Back to Home Page

TAFCA Division 2

Ending on 31/03/2009
Results compiled by Keith S Rose
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

TAFCA Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Castlehill C86201417950012167
23Dundee & Victoria B8332912794001961
32Castlehill D83238124131021547
44Glenrothes C82246122112051547
55Perth B811634819100928
  40 15 10 15 40 57 30 57 8 0 8 81  

TAFCA Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  Plyd  Boards 
Castlehill C5 4 5 6 21 
Castlehill D2 3 5 4 15 
Dundee & Victoria B3 4 6 5 19 
Glenrothes C3 3 2 7 15 
Perth B1 4 2 1 

TAFCA Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Castlehill C (1) vs (2) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1534 Smith, Jim S  1  -  0 Paton, Lisa  1062 Home Win 
2 1479 Noble, Ray  1  -  0 McLeod, Robert  1045 Home Win 
3 1452 Atkins, Graham    -   Babin, Andre  0 Draw 
4 1432 Thomas, Gordon J  1  -  0 Morrison, Norman  874 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Glenrothes C (4) vs (5) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1602 Blyth, Stuart  1  -  0 Harvey, Douglas  1313 Home Win 
2 873 Blyth, Sam Turner  1  -  0 Sword, Lawrence  1192 Home Win 
3 639 Chakirov, Renat  0  -  1 MacDonald, William  935 Away Win 
4 0 Wallace, Thomas  1  -  0 Shovlin, John  861 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria B (3) vs (1) Castlehill C Grade Comments
1 1566 Rowe, Andrew    -   Smith, Jim S  1534 Draw 
2 0 Gomez, Anthony  1  -  0 Noble, Ray  1479 Home Win 
3 1165 Cumming, David  0  -  1 Atkins, Graham  1452 Away Win 
4 1085 Duke, Harvey    -   Thomas, Gordon J  1432 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill D (2) vs (3) Dundee & Victoria B Grade Comments
1 1062 Paton, Lisa  0  -  1 Chalmers, James R  1400 Away Win 
2 1045 McLeod, Robert  0  -  1 Clark, Alexander  1368 Away Win 
3 0 Babin, Andre  1  -  0 Cumming, David  1165 Home Win 
4 861 Robertson, George  0  -  1 Duke, Harvey  1085 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Castlehill C (1) vs (4) Glenrothes C Grade Comments
1 1534 Smith, Jim S  0  -  1 Blyth, Stuart  1602 Away Win 
2 1452 Atkins, Graham  1  -  0 Blyth, Sam Turner  873 Home Win 
3 1432 Thomas, Gordon J    -   Chakirov, Renat  639 Draw 
4 1403 Robertson, David  1  -  0 Wallace, Thomas  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Perth B (5) vs (3) Dundee & Victoria B Grade Comments
1 1548 Kilgariff, Andrew D    -   Rowe, Andrew  1566 Draw 
2 1313 Harvey, Douglas  0  -  1 Kelly, John  1521 Away Win 
3 1192 Sword, Lawrence  0  -  1 Sayakhov, Abdesh  0 Away Win 
4 902 Robertson, George  0  -  1 Duke, Harvey  1085 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Perth B (5) vs (1) Castlehill C Grade Comments
1 1548 Kilgariff, Andrew D  0  -  1 Smith, Jim S  1534 Away Win 
2 1313 Harvey, Douglas    -   Noble, Ray  1479 Draw 
3 1192 Sword, Lawrence    -   Atkins, Graham  1452 Draw 
4 339 Stead, Gordon  0  -  1 Thomas, Gordon J  1432 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Castlehill D (2) vs (1) Castlehill C Grade Comments
1 1062 Paton, Lisa  1  -  0 Smith, Jim S  1534 Home Win 
2 1045 McLeod, Robert  0  -  1 Atkins, Graham  1452 Away Win 
3 1030 Lynch, John  0  -  1 Thomas, Gordon J  1432 Away Win 
4 0 Babin, Andre  1  -  0 Robertson, David  1403 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glenrothes C (4) vs (2) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1602 Blyth, Stuart  1  -  0 McLeod, Robert  1045 Home Win 
2 873 Blyth, Sam Turner  0  -  1 Babin, Andre  0 Away Win 
3 639 Chakirov, Renat  0  -  1 Robertson, George  861 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Perth B (5) vs (2) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1313 Harvey, Douglas    -   McLeod, Robert  1045 Draw 
2 935 MacDonald, William  0  -  1 Babin, Andre  0 Away Win 
3 861 Shovlin, John  0  -  1 Robertson, George  861 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill D (2) vs (4) Glenrothes C Grade Comments
1 1062 Paton, Lisa  0  -  1 Blyth, Stuart  1602 Away Win 
2 1045 McLeod, Robert  1  -  0 Blyth, Sam Turner  873 Home Win 
3 0 Babin, Andre  1  -  0 Wallace, Thomas  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glenrothes C (4) vs (1) Castlehill C Grade Comments
1 1602 Blyth, Stuart    -   Noble, Ray  1479 Draw 
2 873 Blyth, Sam Turner  0  -  1 Atkins, Graham  1452 Away Win 
3 639 Chakirov, Renat  0  -  1 Thomas, Gordon J  1432 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria B (3) vs (5) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1566 Rowe, Andrew    -   Kilgariff, Andrew D  1548 Draw 
2 1521 Kelly, John  1  -  0 Harvey, Douglas  1313 Home Win 
3 0 Sayakhov, Abdesh  0  -  1 Sword, Lawrence  1192 Away Win 
4 1085 Duke, Harvey    -   McNeill, Des  0 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill C (1) vs (3) Dundee & Victoria B Grade Comments
1 1534 Smith, Jim S  1  -  0 Rowe, Andrew  1566 Home Win 
2 1479 Noble, Ray  1  -  0 Burnett, Robert  1540 Home Win 
3 1452 Atkins, Graham    -   Kelly, John  1521 Draw 
4 1432 Thomas, Gordon J  0  -  1 Gomez, Anthony  0 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria B (3) vs (2) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1566 Rowe, Andrew  1  -  0 Paton, Lisa  1062 Home Win 
2 0 Sayakhov, Abdesh  0  -  1 McLeod, Robert  1045 Away Win 
3 1085 Duke, Harvey    -   Lynch, John  1030 Draw 
4 0 Qalbain, Hussein  0  -  1 Babin, Andre  0 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill C (1) vs (5) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1534 Smith, Jim S  1  -  0 Kilgariff, Andrew D  1548 Home Win 
2 1479 Noble, Ray    -   Harvey, Douglas  1313 Draw 
3 1452 Atkins, Graham  1  -  0 Sword, Lawrence  1192 Home Win 
4 1432 Thomas, Gordon J  1  -  0 McNeill, Des  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Castlehill D (2) vs (5) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1062 Paton, Lisa  0  -  1 Kilgariff, Andrew D  1548 Away Win 
2 1045 McLeod, Robert  0  -  1 Harvey, Douglas  1313 Away Win 
3 1030 Lynch, John    -   Sword, Lawrence  1192 Draw 
4 0 Babin, Andre  1  -  0 MacDonald, William  935 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glenrothes C (4) vs (3) Dundee & Victoria B Grade Comments
1 1602 Blyth, Stuart  1  -  0 Chalmers, James R  1400 Home Win 
2 873 Blyth, Sam Turner  1  -  0 Cumming, David  1165 Home Win 
3 639 Chakirov, Renat  0  -  1 Sayakhov, Abdesh  0 Away Win 
4 0 Wallace, Thomas  0  -  1 Duke, Harvey  1085 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Perth B (5) vs (4) Glenrothes C Grade Comments
1 861 Shovlin, John  0  -  1 Blyth, Stuart  1602 Away Win 
2 0 O`Neill, Des  0  -  1 Blyth, Sam Turner  873 Away Win 
3 339 Stead, Gordon  0  -  1 Chakirov, Renat  639 Away Win 
4 0 Scheurl, Peter  0  -  1 Wallace, Thomas  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria B (3) vs (4) Glenrothes C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

TAFCA Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Castlehill C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Thomas, Gordon J   CH   -   1432   6224   6   8   1154   4   6   4.639   -0.639   1317 
 3   Atkins, Graham   CH   -   1452   7363   6   8   1209   6   8   6.148   0.352   1461 
 2   Noble, Ray   CH   -   1479   8657   3   6   1454   3   6   3.181   0.319   1515 
 1   Smith, Jim S   CH   -   1534   8820   4   7   1443   4   7   4.113   0.387   1549 
 5   Robertson, David   CH   -   1403   16740   1   2   1214   1   2   1.390   -0.390   1214 

Team 2 - Castlehill D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Robertson, George   CH   -   861   7418   2   3   898   2   3   1.367   0.633   1020 
 8   Wallace, Alex   CH   -   870   7602   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Lynch, John   CH   -   1030   7603   1   3   1236   1   3   0.794   0.206   1114 
 7   Morrison, Norman   CH   -   874   9971   0   1   1274   0   1   0.082   -0.082   874 
 3   McLeod, Robert   CH   -   1045   13733   2   8   1321   2   8   1.530   0.970   1179 
 2   Paton, Lisa   CH   -   1062   13881   1   6   1452   1   6   0.529   0.471   1172 
 4   Babin, Andre   CH   J18   0   17078   7   8   1166   6   7   0   0   1592 
 6   Simpson, Paul   CH   -   993   18889   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 3 - Dundee & Victoria B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Burnett, Robert   DV   -   1540   3351   0   1   1479   0   1   0.584   -0.584   1079 
 5   Chalmers, James R   DV   -   1400   3476   1   2   1332   1   2   1.124   -0.124   1332 
 9   Robertson, John Charles   DV   -   1272   6990   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Rowe, Andrew   DVCH   -   1566   7383   2   5   1466   2   5   3.058   -0.558   1466 
 6   Wallace, Bruce   DVCH   -   1395   7607   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Clark, Alexander   DVCH   -   1368   12507   1   1   1045   1   1   0.872   0.128   1445 
 3   Kelly, John   DVCH   J20   1521   16809   2   3   1359   2   3   2.131   0.369   1639 
 11   Duke, Harvey   DV   -   1085   16810   4   6   1010   4   5   3.010   0.990   1251 
 10   Cumming, David   DV   -   1165   16812   0   3   1290   0   3   1.066   -1.066   889 
 4   Gomez, Anthony   DV   -   0   20845   2   2   1456   2   2   0   0   1855 
 8   Sayakhov, Abdesh   DV   -   0   21110   2   4   1091   2   4   0   0   1091 
 12   Qalbain, Hussein   DV   -   0   21643   0   1   1424   0   1   0   0   1024 

Team 4 - Glenrothes C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Morran, Kenneth   GN   -   859   5356   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Blyth, Stuart   WOGN   -   1602   13645   6   7   1333   5   6   4.702   0.798   1759 
 2   Blyth, Sam Turner   WOGN   J12   873   15472   3   7   1204   2   6   0.812   1.188   1082 
 5   Wallace, Thomas   WO   J18   0   17200   2   5   1104   1   4   0   0   910 
 4   Chakirov, Renat   WOGJ   J13   639   20801   1   6   875   1   5   1.391   0.109   682 

Team 5 - Perth B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Harvey, Douglas   PR   -   1313   4288   2   7   1390   2   7   2.799   -0.299   1284 
 1   Kilgariff, Andrew D   CP   -   1548   4587   2   5   1470   2   5   2.904   -0.904   1398 
 5   Shovlin, John   PR   -   861   9973   0   3   961   0   2   1.136   -1.136   561 
 3   Sword, Lawrence   PR   -   1192   12568   2   6   1238   2   6   2.678   -0.678   1116 
 4   MacDonald, William   PR   -   935   15002   1   3   1140   1   3   0.904   0.096   1018 
 6   Robertson, George   PR   J16   902   17303   0   1   1085   0   1   0.260   -0.260   685 
 7   Stead, Gordon   PR   -   339   19475   0   2   739   0   1   0.082   -0.082   339 
 9   Scheurl, Peter   PR   -   0   19734   0   1   761   0   1   0   0   361 
 8   McNeill, Des   PR   -   0   21642      2   1258      2   0   0   1066 
 10   O`Neill, Des   PR   -   0   21646   0   1   993   0   1   0   0   593