Back to Home Page

GCL Division 4

Played at Glasgow ending on 30/04/2009
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

GCL Division 4 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Bellshill B1073017193117002769
23Phones C107031421594012769
35Polytechnic D1051411203150022154
41Giffnock D102539173200001846
52Milngavie Juniors101365123241001436
66Hamilton D101274101200091026
  60 23 14 23 60 99 18 99 12 0 12 120  

GCL Division 4 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Giffnock D3 1 4 4 5 10 18 
Milngavie Juniors4 1 3 2 3 10 14 
Phones C6 6 3 4 7 10 27 
Bellshill B4 5 5 6 7 10 27 
Polytechnic D3 6 3 1 7 10 21 
Hamilton D3 4 1 1 1 10 10 

GCL Division 4 Match Results
Bd Grade Bellshill B (4) vs (1) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 1287 Loudon, George  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1071 Home Win 
2 1225 Cumming, Jim  1  -  0 Rainey, Peter  1020 Home Win 
3 1210 Lafferty, Derek  0  -  1 Lewis, Aaron  903 Away Win 
4 1035 Hughes, David  0  -  1 Jordan, Shona  778 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones C (3) vs (4) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 1319 Kalman, Tamas  0  -  1 Loudon, George  1287 Away Win 
2 1310 Griffin, Peter  1  -  0 Cumming, Jim  1225 Home Win 
3 1226 Kraska, John  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1210 Away Win 
4 1089 Paszkiewicz, Maurycy    -   Hughes, David  1035 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (4) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Phones C (3) vs (2) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 1319 Kalman, Tamas  1  -  0 Turner, Gregor  723 Home Win 
2 1310 Griffin, Peter  1  -  0 Culshaw, Seamus  549 Home Win 
3 1294 Waddell, Jim  1  -  0 Livingstone, Jonathan  529 Home Win 
4 1226 Kraska, John  1  -  0 Culshaw, Robert  498 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Polytechnic D (5) vs (3) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1251 Campbell, Neil  1  -  0 Delargy, Graeme  1412 Home Win 
2 1244 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Kalman, Tamas  1319 Home Win 
3 1153 MacKay, Archie J  0  -  1 Griffin, Peter  1310 Away Win 
4 1070 Prentice, Jim  1  -  0 Moncur, Fergus  1017 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (5) Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 944 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1244 Home Win 
2 996 Hampton, Chris R  0  -  1 McIntyre, Alastair  1217 Away Win 
3 460 McGuire, Katie  0  -  1 MacKay, Archie J  1153 Away Win 
4 817 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 Prentice, Jim  1070 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (4) vs (5) Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 1225 Cumming, Jim  0  -  1 Alomenu, Gilbert  1244 Away Win 
2 1210 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Henry, Damian  993 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones C (3) vs (1) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 1412 Delargy, Graeme  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1071 Home Win 
2 1319 Kalman, Tamas  1  -  0 Rank, Darren  899 Home Win 
3 1310 Griffin, Peter  1  -  0 Clark, Gordon  893 Home Win 
4 1294 Waddell, Jim  1  -  0 Jordan, Shona  778 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (2) vs (4) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 723 Turner, Gregor  0  -  1 Cumming, Jim  1225 Away Win 
2 549 Culshaw, Seamus  0  -  1 Hughes, David  1035 Away Win 
3 498 Culshaw, Robert  1  -  0 Munro, Jim  996 Home Win 
4 431 McFadyen, Thomas  1  -  0 Stewart, Rhonda  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (1) vs (5) Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 988 McCready, Roger  0  -  1 Campbell, Neil  1251 Away Win 
2 983 Thomas, Matthew R  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1244 Home Win 
3 971 Lewis, Clive  0  -  1 McIntyre, Alastair  1217 Away Win 
4 893 Clark, Gordon  1  -  0 Henry, Damian  993 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (4) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 944 Latta, Lawrence  0  -  1 Cumming, Jim  1225 Away Win 
2 996 Hampton, Chris R  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1210 Away Win 
3 817 Perrie, Bill  1  -  0 Hughes, David  1035 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (1) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 1550 Hanley, Michael  1  -  0 Rainey, Peter  1020 Home Win 
2 1293 Thomas, Jacqui  0  -  1 Lewis, Clive  971 Away Win 
3 944 Latta, Lawrence  0  -  1 Lewis, Aaron  903 Away Win 
4 557 Wynne, Stuart  0  -  1 Russell, Jonathon  837 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (1) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1020 Rainey, Peter  0  -  1 Hanley, Michael  1550 Away Win 
2 903 Lewis, Aaron  0  -  1 Thomas, Jacqui  1293 Away Win 
3 899 Rank, Darren  1  -  0 Finnie, Alex  795 Home Win 
4 893 Clark, Gordon  1  -  0 Craig, John Anthony  744 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (4) vs (2) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 0 Docherty, Andrew  1  -  0 Turner, Gregor  723 Home Win 
2 1287 Loudon, George  0  -  1 Culshaw, Seamus  549 Away Win 
3 1225 Cumming, Jim  1  -  0 Culshaw, Robert  498 Home Win 
4 1210 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Livingstone, Jonathan  529 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (1) vs (4) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 1071 Jordan, Joe  0  -  1 Cumming, Jim  1225 Away Win 
2 1020 Rainey, Peter  1  -  0 Lafferty, Derek  1210 Home Win 
3 903 Lewis, Aaron  1  -  0 Hughes, David  1035 Home Win 
4 899 Rank, Darren  0  -  1 Dolan, John  0 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones C (3) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (2) vs (5) Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 723 Turner, Gregor  0  -  1 Cairns, James  0 Away Win 
2 549 Culshaw, Seamus  1  -  0 Campbell, Neil  1251 Home Win 
3 498 Culshaw, Robert  0  -  1 Alomenu, Gilbert  1244 Away Win 
4 529 Livingstone, Jonathan  0  -  1 McIntyre, Alastair  1217 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones C (3) vs (5) Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 1412 Delargy, Graeme    -   Cairns, James  0 Draw 
2 0 Mao, Zhang Lancelot  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1244 Home Win 
3 1319 Kalman, Tamas  1  -  0 McIntyre, Alastair  1217 Home Win 
4 1242 Jankowski, Tomas  1  -  0 MacKay, Archie J  1153 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bellshill B (4) vs (3) Phones C Grade Comments
1 0 Docherty, Andrew  1  -  0 Delargy, Graeme  1412 Home Win 
2 1287 Loudon, George    -   Kalman, Tamas  1319 Draw 
3 1225 Cumming, Jim  1  -  0 Waddell, Jim  1294 Home Win 
4 1210 Lafferty, Derek  0  -  1 Griffin, Peter  1310 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (2) vs (3) Phones C Grade Comments
1 723 Turner, Gregor  0  -  1 Delargy, Graeme  1412 Away Win 
2 549 Culshaw, Seamus  0  -  1 Kalman, Tamas  1319 Away Win 
3 498 Culshaw, Robert    -   Griffin, Peter  1310 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic D (5) vs (1) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 1251 Campbell, Neil  1  -  0 Jordan, Joe  1071 Home Win 
2 1244 Alomenu, Gilbert    -   Rainey, Peter  1020 Draw 
3 1217 McIntyre, Alastair  0  -  1 Lewis, Clive  971 Away Win 
4 1070 Prentice, Jim  0  -  1 Lewis, Aaron  903 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic D (5) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1251 Campbell, Neil  1  -  0 Reid, Colin  0 Home Win 
2 1244 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Thomas, Jacqui  1293 Home Win 
3 0 Scheurich, Frank  1  -  0 Perrie, Bill  817 Home Win 
4 993 Henry, Damian  1  -  0 Wynne, Stuart  557 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (1) vs (3) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1002 Sutherland, Bill  0  -  1 Delargy, Graeme  1412 Away Win 
2 983 Thomas, Matthew R  1  -  0 Kalman, Tamas  1319 Home Win 
3 971 Lewis, Clive    -   Griffin, Peter  1310 Draw 
4 837 Russell, Jonathon  0  -  1 Jankowski, Tomas  1242 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic D (5) vs (4) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 0 Cairns, James  0  -  1 Loudon, George  1287 Away Win 
2 1251 Campbell, Neil    -   Cumming, Jim  1225 Draw 
3 1244 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1210 Away Win 
4 1217 McIntyre, Alastair  0  -  1 Dolan, John  0 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (2) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 795 Finnie, Alex  1  -  0 Turner, Gregor  723 Home Win 
2 648 McFarlane, Anthony  0  -  1 Culshaw, Seamus  549 Away Win 
3 557 Wynne, Stuart  0  -  1 Culshaw, Robert  498 Away Win 
4 619 Jenkins, Ciaran  1  -  0 Livingstone, Jonathan  529 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic D (5) vs (2) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 1244 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Turner, Gregor  723 Home Win 
2 1153 MacKay, Archie J  1  -  0 Culshaw, Seamus  549 Home Win 
3 1070 Prentice, Jim  0  -  1 Culshaw, Robert  498 Away Win 
4 993 Henry, Damian  1  -  0 Livingstone, Jonathan  529 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (6) vs (3) Phones C Grade Comments
1 817 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 Kalman, Tamas  1319 Away Win 
2 795 Finnie, Alex  1  -  0 Waddell, Jim  1294 Home Win 
3 648 McFarlane, Anthony  0  -  1 Griffin, Peter  1310 Away Win 
4 619 Jenkins, Ciaran  0  -  1 Jankowski, Tomas  1242 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (1) vs (2) Milngavie Juniors Grade Comments
1 970 MacDivitt, Arthur  1  -  0 Turner, Gregor  723 Home Win 
2 837 Russell, Jonathon  0  -  1 Culshaw, Seamus  549 Away Win 
3 657 Pathi, Brogan  0  -  1 Culshaw, Robert  498 Away Win 
4 0 Cassie, Sam  1  -  0 Livingstone, Jonathan  529 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (2) vs (1) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 723 Turner, Gregor    -   McLaughlin, Andrew  950 Draw 
2 549 Culshaw, Seamus  0  -  1 Hannah, Graham  758 Away Win 
3 498 Culshaw, Robert  1  -  0 Pathi, Brogan  657 Home Win 
4 529 Livingstone, Jonathan  1  -  0 Pathi, Rowan  506 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Milngavie Juniors (2) vs (6) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 723 Turner, Gregor    -   Finnie, Alex  795 Draw 
2 549 Culshaw, Seamus  0  -  1 Childs, Robert  890 Away Win 
3 498 Culshaw, Robert  1  -  0 Wynne, Stuart  557 Home Win 
4 529 Livingstone, Jonathan  0  -  1 O`Neill, Tristan  301 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

GCL Division 4 Team Results
Team 1 - Giffnock D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 12   MacDivitt, Arthur   GI   -   970   4759   1   1   833   1   1   0.682   0.318   1233 
 5   Rank, Darren   GI   -   899   5711   1   3   1107   1   3   0.794   0.206   985 
 4   Jordan, Shona   GI   J17   778   14644   1   2   1106   1   2   0.269   0.731   1106 
 9   Thomas, Matthew R   GIMN   J14   983   15984   2   2   1282   2   2   0.304   1.696   1681 
 16   Hannah, Graham   BIGI   J13   758   16274   1   1   669   1   1   0.623   0.377   1069 
 15   McLaughlin, Andrew   BIGI   J13   950   16494      1   833      1   0.656   -0.156   833 
 1   Jordan, Joe   GI   -   1071   16794   0   4   1304   0   4   0.865   -0.865   903 
 7   McCready, Roger   GI   -   988   16795   0   1   1291   0   1   0.144   -0.144   891 
 3   Lewis, Aaron   GIBI   J12   903   16860   4   5   1110   4   5   1.282   2.718   1351 
 2   Rainey, Peter   BIGI   J12   1020   17424   1   5   1304   1   5   0.873   0.627   1154 
 6   Clark, Gordon   GIKL   J11   893   18081   2   3   1050   2   3   0.988   1.012   1172 
 13   Pathi, Brogan   KLGI   J10   657   18955   0   2   618   0   2   1.112   -1.112   218 
 17   Pathi, Rowan   KLGI   J 9   506   18956   0   1   649   0   1   0.307   -0.307   249 
 8   Lewis, Clive   GI   NEW   971   19751   2   4   1259   2   4   0.645   1.855   1350 
 11   Sutherland, Bill   GI   NEW   1002   20344   0   1   1402   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1002 
 10   Russell, Jonathon   GI   NEW   837   20723   1   3   861   1   3   1.516   -0.516   739 
 14   Cassie, Sam   GI   J12   0   21203   1   1   649   1   1   0   0   1049 

Team 2 - Milngavie Juniors
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Livingstone, Jonathan   MJ   J12   529   19376   1   8   792   1   7   1.582   -0.582   460 
 4   Culshaw, Robert   MJ   J11   498   19452   6   10   830   6   9   1.272   5.228   940 
 2   Culshaw, Seamus   MJ   J12   549   19654   4   10   914   4   8   0.901   3.099   842 
 1   Turner, Gregor   MJ   J13   723   19803   1   10   1060   1   10   1.319   -0.319   693 
 5   McFadyen, Thomas   MJ   J 9   431   20702   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 3 - Phones C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Griffin, Peter   PO   -   1310   4203   7   8   1041   7   8   6.423   0.577   1373 
 3   Kraska, John   PO   -   1226   8868   1   2   1018   1   2   1.439   -0.439   1018 
 7   Moncur, Fergus   PO   -   1017   14172   0   1   1070   0   1   0.423   -0.423   670 
 6   Delargy, Graeme   PO   -   1412   14587   3   6   1156   3   6   4.751   -1.251   1218 
 4   Paszkiewicz, Maurycy   PO   NEW   1089   18883      1   1035      1   0.577   -0.077   1035 
 1   Kalman, Tamas   PO   -   1319   19079   5   9   1088   5   9   6.789   -1.289   1168 
 5   Waddell, Jim   PO   -   1294   19969   2   4   982   2   4   3.341   -1.341   982 
 9   Jankowski, Tomas   PO   NEW   1242   20557   3   3   952   3   3   2.449   0.551   1352 
 8   Mao, Zhang Lancelot   PO   J16   0   21365   1   1   1244   1   1   0   0   1644 

Team 4 - Bellshill B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Cumming, Jim   BH   -   1225   3656   6   9   1106   6   9   5.654   0.846   1273 
 4   Hughes, David   BH   -   1035   4408   1   5   889   1   5   3.346   -1.846   739 
 1   Loudon, George   BH   -   1287   4723   3   5   1181   3   5   3.078   0.422   1331 
 8   Docherty, Andrew   BH   -   0   10071   2   2   1142   2   2   0   0   1541 
 5   Munro, Jim   BH   -   996   16179   0   1   618   0   1   0.908   -0.908   218 
 3   Lafferty, Derek   BH   -   1210   19006   5   8   1093   5   8   5.093   -0.093   1184 
 6   Stewart, Rhonda   BH   J14   0   20772   0   1   551   0   1   0   0   151 
 9   Dolan, John   BH   -   0   21187   2   2   1058   2   2   0   0   1458 

Team 5 - Polytechnic D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   MacKay, Archie J   PY   -   1153   4781   2   4   1021   2   4   2.475   -0.475   1021 
 5   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1217   5098   3   6   1038   3   6   4.263   -1.263   1038 
 4   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1070   6872   2   4   882   2   4   2.871   -0.871   882 
 6   Henry, Damian   PY   -   993   11435   2   4   887   2   4   2.449   -0.449   887 
 2   Alomenu, Gilbert   PY   -   1244   13560   5   10   1109   5   10   6.528   -1.028   1144 
 1   Campbell, Neil   PY   J18   1251   20279   4   6   1178   4   6   3.473   1.027   1371 
 7   Cairns, James   PY   -   0   21162   1   3   1200   1   3   0   0   1200 
 8   Scheurich, Frank   PY   -   0   21449   1   1   817   1   1   0   0   1217 

Team 6 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hampton, Chris R   HAWD   -   996   4243   0   2   1214   0   2   0.451   -0.451   813 
 5   Hanley, Michael   HA   -   1550   4248   2   2   1150   2   2   1.836   0.164   1550 
 1   Latta, Lawrence   HA   -   944   4648   1   3   1164   1   3   0.705   0.295   1042 
 8   Thomas, Jacqui   GI   -   1293   16089   1   3   1088   1   3   2.243   -1.243   966 
 10   Craig, John Anthony   SIHA   J12   744   16153   0   1   1013   0   1   0.174   -0.174   613 
 11   Reid, Colin   HA   -   0   16178   0   1   1291   0   1   0   0   891 
 9   Finnie, Alex   HA   J12   795   16288   2   4   940   2   4   1.327   1.173   1031 
 14   Childs, Robert   HA   J10   890   16934   1   1   669   1   1   0.777   0.223   1069 
 13   Jenkins, Ciaran   HA   J10   619   17738   1   2   834   1   2   0.540   0.460   834 
 12   McFarlane, Anthony   HA   J11   648   18454   0   2   858   0   2   0.554   -0.554   458 
 15   O`Neill, Tristan   HA   J10   301   18461   1   1   649   1   1   0.486   0.514   1049 
 4   Perrie, Bill   HA   -   817   18493   1   4   1131   1   4   0.581   0.419   938 
 7   Wynne, Stuart   HA   J10   557   18959   0   4   764   0   4   1.058   -1.058   363 
 3   McGuire, Katie   HAFN   J10   460   19340   0   1   860   0   1   0.082   -0.082   460