Back to Home Page

NELeague Division 1

Played at North East Scotland ending on 02/01/2009
Results compiled by Keith Emery
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

NELeague Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
19Teflon Sharks870114161051002269
24Bon Accord Knights76011215832002175
32Bon Accord All Stars842210145121001755
45Newmachar7223675141011038
57Peterhead7214597110011245
61Aberdeen Teachers7205478101021243
78Stonehaven620448671021250
83Bon Accord Bishops31113534000654
96Newtonhill702525220001621
  60 26 8 26 60 86 54 86 7 0 7 118  

NELeague Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Plyd  Boards 
Aberdeen Teachers1    1 4 3  1 12 
Bon Accord All Stars2 2 2 3 2 1 3 1 17 
Bon Accord Bishops  2       3   1 
Bon Accord Knights3 1   3 4 3 2 3 21 
Newmachar2     2 2 2  10 
Newtonhill0 2   0 2 1 0 1 
Peterhead1 3 1 1 2 3   1 12 
Stonehaven3 1   1 1 4    12 
Teflon Sharks3 3 2 1 3 3 2 3 22 

NELeague Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (9) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1782 Brennan, J Ross    -   Clifford, John  1776 Draw 
2 1552 MacKintosh, Ken    -   Davidson, Eric  1725 Draw 
3 1541 May, Douglas J  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1683 Away Win 
4 1158 Gibb, Mike  0  -  1 Egbaiyelo, Ade  1650 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1415 Morris, Iain G  0  -  1 Holmes, Hugh D  1792 Away Win 
2 1318 Maxwell, Daniel  1  -  0 Cavanagh, Mike  1784 Home Win 
3 1041 Adam, Michael  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1603 Away Win 
4 1461 McDonald, Angus  1  -  0 Stewart, Alex J  1347 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (9) vs (2) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1776 Clifford, John  1  -  0 McDonald, Ian  1481 Home Win 
2 1725 Davidson, Eric  0  -  1 Maxwell, Daniel  1318 Away Win 
3 1684 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Adam, Michael  1041 Home Win 
4 1683 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Olson, Hamish  618 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (4) vs (7) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1912 Sanghera, Parminder  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2128 Away Win 
2 1663 Wilson, William A  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1573 Home Win 
3 1565 Telford, Ricky  1  -  0 Watson, Jim  1413 Home Win 
4 1551 Ewen, John  1  -  0 MacMillan, Malcolm  1077 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (3) vs (9) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1792 Holmes, Hugh D    -   Clifford, John  1776 Draw 
2 1603 Edwards, Jonathan    -   Davidson, Eric  1725 Draw 
3 1509 Grieve, Ian    -   Mitchell, Jeremy J  1684 Draw 
4 1347 Stewart, Alex J  0  -  1 Egbaiyelo, Ade  1650 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (4) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1647 Lobley, Gerald E  0  -  1 Sanghera, Parminder  1912 Away Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Wilson, William A  1663 Loss by Default 
3 1437 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 Telford, Ricky  1565 Away Win 
4 1406 Morrison, Alex    -   Smith, David G  1542 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Peterhead (7) vs (2) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 2128 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 Maxwell, Daniel  1318 Home Win 
2 1573 Rose, Anthony C    -   McDonald, Ian  1481 Draw 
3 1527 Pert, Kevin    -   McDonald, Angus  1461 Draw 
4 1413 Watson, Jim  1  -  0 McDonald, Maryann  1350 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (7) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1782 Brennan, J Ross    -   Rose, Anthony C  1573 Draw 
2 1552 MacKintosh, Ken    -   Pert, Kevin  1527 Draw 
3 1541 May, Douglas J  1  -  0 Watson, Jim  1413 Home Win 
4 1324 Taylor, Robin D  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1647 Lobley, Gerald E    -   Brennan, J Ross  1782 Draw 
2 1535 Heathcote, Colin  0  -  1 Burridge, Raymond J  1667 Away Win 
3 1437 Sawaryn, Steve  1  -  0 Taylor, Robin D  1324 Home Win 
4 1406 Morrison, Alex  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Newtonhill (6) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1543 Emery, Keith  1  -  0 Lobley, Gerald E  1647 Home Win 
2 1385 Bridges, David  0  -  1 Heathcote, Colin  1535 Away Win 
3 989 Andrews, Paul  0  -  1 Sawaryn, Steve  1437 Away Win 
4 332 Emery, Nicola  1  -  0 Morrison, Alex  1406 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1481 McDonald, Ian  1  -  0 Cundill, Alan P  1716 Home Win 
2 1318 Maxwell, Daniel  0  -  1 Harrold, Bruce T  1684 Away Win 
3 1461 McDonald, Angus  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1041 Adam, Michael  1  -  0 McGee, Jamie  828 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (4) vs (6) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 1912 Sanghera, Parminder  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1543 Home Win 
2 1663 Wilson, William A  1  -  0 Bridges, David  1385 Home Win 
3 1565 Telford, Ricky  1  -  0 Grant, Alastair  1364 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Newtonhill (6) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1543 Emery, Keith  0  -  1 Cundill, Alan P  1716 Away Win 
2 1385 Bridges, David  0  -  1 Green, Kevin  1692 Away Win 
3 989 Andrews, Paul  0  -  1 Harrold, Bruce T  1684 Away Win 
4 332 Emery, Nicola  0  -  1 Coffield, Patrick J  1525 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Peterhead (7) vs (6) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 2128 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1543 Home Win 
2 1573 Rose, Anthony C    -   Bridges, David  1385 Draw 
3 1413 Watson, Jim    -   Andrews, Paul  989 Draw 
4 1077 MacMillan, Malcolm  1  -  0 Emery, Nicola  332 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1716 Cundill, Alan P    -   Brennan, J Ross  1782 Draw 
2 1684 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 MacKintosh, Ken  1552 Home Win 
3 1525 Coffield, Patrick J  1  -  0 Gibb, Mike  1158 Home Win 
4 828 McGee, Jamie  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (3) vs (7) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1792 Holmes, Hugh D  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2128 Away Win 
2 1784 Cavanagh, Mike  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1573 Home Win 
3 1603 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 Pert, Kevin  1527 Home Win 
4 1509 Grieve, Ian  1  -  0 Watson, Jim  1413 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (4) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1782 Brennan, J Ross  0  -  1 Sanghera, Parminder  1912 Away Win 
2 1552 MacKintosh, Ken  0  -  1 Wilson, William A  1663 Away Win 
3 1541 May, Douglas J    -   Telford, Ricky  1565 Draw 
4 1324 Taylor, Robin D  0  -  1 Ewen, John  1551 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (9) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1725 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Cundill, Alan P  1716 Home Win 
2 1684 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Harrold, Bruce T  1684 Home Win 
3 1650 Egbaiyelo, Ade    -   Coffield, Patrick J  1525 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1461 McDonald, Angus    -   Lobley, Gerald E  1647 Draw 
2 1415 Morris, Iain G  1  -  0 Heathcote, Colin  1535 Home Win 
3 1350 McDonald, Maryann  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1437 Home Win 
4 618 Olson, Hamish  1  -  0 Donald, Jim  1245 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Newtonhill (6) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1543 Emery, Keith  0  -  1 Brennan, J Ross  1782 Away Win 
2 1385 Bridges, David  0  -  1 Burridge, Raymond J  1667 Away Win 
3 1313 Lyall, Duncan  0  -  1 MacKintosh, Ken  1552 Away Win 
4 989 Andrews, Paul  0  -  1 Taylor, Robin D  1324 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (4) vs (2) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1663 Wilson, William A  0  -  1 Maxwell, Daniel  1318 Away Win 
2 1565 Telford, Ricky  1  -  0 McDonald, Maryann  1350 Home Win 
3 1551 Ewen, John  0  -  1 Adam, Michael  1041 Away Win 
4 1542 Smith, David G    -   Olson, Hamish  618 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (6) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 1461 McDonald, Angus  0  -  1 Emery, Keith  1543 Away Win 
2 1415 Morris, Iain G  1  -  0 Leslie, Stuart  1537 Home Win 
3 0 Beston, Alex  1  -  0 Bridges, David  1385 Home Win 
4 621 Islam, Mubin  0  -  1 Emery, Nicola  332 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1647 Lobley, Gerald E  1  -  0 Cundill, Alan P  1716 Home Win 
2 1535 Heathcote, Colin  1  -  0 Green, Kevin  1692 Home Win 
3 1437 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 Harrold, Bruce T  1684 Away Win 
4 1406 Morrison, Alex    -   Coffield, Patrick J  1525 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (2) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1782 Brennan, J Ross    -   McDonald, Ian  1481 Draw 
2 1552 MacKintosh, Ken  1  -  0 McDonald, Angus  1461 Home Win 
3 1541 May, Douglas J  0  -  1 Maxwell, Daniel  1318 Away Win 
4 1324 Taylor, Robin D  0  -  1 Adam, Michael  1041 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (9) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1776 Clifford, John    -   Lobley, Gerald E  1647 Draw 
2 1734 Hawthorne, Blair  1  -  0 Heathcote, Colin  1535 Home Win 
3 1725 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1437 Home Win 
4 1683 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Smith, David R  1099 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Peterhead (7) vs (9) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 2128 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 Clifford, John  1776 Home Win 
2 1573 Rose, Anthony C    -   Davidson, Eric  1725 Draw 
3 1413 Watson, Jim  0  -  1 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1684 Away Win 
4 1077 MacMillan, Malcolm  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1683 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (9) vs (6) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 1776 Clifford, John  0  -  1 Emery, Keith  1543 Away Win 
2 1734 Hawthorne, Blair  1  -  0 Bridges, David  1385 Home Win 
3 1725 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Emery, Michael  1330 Home Win 
4 1684 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Andrews, Paul  989 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (4) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1716 Cundill, Alan P  0  -  1 Sanghera, Parminder  1912 Away Win 
2 1692 Green, Kevin    -   Wilson, William A  1663 Draw 
3 1525 Coffield, Patrick J    -   Telford, Ricky  1565 Draw 
4 0 Emery, Jennifer    -   Daniel, Robert  1384 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Peterhead (7) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 2128 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 Lobley, Gerald E  1647 Home Win 
2 1573 Rose, Anthony C  0  -  1 Heathcote, Colin  1535 Away Win 
3 1527 Pert, Kevin  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1437 Home Win 
4 1077 MacMillan, Malcolm  0  -  1 Morrison, Alex  1406 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (4) vs (9) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1912 Sanghera, Parminder  1  -  0 Clifford, John  1776 Home Win 
2 1663 Wilson, William A  1  -  0 Davidson, Eric  1725 Home Win 
3 1565 Telford, Ricky    -   Mitchell, Jeremy J  1684 Draw 
4 1542 Smith, David G    -   Irving, Neil  1683 Draw 
  3 - 1 

NELeague Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Aberdeen Teachers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brennan, J Ross   ATBA   -   1782   3276   3   7   1681   3   7   4.404   -0.904   1681 
 2   Burridge, Raymond J   ATBA   -   1667   3363   2   2   1460   2   2   1.510   0.490   1860 
 6   Gibb, Mike   AT   -   1158   4052   0   2   1542   0   2   0.184   -0.184   1141 
 3   MacKintosh, Ken   ATBA   -   1552   4799   3   6   1562   3   6   2.901   0.099   1562 
 5   Taylor, Robin D   ATBA   -   1324   6210   2   5   1408   1   4   1.565   -0.565   1215 
 4   May, Douglas J   AT   -   1541   11766   1   4   1619   1   4   1.624   -0.124   1528 

Team 2 - Bon Accord All Stars
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   McDonald, Angus   BA   -   1461   7718   3   6   1523   2   5   2.092   -0.092   1451 
 3   Morris, Iain G   BA   -   1415   10280   2   3   1635   2   3   0.722   1.278   1757 
 8   Olson, Hamish   BA   J14   618   15934   1   3   1018   1   3   1.469   0.031   1018 
 4   McDonald, Maryann   BA   J15   1350   16751   1   3   1472   1   3   1.020   -0.020   1350 
 1   McDonald, Ian   BA   J12   1481   16854   2   4   1712   2   4   0.886   1.114   1712 
 5   Maxwell, Daniel   BA   J16   1318   17857   4   6   1674   4   6   3.516   0.484   1796 
 6   Adam, Michael   AB   J17   1041   18380   3   5   1372   3   5   3.178   -0.178   1444 
 7   Islam, Mubin   BA   J13   621   18812   0   1   432   0   1   0.746   -0.746   100 
 9   Beston, Alex   BA   -   0   21582   1   1   1385   1   1   0   0   1785 

Team 3 - Bon Accord Bishops
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Cavanagh, Mike   BA   -   1784   3468   1   2   1694   1   2   1.225   -0.225   1694 
 1   Holmes, Hugh D   BA   -   1792   4371   1   3   1773   1   3   1.547   -0.047   1773 
 5   Stewart, Alex J   BA   -   1347   6113   0   2   1556   0   2   0.488   -0.488   1155 
 4   Grieve, Ian   BA   -   1509   11772   1   2   1548   1   2   0.901   0.599   1742 
 3   Edwards, Jonathan   BA   J16   1603   14530   2   3   1622   2   3   1.427   1.073   1902 

Team 4 - Bon Accord Knights
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Daniel, Robert   BAPC   -   1384   3673      1   984      1   0.918   -0.418   984 
 4   Ewen, John   BA   -   1551   3863   2   3   1363   2   3   2.110   -0.110   1485 
 5   Smith, David G   BA   -   1542   6031   1   3   1525   1   3   1.572   -0.072   1525 
 2   Wilson, William A   BA   -   1663   6516   5   7   1624   4   6   3.276   1.224   1817 
 3   Telford, Ricky   BA   -   1565   13904   5   7   1492   5   7   4.184   1.316   1719 
 1   Sanghera, Parminder   BA   -   1912   20804   5   6   1765   5   6   4.061   0.939   2045 

Team 5 - Newmachar
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Lobley, Gerald E   NMBA   -   1647   4709   2   7   1748   2   7   2.688   -0.188   1642 
 4   Morrison, Alex   NMAB   -   1406   10388   3   5   1288   2   4   2.448   -0.448   1288 
 2   Heathcote, Colin   NMAB   -   1535   10818   3   6   1585   3   6   2.622   0.378   1585 
 6   Smith, David R   NM   -   1099   12129   0   1   1499   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1099 
 3   Sawaryn, Steve   NM   -   1437   14346   2   7   1471   2   7   3.129   -1.129   1308 
 5   Donald, Jim   NM   -   1245   15915   0   1   1487   0   1   0.202   -0.202   1087 

Team 6 - Newtonhill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1543   9859   3   7   1748   3   7   1.828   1.172   1698 
 6   Lyall, Duncan   SZ   -   1313   12137   0   1   1552   0   1   0.202   -0.202   1152 
 5   Emery, Michael   SZB2   J18   1330   13017   0   1   1725   0   1   0.084   -0.084   1325 
 4   Grant, Alastair   SZQH   J17   1364   14035   0   1   1565   0   1   0.243   -0.243   1165 
 2   Leslie, Stuart   SZ   J18   1537   14508   0   1   1415   0   1   0.663   -0.663   1015 
 8   Emery, Nicola   SZB2   J14   332   14541   2   4   732   2   2   0.164   1.836   732 
 3   Bridges, David   B2   -   1385   15848      7   1652      6   1.115   -0.615   1258 
 7   Andrews, Paul   SZ   J??   989   20415      5   1376      5   0.450   0.050   1009 

Team 7 - Peterhead
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Neil, Kenneth D   PT   -   2128   5465   6   6   1792   6   6   5.234   0.766   2192 
 4   Watson, Jim   PT   -   1413   6400   1   6   1460   1   6   2.552   -1.052   1268 
 3   Pert, Kevin   PT   -   1527   7842   2   4   1530   2   4   1.992   0.008   1530 
 5   MacMillan, Malcolm   PTOB   -   1077   10275   1   4   1259   1   4   1.207   -0.207   1066 
 2   Rose, Anthony C   PT   -   1573   13631   2   7   1639   2   7   2.904   -0.904   1476 

Team 8 - Stonehaven
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Coffield, Patrick J   SZ   -   1525   3549   3   5   1381   2   4   2.336   0.164   1531 
 1   Cundill, Alan P   SZ   -   1716   3658   1   6   1702   1   6   3.125   -1.625   1509 
 3   Harrold, Bruce T   SZOB   -   1684   4277   4   5   1555   4   5   3.221   0.779   1796 
 2   Green, Kevin   SZB2   -   1692   6836   1   3   1528   1   3   2.103   -0.603   1528 
 6   Emery, Jennifer   SZB2   J16   0   13493      1   1384      1   0   0   1384 
 5   McGee, Jamie   SZ   J16   828   17480   1   2   1228   0   0   0.000   0.000   828 

Team 9 - Teflon Sharks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Clifford, John   BAAT   -   1776   3534   2   7   1772   2   7   3.600   -1.100   1666 
 3   Davidson, Eric   BA   -   1725   3681   4   8   1599   4   8   5.214   -0.714   1641 
 4   Mitchell, Jeremy J   BARG   -   1684   9047   5   6   1512   5   6   4.233   0.767   1792 
 5   Irving, Neil   BAKR   -   1683   12666   4   5   1427   4   5   3.962   0.538   1794 
 2   Hawthorne, Blair   RGBA   J17   1734   13515   2   2   1460   2   2   1.645   0.355   1860 
 6   Egbaiyelo, Ade   BA   -   1650   16785   2   3   1374   2   3   2.443   0.057   1654