley, Thomas    -   Lampard, Stuart  1322 Draw 
4 991 Smith, David    -   Wainright, Jim  1213 Draw 
5 959 Gilmour, James  0  -  1 Reid, Jimmy  851 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1617 Birnie, Alan J    -   Telfer, James  1598 Draw 
2 1529 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 O`Brien, Robert J  1578 Away Win 
3 1331 Harkins, George  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1488 Away Win 
4 1196 Douglas, William  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1417 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
   - 3 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK B (4) vs (1) GREENWOOD ROCKS Grade Comments
1 1847 Hilton, Steve H    -   Deary, David  1452 Draw 
2 1691 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Taylor, Stephen  1454 Home Win 
3 1388 Ferguson, David R    -   Gormley, Thomas  1198 Draw 
4 1315 Sheridan, Marc    -   MacDonald, Alain  0 Draw 
5 1168 Dement, John  1  -  0 Gilmour, James  959 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade TROON B (6) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1455 Park, Frank  1  -  0 Montgomery, John  1421 Home Win 
2 1265 Lampard, Alice  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1359 Home Win 
3 1322 Lampard, Stuart  1  -  0 Miller, Chris  633 Home Win 
4 1150 Bomphray, Eric  0  -  1 Montgomery, Scott  0 Away Win 
5 1031 Smith, Alex  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade TROON B (6) vs (4) PRESTWICK B Grade Comments
1 1455 Park, Frank  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1847 Away Win 
2 1406 Chapman, R Mike  1  -  0 McPheator, Gary  1691 Home Win 
3 1322 Lampard, Stuart  0  -  1 Carter, Robert J  1630 Away Win 
4 1265 Lampard, Alice  1  -  0 Sheridan, Marc  1315 Home Win 
5 1150 Bomphray, Eric  0  -  1 Mitchell, Archie  1031 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROCKS (1) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1452 Deary, David    -   Birnie, Alan J  1617 Draw 
2 1294 Colyer, Barry L  0  -  1 Loughran, Robert  1529 Away Win 
3 1198 Gormley, Thomas    -   Locke, Robert  1352 Draw 
4 991 Smith, David  0  -  1 Harkins, George  1331 Away Win 
5 959 Gilmour, James    -   Douglas, William  1196 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (1) GREENWOOD ROCKS Grade Comments
1 1598 Telfer, James    -   Deary, David  1452 Draw 
2 1488 Simpson, Robert    -   Gormley, Thomas  1198 Draw 
3 1417 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 MacDonald, Alain  0 Home Win 
4 1182 Plato, Allan J  0  -  1 McLaughlin, Craig  812 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Gilmour, James  959 Loss by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (6) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1617 Birnie, Alan J    -   Chapman, R Mike  1406 Draw 
2 1529 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Lampard, Alice  1265 Away Win 
3 1352 Locke, Robert  0  -  1 Lampard, Stuart  1322 Away Win 
4 1331 Harkins, George  1  -  0 Wainright, Jim  1213 Home Win 
5 1196 Douglas, William  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK B (4) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1847 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Montgomery, John  1421 Home Win 
2 1691 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1359 Home Win 
3 1168 Dement, John  1  -  0 Reid, Cameron  582 Home Win 
4 1216 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Wright, Cameron  313 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (6) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1598 Telfer, James    -   Chapman, R Mike  1406 Draw 
2 1578 O`Brien, Robert J    -   Lampard, Alice  1265 Draw 
3 1488 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Lampard, Stuart  1322 Away Win 
4 1417 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Reid, Jimmy  851 Home Win 
5 1182 Plato, Allan J  1  -  0 Lampard, Vincent  612 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK B (4) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1847 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Birnie, Alan J  1617 Home Win 
2 1691 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1529 Home Win 
3 1630 Carter, Robert J  1  -  0 Locke, Robert  1352 Home Win 
4 1315 Sheridan, Marc    -   Harkins, George  1331 Draw 
5 1168 Dement, John  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1196 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROCKS (1) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1452 Deary, David  1  -  0 Montgomery, John  1421 Home Win 
2 1198 Gormley, Thomas  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1359 Home Win 
3 991 Smith, David  1  -  0 Miller, Chris  633 Home Win 
4 812 McLaughlin, Craig  1  -  0 Reid, Cameron  582 Home Win 
5 959 Gilmour, James  0  -  1 Wright, Cameron  313 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1617 Birnie, Alan J    -   Montgomery, John  1421 Draw 
2 1352 Locke, Robert    -   Steel, Alan  1359 Draw 
3 1196 Douglas, William  1  -  0 Montgomery, Scott  0 Home Win 
4 1529 Loughran, Robert  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK B (4) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1847 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1598 Home Win 
2 1630 Carter, Robert J    -   O`Brien, Robert J  1578 Draw 
3 1315 Sheridan, Marc  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1488 Away Win 
4 1277 Fisher, Alex    -   Kincaid, William L  1417 Draw 
5 1168 Dement, John  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade TROON B (6) vs (1) GREENWOOD ROCKS Grade Comments
1 1406 Chapman, R Mike    -   Deary, David  1452 Draw 
2 1265 Lampard, Alice  0  -  1 Colyer, Barry L  1294 Away Win 
3 1213 Wainright, Jim    -   Gormley, Thomas  1198 Draw 
4 1163 Gibson, Sandy  1  -  0 MacDonald, Alain  0 Home Win 
5 851 Reid, Jimmy  1  -  0 Smith, David  991 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1598 Telfer, James  0  -  1 Birnie, Alan J  1617 Away Win 
2 1578 O`Brien, Robert J    -   Loughran, Robert  1529 Draw 
3 1488 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Locke, Robert  1352 Away Win 
4 1417 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Harkins, George  1331 Home Win 
5 1182 Plato, Allan J    -   Douglas, William  1196 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (6) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1421 Montgomery, John    -   Lampard, Alice  1265 Draw 
2 1359 Steel, Alan    -   Lampard, Stuart  1322 Draw 
3 0 Montgomery, Scott    -   Gibson, Sandy  1163 Draw 
4 313 Wright, Cameron  0  -  1 Smith, Alex  1031 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Lampard, Vincent  612 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROCKS (1) vs (4) PRESTWICK B Grade Comments
1 1452 Deary, David  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1847 Away Win 
2 1294 Colyer, Barry L  0  -  1 Ferguson, David R  1388 Away Win 
3 1198 Gormley, Thomas    -   Sheridan, Marc  1315 Draw 
4 991 Smith, David    -   Dement, John  1168 Draw 
5 959 Gilmour, James  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (1) GREENWOOD ROCKS Grade Comments
1 1617 Birnie, Alan J    -   Deary, David  1452 Draw 
2 1529 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 Gormley, Thomas  1198 Home Win 
3 1352 Locke, Robert  1  -  0 Smith, David  991 Home Win 
4 1331 Harkins, George    -   McLaughlin, Craig  812 Draw 
5 1196 Douglas, William    -   Gilmour, James  959 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1421 Montgomery, John  0  -  1 Telfer, James  1598 Away Win 
2 1359 Steel, Alan    -   O`Brien, Robert J  1578 Draw 
3 0 Montgomery, Scott  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1488 Away Win 
4 0 Miller, Ryan  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1417 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Plato, Allan J  1182 Loss by Default 
   - 4 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK B (4) vs (6) TROON B Grade Comments
1 1847 Hilton, Steve H  0  -  1 Gibson, Mark  1476 Away Win 
2 1630 Carter, Robert J  1  -  0 Lampard, Stuart  1322 Home Win 
3 1388 Ferguson, David R  0  -  1 Lampard, Alice  1265 Away Win 
4 1315 Sheridan, Marc  1  -  0 Smith, Cameron L  1446 Home Win 
5 1168 Dement, John    -   Smith, Alex  1031 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade PRESTWICK B (4) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1630 Carter, Robert J    -   Montgomery, John  1421 Draw 
2 1454 Smith, Andy  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1359 Home Win 
3 1388 Ferguson, David R  0  -  1 Montgomery, Scott  0 Away Win 
4 1315 Sheridan, Marc  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 1168 Dement, John  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade TROON B (6) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1476 Gibson, Mark  0  -  1 Birnie, Alan J  1617 Away Win 
2 1265 Lampard, Alice    -   Loughran, Robert  1529 Draw 
3 1322 Lampard, Stuart  0  -  1 Locke, Robert  1352 Away Win 
4 1163 Gibson, Sandy  0  -  1 Forbes, Graeme  1339 Away Win 
5 851 Reid, Jimmy  0  -  1 Douglas, William  1196 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROCKS (1) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1452 Deary, David    -   Telfer, James  1598 Draw 
2 1294 Colyer, Barry L    -   Simpson, Robert  1488 Draw 
3 1198 Gormley, Thomas  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1417 Away Win 
4 812 McLaughlin, Craig  0  -  1 Plato, Allan J  1182 Away Win 
5 959 Gilmour, James  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (4) PRESTWICK B Grade Comments
1 1617 Birnie, Alan J    -   Hilton, Steve H  1847 Draw 
2 1529 Loughran, Robert    -   Carter, Robert J  1630 Draw 
3 1352 Locke, Robert  0  -  1 Ferguson, David R  1388 Away Win 
4 1331 Harkins, George    -   Sheridan, Marc  1315 Draw 
5 1196 Douglas, William  1  -  0 Dement, John  1168 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (1) GREENWOOD ROCKS Grade Comments
1 1421 Montgomery, John  0  -  1 Deary, David  1452 Away Win 
2 1359 Steel, Alan  0  -  1 Colyer, Barry L  1294 Away Win 
3 0 Montgomery, Scott  0  -  1 Gormley, Thomas  1198 Away Win 
4 139 Grigor, Elliot  0  -  1 McLaughlin, Craig  812 Away Win 
5 0 Clark, Ross  0  -  1 Smith, David  991 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade TROON B (6) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1322 Lampard, Stuart  0  -  1 O`Brien, Robert J  1578 Away Win 
2 1213 Wainright, Jim  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1488 Away Win 
3 1031 Smith, Alex    -   Kincaid, William L  1417 Draw 
4 851 Reid, Jimmy  0  -  1 Milne, E  0 Away Win 
5 1163 Gibson, Sandy  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1598 Telfer, James    -   Montgomery, John  1421 Draw 
2 1578 O`Brien, Robert J  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1359 Home Win 
3 1488 Simpson, Robert  1  -  0 Montgomery, Scott  0 Home Win 
4 1417 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Miller, Chris  633 Home Win 
5 1182 Plato, Allan J  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 -  

Ayrshire League Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - GREENWOOD ROCKS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Taylor, Stephen   GD   -   1454   6213   0   1   1691   0   1   0.207   -0.207   1291 
 1   Deary, David   GD   -   1452   13282   5   10   1578   5   10   3.558   1.942   1613 
 2   Colyer, Barry L   GD   -   1294   13446   3   6   1419   3   6   2.014   0.986   1419 
 7   MacDonald, Alain   GD   -   0   15062      3   1298      3   0   0   1018 
 3   Gormley, Thomas   GD   J17   1198   17172   5   10   1351   5   10   3.094   1.906   1351 
 4   Smith, David   GD   J17   991   17173   3   7   1106   2   6   2.236   -0.236   984 
 8   McLaughlin, Craig   GD   J17   812   17364   3   5   931   3   5   1.891   1.609   1081 
 5   Gilmour, James   GD   J15   959   17782   4   8   994   1   5   2.215   -1.215   753 

Team 2 - IRVINE B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Birnie, Alan J   IR   -   1617   3199   6   10   1566   5   9   5.120   -0.120   1605 
 4   Harkins, George   IR   -   1331   4263   4   8   1245   3   7   4.148   -0.648   1245 
 3   Locke, Robert   IR   -   1352   4710   4   9   1350   4   9   4.519   -0.019   1350 
 2   Loughran, Robert   IR   -   1529   4725   5   10   1465   4   9   5.205   -0.705   1465 
 5   Douglas, William   IR   -   1196   7884   6   10   1125   4   8   4.708   -0.208   1167 
 6   Forbes, Graeme   SHIR   -   1339   14990   1   1   1163   1   1   0.729   0.271   1563 

Team 3 - LARGS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Kincaid, William L   LGRE   -   1417   4593   9   10   1160   8   9   7.111   0.889   1513 
 2   O`Brien, Robert J   LG   -   1578   5515   5   8   1467   5   8   5.129   0.371   1609 
 3   Simpson, Robert   LG   -   1488   5992   6   10   1271   6   10   7.642   -1.142   1381 
 5   Plato, Allan J   LG   -   1182   9451   4   6   923   2   4   3.141   -0.641   1014 
 1   Telfer, James   LG   -   1598   11840   4   9   1564   4   9   4.918   -0.918   1525 
 6   Milne, E   LG   -   0   22595   1   1   851   1   1   0   0   1251 

Team 4 - PRESTWICK B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Carter, Robert J   PW   -   1630   3454   5   7   1443   5   7   5.097   -0.097   1606 
 3   Ferguson, David R   PW   -   1388   3897   3   6   1313   3   6   3.575   -0.575   1313 
 5   Fisher, Alex   ICPW   -   1277   3931   1   2   1417      1   0.313   0.187   1417 
 1   Hilton, Steve H   ICPW   -   1847   4357   6   9   1524   6   9   7.756   -1.256   1691 
 6   McPheator, Gary   PWIC   -   1691   5217   3   4   1437   3   4   3.218   -0.218   1630 
 8   Mitchell, Archie   PW   -   1031   5294   1   1   1150   1   1   0.337   0.663   1550 
 10   Smith, Andy   IC   -   1454   6016   1   1   1359   1   1   0.630   0.370   1759 
 7   Dement, John   PW   -   1168   11331   6   8   1045   4   6   3.861   0.139   1167 
 9   Alomenu, Gilbert   PY   -   1216   13560   1   1   816   0   0   0.000   0.000   1216 
 4   Sheridan, Marc   ICPW   -   1315   20429   4   9   1327   3   8   3.805   -0.805   1236 

Team 5 - STEWARTON
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Montgomery, John   SW   -   1421   5331   2   10   1553   2   10   3.385   -1.385   1312 
 3   Steel, Alan   SW   -   1359   6090   2   10   1424   2   10   4.230   -2.230   1183 
 6   Reid, Cameron   SW   J15   582   17625   0   2   920   0   2   0.252   -0.252   519 
 7   Wright, Cameron   SW   J16   313   18352   1   3   713   1   2   0.164   0.836   591 
 9   Grigor, Elliot   SW   J12   139   18356   0   1   539   0   1   0.082   -0.082   139 
 4   Miller, Chris   SW   J15   633   18773   0   3   1033   0   2   0.164   -0.164   633 
 1   Colvin, Andy   SW   NEW   1489   21159   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Montgomery, Scott   SW   -   0   21756   2   7   1302   2   7   0   0   1196 
 8   Miller, Ryan   SW   J12   0   21899   0   1   1417   0   1   0   0   1017 
 10   Clark, Ross   SW   J13   0   22594   0   1   1036   0   1   0   0   636 

Team 6 - TROON B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Park, Frank   TR   -   1455   5568   1   2   1634   1   2   0.636   0.364   1634 
 12   Smith, Cameron L   TR   -   1446   6026   0   1   1315   0   1   0.676   -0.676   915 
 4   Wainright, Jim   TR   -   1213   7802   1   4   1274   1   4   1.694   -0.694   1082 
 1   Chapman, R Mike   TR   -   1406   11547   3   5   1562   3   5   1.522   1.478   1634 
 10   Gibson, Sandy   TR   -   1163   12483   2   4   1150   1   3   1.555   -0.055   1150 
 8   Smith, Alex   TR   -   1031   14697   3   4   1072   2   3   1.325   0.675   1194 
 11   Gibson, Mark   TR   -   1476   14792   1   2   1732   1   2   0.412   0.588   1732 
 3   Lampard, Stuart   TR   -   1322   15793   4   9   1395   4   9   3.645   0.355   1356 
 2   Lampard, Alice   TR   J13   1265   16273   6   9   1412   6   9   2.834   3.166   1534 
 9   Lampard, Vincent   TR   J15   612   20078   1   2   1012   0   1   0.082   -0.082   612 
 5   Reid, Jimmy   TR   -   851   20284   2   5   1132   2   4   0.705   1.295   1132 
 7   Bomphray, Eric   TR   -   1150   20978   0   2   1079   0   2   1.198   -1.198   679