Back to Home Page

Edinburgh League Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2008
Results compiled by Iain D Hope
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2008

Edinburgh League Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Corstorphine 1972016311391003871
24Edinburgh 39513112511153003362
37Pentland Hills 29513112212182003056
41Balerno 19432112210220002750
56Musselburgh 2941492110210022648
62Bank of Scotland 1941491517182022547
710Wandering Dragons 393248168187052750
85Lasswade 2930661714230002444
98Sandy Bells 292256196290002241
109Tiger Cubs91173137280061631
  90 38 14 38 90 201 108 201 15 0 15 270  

Edinburgh League Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Balerno 12 3 3 3 3 3 2 3 3 27 
Bank of Scotland 14 2 1 3 2 2 3 4 3 25 
Corstorphine 13 4 3 5 5 3 4 5 5 38 
Edinburgh 32 5 3 2 4 2 5 4 5 33 
Lasswade 22 2 1 3 2 4 3 2 2 24 
Musselburgh 23 4  2 3 1 2 5 4 26 
Pentland Hills 22 3 2 3 1 4 4 5 3 30 
Sandy Bells 24 3 1 1 2 3 2 3 1 22 
Tiger Cubs2 2 1 2 4 1 1 3 0 16 
10 Wandering Dragons 33 2 1 1 4 2 3 4 6 27 

Edinburgh League Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (1) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1598 Plchot, Miroslav  1  -  0 Edwards, Jonathan  1716 Home Win 
2 1541 Fox, Gerrard  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1629 Away Win 
3 1500 Hutchison, John  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1564 Away Win 
4 1403 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 Suess, Nigel M  1491 Home Win 
5 1333 Akers, Anthony  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1372 Away Win 
6 946 Devoy, David G    -   Anderson, Michael  1376 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (7) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1681 Murray, Findlay R    -   Ramsay, James Roy  1629 Draw 
2 1669 Stewart, David    -   Kilgour, James W  1559 Draw 
3 1475 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1534 Home Win 
4 760 Docherty, James  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1521 Away Win 
5 1371 MacKay, Iain J    -   Heathwood, Richard  1507 Draw 
6 1358 Turner, James  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1440 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (6) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1598 Pollard, Michael A  L  -  W Kormosz, Zbigniew  1773 Loss by Default 
2 1443 Lockhart, Ian  0  -  1 Bullen, Damien  1620 Away Win 
3 1432 Small, Alastair M  1  -  0 Falconer, William  1573 Home Win 
4 1304 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 Cubitt, David  1482 Home Win 
5 1204 Browning, Scott  1  -  0 Dunnett, Ronald J  1268 Home Win 
6 1196 Crawford, James  1  -  0 Rome, Glenda  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (8) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1825 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Kormosz, Zbigniew  1773 Home Win 
2 1690 Burns, David  0  -  1 Linskaill, Chris  1523 Away Win 
3 1627 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Yannoulis, Yanni  1718 Home Win 
4 1582 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Ceron, Gallo  0 Home Win 
5 1523 Dowling, Richard K    -   Ritchie, Stephen  1181 Draw 
6 1469 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Harward, Shaughan B  1174 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (9) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1684 Hughes, Rhian  1  -  0 McGregor, Lindsay A  1856 Home Win 
2 1470 Vipond, Callum  0  -  1 Sanderson, Mark  1718 Away Win 
3 1201 Sime, Euan  0  -  1 Scott, Mike P  1626 Away Win 
4 1105 Scott, Jonathan  1  -  0 Venn, Anthony C  1660 Home Win 
5 1063 Murdochy, Shivan  0  -  1 Marr, John  1560 Away Win 
6 848 McGillivray, Calum  0  -  1 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1495 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (1) vs (3) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1716 Edwards, Jonathan  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1825 Away Win 
2 1648 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Burns, David  1690 Home Win 
3 1629 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Timms, Michael A  1627 Home Win 
4 1564 Angus, A Ross    -   Gourlay, Brian  1582 Draw 
5 1491 Suess, Nigel M  0  -  1 Dowling, Richard K  1523 Away Win 
6 1372 Watt, David B    -   Elders, Peter  1469 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1620 Bullen, Damien  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1681 Home Win 
2 1573 Falconer, William  L  -  W Stewart, David  1669 Loss by Default 
3 1556 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1475 Home Win 
4 1502 Platts, William G C  L  -  W Turner, James  1358 Loss by Default 
5 1482 Cubitt, David  0  -  1 Gillespie, Edward  1299 Away Win 
6 1268 Dunnett, Ronald J    -   Goldie, Martin  1248 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (7) vs (9) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1629 Ramsay, James Roy  1  -  0 Hughes, Lloyd  1608 Home Win 
2 1559 Kilgour, James W  0  -  1 Vipond, Callum  1470 Away Win 
3 1534 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Taylor, Angus  1239 Home Win 
4 1521 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Murdochy, Shivan  1063 Home Win 
5 1507 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  848 Home Win 
6 1440 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Gregory, Sam  635 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1718 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Plchot, Miroslav  1598 Away Win 
2 1715 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1591 Home Win 
3 1660 Venn, Anthony C  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1403 Away Win 
4 1560 Marr, John  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1333 Away Win 
5 1513 Anderson, Dennis R B    -   Devoy, David G  946 Draw 
6 1465 MacMillan, Peter  1  -  0 Akers, Lorraine  814 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (6) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1900 Perry, Ed  1  -  0 Ash, Michael  1825 Home Win 
2 1718 Yannoulis, Yanni  1  -  0 Pollard, Michael A  1598 Home Win 
3 0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  1  -  0 Lockhart, Ian  1443 Home Win 
4 1250 Goddard, David J  0  -  1 Small, Alastair M  1432 Away Win 
5 1181 Ritchie, Stephen    -   Hope, Iain D  1304 Draw 
6 1109 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Browning, Scott  1204 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (7) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1598 Plchot, Miroslav  1  -  0 Ramsay, James Roy  1629 Home Win 
2 1591 Nisbet, Charles    -   Kilgour, James W  1559 Draw 
3 1500 Hutchison, John    -   Pearson, Walter J  1534 Draw 
4 1403 Lange, Olav    -   Purkins, Terry E  1521 Draw 
5 1333 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Heathwood, Richard  1507 Home Win 
6 1286 Lyall, Duncan  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1440 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (6) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1825 Ash, Michael  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1681 Home Win 
2 1443 Lockhart, Ian  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1669 Away Win 
3 1432 Small, Alastair M    -   Russell, Graeme R  1475 Draw 
4 1304 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 MacKay, Iain J  1371 Home Win 
5 1204 Browning, Scott  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1363 Home Win 
6 1196 Crawford, James    -   Turner, James  1358 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1825 Massa, John A    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1856 Draw 
2 1690 Burns, David  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1715 Away Win 
3 1627 Timms, Michael A  0  -  1 Sanderson, Mark  1718 Away Win 
4 1582 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Marr, John  1560 Home Win 
5 1523 Dowling, Richard K    -   Anderson, Dennis R B  1513 Draw 
6 1469 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 MacMillan, Peter  1465 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (1) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1900 Perry, Ed  1  -  0 Edwards, Jonathan  1716 Home Win 
2 1718 Yannoulis, Yanni  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1629 Home Win 
3 1523 Linskaill, Chris  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1564 Home Win 
4 0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  0  -  1 Suess, Nigel M  1491 Away Win 
5 0 Ceron, Gallo    -   Watt, David B  1372 Draw 
6 1181 Ritchie, Stephen    -   Bassett, Paul G  1332 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (9) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Bullen, Damien  1620 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Platts, William G C  1502 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Cubitt, David  1482 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Forbes, Alistair  1473 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Callaghan, George  0 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Dunnett, Ronald J  1268 Loss by Default 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (1) vs (6) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1716 Edwards, Jonathan  0  -  1 Ash, Michael  1825 Away Win 
2 1648 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Pollard, Michael A  1598 Home Win 
3 1629 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Lockhart, Ian  1443 Away Win 
4 1564 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 Small, Alastair M  1432 Home Win 
5 1491 Suess, Nigel M  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1304 Home Win 
6 1372 Watt, David B  0  -  1 Browning, Scott  1204 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (7) vs (3) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1629 Ramsay, James Roy    -   Massa, John A  1825 Draw 
2 1559 Kilgour, James W  1  -  0 Burns, David  1690 Home Win 
3 1534 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1627 Away Win 
4 1507 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1582 Away Win 
5 1440 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Dowling, Richard K  1523 Home Win 
6 1168 Samuel, William A  0  -  1 Elders, Peter  1469 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1620 Bullen, Damien    -   Plchot, Miroslav  1598 Draw 
2 1556 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1591 Home Win 
3 0 Callaghan, George  0  -  1 Hutchison, John  1500 Away Win 
4 1482 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1333 Home Win 
5 1473 Forbes, Alistair  1  -  0 Lyall, Duncan  1286 Home Win 
6 1268 Dunnett, Ronald J    -   Devoy, David G  946 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (8) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1856 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Yannoulis, Yanni  1718 Away Win 
2 1718 Sanderson, Mark  1  -  0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  0 Home Win 
3 1715 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Ceron, Gallo  0 Home Win 
4 1495 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1  -  0 Ritchie, Stephen  1181 Home Win 
5 1465 MacMillan, Peter  1  -  0 Middleton, Joe  1124 Home Win 
6 0 Horne, Robert  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  973 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (9) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1681 Murray, Findlay R  0  -  1 Vipond, Callum  1470 Away Win 
2 1669 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Taylor, Angus  1239 Home Win 
3 1475 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Murdochy, Shivan  1063 Home Win 
4 1371 MacKay, Iain J  0  -  1 Scott, Jamie  1039 Away Win 
5 1363 Murray, Robin H  1  -  0 Brand, Adam  940 Home Win 
6 1299 Gillespie, Edward  1  -  0 Gregory, Sam  635 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1598 Plchot, Miroslav    -   Murray, Findlay R  1681 Draw 
2 1591 Nisbet, Charles    -   Stewart, David  1669 Draw 
3 1500 Hutchison, John    -   Russell, Graeme R  1475 Draw 
4 1403 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 MacKay, Iain J  1371 Home Win 
5 1333 Akers, Anthony  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1363 Away Win 
6 946 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Turner, James  1358 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (1) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1716 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 McGregor, Lindsay A  1856 Home Win 
2 1648 Smith, Eric P    -   Sanderson, Mark  1718 Draw 
3 1629 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Hutchison, Colin J  1715 Home Win 
4 1564 Angus, A Ross  0  -  1 Marr, John  1560 Away Win 
5 1491 Suess, Nigel M  0  -  1 Anderson, Dennis R B  1513 Away Win 
6 1372 Watt, David B  1  -  0 MacMillan, Peter  1465 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1825 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Bullen, Damien  1620 Home Win 
2 1690 Burns, David  1  -  0 Cubitt, David  1482 Home Win 
3 1627 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1473 Home Win 
4 1582 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Callaghan, George  0 Home Win 
5 1523 Dowling, Richard K  0  -  1 Dunnett, Ronald J  1268 Away Win 
6 1469 Elders, Peter  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (7) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1718 Yannoulis, Yanni  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1629 Away Win 
2 0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1559 Home Win 
3 0 Ceron, Gallo  0  -  1 Pearson, Walter J  1534 Away Win 
4 1250 Goddard, David J  1  -  0 Purkins, Terry E  1521 Home Win 
5 1124 Middleton, Joe  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1440 Away Win 
6 1109 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Wallace, Jim  1417 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (6) vs (9) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1598 Pollard, Michael A    -   Hughes, Rhian  1684 Draw 
2 1443 Lockhart, Ian  1  -  0 Hughes, Lloyd  1608 Home Win 
3 1432 Small, Alastair M    -   Sime, Euan  1201 Draw 
4 1204 Browning, Scott  1  -  0 Scott, Jonathan  1105 Home Win 
5 1304 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 Brand, Adam  940 Home Win 
6 1242 King, David  1  -  0 Herron, Seamus  685 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (3) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1681 Murray, Findlay R    -   Massa, John A  1825 Draw 
2 1669 Stewart, David    -   Burns, David  1690 Draw 
3 1475 Russell, Graeme R  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1627 Away Win 
4 1371 MacKay, Iain J    -   Gourlay, Brian  1582 Draw 
5 1363 Murray, Robin H    -   Dowling, Richard K  1523 Draw 
6 1358 Turner, James  0  -  1 Elders, Peter  1469 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (7) vs (1) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1629 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1716 Away Win 
2 1559 Kilgour, James W  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1629 Away Win 
3 1534 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1564 Home Win 
4 1521 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Suess, Nigel M  1491 Home Win 
5 1507 Heathwood, Richard    -   Watt, David B  1372 Draw 
6 1440 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1316 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (8) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1620 Bullen, Damien  1  -  0 Yannoulis, Yanni  1718 Home Win 
2 1556 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1523 Home Win 
3 1502 Platts, William G C    -   Hepburn, James  1431 Draw 
4 1482 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Ceron, Gallo  0 Home Win 
5 1473 Forbes, Alistair  1  -  0 Goddard, David J  1250 Home Win 
6 1268 Dunnett, Ronald J  0  -  1 Wallace, Mike  973 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (6) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1718 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Ash, Michael  1825 Away Win 
2 1715 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Pollard, Michael A  1598 Home Win 
3 1513 Anderson, Dennis R B  1  -  0 Lockhart, Ian  1443 Home Win 
4 1495 Haswell-Smith, Iain    -   Small, Alastair M  1432 Draw 
5 1465 MacMillan, Peter    -   Browning, Scott  1204 Draw 
6 0 Horne, Robert  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1304 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (9) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1470 Vipond, Callum    -   Plchot, Miroslav  1598 Draw 
2 1239 Taylor, Angus    -   Nisbet, Charles  1591 Draw 
3 1063 Murdochy, Shivan  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1333 Home Win 
4 1039 Scott, Jamie  0  -  1 Lyall, Duncan  1286 Away Win 
5 937 Morrow, Andrew  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  946 Home Win 
6 635 Gregory, Sam  1  -  0 Akers, Lorraine  814 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Balerno 1 (1) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1716 Edwards, Jonathan  0  -  1 Bullen, Damien  1620 Away Win 
2 1629 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Platts, William G C  1502 Away Win 
3 1564 Angus, A Ross  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1482 Away Win 
4 1491 Suess, Nigel M  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1473 Home Win 
5 1372 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Callaghan, George  0 Home Win 
6 1376 Anderson, Michael  1  -  0 Dunnett, Ronald J  1268 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (6) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1825 Ash, Michael  1  -  0 Plchot, Miroslav  1598 Home Win 
2 1598 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1591 Away Win 
3 1443 Lockhart, Ian    -   Hutchison, John  1500 Draw 
4 1432 Small, Alastair M  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1403 Home Win 
5 1204 Browning, Scott  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1333 Home Win 
6 1304 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 Lyall, Duncan  1286 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (7) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1718 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1629 Away Win 
2 1715 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Kilgour, James W  1559 Away Win 
3 1513 Anderson, Dennis R B    -   Pearson, Walter J  1534 Draw 
4 1560 Marr, John  1  -  0 Purkins, Terry E  1521 Home Win 
5 1495 Haswell-Smith, Iain  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1507 Away Win 
6 0 Horne, Robert  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1440 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1718 Yannoulis, Yanni  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1681 Home Win 
2 1523 Linskaill, Chris  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1669 Home Win 
3 0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1475 Away Win 
4 0 Ceron, Gallo  1  -  0 MacKay, Iain J  1371 Home Win 
5 1250 Goddard, David J  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1363 Away Win 
6 1181 Ritchie, Stephen  0  -  1 Turner, James  1358 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (9) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1825 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Taylor, Angus  1239 Home Win 
2 1627 Timms, Michael A    -   Scott, Jonathan  1105 Draw 
3 1582 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Murdochy, Shivan  1063 Home Win 
4 1523 Dowling, Richard K  1  -  0 Brand, Adam  940 Home Win 
5 1469 Elders, Peter    -   Morrow, Andrew  937 Draw 
6 1199 Ruthven, Angus G  1  -  0 Gregory, Sam  635 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (3) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1598 Plchot, Miroslav  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1825 Away Win 
2 1591 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Burns, David  1690 Away Win 
3 1541 Fox, Gerrard  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1627 Away Win 
4 1500 Hutchison, John  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1582 Away Win 
5 1403 Lange, Olav  0  -  1 Dowling, Richard K  1523 Away Win 
6 1286 Lyall, Duncan  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1469 Home Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (1) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1681 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 Edwards, Jonathan  1716 Home Win 
2 1669 Stewart, David    -   McIntee, Christopher  1629 Draw 
3 1475 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1564 Home Win 
4 1371 MacKay, Iain J  0  -  1 Suess, Nigel M  1491 Away Win 
5 1358 Turner, James    -   Watt, David B  1372 Draw 
6 1352 McVey, Ernie  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1267 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (7) vs (6) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1629 Ramsay, James Roy    -   Ash, Michael  1825 Draw 
2 1559 Kilgour, James W  0  -  1 Lockhart, Ian  1443 Away Win 
3 1534 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Small, Alastair M  1432 Home Win 
4 1507 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1304 Home Win 
5 1440 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1196 Home Win 
6 1521 Purkins, Terry E  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1620 Bullen, Damien  0  -  1 Sanderson, Mark  1718 Away Win 
2 1502 Platts, William G C    -   Hutchison, Colin J  1715 Draw 
3 1482 Cubitt, David    -   Marr, John  1560 Draw 
4 0 Callaghan, George  0  -  1 Anderson, Dennis R B  1513 Away Win 
5 1268 Dunnett, Ronald J  0  -  1 MacMillan, Peter  1465 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Horne, Robert  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (9) vs (8) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1684 Hughes, Rhian  1  -  0 Yannoulis, Yanni  1718 Home Win 
2 1608 Hughes, Lloyd  0  -  1 Linskaill, Chris  1523 Away Win 
3 1470 Vipond, Callum  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1431 Home Win 
4 1239 Taylor, Angus  0  -  1 Ceron, Gallo  0 Away Win 
5 1133 Zhou, Yang  0  -  1 Jakimiuk, Andrej  0 Away Win 
6 1063 Murdochy, Shivan  1  -  0 Ritchie, Stephen  1181 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1856 McGregor, Lindsay A    -   Murray, Findlay R  1681 Draw 
2 1715 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1669 Home Win 
3 1718 Sanderson, Mark  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1475 Home Win 
4 1560 Marr, John  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 1513 Anderson, Dennis R B  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 Horne, Robert    -   Turner, James  1358 Draw 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (9) vs (1) Balerno 1 Grade Comments
1 1684 Hughes, Rhian  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1716 Away Win 
2 1470 Vipond, Callum    -   McIntee, Christopher  1629 Draw 
3 1239 Taylor, Angus  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1564 Home Win 
4 1201 Sime, Euan  0  -  1 Suess, Nigel M  1491 Away Win 
5 1105 Scott, Jonathan  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1372 Away Win 
6 1063 Murdochy, Shivan  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1267 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (7) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1629 Ramsay, James Roy    -   Bullen, Damien  1620 Draw 
2 1559 Kilgour, James W    -   Platts, William G C  1502 Draw 
3 1521 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1482 Away Win 
4 1507 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Callaghan, George  0 Home Win 
5 1440 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Dunnett, Ronald J  1268 Away Win 
6 1417 Wallace, Jim  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1718 Yannoulis, Yanni  0  -  1 Plchot, Miroslav  1598 Away Win 
2 1432 Macrae, Alexander  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1500 Home Win 
3 1174 Harward, Shaughan B  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1403 Away Win 
4 1016 Burns, Robert  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1333 Away Win 
5 973 Wallace, Mike    -   Devoy, David G  946 Draw 
6 1109 Middleton, Peter D  1  -  0 Akers, Lorraine  814 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (6) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1825 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Lockhart, Ian  1443 Home Win 
2 1690 Burns, David    -   Browning, Scott  1204 Draw 
3 1627 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1304 Home Win 
4 1582 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 King, David  1242 Home Win 
5 1523 Dowling, Richard K  1  -  0 Crawford, James  1196 Home Win 
6 1469 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Harris, Jim  1143 Home Win 
  5 -  

Edinburgh League Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Balerno 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Anderson, Michael   GY   -   1376   3052   1   2   1122   1   2   1.568   -0.068   1315 
 1   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1564   3065   2   9   1492   2   9   5.360   -2.860   1325 
 9   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1332   3141      1   1181      1   0.699   -0.199   1181 
 10   Bond, David E   BN   -   1316   3229   1   1   1440   1   1   0.331   0.669   1840 
 11   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1267   5965   0   2   1268   0   2   1.000   -1.000   867 
 4   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1648   6033   2   3   1669   2   3   1.417   1.083   1949 
 6   Suess, Nigel M   COBS   -   1491   6161   5   9   1416   5   9   5.375   -0.375   1455 
 7   Watt, David B   BN   -   1372   6415   6   9   1372   6   9   4.381   1.619   1494 
 5   McIntee, Christopher   JP   -   1629   7999   5   9   1598   5   9   4.874   0.126   1637 
 2   Edwards, Jonathan   AB   J15   1716   14530   3   9   1748   3   9   4.122   -1.122   1626 
 3   Inglis, Andrew   BN   -   1712   15012   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Gillespie, Edward   BS   -   1299   4081   2   2   1190   2   2   1.178   0.822   1590 
 5   MacKay, Iain J   BSPB   -   1371   4786   1   7   1403   1   7   3.204   -2.204   1100 
 8   McVey, Ernie   BS   -   1352   5234   1   1   1267   1   1   0.617   0.383   1667 
 6   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1363   5442   3   5   1323   3   5   2.716   0.784   1473 
 4   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1422   5643   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1669   6117   5   9   1564   4   8   5.050   -1.050   1564 
 1   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1681   6910   3   9   1712   3   9   4.137   -1.137   1590 
 11   Goldie, Martin   BS   -   1248   7023      1   1268      1   0.472   0.028   1268 
 3   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1475   8748   5   9   1503   5   9   4.138   0.862   1542 
 7   Turner, James   BS   -   1358   11731   4   8   1298   3   7   3.925   -0.425   1298 
 9   Docherty, James   BS   -   760   20339   0   1   1160   0   0   0.000   0.000   760 

Team 3 - Corstorphine 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Burns, David   CO   -   1690   3354   3   8   1582   3   8   5.122   -2.122   1491 
 6   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1523   3785   5   9   1334   5   9   6.510   -1.010   1414 
 1   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1469   3842   7   9   1254   6   8   6.015   -0.015   1447 
 7   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1199   5883   1   1   799   1   1   0.918   0.082   1199 
 5   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1582   8390   8   9   1387   8   9   6.521   1.479   1740 
 2   Massa, John A   CO   -   1825   13371   7   9   1653   7   9   6.327   1.173   1933 
 4   Timms, Michael A   CO   J20   1627   15017   6   9   1536   6   9   5.527   0.973   1703 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Anderson, Dennis R B   EDMU   -   1513   3044   5   7   1374   4   6   3.885   0.615   1567 
 1   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1715   4434   5   8   1576   5   8   5.402   0.098   1718 
 4   Marr, John   ED   -   1560   4868   4   7   1444   3   6   3.818   -0.318   1505 
 8   McGregor, Lindsay A   SBED   -   1856   5076   1   5   1764   1   5   3.119   -2.119   1523 
 2   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1718   6666   5   9   1597   5   9   5.888   -0.388   1677 
 7   MacMillan, Peter   EDBS   -   1465   7953   3   6   1294   3   6   4.167   -0.667   1355 
 6   Haswell-Smith, Iain   ED   -   1495   10179   2   4   1304   2   4   2.859   -0.359   1395 
 9   Scott, Mike P   ER   -   1626   17393   1   1   1246   1   1   0.908   0.092   1646 
 11   Horne, Robert   ED   -   0   18900   4   5   1294   3   4   0   0   1626 
 3   Riccardi, Mauro   ED   NEW   1697   19137   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 10   Venn, Anthony C   ED   -   1660   20272   0   2   1404   0   2   1.626   -1.626   1003 

Team 5 - Lasswade 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Devoy, David G   LS   -   946   3720   2   6   1217   2   6   1.239   0.761   1095 
 4   Hutchison, John   LS   -   1500   4437   2   7   1454   2   7   3.808   -1.308   1348 
 6   Campbell, Ian   LS   -   1334   10507   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1591   10970   2   7   1589   2   7   3.477   -0.977   1483 
 11   Lyall, Duncan   AT   -   1286   12137   4   5   1369   4   5   1.956   2.044   1610 
 9   Moran, George   LS   -   900   13327   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1333   13465   3   8   1369   3   8   3.572   -0.572   1278 
 10   Akers, Lorraine   LS   -   814   13635   0   3   1026   0   3   0.819   -0.819   626 
 5   Lange, Olav   LS   -   1403   15011   4   7   1453   4   7   3.026   1.474   1559 
 1   Plchot, Miroslav   LS   -   1598   16805   5   9   1706   5   9   3.250   2.250   1786 
 3   Fox, Gerrard   LS   NEW   1541   17015   0   2   1638   0   2   0.734   -0.734   1238 

Team 6 - Musselburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1304   4379   3   9   1384   3   9   3.613   -0.113   1304 
 7   King, David   MU   -   1242   4596   1   2   1212   1   2   1.037   -0.037   1212 
 5   Small, Alastair M   MU   -   1432   6013   4   8   1442   4   8   3.864   0.636   1484 
 9   Harris, Jim   MUPL   -   1143   8677   0   1   1469   0   1   0.128   -0.128   1069 
 10   Hardman, Raymond   MUWD   -   1143   12512   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Ash, Michael   MU   -   1825   15458   4   6   1721   4   6   3.802   0.698   1914 
 3   Pollard, Michael A   MU   -   1598   15947      6   1693      5   1.866   -1.366   1326 
 4   Lockhart, Ian   MU   NEW   1443   18139   3   9   1595   3   9   2.818   0.682   1515 
 6   Browning, Scott   MU   J17   1204   18891   7   8   1365   7   8   4.927   2.073   1697 
 8   Crawford, James   MU   NEW   1196   19395   1   4   1440      3   0.614   -0.114   1160 

Team 7 - Pentland Hills 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1507   4312   5   8   1334   5   8   5.601   -0.601   1425 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1534   5607   5   8   1480   5   8   4.562   0.438   1571 
 4   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1521   5689   4   8   1356   2   6   3.912   -1.412   1356 
 5   Ramsay, James Roy   PHLS   -   1629   5710   5   9   1715   5   9   3.485   1.515   1754 
 8   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1417   6354   2   2   1109   1   1   0.860   0.140   1509 
 1   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1559   7025   3   9   1577   3   9   4.282   -0.782   1497 
 6   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1440   7097   5   9   1287   5   9   6.135   -1.135   1326 
 7   Samuel, William A   PH   -   1168   14041   0   1   1469   0   1   0.149   -0.149   1069 

Team 8 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Harward, Shaughan B   SB   -   1174   4294   0   2   1436   0   2   0.365   -0.365   1036 
 11   Middleton, Peter D   LS   -   1109   5254   1   3   1233   1   3   1.093   -0.093   1111 
 10   Goddard, David J   SBED   -   1250   8208   1   4   1447   1   4   1.000   0.000   1254 
 4   Yannoulis, Yanni   SB   -   1718   8275   4   9   1672   4   9   5.063   -1.063   1633 
 2   Hepburn, James   SBWD   -   1431   9041      2   1518      2   0.760   -0.260   1326 
 1   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1181   9049   1   6   1366   1   6   1.658   -0.158   1173 
 13   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   973   9443   1   3   1196   1   3   0.770   0.730   1196 
 15   Burns, Robert   SB   -   1016   13184   0   1   1333   0   1   0.136   -0.136   933 
 7   Perry, Ed   SB   -   1900   13751   2   2   1813   2   2   1.240   0.760   2213 
 12   Middleton, Joe   SBLS   -   1124   13878   0   2   1452   0   2   0.255   -0.255   1052 
 6   Ceron, Gallo   SBWD   -   0   14010   2   7   1485   2   7   0   0   1379 
 3   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1523   16223   4   5   1625   4   5   1.816   2.184   1866 
 14   Macrae, Alexander   SB   NEW   1432   17962   1   1   1500   1   1   0.403   0.597   1900 
 5   Jakimiuk, Andrej   WD   -   0   19505   3   6   1482   3   6   0   0   1482 
 8   Kormosz, Zbigniew   WD   NEW   1773   19506   0   1   1825   0   1   0.430   -0.430   1425 

Team 9 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hughes, Lloyd   SRTC   J18   1608   14436   0   3   1540   0   3   1.776   -1.776   1140 
 1   Hughes, Rhian   SRTC   J13   1684   14438   2   4   1743   2   4   1.689   0.811   1834 
 5   Sime, Euan   GHTC   J17   1201   15184      3   1508      3   0.451   0.049   1228 
 10   Morrow, Andrew   SRTC   J15   937   15197   1   2   1142   1   2   0.568   0.932   1334 
 4   Taylor, Angus   SRTC   J14   1239   15201   1   6   1556   1   6   0.875   0.625   1364 
 3   Vipond, Callum   SRTC   J16   1470   15202   4   6   1603   4   6   1.971   2.029   1725 
 6   Scott, Jonathan   J2   J12   1105   16254   1   4   1462   1   4   1.335   0.165   1372 
 8   Scott, Jamie   SR   J12   1039   16256   1   2   1328   1   2   0.322   0.678   1328 
 12   Herron, Seamus   ER   J11   685   17031   0   1   1085   0   1   0.082   -0.082   685 
 9   Brand, Adam   ER   J14   940   17047   0   3   1328   0   3   0.266   -0.266   928 
 13   Gregory, Sam   SN   J12   635   17162   1   4   980   1   3   0.429   0.571   787 
 16   Zhou, Yang   BR   J17   1133   17168   0   1   1394   0   1   0.182   -0.182   994 
 14   Skillen, Fergus   SR   J 8   495   17726   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 15   Rafferty, Ciaran   TCER   J15   612   17787   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Murdochy, Shivan   J2   J12   1063   17940   3   7   1376   3   7   1.077   1.923   1326 
 11   McGillivray, Calum   ED   J18   848   18587   0   2   1248   0   2   0.164   -0.164   848 

Team 10 - Wandering Dragons 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 11   Benigan, Austen   EWKN   -   1382   3178   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Binnie, Scott   GRWD   -   1739   3198   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Cubitt, David   WD   -   1482   3648   5   9   1455   4   8   4.281   0.219   1497 
 5   Falconer, William   WD   -   1573   3872   0   2   1432   0   1   0.687   -0.687   1032 
 8   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1502   5650   3   6   1584   2   4   1.579   0.921   1674 
 9   Forbes, Alistair   SSWD   -   1473   8254   3   5   1418   2   4   2.266   -0.266   1418 
 12   Dunnett, Ronald J   MUPL   -   1268   9580   4   9   1305   3   8   3.548   -0.548   1214 
 6   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1568   15442   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   MacGregor, Steven   ER   -   1556   16413   3   3   1530   3   3   1.610   1.390   1929 
 4   Bullen, Damien   WD   -   1620   16946   6   9   1680   5   8   3.360   1.640   1771 
 2   Kormosz, Zbigniew   WD   NEW   1773   19506   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 10   Psota, Roman   WD   -   0   19773   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 13   Rome, Glenda   WD   -   0   20338   0   1   1221   0   1   0   0   821 
 14   Callaghan, George   WD   -   0   20412   1   6   1371   0   5   0   0   971