Back to Home Page

Lanarkshire League Division 2

Played at Lanarkshire ending on 01/05/2008
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2008

Lanarkshire League Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Hamilton B1071215187104012564
23Lanark B1060412183114042359
32Hamilton E1051411191164002359
45Bellshill B1041591411210121539
56Hamilton C10316796214001640
61East Kilbride C101456128200001640
  60 26 8 26 60 90 26 90 17 0 17 122  

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
East Kilbride C3 1 3 3 5 10 16 
Hamilton E5 5 2 6 5 10 23 
Lanark B6 3 4 5 4 10 23 
Hamilton B5 6 3 5 6 10 25 
Bellshill B4 2 3 3 3 10 15 
Hamilton C3 2 3 2 5 10 16 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (3) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott  0  -  1 Benyon, Maurice  1467 Away Win 
2 1120 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 Main, Scott  1383 Away Win 
3 1029 Lynn, Henry  0  -  1 Brown, George R  1310 Away Win 
4 963 Macgregor, Alasdair  0  -  1 Airlie, Bernard  1089 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (2) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1976 Tweedie, Christopher  1  -  0 Miller, Scott  1152 Home Win 
2 917 Childs, Robert  1  -  0 Williamson, Andrew  984 Home Win 
3 688 Childs, Charlotte  0  -  1 Macgregor, Alasdair  963 Away Win 
4 424 Finnie, Alex  0  -  1 Sidebotham, Peter  949 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (4) vs (5) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (5) vs (3) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1700 Campbell, Kevin  1  -  0 Benyon, Maurice  1467 Home Win 
2 1150 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Brown, George R  1310 Home Win 
3 1025 Munro, Jim  0  -  1 Stephens, Dave  1063 Away Win 
4 1043 Hughes, David  1  -  0 Strachan, William  865 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (2) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1239 Petrie, Fiona  1  -  0 Childs, Robert  917 Home Win 
2 1225 Petrie, Craig  0  -  1 Purdie, Ryan  608 Away Win 
3 623 Petrie, Morven  1  -  0 Finnie, Alex  424 Home Win 
4 277 Petrie, Russell    -   Childs, Rebecca  346 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (5) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1174 Gracie, David  1  -  0 Miller, Scott  1152 Home Win 
2 1150 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1120 Home Win 
3 1043 Hughes, David    -   Williamson, Andrew  984 Draw 
4 1025 Munro, Jim  0  -  1 Macgregor, Alasdair  963 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (3) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott  0  -  1 Benyon, Maurice  1467 Away Win 
2 1120 McConnell, Alan  1  -  0 Brown, George R  1310 Home Win 
3 1029 Lynn, Henry  0  -  1 Stephens, Dave  1063 Away Win 
4 984 Williamson, Andrew    -   Strachan, William  865 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (4) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1370 Frame, Jim H  0  -  1 Petrie, Allan R  1349 Away Win 
2 1299 Scott, Donald    -   Petrie, Craig  1225 Draw 
3 1070 McKinney, Stephen  1  -  0 Petrie, Fiona  1239 Home Win 
4 1114 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 Petrie, Russell  277 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Lanark B (3) vs (5) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (4) vs (3) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1370 Frame, Jim H    -   Benyon, Maurice  1467 Draw 
2 1299 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Main, Scott  1383 Home Win 
3 1114 Latta, Lawrence  0  -  1 Airlie, Bernard  1089 Away Win 
4 424 Finnie, Alex  1  -  0 Strachan, William  865 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (3) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1323 Cassidy, Bernard    -   Benyon, Maurice  1467 Draw 
2 1349 Petrie, Allan R  1  -  0 Main, Scott  1383 Home Win 
3 1225 Petrie, Craig  0  -  1 Airlie, Bernard  1089 Away Win 
4 1239 Petrie, Fiona  1  -  0 Strachan, William  865 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (4) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1370 Frame, Jim H    -   Miller, Scott  1152 Draw 
2 1299 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Williamson, Andrew  984 Home Win 
3 1114 Latta, Lawrence    -   Macgregor, Alasdair  963 Draw 
4 821 Perrie, Bill  1  -  0 Sidebotham, Peter  949 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (2) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 814 Panton, Taylor  1  -  0 Petrie, Allan R  1349 Home Win 
2 756 Panton, Robbie  1  -  0 Petrie, Fiona  1239 Home Win 
3 424 Finnie, Alex  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  623 Home Win 
4 346 Childs, Rebecca  1  -  0 Petrie, Russell  277 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Lanark B (3) vs (2) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1475 Henderson, John D  1  -  0 Panton, Taylor  814 Home Win 
2 1383 Main, Scott  1  -  0 Panton, Robbie  756 Home Win 
3 1310 Brown, George R  1  -  0 Childs, Charlotte  688 Home Win 
4 1089 Airlie, Bernard  0  -  1 Finnie, Alex  424 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (5) vs (4) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1700 Campbell, Kevin  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1370 Home Win 
2 1174 Gracie, David  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1299 Away Win 
3 1150 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Perrie, Bill  821 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1349 Petrie, Allan R  0  -  1 Miller, Scott  1152 Away Win 
2 1323 Cassidy, Bernard  1  -  0 Williamson, Andrew  984 Home Win 
3 1239 Petrie, Fiona  0  -  1 Macgregor, Alasdair  963 Away Win 
4 1225 Petrie, Craig  1  -  0 Sidebotham, Peter  949 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (4) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1323 Cassidy, Bernard  0  -  1 Greenslade, Luke  1523 Away Win 
2 1349 Petrie, Allan R  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1299 Away Win 
3 1239 Petrie, Fiona  0  -  1 Frame, Jim H  1370 Away Win 
4 623 Petrie, Morven    -   Perrie, Bill  821 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (6) vs (5) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (4) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott  1  -  0 Greenslade, Luke  1523 Home Win 
2 1029 Lynn, Henry    -   Frame, Jim H  1370 Draw 
3 963 Macgregor, Alasdair  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1299 Away Win 
4 949 Sidebotham, Peter    -   McKinney, Stephen  1070 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (2) vs (5) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 814 Panton, Taylor  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1150 Away Win 
2 756 Panton, Robbie  1  -  0 Paton, Jack  0 Home Win 
3 424 Finnie, Alex  1  -  0 Stewart, Rhona  0 Home Win 
4 362 Wynne, Stuart  1  -  0 Lav, E  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Lanark B (3) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1467 Benyon, Maurice  0  -  1 Petrie, Craig  1225 Away Win 
2 1475 Henderson, John D  1  -  0 Petrie, Fiona  1239 Home Win 
3 1383 Main, Scott  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  623 Home Win 
4 1310 Brown, George R  1  -  0 Petrie, Russell  277 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (4) vs (2) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1299 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Panton, Taylor  814 Home Win 
2 1370 Frame, Jim H  1  -  0 Finnie, Alex  424 Home Win 
3 1114 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 Purdie, Ryan  608 Home Win 
4 821 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 Wynne, Stuart  362 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Lanark B (3) vs (4) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1475 Henderson, John D  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1299 Away Win 
2 1467 Benyon, Maurice  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1370 Home Win 
3 1383 Main, Scott  1  -  0 Panton, Taylor  814 Home Win 
4 1310 Brown, George R  1  -  0 Panton, Robbie  756 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (2) vs (3) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (5) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott  0  -  1 Lafferty, Derek  1150 Away Win 
2 1120 McConnell, Alan  1  -  0 Hughes, David  1043 Home Win 
3 1029 Lynn, Henry  1  -  0 Stewart, Rhona  0 Home Win 
4 963 Macgregor, Alasdair  0  -  1 Paton, Jack  0 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (5) vs (2) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1174 Gracie, David  1  -  0 Panton, Taylor  814 Home Win 
2 1150 Lafferty, Derek  0  -  1 Panton, Robbie  756 Away Win 
3 0 Paton, Jack  0  -  1 Wynne, Stuart  362 Away Win 
4 0 Lav, E  0  -  1 Ameur, Nadia  373 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (2) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1120 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 Childs, Robert  917 Away Win 
2 1029 Lynn, Henry  1  -  0 Panton, Taylor  814 Home Win 
3 963 Macgregor, Alasdair  0  -  1 Panton, Robbie  756 Away Win 
4 949 Sidebotham, Peter  0  -  1 Finnie, Alex  424 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott    -   Petrie, Allan R  1349 Draw 
2 1029 Lynn, Henry    -   Cassidy, Bernard  1323 Draw 
3 963 Macgregor, Alasdair  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  623 Home Win 
4 949 Sidebotham, Peter  1  -  0 Petrie, Russell  277 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (4) vs (2) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1299 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Panton, Taylor  814 Home Win 
2 1370 Frame, Jim H  1  -  0 Finnie, Alex  424 Home Win 
3 1114 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 Purdie, Ryan  608 Home Win 
4 821 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 Wynne, Stuart  362 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (5) vs (6) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1174 Gracie, David  1  -  0 Petrie, Allan R  1349 Home Win 
2 1150 Lafferty, Derek  1  -  0 Petrie, Fiona  1239 Home Win 
3 0 Stewart, Rhona  0  -  1 Petrie, Morven  623 Away Win 
4 0 Paton, Jack  1  -  0 Petrie, Russell  277 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - East Kilbride C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   McConnell, Alan   EK   -   1120   10164   2   5   1190   2   5   2.076   -0.076   1118 
 3   Williamson, Andrew   EK   -   984   11334   1   5   1113   1   5   1.757   -0.757   872 
 1   Miller, Scott   EK   -   1152   13272   3   9   1381   3   8   2.027   0.973   1259 
 5   Lynn, Henry   EK   -   1029   15301   3   6   1200   2   5   1.519   0.481   1128 
 4   Sidebotham, Peter   EK   -   949   15303   2   6   916   2   6   3.269   -0.769   855 
 6   Macgregor, Alasdair   EK   NEW   963   19007   4   9   1009   4   8   3.584   0.916   1051 

Team 2 - Hamilton E
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Tweedie, Christopher   HAAJ   -   1976   9122   1   1   1576   0   0   0.000   0.000   1976 
 3   Finnie, Alex   HA   J11   424   16288   4   8   801   3   7   2.150   0.850   751 
 1   Childs, Robert   HA   J 9   917   16934   2   3   1114   2   3   0.779   1.221   1236 
 9   Panton, Taylor   AJHA   J11   814   17259   1   7   1176   1   7   0.768   0.232   873 
 6   Childs, Charlotte   HA   J11   688   17381   0   2   1038   0   2   0.231   -0.231   638 
 7   Childs, Rebecca   HA   J 8   346   17734   1   2   397   1   2   0.860   0.640   590 
 2   Purdie, Ryan   HA   J11   608   17742   1   3   1008   1   3   0.246   0.754   886 
 13   Ameur, Nadia   HA   J10   373   18326   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 8   Panton, Robbie   HA   -   756   18490   4   5   1114   3   4   0.458   2.542   1307 
 4   Conway, Andrew   HA   J11   236   18937   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 12   Wynne, Stuart   HA   J 9   362   18959   4   4   762   2   2   0.164   1.836   1162 

Team 3 - Lanark B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Brown, George R   LK   -   1310   3307   4   6   1009   3   5   4.098   -1.098   1131 
 2   Main, Scott   LKBA   -   1383   6846   4   6   1120   4   6   4.742   -0.742   1242 
 7   Henderson, John D   EN   -   1475   8553   2   3   1204   2   3   2.440   -0.440   1326 
 1   Benyon, Maurice   LK   -   1467   10153   4   7   1342   4   7   4.575   -0.575   1392 
 6   Strachan, William   LKCU   -   865   11336      4   1019      4   1.275   -0.775   687 
 5   Stephens, Dave   LK   -   1063   12360   2   2   1027   2   2   1.105   0.895   1427 
 4   Airlie, Bernard   LK   -   1089   15322   3   4   1060   3   4   2.142   0.858   1252 

Team 4 - Hamilton B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Frame, Jim H   HA   -   1370   3977   4   9   1260   4   9   5.563   -1.063   1260 
 4   Latta, Lawrence   HA   -   1114   4648   3   5   849   3   5   3.944   -0.444   999 
 2   Scott, Donald   HA   -   1299   7901   8   9   1172   8   9   5.738   2.762   1646 
 7   Greenslade, Luke   HA   -   1523   10296   1   2   1238   1   2   1.658   -0.658   1238 
 5   Finnie, Alex   HA   J11   424   16288   1   1   824   1   1   0.423   0.577   1224 
 3   McKinney, Stephen   HA   J15   1070   16290   1   2   1094   1   2   0.940   0.560   1287 
 8   Panton, Taylor   AJHA   J11   814   17259   0   1   1214   0   1   0.082   -0.082   814 
 9   Panton, Robbie   HA   -   756   18490   0   1   1156   0   1   0.082   -0.082   756 
 6   Perrie, Bill   HA   NEW   821   18493   1   5   766   1   5   2.805   -1.305   616 

Team 5 - Bellshill B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Gracie, David   BH   -   1174   4152   3   4   1184   3   4   1.928   1.072   1376 
 4   Hughes, David   BH   -   1043   4408   1   3   990   1   3   1.715   -0.215   990 
 1   Campbell, Kevin   BH   -   1700   12370   2   2   1418   2   2   1.668   0.332   1818 
 3   Munro, Jim   BH   -   1025   16179   0   2   1026   0   2   0.993   -0.993   625 
 2   Lafferty, Derek   BH   NEW   1150   19006   6   7   1051   6   7   4.252   1.748   1354 
 6   Paton, Jack   BH   -   0   20703   2   4   656   2   4   0   0   656 
 8   Lav, E   BH   -   0   20705   0   2   488   0   2   0   0   100 
 9   Stewart, Rhona   BH   -   0   20772   0   3   772   0   3   0   0   372 

Team 6 - Hamilton C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Petrie, Fiona   HAGI   -   1239   5130   2   8   1113   2   8   5.126   -3.126   920 
 5   Petrie, Allan R   CCHA   -   1349   5625   2   7   1211   2   7   4.644   -2.144   1105 
 6   Cassidy, Bernard   HA   -   1323   8736   2   4   1251   2   4   2.278   -0.278   1251 
 2   Petrie, Craig   HAGI   J14   1225   14653   2   5   1126   2   5   3.028   -0.528   1126 
 4   Petrie, Russell   HA   J12   277   15489      6   593      3   0.590   -0.090   226 
 3   Petrie, Morven   HAGI   J10   623   15512   2   6   896   1   4   0.827   0.673   746