Back to Home Page

Edinburgh League Second Division

Ending on 30/04/2009
Results compiled by Iain D Hope
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

Edinburgh League Second Division League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16Balerno 1980116231687003870
29Musselburgh 29702142014146003361
34Edinburgh 39621142219130003158
48Pentland Hills 2941491317177002853
52Bank of Scotland 1933391621110062649
67Gorgie Dalry931571814210012546
73Lasswade 2931571515230012242
810Wandering Dragons 39315715121410122241
91Livingston922561813220012445
105Civil Service 2901811115280001834
  90 39 12 39 90 171 156 171 21 0 21 268  

Edinburgh League Second Division Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Livingston3 4 1 3 2 5 2 2 1 24 
Bank of Scotland 13 3 2 4 0 4 4 2 3 26 
Lasswade 22 3 1 4 2  2 3 4 22 
Edinburgh 34 4 4 3 3 3 3 2 3 31 
Civil Service 23 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 18 
Balerno 13 6 4 2 4 5 5 3 4 38 
Gorgie Dalry1 2 5 3 4 1 3 2 2 25 
Pentland Hills 23 1 4 3 4 1 2 2 6 28 
Musselburgh 24 3 2 4 3 2 3 3 6 33 
10 Wandering Dragons 35 3 2 2 4 1 4 0 0 22 

Edinburgh League Second Division Match Results
Bd Grade Livingston (1) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1474 McGilvary, David  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1774 Home Win 
2 0 McHarg, Andrew  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1658 Home Win 
3 1370 Dunsmore, Alan    -   Russell, Graeme R  1509 Draw 
4 1318 Marshall, David    -   Pirrie, Gregor  1422 Draw 
5 1272 McCord, Robert  0  -  1 Turner, James  1355 Away Win 
6 0 McHarg, Steven  0  -  1 Gillespie, Edward  1225 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (9) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1518 Browning, Scott  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1558 Pollard, Michael A  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1458 Lockhart, Ian  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1358 Hope, Iain D  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 1260 King, David  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 1215 O`Donnell, Frank  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (3) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1646 Plchot, Miroslav  0  -  1 McGregor, Lindsay A  1773 Away Win 
2 1546 Nisbet, Charles    -   Sanderson, Mark  1717 Draw 
3 1476 Hutchison, John    -   Hutchison, Colin J  1699 Draw 
4 1382 Akers, Anthony    -   Anderson, Dennis R B  1529 Draw 
5 1334 Campbell, Ian  0  -  1 Horne, Robert  1488 Away Win 
6 792 Akers, Lorraine  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1445 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (5) vs (6) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1655 Scott, Richard  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1730 Home Win 
2 1486 Jackson, Ralph  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1692 Away Win 
3 1448 Watson, William M  0  -  1 Suess, Nigel M  1477 Away Win 
4 1371 MacDonald, Gordon J    -   Watt, David B  1469 Draw 
5 1362 Miller, Patrick M  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1467 Away Win 
6 1324 McCrae, John    -   Anderson, Michael  1305 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (7) vs (8) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1602 Girdwood, Paul  1  -  0 Ramsay, James Roy  1687 Home Win 
2 1592 Good, Stewart A S  1  -  0 Rennie, Alan  1588 Home Win 
3 1532 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1538 Home Win 
4 1452 Key, Howard    -   Purkins, Terry E  1489 Draw 
5 1325 McConnachie, James  0  -  1 Kilgour, James W  1489 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Heathwood, Richard  1450 Loss by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (6) vs (9) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1730 McIntee, Christopher    -   Pollard, Michael A  1558 Draw 
2 1692 Smith, Eric P    -   Small, Alastair M  1508 Draw 
3 1477 Suess, Nigel M    -   Lockhart, Ian  1458 Draw 
4 1469 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1358 Home Win 
5 1467 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 King, David  1260 Home Win 
6 1300 Bassett, Paul G  0  -  1 McKinnon, Douglas  0 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (5) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1774 Murray, Findlay R    -   Jackson, Ralph  1486 Draw 
2 1658 Stewart, David  1  -  0 MacDonald, Gordon J  1371 Home Win 
3 1536 Grundy, Thomas  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1362 Home Win 
4 1509 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Gilroy, Michael  1311 Home Win 
5 1422 Pirrie, Gregor  0  -  1 West, Nicholas C  1222 Away Win 
6 1355 Turner, James  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1220 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (8) vs (3) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1687 Ramsay, James Roy    -   Plchot, Miroslav  1646 Draw 
2 1588 Rennie, Alan  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1546 Home Win 
3 1538 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Fox, Gerrard  1521 Home Win 
4 1489 Kilgour, James W  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1476 Home Win 
5 1489 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1382 Away Win 
6 1450 Heathwood, Richard    -   Lyall, Duncan  1313 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (1) Livingston Grade Comments
1 1773 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Kerr, Graham  1607 Away Win 
2 1717 Sanderson, Mark  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1474 Home Win 
3 1699 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 McHarg, Andrew  0 Home Win 
4 1572 Marr, John  1  -  0 Dunsmore, Alan  1370 Home Win 
5 1529 Anderson, Dennis R B    -   McCord, Robert  1272 Draw 
6 1488 Horne, Robert  1  -  0 Crawford, Martin  904 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (7) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1660 Donkin, Chris    -   Girdwood, Paul  1602 Draw 
2 1593 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1592 Home Win 
3 1550 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Williamson, Keith  1574 Home Win 
4 1430 Forbes, Alistair    -   Hynd, William  1543 Draw 
5 1253 Dunnett, Ronald J  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1532 Home Win 
6 0 Donkin, Brian  0  -  1 Key, Howard  1452 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Livingston (1) vs (8) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1607 Kerr, Graham  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1687 Away Win 
2 1474 McGilvary, David    -   Rennie, Alan  1588 Draw 
3 0 McHarg, Andrew    -   Pearson, Walter J  1538 Draw 
4 1370 Dunsmore, Alan  0  -  1 Kilgour, James W  1489 Away Win 
5 1318 Marshall, David    -   Purkins, Terry E  1489 Draw 
6 1272 McCord, Robert  1  -  0 Heathwood, Richard  1450 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (6) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1730 McIntee, Christopher  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1692 Smith, Eric P  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1477 Suess, Nigel M  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1469 Watt, David B  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 1467 Angus, A Ross  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 1211 Shedden, John W R  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (3) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1646 Plchot, Miroslav    -   MacGregor, Steven  1593 Draw 
2 1546 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Falconer, William  1550 Home Win 
3 1521 Fox, Gerrard  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1491 Home Win 
4 1476 Lange, Olav  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1430 Away Win 
5 1382 Akers, Anthony    -   Sanderson, Gary  1481 Draw 
6 1313 Lyall, Duncan  1  -  0 Dunnett, Ronald J  1253 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (9) vs (7) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1788 Ash, Michael  1  -  0 Girdwood, Paul  1602 Home Win 
2 1558 Pollard, Michael A  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1592 Home Win 
3 1508 Small, Alastair M  1  -  0 Williamson, Keith  1574 Home Win 
4 1458 Lockhart, Ian    -   McKinney, Stuart  1532 Draw 
5 1260 King, David  0  -  1 Key, Howard  1452 Away Win 
6 1215 O`Donnell, Frank  0  -  1 McConnachie, James  1325 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (5) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1655 Scott, Richard  1  -  0 Sanderson, Mark  1717 Home Win 
2 1371 MacDonald, Gordon J    -   Hutchison, Colin J  1699 Draw 
3 1362 Miller, Patrick M  0  -  1 Marr, John  1572 Away Win 
4 1324 McCrae, John  0  -  1 Anderson, Dennis R B  1529 Away Win 
5 1299 Anderson, George C  0  -  1 Horne, Robert  1488 Away Win 
6 1085 O`Donnell, Brian  1  -  0 Cubitt, David  1445 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (8) vs (5) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1687 Ramsay, James Roy    -   Jackson, Ralph  1486 Draw 
2 1588 Rennie, Alan  1  -  0 Watson, William M  1448 Home Win 
3 1538 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 MacDonald, Gordon J  1371 Home Win 
4 1489 Kilgour, James W  1  -  0 McCrae, John  1324 Home Win 
5 1489 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Anderson, George C  1299 Away Win 
6 1450 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1220 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (1) Livingston Grade Comments
1 1660 Donkin, Chris    -   McGilvary, David  1474 Draw 
2 1593 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 McHarg, Andrew  0 Home Win 
3 1550 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Marshall, David  1318 Home Win 
4 1491 Platts, William G C    -   McCord, Robert  1272 Draw 
5 1430 Forbes, Alistair  1  -  0 Crawford, Martin  904 Home Win 
6 1481 Sanderson, Gary  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (6) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1773 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1730 Home Win 
2 1717 Sanderson, Mark    -   Smith, Eric P  1692 Draw 
3 1699 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Suess, Nigel M  1477 Draw 
4 1529 Anderson, Dennis R B    -   Watt, David B  1469 Draw 
5 1488 Horne, Robert  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1467 Away Win 
6 1445 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Bond, David E  1365 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (7) vs (3) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1602 Girdwood, Paul  1  -  0 Plchot, Miroslav  1646 Home Win 
2 1592 Good, Stewart A S  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1546 Home Win 
3 1543 Hynd, William  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1476 Home Win 
4 1452 Key, Howard  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1476 Home Win 
5 1325 McConnachie, James  1  -  0 Campbell, Ian  1334 Home Win 
6 1269 Tait, Chris T    -   Lyall, Duncan  1313 Draw 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Livingston (1) vs (7) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1839 McLean, Ian  0  -  1 Girdwood, Paul  1602 Away Win 
2 1607 Kerr, Graham  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1592 Home Win 
3 1474 McGilvary, David  1  -  0 Hynd, William  1543 Home Win 
4 0 McHarg, Andrew  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1532 Home Win 
5 1370 Dunsmore, Alan  1  -  0 Key, Howard  1452 Home Win 
6 1272 McCord, Robert  1  -  0 McConnachie, James  1325 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1658 Stewart, David    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1773 Draw 
2 1536 Grundy, Thomas  0  -  1 Sanderson, Mark  1717 Away Win 
3 1509 Russell, Graeme R  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1699 Away Win 
4 1453 Murray, Robin H    -   Anderson, Dennis R B  1529 Draw 
5 1422 Pirrie, Gregor  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1445 Away Win 
6 1355 Turner, James  1  -  0 Horne, Robert  1488 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (6) vs (8) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1730 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Ramsay, James Roy  1687 Home Win 
2 1692 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Rennie, Alan  1588 Home Win 
3 1477 Suess, Nigel M  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1538 Home Win 
4 1469 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1489 Home Win 
5 1467 Angus, A Ross    -   Purkins, Terry E  1489 Draw 
6 1570 Mitchell, Steve R    -   Heathwood, Richard  1450 Draw 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (5) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1448 Watson, William M    -   Donkin, Chris  1660 Draw 
2 1371 MacDonald, Gordon J  0  -  1 MacGregor, Steven  1593 Away Win 
3 1362 Miller, Patrick M  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1550 Away Win 
4 1324 McCrae, John  0  -  1 Platts, William G C  1491 Away Win 
5 1222 West, Nicholas C    -   Forbes, Alistair  1430 Draw 
6 1220 Powell, Alex  1  -  0 Dunnett, Ronald J  1253 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (9) vs (3) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1558 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Plchot, Miroslav  1646 Away Win 
2 1508 Small, Alastair M    -   Nisbet, Charles  1546 Draw 
3 1458 Lockhart, Ian  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1476 Home Win 
4 1260 King, David  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1476 Away Win 
5 0 McKinnon, Douglas  0  -  1 Lyall, Duncan  1313 Away Win 
6 1215 O`Donnell, Frank  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  989 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (8) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1687 Ramsay, James Roy    -   Stewart, David  1658 Draw 
2 1588 Rennie, Alan  0  -  1 Grundy, Thomas  1536 Away Win 
3 1538 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1509 Away Win 
4 1489 Kilgour, James W    -   Murray, Robin H  1453 Draw 
5 1489 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Pirrie, Gregor  1422 Away Win 
6 1450 Heathwood, Richard    -   Turner, James  1355 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (3) vs (1) Livingston Grade Comments
1 1646 Plchot, Miroslav  0  -  1 McGilvary, David  1474 Away Win 
2 1546 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 McHarg, Andrew  0 Away Win 
3 1521 Fox, Gerrard  1  -  0 Dunsmore, Alan  1370 Home Win 
4 1476 Lange, Olav  0  -  1 Marshall, David  1318 Away Win 
5 1382 Akers, Anthony  0  -  1 McCord, Robert  1272 Away Win 
6 989 Devoy, David G  1  -  0 Crawford, Martin  904 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (9) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1773 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Ash, Michael  1788 Away Win 
2 1717 Sanderson, Mark    -   Pollard, Michael A  1558 Draw 
3 1699 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Small, Alastair M  1508 Draw 
4 1529 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 Lockhart, Ian  1458 Away Win 
5 1488 Horne, Robert  1  -  0 King, David  1260 Home Win 
6 1445 Cubitt, David  0  -  1 McKinnon, Douglas  0 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (7) vs (5) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1602 Girdwood, Paul    -   Scott, Richard  1655 Draw 
2 1592 Good, Stewart A S  1  -  0 Watson, William M  1448 Home Win 
3 1543 Hynd, William    -   MacDonald, Gordon J  1371 Draw 
4 1532 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1362 Home Win 
5 1452 Key, Howard  1  -  0 McCrae, John  1324 Home Win 
6 1325 McConnachie, James    -   Gilroy, Michael  1311 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1658 Stewart, David    -   MacGregor, Steven  1593 Draw 
2 1536 Grundy, Thomas  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1550 Away Win 
3 1509 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1491 Home Win 
4 1453 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1430 Away Win 
5 1422 Pirrie, Gregor    -   Dunnett, Ronald J  1253 Draw 
6 1355 Turner, James  1  -  0 Tweed, James  0 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (6) vs (7) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1730 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Girdwood, Paul  1602 Home Win 
2 1692 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1592 Home Win 
3 1477 Suess, Nigel M    -   McKinney, Stuart  1532 Draw 
4 1469 Watt, David B    -   Key, Howard  1452 Draw 
5 1467 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 McConnachie, James  1325 Home Win 
6 1570 Mitchell, Steve R  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1269 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (9) vs (1) Livingston Grade Comments
1 1788 Ash, Michael  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1474 Home Win 
2 1558 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 McHarg, Andrew  0 Away Win 
3 1508 Small, Alastair M  1  -  0 Dunsmore, Alan  1370 Home Win 
4 1215 O`Donnell, Frank  1  -  0 Marshall, David  1318 Home Win 
5 0 O`Donnell, Brendan  0  -  1 McCord, Robert  1272 Away Win 
6 1086 Crawford, James  1  -  0 Crawford, Martin  904 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (8) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1773 McGregor, Lindsay A    -   Ramsay, James Roy  1687 Draw 
2 1699 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Rennie, Alan  1588 Home Win 
3 1717 Sanderson, Mark    -   Pearson, Walter J  1538 Draw 
4 1529 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 Kilgour, James W  1489 Away Win 
5 1488 Horne, Robert    -   Purkins, Terry E  1489 Draw 
6 1445 Cubitt, David    -   Heathwood, Richard  1450 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (5) vs (3) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1655 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Plchot, Miroslav  1646 Away Win 
2 1486 Jackson, Ralph    -   Nisbet, Charles  1546 Draw 
3 1371 MacDonald, Gordon J  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1476 Home Win 
4 1362 Miller, Patrick M  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1476 Away Win 
5 1311 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 Campbell, Ian  1334 Away Win 
6 1222 West, Nicholas C    -   Devoy, David G  989 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (8) vs (9) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1687 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Ash, Michael  1788 Away Win 
2 1588 Rennie, Alan  0  -  1 Pollard, Michael A  1558 Away Win 
3 1538 Pearson, Walter J    -   Small, Alastair M  1508 Draw 
4 1489 Kilgour, James W  1  -  0 Lockhart, Ian  1458 Home Win 
5 1489 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 King, David  1260 Away Win 
6 1450 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 McKinnon, Douglas  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1678 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 McGregor, Lindsay A  1773 Home Win 
2 1593 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 Sanderson, Mark  1717 Home Win 
3 1550 Falconer, William  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1699 Away Win 
4 1491 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 Marr, John  1572 Away Win 
5 1481 Sanderson, Gary  0  -  1 Horne, Robert  1488 Away Win 
6 1253 Dunnett, Ronald J    -   Cubitt, David  1445 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (7) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1602 Girdwood, Paul  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1658 Home Win 
2 1592 Good, Stewart A S  0  -  1 Grundy, Thomas  1536 Away Win 
3 1543 Hynd, William    -   Russell, Graeme R  1509 Draw 
4 1532 McKinney, Stuart    -   Murray, Robin H  1453 Draw 
5 1452 Key, Howard  0  -  1 Pirrie, Gregor  1422 Away Win 
6 1269 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Turner, James  1355 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (3) vs (6) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1546 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1730 Away Win 
2 1476 Hutchison, John  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1692 Away Win 
3 1476 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 Suess, Nigel M  1477 Home Win 
4 1334 Campbell, Ian  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1469 Home Win 
5 989 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1467 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Bond, David E  1365 Loss by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Livingston (1) vs (5) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1474 McGilvary, David  1  -  0 MacDonald, Gordon J  1371 Home Win 
2 1484 Wright, Andrew  0  -  1 Miller, Patrick M  1362 Away Win 
3 0 McHarg, Andrew    -   McCrae, John  1324 Draw 
4 1370 Dunsmore, Alan    -   Gilroy, Michael  1311 Draw 
5 1318 Marshall, David  1  -  0 Anderson, George C  1299 Home Win 
6 1272 McCord, Robert  0  -  1 Powell, Alex  1220 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (9) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1658 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Pollard, Michael A  1558 Away Win 
2 1536 Grundy, Thomas    -   Small, Alastair M  1508 Draw 
3 1509 Russell, Graeme R    -   Lockhart, Ian  1458 Draw 
4 1453 Murray, Robin H    -   King, David  1260 Draw 
5 1422 Pirrie, Gregor    -   McKinnon, Douglas  0 Draw 
6 1355 Turner, James    -   Crawford, James  1086 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (6) vs (1) Livingston Grade Comments
1 1730 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 McHarg, Andrew  0 Home Win 
2 1692 Smith, Eric P    -   Wright, Andrew  1484 Draw 
3 1477 Suess, Nigel M    -   McGilvary, David  1474 Draw 
4 1469 Watt, David B    -   Marshall, David  1318 Draw 
5 1467 Angus, A Ross  0  -  1 McCord, Robert  1272 Away Win 
6 1570 Mitchell, Steve R  1  -  0 Crawford, Martin  904 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (7) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1773 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Girdwood, Paul  1602 Away Win 
2 1717 Sanderson, Mark  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1592 Home Win 
3 1699 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Hynd, William  1543 Draw 
4 1572 Marr, John    -   McKinney, Stuart  1532 Draw 
5 1488 Horne, Robert  0  -  1 Key, Howard  1452 Away Win 
6 1445 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1269 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (3) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1658 Stewart, David    -   Plchot, Miroslav  1646 Draw 
2 1536 Grundy, Thomas    -   Nisbet, Charles  1546 Draw 
3 1509 Russell, Graeme R    -   Hutchison, John  1476 Draw 
4 1453 Murray, Robin H    -   Lange, Olav  1476 Draw 
5 1422 Pirrie, Gregor  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1382 Away Win 
6 1355 Turner, James  1  -  0 Campbell, Ian  1334 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (8) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1687 Ramsay, James Roy  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1588 Rennie, Alan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1538 Pearson, Walter J  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1489 Kilgour, James W  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 1450 Heathwood, Richard  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 1439 Ridland, Lindsay S  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (5) vs (9) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1655 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Ash, Michael  1788 Away Win 
2 1486 Jackson, Ralph    -   Pollard, Michael A  1558 Draw 
3 1371 MacDonald, Gordon J  0  -  1 Small, Alastair M  1508 Away Win 
4 1362 Miller, Patrick M  1  -  0 Lockhart, Ian  1458 Home Win 
5 1311 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 King, David  1260 Away Win 
6 1222 West, Nicholas C  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1086 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (6) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1660 Donkin, Chris  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1730 Away Win 
2 1593 MacGregor, Steven  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1692 Away Win 
3 1481 Sanderson, Gary    -   Suess, Nigel M  1477 Draw 
4 1491 Platts, William G C  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1469 Home Win 
5 1430 Forbes, Alistair  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1467 Away Win 
6 1253 Dunnett, Ronald J  0  -  1 Mitchell, Steve R  1570 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Edinburgh League Second Division Team Results
Team 1 - Livingston
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   McCord, Robert   LV   -   1272   4979   6   9   1370   6   9   3.360   2.640   1492 
 9   McLean, Ian   HALV   -   1839   5171   0   1   1602   0   1   0.793   -0.793   1202 
 3   Dunsmore, Alan   LV   -   1370   7464   2   7   1480   2   7   2.481   -0.481   1317 
 4   Marshall, David   LV   -   1318   9434   3   7   1417   3   7   2.607   0.893   1417 
 7   Kerr, Graham   LV   -   1607   10613   2   3   1684   2   3   1.194   0.806   1806 
 10   Wright, Andrew   LV   -   1484   11834      2   1527      2   0.896   -0.396   1334 
 1   McGilvary, David   LV   -   1474   12405   5   9   1618   5   9   2.902   2.598   1698 
 8   Crawford, Martin   LV   NEW   904   14636   0   5   1197   0   5   0.894   -0.894   797 
 2   McHarg, Andrew   LV   J20   0   20886   5   9   1575   5   9   0   0   1614 
 6   McHarg, Steven   LV   -   0   21003   0   1   1225   0   1   0   0   825 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Gillespie, Edward   BS   -   1225   4081   1   1   1106   1   1   0.663   0.337   1506 
 8   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1453   5442   2   6   1453   2   6   2.989   -0.489   1392 
 4   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1422   5643   3   8   1343   3   8   4.809   -1.309   1301 
 2   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1658   6117   3   8   1601   3   8   4.576   -1.576   1510 
 1   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1774   6910      2   1480      2   1.694   -1.194   1287 
 3   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1509   8748   5   8   1486   5   8   4.254   0.746   1577 
 5   Turner, James   BS   -   1355   11731   7   8   1306   6   7   3.929   2.071   1609 
 7   Grundy, Thomas   BS   -   1536   21207   4   7   1552   4   7   3.354   0.646   1602 

Team 3 - Lasswade 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Devoy, David G   LS   -   989   3720   1   4   1189   1   4   1.090   0.410   1098 
 3   Hutchison, John   LS   -   1476   4437   1   6   1545   1   6   2.476   -1.476   1265 
 5   Campbell, Ian   LS   -   1334   10507   2   5   1395   2   5   2.104   -0.104   1323 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1546   10970   3   9   1587   3   9   4.023   -1.023   1465 
 9   Lyall, Duncan   SZ   -   1313   12137   3   4   1288   3   4   2.141   0.859   1482 
 4   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1382   13465   3   5   1439   3   5   2.122   0.878   1511 
 6   Akers, Lorraine   LS   -   792   13635   0   1   1192   0   1   0.082   -0.082   792 
 8   Lange, Olav   LS   -   1476   15011   3   8   1405   3   8   4.751   -1.251   1363 
 1   Plchot, Miroslav   LS   -   1646   16805   3   8   1625   3   8   4.233   -0.733   1583 
 7   Fox, Gerrard   LS   -   1521   17015   2   3   1466   2   3   1.720   0.280   1588 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, Dennis R B   ED   -   1529   3044   3   7   1407   3   7   4.609   -1.609   1357 
 6   Cubitt, David   EDWD   -   1445   3648   5   8   1259   5   8   5.747   -0.747   1350 
 3   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1699   4434   6   9   1511   6   9   6.650   -0.150   1678 
 7   Marr, John   ED   -   1572   4868   3   4   1439   3   4   2.690   0.810   1771 
 1   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1773   5076   3   8   1674   3   8   5.054   -2.054   1584 
 2   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1717   6666   5   9   1576   5   9   6.164   -1.164   1615 
 5   Horne, Robert   ED   NEW   1488   18900   5   9   1358   5   9   5.923   -0.423   1438 

Team 5 - Civil Service 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1299   3046   1   3   1440   1   3   0.954   0.046   1318 
 4   MacDonald, Gordon J   CS   -   1371   4765   2   9   1551   2   9   2.465   0.035   1384 
 5   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1362   5270   2   8   1509   2   8   2.443   -0.443   1316 
 9   Powell, Alex   CS   -   1220   5672   2   4   1332   2   4   1.411   0.589   1332 
 1   Scott, Richard   CS   -   1655   5921   2   5   1697   2   5   2.221   0.279   1697 
 3   Watson, William M   CS   -   1448   6410      4   1579      4   1.311   -0.811   1247 
 11   O`Donnell, Brian   CS   -   1085   8243   1   1   1445   1   1   0.106   0.894   1845 
 6   McCrae, John   CS   -   1324   8757   1   6   1474   1   6   1.848   -0.848   1194 
 7   Gilroy, Michael   CS   -   1311   11146   1   5   1360   1   5   2.173   -1.173   1119 
 2   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1486   11978   2   5   1651   2   5   1.457   0.543   1579 
 8   West, Nicholas C   CS   -   1222   18884   3   4   1232   3   4   1.951   1.049   1425 

Team 6 - Balerno 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, Michael   BN   -   1305   3052      1   1324      1   0.472   0.028   1324 
 5   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1467   3065   7   9   1340   6   8   5.220   1.280   1592 
 7   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1300   3141   0   1   1182   0   1   0.663   -0.663   782 
 9   Bond, David E   BN   -   1365   3229   1   2   1445   0   1   0.390   -0.390   1045 
 10   Mitchell, Steve R   BN   -   1570   5306   3   4   1286   3   4   3.296   0.204   1618 
 8   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1211   5965   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1692   6033   7   9   1556   6   8   5.421   1.079   1808 
 3   Suess, Nigel M   BN   -   1477   6161   5   9   1513   4   8   3.632   0.868   1555 
 4   Watt, David B   BN   -   1469   6415   5   9   1418   4   8   4.548   -0.548   1418 
 1   McIntee, Christopher   BN   -   1730   7999   6   9   1632   5   8   5.045   0.455   1774 

Team 7 - Gorgie Dalry
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Good, Stewart A S   GY   -   1592   4113   3   9   1587   3   9   4.563   -1.563   1465 
 3   McKinney, Stuart   GY   -   1532   5147   4   8   1461   4   8   4.722   -0.722   1461 
 8   Tait, Chris T   GY   -   1269   7575      4   1421      4   1.240   -0.740   1089 
 7   Hynd, William   GY   -   1543   7709   3   6   1493   3   6   3.411   -0.411   1493 
 4   Key, Howard   GY   -   1452   8749   6   9   1415   5   8   4.385   0.615   1506 
 6   Williamson, Keith   GYBR   -   1574   8924   0   2   1529   0   2   1.126   -1.126   1129 
 5   McConnachie, James   GY   -   1325   9176   2   6   1348   2   6   2.830   -0.330   1287 
 1   Girdwood, Paul   GY   -   1602   11503   6   9   1715   6   9   3.150   2.850   1837 

Team 8 - Pentland Hills 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1450   4312   6   9   1337   4   7   4.505   -0.505   1387 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1538   5607   4   9   1526   3   8   4.129   -0.629   1484 
 4   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1489   5689   2   8   1389   2   8   5.033   -3.033   1196 
 1   Ramsay, James Roy   PHLS   -   1687   5710   4   9   1661   3   8   4.266   -1.266   1570 
 5   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1489   7025   7   9   1426   6   8   4.681   1.819   1678 
 7   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1439   7097   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Rennie, Alan   PH   -   1588   14601   3   9   1568   2   8   4.211   -1.711   1426 

Team 9 - Musselburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1358   4379   1   2   1469   0   1   0.350   -0.350   1069 
 5   King, David   MU   -   1260   4596   3   8   1452   2   7   1.797   0.703   1346 
 10   O`Donnell, Brendan   MU   -   0   5521   0   1   1272   0   1   0   0   872 
 8   O`Donnell, Frank   MU   -   1215   5523   3   4   1211   2   3   1.490   0.510   1333 
 2   Small, Alastair M   MU   -   1508   6013   5   8   1541   5   8   3.652   1.848   1683 
 6   McKinnon, Douglas   MU   -   0   8347   2   5   1386   2   5   0   0   1386 
 7   Ash, Michael   MU   -   1788   15458   5   5   1638   5   5   3.443   1.557   2038 
 1   Pollard, Michael A   MU   -   1558   15947   5   9   1624   4   8   3.292   1.208   1666 
 3   Lockhart, Ian   MU   -   1458   18139   4   8   1482   3   7   3.261   0.239   1482 
 9   Browning, Scott   MU   J18   1518   18891   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 11   Crawford, James   MU   -   1086   19395   1   3   1169   1   3   1.197   0.303   1169 

Team 10 - Wandering Dragons 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Donkin, Chris   WD   -   1660   3765   1   4   1564   1   4   2.494   -0.994   1472 
 3   Falconer, William   WD   -   1550   3872   4   6   1506   4   6   3.328   0.672   1628 
 10   Konarski, Jannic   WDGS   -   1678   4621   1   1   1773   1   1   0.370   0.630   2173 
 7   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1491   5650   2   6   1444   2   6   3.342   -0.842   1384 
 8   Sanderson, Gary   WD   -   1481   5894   2   4   1457   1   3   1.601   -0.601   1335 
 4   Forbes, Alistair   SSWD   -   1430   8254   4   6   1365   4   6   3.382   0.618   1487 
 5   Dunnett, Ronald J   WD   -   1253   9580   2   6   1417   2   6   1.798   0.202   1295 
 2   MacGregor, Steven   WD   -   1593   16413   5   7   1607   5   7   3.332   1.668   1770 
 6   Donkin, Brian   WD   -   0   17780   0   1   1452   0   1   0   0   1052 
 9   Tweed, James   WD   -   0   21447   0   1   1355   0   1   0   0   955