Back to Home Page

Ayrshire Division 2

Ending on 23/04/2009
Results compiled by Robert Loughran
Grading calculations last updated - 21/07/2009

Ayrshire Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11AYR ROOKS860212199111002461
24LARGS8422101512111012255
35STEWARTON83147167141022051
42GREENWOOD ROOKS840481211161001846
53KILMARNOCK DRAGONS81163109200011436
  40 18 4 18 40 72 48 72 4 0 4 98  

Ayrshire Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  Plyd  Boards 
AYR ROOKS6 6 6 5 24 
GREENWOOD ROOKS4 5 3 6 18 
KILMARNOCK DRAGONS3 4 4 2 14 
LARGS3 7 6 5 22 
STEWARTON4 4 7 4 20 

Ayrshire Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade LARGS (4) vs (3) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 1632 Telfer, James    -   McNicoll, John D  1490 Draw 
2 1568 O`Brien, Robert J  0  -  1 Strong, Colin A  1475 Away Win 
3 1489 Simpson, Robert  1  -  0 Malkin, Jamie  1159 Home Win 
4 1368 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Britten, Paul  1074 Home Win 
5 1189 Plato, Allan J  1  -  0 Grey, Alan  947 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (1) AYR ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1798 Goral, Alex E  0  -  1 Hamilton, Stephen C  1763 Away Win 
2 1383 Montgomery, John  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1695 Away Win 
3 1353 Steel, Alan    -   Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1538 Draw 
4 0 Colvin, Andy  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1426 Home Win 
5 889 Robertson, David  0  -  1 Gardiner, Ian R  1199 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade AYR ROOKS (1) vs (4) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1763 Hamilton, Stephen C  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1632 Home Win 
2 1695 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad    -   O`Brien, Robert J  1568 Draw 
3 1538 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1  -  0 Kincaid, William L  1368 Home Win 
4 1426 Sands, Jim M  0  -  1 Plato, Allan J  1189 Away Win 
5 1199 Gardiner, Ian R  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROOKS (2) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1448 Deary, David  0  -  1 Montgomery, John  1383 Away Win 
2 1487 Taylor, Stephen  0  -  1 Steel, Alan  1353 Away Win 
3 1144 Gormley, Thomas  1  -  0 Colvin, Andy  0 Home Win 
4 970 Smith, David  1  -  0 Miller, Chris  637 Home Win 
5 888 Gilmour, James  1  -  0 Robertson, David  889 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade LARGS (4) vs (2) GREENWOOD ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1632 Telfer, James    -   Deary, David  1448 Draw 
2 1568 O`Brien, Robert J  1  -  0 Taylor, Stephen  1487 Home Win 
3 1489 Simpson, Robert    -   Gormley, Thomas  1144 Draw 
4 1368 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Smith, David  970 Home Win 
5 1189 Plato, Allan J  1  -  0 Gilmour, James  888 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (3) vs (1) AYR ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1490 McNicoll, John D    -   Hamilton, Stephen C  1763 Draw 
2 1159 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1695 Home Win 
3 1074 Britten, Paul  0  -  1 Sands, Jim M  1426 Away Win 
4 937 Katte, Arthur T    -   Wright, E Carol  1017 Draw 
5 947 Grey, Alan  0  -  1 Millward, Brian  0 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (4) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1383 Montgomery, John  1  -  0 O`Brien, Robert J  1568 Home Win 
2 1353 Steel, Alan    -   Simpson, Robert  1489 Draw 
3 0 Colvin, Andy  1  -  0 Kincaid, William L  1368 Home Win 
4 577 Reid, Cameron  0  -  1 Plato, Allan J  1189 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Millar, Hugh  643 Loss by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROOKS (2) vs (3) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 1448 Deary, David    -   McNicoll, John D  1490 Draw 
2 1144 Gormley, Thomas    -   Malkin, Jamie  1159 Draw 
3 970 Smith, David  0  -  1 Strong, Colin A  1475 Away Win 
4 888 Gilmour, James  1  -  0 Britten, Paul  1074 Home Win 
5 0 McGillivray, Stewart  0  -  1 Grey, Alan  947 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (3) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 1798 Goral, Alex E  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1490 Home Win 
2 1383 Montgomery, John  1  -  0 Strong, Colin A  1475 Home Win 
3 1353 Steel, Alan    -   Britten, Paul  1074 Draw 
4 0 Colvin, Andy  1  -  0 Katte, Arthur T  937 Home Win 
5 577 Reid, Cameron  0  -  1 Grey, Alan  947 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade AYR ROOKS (1) vs (2) GREENWOOD ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1763 Hamilton, Stephen C  1  -  0 Deary, David  1448 Home Win 
2 1695 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Gormley, Thomas  1144 Home Win 
3 1538 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1  -  0 Smith, David  970 Home Win 
4 1426 Sands, Jim M  1  -  0 Gilmour, James  888 Home Win 
5 1017 Wright, E Carol  0  -  1 McGillivray, Gordon  751 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (3) vs (4) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1490 McNicoll, John D    -   Telfer, James  1632 Draw 
2 1159 Malkin, Jamie  1  -  0 O`Brien, Robert J  1568 Home Win 
3 1074 Britten, Paul  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1489 Away Win 
4 1410 McCormack, Ron J  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1368 Away Win 
5 947 Grey, Alan  1  -  0 Plato, Allan J  1189 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade AYR ROOKS (1) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1763 Hamilton, Stephen C  0  -  1 Goral, Alex E  1798 Away Win 
2 1695 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  0  -  1 Montgomery, John  1383 Away Win 
3 1538 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1353 Home Win 
4 1426 Sands, Jim M  0  -  1 Colvin, Andy  0 Away Win 
5 1017 Wright, E Carol  1  -  0 Erskine, Jamie  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade LARGS (4) vs (1) AYR ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1632 Telfer, James    -   Hamilton, Stephen C  1763 Draw 
2 1568 O`Brien, Robert J    -   Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1695 Draw 
3 1489 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1538 Away Win 
4 1368 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  1017 Home Win 
5 1189 Plato, Allan J  0  -  1 Millward, Brian  0 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade AYR ROOKS (1) vs (3) KILMARNOCK DRAGONS Grade Comments
1 1763 Hamilton, Stephen C  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1490 Home Win 
2 1538 Macgilchrist, Siegrun    -   Strong, Colin A  1475 Draw 
3 1426 Sands, Jim M  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  1159 Away Win 
4 1199 Gardiner, Ian R  1  -  0 Britten, Paul  1074 Home Win 
5 1017 Wright, E Carol  1  -  0 Grey, Alan  947 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROOKS (2) vs (4) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1448 Deary, David    -   Telfer, James  1632 Draw 
2 1287 Colyer, Barry L  0  -  1 O`Brien, Robert J  1568 Away Win 
3 1144 Gormley, Thomas    -   Simpson, Robert  1489 Draw 
4 970 Smith, David  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1368 Away Win 
5 888 Gilmour, James  1  -  0 Millar, Hugh  643 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade LARGS (4) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1632 Telfer, James    -   Montgomery, John  1383 Draw 
2 1568 O`Brien, Robert J  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1353 Home Win 
3 1489 Simpson, Robert  0  -  1 Colvin, Andy  0 Away Win 
4 1368 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Miller, Chris  637 Home Win 
5 1189 Plato, Allan J    -   Reid, Cameron  577 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (3) vs (2) GREENWOOD ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1490 McNicoll, John D  0  -  1 Deary, David  1448 Away Win 
2 1159 Malkin, Jamie    -   Gormley, Thomas  1144 Draw 
3 1475 Strong, Colin A  1  -  0 Smith, David  970 Home Win 
4 1074 Britten, Paul  0  -  1 Gilmour, James  888 Away Win 
5 947 Grey, Alan  0  -  1 McGillivray, Gordon  751 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade KILMARNOCK DRAGONS (3) vs (5) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1159 Malkin, Jamie  0  -  1 Goral, Alex E  1798 Away Win 
2 1074 Britten, Paul  1  -  0 Montgomery, John  1383 Home Win 
3 937 Katte, Arthur T  0  -  1 Steel, Alan  1353 Away Win 
4 947 Grey, Alan  0  -  1 Colvin, Andy  0 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Reid, Cameron  577 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade GREENWOOD ROOKS (2) vs (1) AYR ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1448 Deary, David  0  -  1 Hamilton, Stephen C  1763 Away Win 
2 1287 Colyer, Barry L    -   Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1538 Draw 
3 1144 Gormley, Thomas    -   Sands, Jim M  1426 Draw 
4 970 Smith, David  1  -  0 Gardiner, Ian R  1199 Home Win 
5 888 Gilmour, James  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  1017 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (5) vs (2) GREENWOOD ROOKS Grade Comments
1 1798 Goral, Alex E  1  -  0 Deary, David  1448 Home Win 
2 1383 Montgomery, John    -   Colyer, Barry L  1287 Draw 
3 1353 Steel, Alan    -   Gormley, Thomas  1144 Draw 
4 577 Reid, Cameron  0  -  1 Smith, David  970 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Gilmour, James  888 Loss by Default 
  2 - 3 

Ayrshire Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - AYR ROOKS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Gardiner, Ian R   AY   -   1199   4025   3   4   999   2   3   2.246   -0.246   1121 
 3   Macgilchrist, Siegrun   AY   -   1538   4775   5   7   1352   5   7   5.090   0.410   1579 
 4   Sands, Jim M   AY   -   1426   5898   2   7   1283   2   7   4.586   -2.086   1177 
 6   Wright, E Carol   AY   -   1017   6545   2   6   1016   1   5   2.584   -1.084   866 
 1   Hamilton, Stephen C   AY   -   1763   15844   6   8   1592   6   8   5.642   0.358   1785 
 2   Chan, Mahathir Mohamad   AY   -   1695   16191   3   6   1451   3   6   4.716   -1.716   1451 
 7   Millward, Brian   AY   -   0   21158   2   2   1080   2   2   0   0   1480 

Team 2 - GREENWOOD ROOKS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Taylor, Stephen   GD   -   1487   6213   0   2   1460   0   2   1.072   -1.072   1060 
 1   Deary, David   GD   -   1448   13282   2   8   1619   2   8   2.383   0.117   1477 
 8   Colyer, Barry L   GD   -   1287   13446   1   3   1496   1   3   0.728   0.272   1374 
 3   Gormley, Thomas   GD   J16   1144   17172   4   8   1476   4   8   1.034   2.966   1476 
 4   Smith, David   GD   J16   970   17173   3   8   1182   3   8   2.262   0.738   1091 
 5   Gilmour, James   GD   J14   888   17782   6   8   1025   5   7   2.378   2.622   1188 
 6   McGillivray, Stewart   GD   J13   0   19284   0   1   972   0   1   0   0   572 
 7   McGillivray, Gordon   GD   J16   751   20509   2   2   994   2   2   0.401   1.599   1394 

Team 3 - KILMARNOCK DRAGONS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   McCormack, Ron J   KM   -   1410   4985   0   1   1368   0   1   0.556   -0.556   968 
 1   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1490   5209   2   7   1641   2   7   2.218   -0.218   1478 
 6   Katte, Arthur T   KM   -   937   8326      3   1230      3   0.554   -0.054   950 
 2   Strong, Colin A   KM   -   1475   8401   3   5   1328   3   5   3.238   0.262   1478 
 3   Malkin, Jamie   KM   J16   1159   14049   4   7   1430   4   7   3.680   0.320   1480 
 4   Britten, Paul   KM   -   1074   17570   1   8   1272   1   8   2.218   -0.718   1020 
 5   Grey, Alan   KM   NEW   947   20058   3   8   1066   2   7   2.552   -0.552   903 

Team 4 - LARGS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Kincaid, William L   LGRE   -   1368   4593   6   8   1195   6   8   5.467   0.533   1388 
 2   O`Brien, Robert J   LG   -   1568   5515   4   8   1486   4   8   4.832   -0.832   1486 
 3   Simpson, Robert   LG   -   1489   5992   3   7   1342   3   7   4.677   -1.177   1342 
 5   Plato, Allan J   LG   -   1189   9451   4   7   1024   4   7   4.788   -0.288   1130 
 1   Telfer, James   LG   -   1632   11840   3   7   1541   3   7   4.310   -1.310   1491 
 6   Millar, Hugh   LG   -   643   11918   1   2   988   0   1   0.115   -0.115   588 

Team 5 - STEWARTON
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Goral, Alex E   SWPW   -   1798   4117   4   5   1595   4   5   3.689   0.311   1836 
 2   Montgomery, John   SW   -   1383   5331   5   8   1484   5   8   3.008   1.992   1575 
 3   Steel, Alan   SW   -   1353   6090   4   8   1357   4   8   3.829   0.171   1357 
 5   Robertson, David   SW   -   889   14824   0   2   1094   0   2   0.504   -0.504   693 
 7   Reid, Cameron   SW   J14   577   17625   1   5   976      4   0.330   0.170   644 
 8   Erskine, Jamie   SW   J13   0   18772   0   1   1017   0   1   0   0   617 
 6   Miller, Chris   SW   J14   637   18773   0   2   1036   0   2   0.164   -0.164   636 
 4   Colvin, Andy   SW   -   0   21159   6   7   1291   6   7   0   0   1594