Back to Home Page

GCL Division 4

Played at Glasgow ending on 01/05/2008
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2008

GCL Division 4 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Paisley87101514774002167
24Giffnock C83238116114001856
32Giffnock D83238912101001650
41East Kilbride C8224610693041650
53Hamilton D803537314008827
  40 15 10 15 40 51 34 51 12 0 12 80  

GCL Division 4 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  Plyd  Boards 
East Kilbride C3 7 1 3 16 
Giffnock D4 5 3 3 16 
Hamilton D 3 4 1 
Giffnock C6 4 4 3 18 
Paisley4 5 7 5 21 

GCL Division 4 Match Results
Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (2) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott    -   MacQueen, Stuart  1355 Draw 
2 1029 Lynn, Henry    -   Jordan, Scott  963 Draw 
3 963 Macgregor, Alasdair  0  -  1 Jordan, Joe  931 Away Win 
4 949 Sidebotham, Peter  1  -  0 Jordan, Shona  729 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (3) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1114 Latta, Lawrence  0  -  1 Miller, Scott  1152 Away Win 
2 897 O`Donnell, Kieran  0  -  1 McConnell, Alan  1120 Away Win 
3 814 Panton, Taylor    -   Macgregor, Alasdair  963 Draw 
4 424 Finnie, Alex  0  -  1 Sidebotham, Peter  949 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (2) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 963 Jordan, Scott  0  -  1 Thomas, Daniel R  1051 Away Win 
2 931 Jordan, Joe  0  -  1 McCready, Roger  1040 Away Win 
3 911 Dickson, Callum    -   McCulloch, Caitlin  987 Draw 
4 865 McLaughlin, Andrew    -   McCulloch, Andrew  881 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (2) vs (5) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1355 MacQueen, Stuart  0  -  1 McFarlane, Alex H  1611 Away Win 
2 963 Jordan, Scott  0  -  1 Robbie, Dale  1179 Away Win 
3 911 Dickson, Callum    -   Fraser, Roland  1035 Draw 
4 865 McLaughlin, Andrew  1  -  0 Thornton, Jim  1019 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley (5) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1715 Barnes, Lara  1  -  0 Miller, Scott  1152 Home Win 
2 1611 McFarlane, Alex H  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1120 Home Win 
3 1179 Robbie, Dale  0  -  1 Lynn, Henry  1029 Away Win 
4 1035 Fraser, Roland  0  -  1 Sidebotham, Peter  949 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (4) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Paisley (5) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1611 McFarlane, Alex H  1  -  0 Thomas, Daniel R  1051 Home Win 
2 1179 Robbie, Dale  0  -  1 McCulloch, Caitlin  987 Away Win 
3 1035 Fraser, Roland    -   McCulloch, Andrew  881 Draw 
4 1153 Lee, Richard  1  -  0 Thomas, Matthew R  680 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (5) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott  0  -  1 McFarlane, Alex H  1611 Away Win 
2 1120 McConnell, Alan  1  -  0 Robbie, Dale  1179 Home Win 
3 1029 Lynn, Henry  0  -  1 Fraser, Roland  1035 Away Win 
4 963 Macgregor, Alasdair    -   Thornton, Jim  1019 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (3) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 963 Macgregor, Alasdair  1  -  0 Finnie, Alex  424 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Paisley (5) vs (2) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 1611 McFarlane, Alex H  1  -  0 MacQueen, Stuart  1355 Home Win 
2 1179 Robbie, Dale    -   MacDivitt, Arthur  1049 Draw 
3 1035 Fraser, Roland    -   Jordan, Scott  963 Draw 
4 1019 Thornton, Jim    -   Lewis, Clive  0 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (3) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 814 Panton, Taylor  0  -  1 Thomas, Daniel R  1051 Away Win 
2 821 Perrie, Bill  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  881 Home Win 
3 756 Panton, Robbie  1  -  0 Thomas, Matthew R  680 Home Win 
4 623 Petrie, Morven  0  -  1 McCulloch, Aletia  604 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (2) vs (3) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1049 MacDivitt, Arthur  0  -  1 Panton, Taylor  814 Away Win 
2 911 Dickson, Callum  0  -  1 Panton, Robbie  756 Away Win 
3 731 Lewis, Aaron  1  -  0 Petrie, Russell  277 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (4) vs (2) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 1029 Rank, Darren  0  -  1 McLaughlin, Andrew  865 Away Win 
2 987 McCulloch, Caitlin  1  -  0 Rainey, Peter  858 Home Win 
3 881 McCulloch, Andrew    -   Lewis, Aaron  731 Draw 
4 604 McCulloch, Aletia  0  -  1 Hannah, Graham  697 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock D (2) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1355 MacQueen, Stuart    -   Miller, Scott  1152 Draw 
2 1049 MacDivitt, Arthur  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1120 Home Win 
3 931 Jordan, Joe  1  -  0 Macgregor, Alasdair  963 Home Win 
4 0 Lewis, Clive  0  -  1 Sidebotham, Peter  949 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (4) vs (3) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 881 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Panton, Taylor  814 Away Win 
2 608 Clark, Gordon  0  -  1 Panton, Robbie  756 Away Win 
3 0 Russell, Jonathon  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  623 Home Win 
4 604 McCulloch, Aletia  1  -  0 Petrie, Russell  277 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock C (4) vs (5) Paisley Grade Comments
1 1040 McCready, Roger  0  -  1 McFarlane, Alex H  1611 Away Win 
2 987 McCulloch, Caitlin  1  -  0 Robbie, Dale  1179 Home Win 
3 881 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Fraser, Roland  1035 Away Win 
4 604 McCulloch, Aletia    -   Thornton, Jim  1019 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (3) vs (5) Paisley Grade Comments
1 814 Panton, Taylor  0  -  1 McFarlane, Alex H  1611 Away Win 
2 424 Finnie, Alex  0  -  1 Fraser, Roland  1035 Away Win 
3 623 Petrie, Morven  1  -  0 Thornton, Jim  1019 Home Win 
4 362 Wynne, Stuart  0  -  1 McAllan, S  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (4) Giffnock C Grade Comments
1 1152 Miller, Scott  0  -  1 Thomas, Jacqui  1128 Away Win 
2 1120 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 Thomas, Daniel R  1051 Away Win 
3 1029 Lynn, Henry    -   Rank, Darren  1029 Draw 
4 949 Sidebotham, Peter  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  881 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (3) vs (2) Giffnock D Grade Comments
1 814 Panton, Taylor  0  -  1 MacQueen, Stuart  1355 Away Win 
2 756 Panton, Robbie    -   MacDivitt, Arthur  1049 Draw 
3 424 Finnie, Alex    -   Jordan, Joe  931 Draw 
4 623 Petrie, Morven  0  -  1 Jordan, Shona  729 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Paisley (5) vs (3) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

GCL Division 4 Team Results
Team 1 - East Kilbride C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   McConnell, Alan   EK   -   1120   10164   2   5   1187   2   5   2.168   -0.168   1115 
 1   Miller, Scott   EK   -   1152   13272   2   6   1379   2   6   1.527   0.473   1257 
 2   Lynn, Henry   EK   -   1029   15301   2   4   1082   2   4   1.717   0.283   1082 
 4   Sidebotham, Peter   EK   -   949   15303   5   5   899   5   5   2.837   2.163   1299 
 3   Macgregor, Alasdair   EK   NEW   963   19007   2   5   925   2   5   2.748   -0.748   853 

Team 2 - Giffnock D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   MacDivitt, Arthur   GI   -   1049   4759   2   4   997   2   4   2.230   -0.230   997 
 1   MacQueen, Stuart   GI   J13   1355   14570   2   5   1296   2   5   2.816   -0.816   1224 
 4   Jordan, Shona   GI   J16   729   14644   1   2   846   1   2   0.702   0.298   846 
 2   Jordan, Scott   GIBI   J12   963   15721   1   4   1104   1   4   1.273   -0.273   910 
 11   Hannah, Graham   BIGI   J12   697   16274   1   1   714   1   1   0.479   0.521   1114 
 6   McLaughlin, Andrew   BIGI   J12   865   16494   2   3   976   2   3   1.057   1.443   1256 
 3   Jordan, Joe   GI   -   931   16794   2   4   957   2   4   1.859   0.641   1048 
 9   Lewis, Aaron   GIBI   J11   731   16860   1   2   639   1   2   1.179   0.321   832 
 5   Dickson, Callum   GI   J12   911   17008   1   3   948   1   3   1.349   -0.349   826 
 10   Rainey, Peter   BIGI   J11   858   17424   0   1   1052   0   1   0.248   -0.248   652 
 8   Lewis, Clive   GI   -   0   19751      2   984      2   0   0   791 

Team 3 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Latta, Lawrence   HA   -   1114   4648   0   1   1152   0   1   0.444   -0.444   752 
 8   Petrie, Russell   HA   J12   277   15489   0   2   677   0   2   0.164   -0.164   277 
 7   Petrie, Morven   HAGI   J10   623   15512   1   4   835   1   4   0.992   0.008   642 
 2   O`Donnell, Kieran   AJHA   J12   897   15634   0   1   1120   0   1   0.217   -0.217   720 
 4   Finnie, Alex   HA   J11   424   16288      4   824      4   1.138   -0.638   492 
 3   Panton, Taylor   AJHA   J11   814   17259   2   6   1086   2   5   1.078   1.422   1025 
 6   Panton, Robbie   HA   -   756   18490   3   4   980   3   4   0.893   2.607   1312 
 5   Perrie, Bill   HA   NEW   821   18493   1   1   881   1   1   0.416   0.584   1281 
 9   Wynne, Stuart   HA   J 9   362   18959   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 4 - Giffnock C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Rank, Darren   GI   -   1029   5711      2   1007      2   1.063   -0.563   814 
 5   Thomas, Matthew R   GIMN   J13   680   15984   0   2   918   0   2   1.021   -1.021   518 
 1   Thomas, Daniel R   GIHA   J11   1051   15990   3   4   1147   3   4   1.599   1.401   1340 
 10   Thomas, Jacqui   GI   -   1128   16089   1   1   1152   1   1   0.465   0.535   1552 
 2   McCready, Roger   GI   -   1040   16795   1   2   1186   1   2   0.732   0.268   1186 
 4   McCulloch, Andrew   GIHA   -   881   17397   1   7   948   1   7   2.864   -1.364   721 
 6   McCulloch, Aletia   GIHA   J13   604   17403   2   4   740   2   4   1.385   1.115   831 
 3   McCulloch, Caitlin   GIHA   J16   987   17404   3   4   1092   3   4   1.459   2.041   1424 
 8   Clark, Gordon   GIKL   J10   608   18081   0   1   756   0   1   0.663   -0.663   356 
 9   Russell, Jonathon   GI   -   0   20723   1   1   743   1   1   0   0   1143 

Team 5 - Paisley
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   McFarlane, Alex H   PA   -   1611   5036   7   7   1284   7   7   5.976   1.024   1683 
 2   Robbie, Dale   PA   -   1179   5790   1   6   1064   1   6   3.927   -2.427   871 
 4   Thornton, Jim   PACW   -   1019   6260   1   5   881   1   5   3.340   -1.840   731 
 6   Lee, Richard   DNPA   -   1153   7527   1   1   965   1   1   0.746   0.254   1365 
 5   Barnes, Lara   PA   -   1715   10865   1   1   1315   1   1   0.918   0.082   1715 
 3   Fraser, Roland   PA   -   1035   11177   4   7   952   4   7   4.254   0.246   1058 
 7   McAllan, S   PA   -   0   20773   1   1   482   1   1   0   0   882