Back to Home Page

BP Cup

Played at NE Scotland ending on 30/04/2009
Results compiled by Keith Emery
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

BP Cup League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
18Teflon Sharks33006630000783
26Peterhead32014633000763
34Bon accord Knights21012323000450
45Newmachar21012123000233
51Aberdeen Teachers10010021000133
62Bon Accord All Stars10010022000125
77Stonehaven10010103000125
83Bon Accord Bishops1001000200000
  14 7 0 7 14 17 14 17 0 0 0 25  

BP Cup Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Aberdeen Teachers      1       
Bon Accord All Stars    1         
Bon Accord Bishops            0 
Bon accord Knights  3     1     
Newmachar2           0 
Peterhead      3   3 1 
Stonehaven          1   
Teflon Sharks    2   3 2   

BP Cup Match Results
Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1782 Brennan, J Ross    -   Heathcote, Colin  1535 Draw 
2 1667 Burridge, Raymond J  0  -  1 Sawaryn, Steve  1437 Away Win 
3 1324 Taylor, Robin D    -   Donald, Jim  1245 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (7) vs (6) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1716 Cundill, Alan P  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2128 Away Win 
2 1684 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1573 Home Win 
3 1543 Emery, Keith  0  -  1 Watson, Jim  1413 Away Win 
4 1525 Coffield, Patrick J  0  -  1 Reid, John  1039 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (8) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1776 Clifford, John  1  -  0 Holmes, Hugh D  1792 Home Win 
2 1725 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Grieve, Ian  1509 Home Win 
  2 - 0 

Bd Grade Bon accord Knights (4) vs (2) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1912 Sanghera, Parminder    -   Maxwell, Daniel  1318 Draw 
2 1663 Wilson, William A  1  -  0 McDonald, Maryann  1350 Home Win 
3 1565 Telford, Ricky  1  -  0 Adam, Michael  1041 Home Win 
4 1551 Ewen, John    -   Olson, Hamish  618 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (8) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1725 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Heathcote, Colin  1535 Home Win 
2 1683 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1437 Home Win 
3 1650 Egbaiyelo, Ade  1  -  0 Donald, Jim  1245 Home Win 
  3 - 0 

Bd Grade Bon accord Knights (4) vs (6) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1912 Sanghera, Parminder  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2128 Away Win 
2 1663 Wilson, William A  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1573 Home Win 
3 1565 Telford, Ricky  0  -  1 Pert, Kevin  1527 Away Win 
4 1551 Ewen, John  0  -  1 Watson, Jim  1413 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (8) vs (6) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1776 Clifford, John    -   Neil, Kenneth D  2128 Draw 
2 1725 Davidson, Eric    -   Rose, Anthony C  1573 Draw 
3 1684 Mitchell, Jeremy J    -   Pert, Kevin  1527 Draw 
4 1650 Egbaiyelo, Ade  1  -  0 Watson, Jim  1413 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

BP Cup Team Results
Team 1 - Aberdeen Teachers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brennan, J Ross   ATBA   -   1782   3276      1   1535      1   0.803   -0.303   1535 
 2   Burridge, Raymond J   ATBA   -   1667   3363   0   1   1437   0   1   0.788   -0.788   1037 
 3   Taylor, Robin D   ATBA   -   1324   6210      1   1245      1   0.610   -0.110   1245 

Team 2 - Bon Accord All Stars
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Olson, Hamish   BA   J14   618   15934      1   1018      1   0.409   0.091   1018 
 3   Adam, Michael   AB   J17   1041   18380   0   1   1441   0   1   0.570   -0.570   1041 

Team 3 - Bon Accord Bishops
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Holmes, Hugh D   BA   -   1792   4371   0   1   1776   0   1   0.521   -0.521   1376 
 2   Grieve, Ian   BA   -   1509   11772   0   1   1725   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1325 

Team 4 - Bon accord Knights
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Ewen, John   BA   -   1551   3863      2   1450      2   1.278   -0.778   1257 
 2   Wilson, William A   BA   -   1663   6516   2   2   1504   2   2   1.411   0.589   1904 
 3   Telford, Ricky   BA   -   1565   13904   1   2   1571   1   2   0.986   0.014   1571 
 1   Sanghera, Parminder   BA   -   1912   20804      2   1972      2   0.858   -0.358   1779 

Team 5 - Newmachar
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Heathcote, Colin   NMAB   -   1535   10818      2   1754      2   0.451   0.049   1560 
 2   Sawaryn, Steve   NM   -   1437   14346   1   2   1675   1   2   0.409   0.591   1675 
 3   Donald, Jim   NM   -   1245   15915      2   1484      2   0.472   0.028   1292 

Team 6 - Peterhead
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Neil, Kenneth D   PT   -   2128   5465   2   3   1805   2   3   2.578   -0.078   2085 
 4   Watson, Jim   PT   -   1413   6400   2   3   1581   2   3   0.844   1.156   1703 
 3   Pert, Kevin   PT   -   1527   7842   1   2   1624   1   2   0.739   0.761   1818 
 2   Rose, Anthony C   PT   -   1573   13631      3   1691      3   1.028   -0.528   1411 
 5   Reid, John   PT   -   1039   16210   1   1   1439   1   1   0.082   0.918   1839 

Team 7 - Stonehaven
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Coffield, Patrick J   SZ   -   1525   3549   0   1   1125   0   1   0.918   -0.918   725 
 1   Cundill, Alan P   SZ   -   1716   3658   0   1   2116   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1716 
 2   Harrold, Bruce T   SZOB   -   1684   4277   1   1   1573   1   1   0.650   0.350   1973 
 3   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1543   9859   0   1   1413   0   1   0.676   -0.676   1013 

Team 8 - Teflon Sharks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Clifford, John   BAAT   -   1776   3534   1   2   1960   1   2   0.591   0.909   2153 
 2   Davidson, Eric   BA   -   1725   3681   2   3   1539   2   3   2.217   0.283   1819 
 3   Mitchell, Jeremy J   BARG   -   1684   9047      1   1527      1   0.705   -0.205   1527 
 4   Irving, Neil   BAKR   -   1683   12666   1   1   1437   1   1   0.803   0.197   1837 
 5   Egbaiyelo, Ade   BA   -   1650   16785   2   2   1332   2   2   1.711   0.289   1731