Back to Home Page

Dumbarton & District Division 2

Played at Dunbartonshire League ending on 30/04/2009
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

Dumbarton & District Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16EK Wanderers73401014680001761
21Bishopbriggs7412911683001761
37Polytechnic7322811881001657
42Concord73228116110001450
53Crowwood B72327107100011348
68Strathclyde University73046123130001348
75Dalmuir B713359980021348
84Cumbernauld B711534716001727
  56 20 16 20 56 82 52 82 4 0 4 114  

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bishopbriggs3 2 4 2 1 2 1 17 
Concord1 2 2 2 2 1 3 14 
Crowwood B1 2 2 2 2 2 1 13 
Cumbernauld B0 1 1 2 0 2 0 
Dalmuir B2 1 2 1 2 1 3 13 
EK Wanderers2 2 2 4 2 2 2 17 
Polytechnic1 3 1 2 2 2 3 16 
Strathclyde University2 1 3 4 1 1  13 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1641 Tait, Philip  1  -  0 Blair, Graeme  1109 Home Win 
2 1591 Ebdon, Richard G  1  -  0 Hepburn, Michael  0 Home Win 
3 1554 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 Ho, Winson  980 Home Win 
4 1293 Wallace, George S  0  -  1 Khor, Albert Yee Shin  0 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (5) vs (4) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1522 Tait, Thomas    -   Thomson, George  1520 Draw 
2 1471 Ross, David C    -   McAteer, Derek  1248 Draw 
3 1391 Cleland, Douglas  0  -  1 Kelso, Robert  1248 Away Win 
4 1254 Doherty, Terry    -   Flaherty, David  0 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1564 Phillips, Sam    -   Conn, Mark  1512 Draw 
2 1552 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1462 Home Win 
3 1191 Watson, Andrew F  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1377 Away Win 
4 820 Walker, William  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (4) vs (6) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1248 McAteer, Derek  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1607 Away Win 
2 0 Flaherty, David  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1588 Away Win 
3 616 Flaherty, Lisa  0  -  1 Denham, Paul   1356 Away Win 
4 341 McKay, Kevin  0  -  1 Macgregor, Alasdair  922 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1552 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1591 Home Win 
2 1325 Kelly, Jim  1  -  0 Whyte, Jim  1554 Home Win 
3 1310 Boyle, Daniel H  0  -  1 Binnie, James  1173 Away Win 
4 973 Rees, Jonathan  1  -  0 Williamson, Hamish M  1143 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (3) vs (7) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1512 Conn, Mark  1  -  0 McGeoch, Stephen P  1503 Home Win 
2 1462 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Gaffney, Dairena  1203 Home Win 
3 1377 Peacock, Jack  0  -  1 MacKay, Archie J  1153 Away Win 
4 1328 Pollock, Andrew    -   Prentice, Jim  1070 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1588 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Blair, Graeme  1109 Away Win 
2 1356 Denham, Paul     -   Ho, Winson  980 Draw 
3 1305 Gosetti, Piero  1  -  0 Burnett, Tony  0 Home Win 
4 1229 Melvin, John  1  -  0 Khor, Albert Yee Shin  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (5) vs (1) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Phillips, Sam  1564 Loss by Default 
2 1391 Cleland, Douglas  0  -  1 Ball, Donald G  1552 Away Win 
3 1254 Doherty, Terry  1  -  0 Kelly, Jim  1325 Home Win 
4 1279 McCartan, John  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1310 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1591 Ebdon, Richard G  1  -  0 Conn, Mark  1512 Home Win 
2 1554 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 Thomson, Peter  1462 Away Win 
3 1173 Binnie, James    -   Peacock, Jack  1377 Draw 
4 1143 Williamson, Hamish M    -   Pollock, Andrew  1328 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (5) Dalmuir B Grade Comments
1 767 Carslaw, Neil  0  -  1 Taylor, Fraser  1502 Away Win 
2 1591 Ebdon, Richard G  1  -  0 Ross, David C  1471 Home Win 
3 1554 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 Doherty, Terry  1254 Home Win 
4 1143 Williamson, Hamish M    -   McCartan, John  1279 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (3) vs (4) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1512 Conn, Mark    -   Thomson, George  1520 Draw 
2 1462 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1248 Home Win 
3 1377 Peacock, Jack  0  -  1 Flaherty, Lisa  616 Away Win 
4 1328 Pollock, Andrew  1  -  0 Flaherty, David  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (6) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1564 Phillips, Sam  0  -  1 Denham, Paul   1356 Away Win 
2 1310 Boyle, Daniel H    -   Devenny, Peter  1161 Draw 
3 1191 Watson, Andrew F    -   Melvin, John  1229 Draw 
4 828 Latimer, Raymond    -   Miller, Scott  1170 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (7) vs (4) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 0 Kravtsova, Victoria    -   Thomson, George  1520 Draw 
2 1244 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1248 Home Win 
3 1153 MacKay, Archie J    -   Flaherty, David  0 Draw 
4 993 Henry, Damian  0  -  1 Flaherty, Lisa  616 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (7) vs (1) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 0 Robson, Matthew  0  -  1 Ball, Donald G  1552 Away Win 
2 0 Kravtsova, Victoria  1  -  0 Kelly, Jim  1325 Home Win 
3 1203 Gaffney, Dairena    -   Boyle, Daniel H  1310 Draw 
4 0 Giananti, Andrea  0  -  1 Watson, Andrew F  1191 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (4) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1248 McAteer, Derek  0  -  1 Wawrzyczek, Jakub  0 Away Win 
2 616 Flaherty, Lisa  0  -  1 Blair, Graeme  1109 Away Win 
3 0 Flaherty, David  0  -  1 Ho, Winson  980 Away Win 
4 341 McKay, Kevin  0  -  1 Khor, Albert Yee Shin  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (5) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1522 Tait, Thomas    -   Conn, Mark  1512 Draw 
2 1279 McCartan, John    -   Thomson, Peter  1462 Draw 
3 1502 Taylor, Fraser  1  -  0 Peacock, Jack  1377 Home Win 
4 1391 Cleland, Douglas  0  -  1 Pollock, Andrew  1328 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (7) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1591 Ebdon, Richard G  0  -  1 PerezHuerta, Alberto  1351 Away Win 
2 1554 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 Alomenu, Gilbert  1244 Away Win 
3 1173 Binnie, James    -   MacKay, Archie J  1153 Draw 
4 1143 Williamson, Hamish M    -   Prentice, Jim  1070 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (3) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1538 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  0  -  1 Roman, Maciej  0 Away Win 
2 1512 Conn, Mark  0  -  1 MacLeay, Cameron  1122 Away Win 
3 1462 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Wawrzyczek, Jakub  0 Away Win 
4 1377 Peacock, Jack  1  -  0 Dawid, R  0 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (4) Cumbernauld B Grade Comments
1 1552 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 McAteer, Derek  1248 Home Win 
2 1325 Kelly, Jim  1  -  0 Flaherty, Lisa  616 Home Win 
3 1310 Boyle, Daniel H  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1191 Watson, Andrew F  1  -  0 Carruth, Andrew  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (8) vs (7) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 0 Wawrzyczek, Jakub    -   Brookens, Lewis  1662 Draw 
2 1109 Blair, Graeme  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1582 Away Win 
3 980 Ho, Winson  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1203 Away Win 
4 0 Dawid, R  0  -  1 Gow, Andrew  0 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (8) vs (5) Dalmuir B Grade Comments
1 0 Wawrzyczek, Jakub  1  -  0 Tait, Thomas  1522 Home Win 
2 1122 MacLeay, Cameron  0  -  1 Taylor, Fraser  1502 Away Win 
3 1109 Blair, Graeme  0  -  1 Doherty, Terry  1254 Away Win 
4 980 Ho, Winson  0  -  1 McCartan, John  1279 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (5) vs (6) EK Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1279 McCartan, John  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1607 Away Win 
2 1502 Taylor, Fraser  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1588 Home Win 
3 1391 Cleland, Douglas    -   Brisbane, Tom  1494 Draw 
4 1254 Doherty, Terry    -   Denham, Paul   1356 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (7) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1588 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Kravtsova, Victoria  0 Away Win 
2 1527 McKay, Stewart  0  -  1 Alomenu, Gilbert  1244 Away Win 
3 1305 Gosetti, Piero  1  -  0 Gow, Andrew  0 Home Win 
4 450 Devenny, Ruth  1  -  0 Prentice, Jim  1070 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (8) vs (1) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 0 Wawrzyczek, Jakub    -   Phillips, Sam  1564 Draw 
2 1109 Blair, Graeme  1  -  0 Watson, Andrew F  1191 Home Win 
3 980 Ho, Winson  1  -  0 Latimer, Raymond  828 Home Win 
4 0 Khor, Albert Yee Shin  0  -  1 Walker, William  820 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld B (4) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1479 Wallace, Ronnie  0  -  1 Ebdon, Richard G  1591 Away Win 
2 1248 McAteer, Derek  1  -  0 Binnie, James  1173 Home Win 
3 341 McKay, Kevin  0  -  1 Williamson, Hamish M  1143 Away Win 
4 0 McKay, Christopher    -   Carslaw, Neil  767 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1797 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Conn, Mark  1512 Home Win 
2 1607 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1462 Home Win 
3 1467 Dykes, John  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1377 Away Win 
4 1421 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Pollock, Andrew  1328 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (7) vs (5) Dalmuir B Grade Comments
1 0 Kravtsova, Victoria  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1502 Home Win 
2 1244 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Doherty, Terry  1254 Away Win 
3 1217 McIntyre, Alastair    -   McCartan, John  1279 Draw 
4 1153 MacKay, Archie J  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade EK Wanderers (6) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1797 Jelfs, Alan  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1591 Home Win 
2 1683 Miller, Craig  0  -  1 Whyte, Jim  1554 Away Win 
3 1607 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 Binnie, James  1173 Home Win 
4 1588 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Williamson, Hamish M  1143 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Bishopbriggs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Ball, Donald G   CWBB   -   1552   3107   5   5   1435   5   5   3.231   1.769   1834 
 3   Kelly, Jim   BB   -   1325   4548   2   4   1385   2   4   1.759   0.241   1385 
 5   Watson, Andrew F   BB   -   1191   6394   2   5   1344      3   0.911   -0.411   1064 
 8   Walker, William   BB   -   820   6764   2   2   982   1   1   0.289   0.711   1382 
 4   Boyle, Daniel H   BB   -   1310   9032   2   5   1232   1   4   2.423   -1.423   1038 
 1   Phillips, Sam   BB   -   1564   10022   2   4   1539   1   3   1.597   -0.597   1417 
 7   Latimer, Raymond   BBKK   -   828   10264      2   1095      2   0.373   0.127   902 
 6   Rees, Jonathan   BBRE   -   973   10801   1   1   1143   1   1   0.277   0.723   1543 

Team 2 - Concord
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Ebdon, Richard G   CW   -   1591   3831   4   7   1531   3   6   3.489   -0.489   1531 
 1   Tait, Philip   DACD   -   1641   6186   1   1   1425   1   1   0.772   0.228   1825 
 4   Wallace, George S   DA   RIP   1293   6347   0   1   982   0   1   0.860   -0.860   582 
 3   Whyte, Jim   CD   -   1554   6466   3   6   1354   3   6   4.364   -1.364   1354 
 6   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1143   6487   3   6   1156   3   6   2.905   0.595   1217 
 7   Carslaw, Neil   CD   -   767   9017      2   1167   0   1   0.082   -0.082   767 
 5   Binnie, James   CD   -   1173   16553   2   5   1332   2   5   1.562   0.438   1260 

Team 3 - Crowwood B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Peacock, Jack   CW   -   1377   5604   3   7   1249   2   6   3.894   -1.394   1188 
 5   Pollock, Andrew   CWCN   -   1328   5658   4   5   1209   4   5   3.193   0.807   1450 
 1   Theodoreson, Malcolm W   CW   -   1538   6223   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Conn, Mark   CW   -   1512   8588   2   7   1517   2   7   3.380   -0.880   1411 
 3   Thomson, Peter   CW   -   1462   10793   3   7   1456   3   7   3.548   -0.048   1456 

Team 4 - Cumbernauld B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1479   6356   0   1   1591   0   1   0.350   -0.350   1191 
 3   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1248   9320   1   3   1366   1   3   1.042   -0.042   1244 
 1   Thomson, George   CN   -   1520   11949   1   3   1609   1   3   1.184   0.316   1609 
 4   McAteer, Derek   CN   -   1248   15431   1   5   1490   1   5   1.153   0.347   1340 
 5   Flaherty, Lisa   CN   J12   616   16870   2   5   1011   2   5   0.946   1.054   939 
 6   McKay, Kevin   CN   J13   341   18542   0   3   741   0   2   0.164   -0.164   341 
 9   McKay, Christopher   CN   J12   0   19387      1   767      1   0   0   767 
 8   Flaherty, David   CN   -   0   20812   1   5   1239   1   5   0   0   998 
 7   Carruth, Andrew   CN   -   0   21527   0   1   1191   0   1   0   0   791 

Team 5 - Dalmuir B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   McCartan, John   DA   -   1279   4956   3   6   1293   3   6   2.927   0.573   1354 
 1   Tait, Thomas   DA   -   1522   6188   1   3   1594   1   3   1.226   -0.226   1472 
 4   Cleland, Douglas   DA   -   1391   10239      4   1406      4   1.930   -1.430   1074 
 6   Doherty, Terry   DA   -   1254   15068   4   6   1321   4   6   2.495   1.505   1443 
 2   Taylor, Fraser   DA   -   1502   15587   4   5   1397   4   5   3.035   0.965   1638 
 3   Ross, David C   DA   -   1471   16817      2   1420      2   1.120   -0.620   1226 

Team 6 - EK Wanderers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1494   3280      1   1391      1   0.643   -0.143   1391 
 4   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1588   3806   1   5   1419   1   5   3.408   -2.408   1178 
 7   Dykes, John   EK   -   1467   3826   0   1   1377   0   1   0.623   -0.623   977 
 10   Gosetti, Piero   EK   -   1305   4134   2   2      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Jelfs, Alan   EK   -   1797   4482   2   2   1552   2   2   1.601   0.399   1951 
 5   McKay, Stewart   EK   -   1527   5118   0   1   1244   0   1   0.839   -0.839   844 
 3   Murray, Frankie   EK   -   1607   5433   4   4   1299   4   4   3.380   0.620   1699 
 2   Miller, Craig   EK   -   1683   9045   0   1   1554   0   1   0.676   -0.676   1154 
 9   Denham, Paul    EK   -   1356   9891   3   4   1211   3   4   2.635   0.365   1404 
 12   Miller, Scott   EK   -   1170   13272      1   828      1   0.881   -0.381   828 
 8   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1421   13460   0   1   1328   0   1   0.630   -0.630   928 
 11   Melvin, John   EK   -   1229   15032   1   2   1086   1   2   1.359   0.141   1280 
 13   Devenny, Peter   EKCC   J13   1161   16763      1   1310      1   0.301   0.199   1310 
 14   Macgregor, Alasdair   EK   -   922   19007   1   1   522   1   1   0.918   0.082   922 
 15   Devenny, Ruth   EKCC   J15   450   19504   1   1   850   1   1   0.132   0.868   1250 

Team 7 - Polytechnic
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1582   3277   1   1   1425   1   1   0.705   0.295   1825 
 7   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1203   4010   1   3   1264   1   3   1.279   0.221   1264 
 8   MacKay, Archie J   PY   -   1153   4781   3   4   1191   2   3   1.365   0.635   1313 
 3   McGeoch, Stephen P   PY   -   1503   5044   0   1   1512   0   1   0.486   -0.486   1112 
 6   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1217   5098      1   1279      1   0.416   0.084   1279 
 9   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1070   6872   1   3   1074   1   3   1.446   -0.446   952 
 14   Robson, Matthew   PY   -   0   8590   0   1   1552   0   1   0   0   1152 
 10   Henry, Damian   PY   -   993   11435   0   1   1007   0   1   0.479   -0.479   607 
 5   Alomenu, Gilbert   PY   -   1244   13560   3   4   1396   3   4   1.280   1.720   1589 
 1   Brookens, Lewis   PY   -   1662   14758      1   1750      1   0.377   0.123   1750 
 4   PerezHuerta, Alberto   PY   NEW   1351   19800   1   1   1591   1   1   0.202   0.798   1991 
 13   Kravtsova, Victoria   PY   -   0   21515   3   4   1504   3   4   0   0   1836 
 11   Giananti, Andrea   PY   -   0   21519   0   1   1191   0   1   0   0   791 
 12   Gow, Andrew   PY   -   0   21592   1   2   1305   0   1   0   0   905 

Team 8 - Strathclyde University
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Hepburn, Michael   SCBK   J19   0   14506   0   1   1591   0   1   0   0   1191 
 2   Blair, Graeme   SCIV   J18   1109   15880   3   6   1333   3   6   3.240   -0.240   1333 
 3   Ho, Winson   SC   J18   980   18258   2   6   1178   2   6   1.687   0.813   1117 
 1   MacLeay, Cameron   SC   -   1122   19062   1   2   1507   1   2   0.179   0.821   1507 
 8   Roman, Maciej   SC   -   0   19235   1   1   1538   1   1   0   0   1938 
 7   Khor, Albert Yee Shin   SC   -   0   20431   2   4   987   2   4   0   0   987 
 4   Burnett, Tony   SC   J18   0   21375   0   1   1305   0   1   0   0   905 
 9   Wawrzyczek, Jakub   SC   J19   0   21520   4   5   1492   4   5   0   0   1733 
 5   Dawid, R   SC   -   0   21584   0   2   1377   0   1   0   0   977