Back to Home Page

NE Scotland BP Cup

Played at NE Scotland League ending on 31/05/2008
Results compiled by Keith Emery
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2008

NE Scotland BP Cup League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
110Teflon Sharks330069210001083
21Aberdeen Teachers32014723000867
32Bon Accord All Stars32014515100654
49Stonehaven11002211000263
54Bon Accord Knights10010112000138
63Bon Accord Bishops10010022000125
75Newmachar10010102001125
88Peterhead10010022000125
97Newtonhill Ninjas1001001300013
106Newmachar Rookies1001000400000
  16 8 0 8 16 25 12 25 1 0 1 32  

NE Scotland BP Cup Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Aberdeen Teachers        4   3   1 
Bon Accord All Stars      3   3     0 
Bon Accord Bishops                1 
Bon Accord Knights              1   
Newmachar  1               
Newmachar Rookies0                 
Newtonhill Ninjas                  
Peterhead1                 
Stonehaven      2           
10 Teflon Sharks3 4 3             10 

NE Scotland BP Cup Match Results
Bd Grade Stonehaven (9) vs (4) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1731 Wright, Jonathan A    -   Fowler, David  1795 Draw 
2 1741 Cundill, Alan P  0  -  1 Wilson, William A  1709 Away Win 
3 1706 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Smith, David G  1608 Home Win 
4 1520 Coffield, Patrick J  1  -  0 Ewen, John  1531 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (7) Newtonhill Ninjas Grade Comments
1 1329 McDonald, Ian  1  -  0 Grant, David  1818 Home Win 
2 1355 Kerr, Robert  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1523 Home Win 
3 1286 Waugh, Norman    -   Andrews, Paul  0 Draw 
4 942 McDonald, Maryann  1  -  0 McGee, Jamie  773 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (10) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 2113 Lothian, Robert  1  -  0 Cavanagh, Mike  1842 Home Win 
2 1864 Clifford, John    -   Holmes, Hugh D  1786 Draw 
3 1707 Irving, Neil    -   Grieve, Ian  1461 Draw 
4 1616 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Stewart, Alex J  1421 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Peterhead (8) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 2219 Neil, Kenneth D    -   Brennan, J Ross  1725 Draw 
2 1523 Rose, Anthony C    -   Burridge, Raymond J  1616 Draw 
3 1424 Watson, Jim  0  -  1 MacKintosh, Ken  1584 Away Win 
4 1159 MacMillan, Malcolm  0  -  1 Taylor, Robin D  1442 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1329 McDonald, Ian  1  -  0 Heathcote, Colin  1498 Home Win 
2 1383 Morris, Iain G  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1355 Kerr, Robert  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1472 Home Win 
4 1306 Saunders, Ben  0  -  1 Morrison, Alex  1369 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (6) Newmachar Rookies Grade Comments
1 1725 Brennan, J Ross  1  -  0 Cruickshank, Ewan  1128 Home Win 
2 1616 Burridge, Raymond J  1  -  0 Smith, David R  1094 Home Win 
3 1584 MacKintosh, Ken  1  -  0 Hay, Grant  896 Home Win 
4 1582 May, Douglas J  1  -  0 Esson, Mike  849 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (10) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1725 Brennan, J Ross  0  -  1 Lothian, Robert  2113 Away Win 
2 1616 Burridge, Raymond J  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1707 Home Win 
3 1584 MacKintosh, Ken  0  -  1 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1700 Away Win 
4 1582 May, Douglas J  0  -  1 Davidson, Eric  1616 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (10) vs (2) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1864 Clifford, John  1  -  0 McDonald, Ian  1329 Home Win 
2 1707 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Morris, Iain G  1383 Home Win 
3 1700 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Kerr, Robert  1355 Home Win 
4 1616 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 McDonald, Maryann  942 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

NE Scotland BP Cup Team Results
Team 1 - Aberdeen Teachers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brennan, J Ross   ATBA   -   1725   3276   1   3   1854   1   3   1.087   0.413   1854 
 2   Burridge, Raymond J   ATBA   -   1616   3363   2   3   1482   2   3   1.925   0.575   1762 
 3   MacKintosh, Ken   ATBA   -   1584   4799   2   3   1436   2   3   1.973   0.027   1558 
 5   Taylor, Robin D   ATBA   -   1442   6210   1   1   1159   1   1   0.839   0.161   1559 
 4   May, Douglas J   BA   -   1582   11766   1   2   1399   1   2   1.369   -0.369   1399 

Team 2 - Bon Accord All Stars
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Morris, Iain G   BA   -   1383   10280   0   1   1707   0   1   0.128   -0.128   1307 
 6   McDonald, Maryann   AC   J14   942   16751   1   2   1141   1   2   1.088   -0.088   1141 
 2   Kerr, Robert   BA   -   1355   16783   1   2   1612   1   2   0.392   0.608   1612 
 5   Waugh, Norman   BA   -   1286   16852      1   987      1   0.851   -0.351   987 
 3   McDonald, Ian   AC   J11   1329   16854   1   2   1729   1   2   0.164   0.836   1729 

Team 3 - Bon Accord Bishops
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Cavanagh, Mike   BA   -   1842   3468   0   1   2113   0   1   0.174   -0.174   1713 
 2   Holmes, Hugh D   BA   -   1786   4371      1   1864      1   0.390   0.110   1864 
 4   Stewart, Alex J   BA   -   1421   6113   0   1   1616   0   1   0.248   -0.248   1216 
 3   Grieve, Ian   BA   -   1461   11772      1   1707      1   0.197   0.303   1707 

Team 4 - Bon Accord Knights
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Ewen, John   BA   -   1531   3863   0   1   1520   0   1   0.514   -0.514   1120 
 3   Smith, David G   BA   -   1608   6031   0   1   1706   0   1   0.364   -0.364   1306 
 2   Wilson, William A   BA   -   1709   6516   1   1   1741   1   1   0.458   0.542   2141 
 1   Fowler, David   EN   -   1795   12656      1   1841      1   0.437   0.063   1841 

Team 5 - Newmachar
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Morrison, Alex   NMAB   -   1369   10388   1   1   1306   1   1   0.591   0.409   1706 
 1   Heathcote, Colin   NMAB   -   1498   10818   0   1   1449   0   1   0.570   -0.570   1049 
 2   Sawaryn, Steve   NM   -   1472   14346   0   1   1355   0   1   0.656   -0.656   955 

Team 6 - Newmachar Rookies
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Esson, Mike   NM   -   849   9868   0   1   1249   0   1   0.082   -0.082   849 
 1   Cruickshank, Ewan   NMAB   J17   1128   12051   0   1   1528   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1128 
 2   Smith, David R   NM   -   1094   12129   0   1   1494   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1094 
 3   Hay, Grant   NMAB   J16   896   13494   0   1   1296   0   1   0.082   -0.082   896 

Team 7 - Newtonhill Ninjas
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1523   9859   0   1   1355   0   1   0.723   -0.723   955 
 1   Grant, David   SZ   J20   1818   13856   0   1   1449   0   1   0.901   -0.901   1049 
 3   McGee, Jamie   SZ   J15   773   17480   0   1   1173   0   1   0.082   -0.082   773 
 4   Andrews, Paul   SZ   J??   0   20415      1   1286      1   0   0   1286 

Team 8 - Peterhead
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Neil, Kenneth D   PT   -   2219   5465      1   1819      1   0.918   -0.418   1819 
 3   Watson, Jim   PT   -   1424   6400   0   1   1584   0   1   0.289   -0.289   1184 
 4   MacMillan, Malcolm   PTOB   -   1159   10275   0   1   1442   0   1   0.161   -0.161   1042 
 2   Rose, Anthony C   PT   -   1523   13631      1   1616      1   0.370   0.130   1616 

Team 9 - Stonehaven
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Coffield, Patrick J   SZ   -   1520   3549   1   1   1531   1   1   0.486   0.514   1931 
 1   Cundill, Alan P   SZ   -   1741   3658   0   1   1709   0   1   0.542   -0.542   1309 
 3   Harrold, Bruce T   SZOB   -   1706   4277   1   1   1608   1   1   0.636   0.364   2008 
 2   Wright, Jonathan A   SZ   J13   1731   15350      1   1795      1   0.409   0.091   1795 

Team 10 - Teflon Sharks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Clifford, John   BAAT   -   1864   3534   1   2   1625   1   2   1.528   -0.028   1818 
 4   Davidson, Eric   BA   -   1616   3681   3   3   1448   3   3   2.131   0.869   1847 
 1   Lothian, Robert   BA   -   2113   4722   2   2   1784   2   2   1.739   0.261   2183 
 5   Mitchell, Jeremy J   BARG   -   1700   9047   2   2   1470   2   2   1.541   0.459   1869 
 3   Irving, Neil   BAKR   -   1707   12666   1   3   1487   1   3   2.298   -0.798   1487