Back to Home Page

TAFCA Division 1

Ending on 31/03/2009
Results compiled by Keith S Rose
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

TAFCA Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Dundee & Victoria A77001420440002279
25Glenrothes A76011217434002382
32Castlehill A73137133111001555
48Perth A7313712480041450
57Kinross73137113140001245
63Castlehill B7214594132001346
71Carse of Gowrie7124475151001038
86Glenrothes B70070032100415
  56 25 6 25 56 89 30 89 8 0 8 112  

TAFCA Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Carse of Gowrie2 2 1 0 3 1 1 10 
Castlehill A2 1 1 1 4 3 3 15 
Castlehill B2 2 1 1 4 1 1 13 
Dundee & Victoria A3 3 3 2 4 4 2 22 
Glenrothes A4 3 2 1 4 4 4 23 
Glenrothes B 0 0 0 0   
Kinross3 1 3 0 0 3 2 12 
Perth A3 1 3 1 0 3 2 14 

TAFCA Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Perth A (8) vs (6) Glenrothes B Grade Comments
1 1830 Hall, David G    -   Kynoch, Russell J F  1860 Draw 
2 1745 Gourlay, Martin B  1  -  0 Selbie, Peter  1356 Home Win 
3 1721 Roth, Michael J  1  -  0 Geddes, Bruce  1280 Home Win 
4 1677 Warren, John  1  -  0 Taylor, Neil  1243 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Castlehill A (2) vs (3) Castlehill B Grade Comments
1 0 Lawal, Rashid  0  -  1 Chalmers, Martin M  1612 Away Win 
2 1737 Gibb, Ian G    -   Wilman, John  1599 Draw 
3 1675 Rose, Keith S  0  -  1 Milne, Fergus  1566 Away Win 
4 1649 Edwards, Colin  1  -  0 Nicol, Craig S  1564 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glenrothes A (5) vs (2) Castlehill A Grade Comments
1 2195 Burnett, Andrew B  1  -  0 Lawal, Rashid  0 Home Win 
2 1957 Pyrich, George D  1  -  0 Gibb, Ian G  1737 Home Win 
3 1928 Jenkins, Ben J    -   Rose, Keith S  1675 Draw 
4 1553 Kane, John    -   Edwards, Colin  1649 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Carse of Gowrie (1) vs (8) Perth A Grade Comments
1 1909 Borwell, Alan P  1  -  0 Hall, David G  1830 Home Win 
2 1872 Weir, Gary  0  -  1 Gourlay, Martin B  1745 Away Win 
3 1540 Shafi, Paul  0  -  1 Roth, Michael J  1721 Away Win 
4 1271 Robinson, David  0  -  1 Warren, John  1677 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria A (4) vs (7) Kinross Grade Comments
1 2102 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Hookham, Jamie  1796 Home Win 
2 1776 Dawson, Alistair G  1  -  0 Roy, Bappa  1599 Home Win 
3 1621 Anderson, James  1  -  0 Washington, Ian  1441 Home Win 
4 1540 Burnett, Robert  1  -  0 Ross, Harold  895 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glenrothes A (5) vs (1) Carse of Gowrie Grade Comments
1 2195 Burnett, Andrew B  1  -  0 Borwell, Alan P  1909 Home Win 
2 1957 Pyrich, George D  1  -  0 Weir, Gary  1872 Home Win 
3 1928 Jenkins, Ben J  1  -  0 Shafi, Paul  1540 Home Win 
4 1445 Sudjic, Branislav  1  -  0 King, Chris  1135 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glenrothes B (6) vs (7) Kinross Grade Comments
1 1602 Blyth, Stuart  0  -  1 Hookham, Jamie  1796 Away Win 
2 1445 Sudjic, Branislav  0  -  1 Roy, Bappa  1599 Away Win 
3 1356 Selbie, Peter  0  -  1 Washington, Ian  1441 Away Win 
4 1243 Taylor, Neil    -   Simmons, David  1383 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Castlehill B (3) vs (8) Perth A Grade Comments
1 1612 Chalmers, Martin M  0  -  1 Hall, David G  1830 Away Win 
2 1599 Wilman, John  0  -  1 Gourlay, Martin B  1745 Away Win 
3 1566 Milne, Fergus  0  -  1 Roth, Michael J  1721 Away Win 
4 1564 Nicol, Craig S  1  -  0 Warren, John  1677 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria A (4) vs (3) Castlehill B Grade Comments
1 1776 Dawson, Alistair G  1  -  0 Chalmers, Martin M  1612 Home Win 
2 1636 Stevenson, Frank C  0  -  1 Paulin, Andrew  1604 Away Win 
3 1621 Anderson, James  1  -  0 Wilman, John  1599 Home Win 
4 1521 Kelly, John  1  -  0 Milne, Fergus  1566 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glenrothes B (6) vs (5) Glenrothes A Grade Comments
1 1602 Blyth, Stuart  0  -  1 Pyrich, George D  1957 Away Win 
2 1356 Selbie, Peter  0  -  1 Jenkins, Ben J  1928 Away Win 
3 1280 Geddes, Bruce  0  -  1 Kane, John  1553 Away Win 
4 1243 Taylor, Neil  0  -  1 Sudjic, Branislav  1445 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Carse of Gowrie (1) vs (2) Castlehill A Grade Comments
1 1909 Borwell, Alan P  1  -  0 Rose, Keith S  1675 Home Win 
2 1872 Weir, Gary  1  -  0 Chalmers, Martin M  1612 Home Win 
3 1540 Shafi, Paul  0  -  1 Paulin, Andrew  1604 Away Win 
4 1271 Robinson, David  0  -  1 Wilman, John  1599 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glenrothes B (6) vs (4) Dundee & Victoria A Grade Comments
1 1445 Sudjic, Branislav  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2102 Away Win 
2 1356 Selbie, Peter  0  -  1 Dawson, Alistair G  1776 Away Win 
3 1280 Geddes, Bruce  0  -  1 Anderson, James  1621 Away Win 
4 0 Wallace, Thomas  0  -  1 Kelly, John  1521 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Perth A (8) vs (2) Castlehill A Grade Comments
1 1830 Hall, David G  0  -  1 Lawal, Rashid  0 Away Win 
2 1745 Gourlay, Martin B  1  -  0 Rose, Keith S  1675 Home Win 
3 1721 Roth, Michael J  0  -  1 Edwards, Colin  1649 Away Win 
4 1677 Warren, John  0  -  1 Wilman, John  1599 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kinross (7) vs (5) Glenrothes A Grade Comments
1 1796 Hookham, Jamie  0  -  1 Burnett, Andrew B  2195 Away Win 
2 1599 Roy, Bappa  0  -  1 Pyrich, George D  1957 Away Win 
3 1441 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Jenkins, Ben J  1928 Away Win 
4 895 Ross, Harold  0  -  1 Kane, John  1553 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Kinross (7) vs (3) Castlehill B Grade Comments
1 1796 Hookham, Jamie  1  -  0 Chalmers, Martin M  1612 Home Win 
2 1441 Washington, Ian  1  -  0 Wilman, John  1599 Home Win 
3 1383 Simmons, David  1  -  0 Milne, Fergus  1566 Home Win 
4 924 Roy, Kiron  0  -  1 Noble, Ray  1479 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Castlehill A (2) vs (4) Dundee & Victoria A Grade Comments
1 0 Lawal, Rashid  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2139 Away Win 
2 1737 Gibb, Ian G  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2102 Away Win 
3 1675 Rose, Keith S  0  -  1 Dawson, Alistair G  1776 Away Win 
4 1649 Edwards, Colin  1  -  0 Anderson, James  1621 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Carse of Gowrie (1) vs (6) Glenrothes B Grade Comments
1 1909 Borwell, Alan P    -   Selbie, Peter  1356 Draw 
2 1872 Weir, Gary  1  -  0 Taylor, Neil  1243 Home Win 
3 1540 Shafi, Paul  1  -  0 Selbie, Desmond  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Castlehill A (2) vs (6) Glenrothes B Grade Comments
1 1737 Gibb, Ian G  1  -  0 Selbie, Peter  1356 Home Win 
2 1675 Rose, Keith S  1  -  0 Taylor, Neil  1243 Home Win 
3 1649 Edwards, Colin  1  -  0 Selbie, Desmond  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria A (4) vs (5) Glenrothes A Grade Comments
1 2235 Constantinou, Peter    -   Burnett, Andrew B  2195 Draw 
2 2139 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Pyrich, George D  1957 Home Win 
3 2102 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Jenkins, Ben J  1928 Home Win 
4 1776 Dawson, Alistair G  0  -  1 Kane, John  1553 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Perth A (8) vs (7) Kinross Grade Comments
1 1830 Hall, David G    -   Hookham, Jamie  1796 Draw 
2 1745 Gourlay, Martin B  1  -  0 Roy, Bappa  1599 Home Win 
3 1721 Roth, Michael J  0  -  1 Washington, Ian  1441 Away Win 
4 1705 Cheuk, Andrew    -   Simmons, David  1383 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Perth A (8) vs (4) Dundee & Victoria A Grade Comments
1 1830 Hall, David G  0  -  1 Constantinou, Peter  2235 Away Win 
2 1745 Gourlay, Martin B    -   Findlay, David J  2139 Draw 
3 1721 Roth, Michael J  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2102 Away Win 
4 1705 Cheuk, Andrew  1  -  0 Anderson, James  1621 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill B (3) vs (5) Glenrothes A Grade Comments
1 1599 Wilman, John  0  -  1 Burnett, Andrew B  2195 Away Win 
2 1566 Milne, Fergus  0  -  1 Pyrich, George D  1957 Away Win 
3 1564 Nicol, Craig S    -   Jenkins, Ben J  1928 Draw 
4 1452 Atkins, Graham  1  -  0 Kane, John  1553 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill A (2) vs (7) Kinross Grade Comments
1 0 Lawal, Rashid  0  -  1 Hookham, Jamie  1796 Away Win 
2 1737 Gibb, Ian G  1  -  0 Washington, Ian  1441 Home Win 
3 1675 Rose, Keith S  1  -  0 Simmons, David  1383 Home Win 
4 1649 Edwards, Colin  1  -  0 Roy, Kiron  924 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glenrothes B (6) vs (3) Castlehill B Grade Comments
1 1445 Sudjic, Branislav  0  -  1 Chalmers, Martin M  1612 Away Win 
2 1356 Selbie, Peter  0  -  1 Wilman, John  1599 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Kinross (7) vs (1) Carse of Gowrie Grade Comments
1 1796 Hookham, Jamie  0  -  1 Borwell, Alan P  1909 Away Win 
2 1599 Roy, Bappa  1  -  0 Shafi, Paul  1540 Home Win 
3 1441 Washington, Ian  1  -  0 King, Chris  1135 Home Win 
4 1383 Simmons, David  1  -  0 Lim, Chu  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glenrothes A (5) vs (8) Perth A Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Dundee & Victoria A (4) vs (1) Carse of Gowrie Grade Comments
1 2235 Constantinou, Peter    -   Borwell, Alan P  1909 Draw 
2 2139 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Weir, Gary  1872 Home Win 
3 2102 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Shafi, Paul  1540 Home Win 
4 1776 Dawson, Alistair G    -   Robinson, David  1271 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Castlehill B (3) vs (1) Carse of Gowrie Grade Comments
1 1612 Chalmers, Martin M  0  -  1 Borwell, Alan P  1909 Away Win 
2 1599 Wilman, John    -   Weir, Gary  1872 Draw 
3 1564 Nicol, Craig S    -   Shafi, Paul  1540 Draw 
4 1479 Noble, Ray  1  -  0 Robinson, David  1271 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

TAFCA Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Carse of Gowrie
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Borwell, Alan P   CA   -   1909   3239   5   7   1845   5   7   4.027   0.973   2008 
 2   Weir, Gary   CA   -   1872   6434   2   6   1754   2   6   3.796   -1.296   1693 
 4   Shafi, Paul   CA   -   1540   12506   1   7   1726      6   1.724   -1.224   1332 
 6   King, Chris   CA   -   1135   15050   0   2   1443   0   2   0.284   -0.284   1043 
 3   Officer, Amy (WFM)   CA   J17   1766   15917   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Robinson, David   CA   -   1271   16730      4   1605      4   0.522   -0.022   1273 
 7   Lim, Chu   CA   -   0   21644   0   1   1383   0   1   0   0   983 

Team 2 - Castlehill A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Chalmers, Martin M   CH   -   1612   3477   0   1   1872   0   1   0.182   -0.182   1472 
 2   Gibb, Ian G   CH   -   1737   4051   2   5   1691   2   5   2.767   -0.267   1691 
 3   Rose, Keith S   CH   -   1675   5846   2   7   1655   2   7   3.572   -1.072   1549 
 7   Wilman, John   CH   -   1599   6800   2   2   1474   2   2   1.265   0.735   1874 
 6   Paulin, Andrew   CH   -   1604   11841   1   1   1540   1   1   0.591   0.409   1940 
 4   Edwards, Colin   CH   -   1649   16099   5   6   1542   4   5   3.110   1.390   1909 
 1   Lawal, Rashid   CH   -   0   21193   1   5   1893   1   5   0   0   1652 

Team 3 - Castlehill B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Chalmers, Martin M   CH   -   1612   3477   2   6   1761   2   6   1.886   0.114   1639 
 3   Milne, Fergus   CH   -   1566   5283   1   5   1655   1   5   2.007   -1.007   1414 
 4   Nicol, Craig S   CH   -   1564   5485   2   4   1698   2   4   1.364   0.636   1698 
 2   Wilman, John   CH   -   1599   6800   2   7   1682   2   7   2.858   -0.858   1519 
 8   Atkins, Graham   CH   -   1452   7363   1   1   1553   1   1   0.364   0.636   1953 
 6   Noble, Ray   CH   -   1479   8657   2   2   1175   2   2   1.685   0.315   1575 
 5   Smith, Jim S   CH   -   1534   8820   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Paulin, Andrew   CH   -   1604   11841   1   1   1636   1   1   0.458   0.542   2036 

Team 4 - Dundee & Victoria A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Anderson, James   DV   -   1621   3051   3   5   1535   3   5   2.985   0.015   1607 
 8   Burnett, Robert   DV   -   1540   3351   1   1   1140   1   1   0.918   0.082   1540 
 1   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2139   3919   3   4   1830   3   4   3.389   0.111   2162 
 7   Robertson, I Gordon   DV   -   1562   5810   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Spencer, Edwin A   DV   -   2102   6072   6   6   1775   6   6   5.169   0.831   2175 
 4   Stevenson, Frank C   DVCH   -   1636   6107   0   1   1604   0   1   0.542   -0.542   1204 
 6   Robertson, John   DV   -   1590   6807   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Dawson, Alistair G   DV   -   1776   13697   4   6   1532   4   6   4.701   -0.201   1725 
 9   Kelly, John   DVCH   J20   1521   16809   2   2   1344   1   1   0.437   0.563   1743 
 10   Constantinou, Peter   DV   -   2235   21450   2   3   1980   2   3   2.346   -0.346   2102 

Team 5 - Glenrothes A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Burnett, Andrew B   WDFI   -   2195   3349   4   5   1919   4   5   3.997   0.503   2286 
 3   Jenkins, Ben J   GNCH   -   1928   4483   4   6   1656   4   6   4.731   -0.731   1778 
 4   Kane, John   GN   -   1553   4519   3   5   1462   3   5   2.971   0.529   1612 
 2   Pyrich, George D   GN   -   1957   5692   5   6   1752   5   6   4.357   0.643   2032 
 5   Sudjic, Branislav   GN   -   1445   6160   2   2   1189   2   2   1.617   0.383   1589 

Team 6 - Glenrothes B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Kynoch, Russell J F   GN   -   1860   4628      1   1830      1   0.542   -0.042   1830 
 2   Sudjic, Branislav   GN   -   1445   6160   0   3   1685   0   3   0.660   -0.660   1285 
 5   Taylor, Neil   GN   -   1243   7798      5   1551      5   0.802   -0.302   1184 
 3   Selbie, Peter   GN   -   1356   10963      7   1684      7   1.005   -0.505   1258 
 8   Selbie, Desmond   GN   -   0   12125   0   2   1594   0   2   0   0   1194 
 6   Blyth, Stuart   WOGN   -   1602   13645   0   2   1909   0   2   0.291   -0.291   1509 
 4   Geddes, Bruce   GN   -   1280   16194   0   3   1618   0   3   0.371   -0.371   1218 
 7   Wallace, Thomas   WO   J18   0   17200   0   1   1234   0   1   0   0   834 

Team 7 - Kinross
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Simmons, David   KR   -   1383   5984   3   5   1547   2   4   1.236   0.764   1547 
 6   Ross, Harold   KRPR   -   895   7367   0   2   1295   0   2   0.164   -0.164   895 
 3   Washington, Ian   KRDL   -   1441   10183   4   7   1573   4   7   2.428   1.572   1623 
 1   Hookham, Jamie   KR   J16   1796   15325   3   7   1857   3   7   3.083   0.417   1857 
 5   Roy, Kiron   KR   J11   924   17868   0   2   1324   0   2   0.164   -0.164   924 
 2   Roy, Bappa   KR   -   1599   18175   2   5   1693   2   5   1.973   0.027   1621 

Team 8 - Perth A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Cheuk, Andrew   PR   -   1705   3491   1   2   1502   1   2   1.485   0.015   1695 
 2   Gourlay, Martin B   PRKI   -   1745   4146   5   6   1707   5   6   3.311   2.189   2101 
 1   Hall, David G   PR   -   1830   4230   2   6   1870   2   6   2.782   -0.782   1748 
 4   Warren, John   PRIV   -   1677   6388   2   4   1429   2   4   3.102   -1.102   1429 
 3   Roth, Michael J   PR   -   1721   9972   3   6   1603   3   6   3.881   -0.881   1603