Back to Home Page

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout

Played at Dunbartonshire League ending on 30/04/2008
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2008

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
17Dalmuir A33006831000979
21Bearsden A22004422000563
311Phones21012413000456
42Bearsden B21012242000450
55Cumbernauld A11002220000375
64Concord21012305000338
713Shettleston20111142001338
83Bishopbriggs10101021100250
99East Kilbride Wanderers10010112000138
1010Glasgow Montrose10010112000138
118Dalmuir B10010103000125
1214Strathclyde University10010103000125
1312Polytechnic10010103000125
146Cumbernauld B0000000000000
  20 9 2 9 20 29 20 29 1 0 1 41  

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A                2 2       
Bearsden B          1   2           
Bishopbriggs                      2   
Concord          0             3 
Cumbernauld A                      3   
Cumbernauld B                           
Dalmuir A  2   4             3     
Dalmuir B                  1       
East Kilbride Wanderers  1                       
10 Glasgow Montrose1                         
11 Phones1             3           
12 Polytechnic            1             
13 Shettleston    2   1                 
14 Strathclyde University      1                   

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout Match Results
Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (10) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1839 Matko, Thomas  1  -  0 Smeeton, Roy  1562 Home Win 
2 1376 Parbrook, Geoffrey  0  -  1 Perkin, Chris  1514 Away Win 
3 1831 Borland, Thomas E    -   Collins, John  1417 Draw 
4 1634 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1411 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (7) vs (12) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1922 Aird, Ian  1  -  0 Delgado, Enrique  0 Home Win 
2 1814 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Campbell, Neil  0 Home Win 
3 1735 Wright, Alex  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1233 Home Win 
4 1318 McCartan, John  0  -  1 Prentice, Jim  1076 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (8) vs (11) Phones Grade Comments
1 0 McNeil, Francis  0  -  1 McIntyre, John W  1798 Away Win 
2 1456 Taylor, Fraser  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1549 Away Win 
3 1372 Cleland, Douglas  0  -  1 Bosco, Giuseppe  1345 Away Win 
4 1303 Doherty, Terry  1  -  0 Griffin, Peter  1442 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (9) East Kilbride Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1445 Kerridge, Simon    -   Howie, Andrew  1400 Draw 
2 1359 Goodall, Alistair  0  -  1 Johnston, Jim  1379 Away Win 
3 1357 English, Ian  1  -  0 Denham, Paul   1208 Home Win 
4 1132 Stokes, Brian  1  -  0 Sidebotham, Peter  949 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (14) vs (4) Concord Grade Comments
1 1667 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1632 Home Win 
2 0 Hepburn, Michael  0  -  1 Whyte, Jim  1525 Away Win 
3 0 Wood, R  0  -  1 Kelly, Malcolm  1192 Away Win 
4 0 Armour, James  0  -  1 Williamson, Hamish M  1172 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (3) vs (13) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 1676 Phillips, Sam    -   Toland, William  1865 Draw 
2 1578 Ball, Donald G  0  -  1 McGreechin, Joseph  1165 Away Win 
3 1226 Boyle, Daniel H    -   Reitsma, Albert  1222 Draw 
4 795 Walker, William  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dalmuir A (7) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1922 Aird, Ian    -   Dempsey, John  1726 Draw 
2 1735 Wright, Alex  1  -  0 Kerridge, Simon  1445 Home Win 
3 1644 Tait, Thomas    -   Goodall, Alistair  1359 Draw 
4 1564 McKechnie, Ian    -   English, Ian  1357 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld A (5) vs (13) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 1919 Marks, Ian A    -   Anderson, Paul  1694 Draw 
2 1622 Bonella, David  1  -  0 McGreechin, Joseph  1165 Home Win 
3 1610 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Robertson, Ian  1460 Home Win 
4 1397 Thomson, George    -   Reitsma, Albert  1222 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (11) Phones Grade Comments
1 1983 Webb, Jeff R L  1  -  0 Dickson, Robert  1925 Home Win 
2 1976 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Carlin, Joe  1624 Home Win 
3 1976 White, Stuart A    -   Paterson, Colin C  1549 Draw 
4 1831 Borland, Thomas E  0  -  1 Kalman, Tamas  1278 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Concord (4) vs (7) Dalmuir A Grade Comments
1 1632 Ebdon, Richard G  0  -  1 Aird, Ian  1922 Away Win 
2 1525 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 Wright, Alex  1735 Away Win 
3 1172 Williamson, Hamish M  0  -  1 Tait, Thomas  1644 Away Win 
4 1187 Binnie, James  0  -  1 McKechnie, Ian  1564 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Borland, Thomas E   BD   -   1831   3238      2   1431      2   1.836   -1.336   1238 
 6   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1634   3365   1   1   1411   1   1   0.783   0.217   1811 
 4   Matko, Thomas   BD   -   1839   4900   1   1   1562   1   1   0.830   0.170   1962 
 7   Parbrook, Geoffrey   BD   -   1376   5566   0   1   1514   0   1   0.313   -0.313   1114 
 1   Webb, Jeff R L   BD   -   1983   6425   1   1   1925   1   1   0.584   0.416   2325 
 3   Wiltshire, Richard   BD   -   1976   6517   1   1   1624   1   1   0.888   0.112   2024 
 2   White, Stuart A   BD   -   1976   15053      1   1576      1   0.918   -0.418   1576 

Team 2 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Goodall, Alistair   BD   -   1359   4115      2   1512      2   0.633   -0.133   1318 
 1   Dempsey, John   GMBD   -   1726   6685      1   1922      1   0.248   0.252   1922 
 5   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1132   14015   1   1   949   1   1   0.740   0.260   1349 
 2   Kerridge, Simon   BD   -   1445   15294      2   1568      2   0.720   -0.220   1374 
 4   English, Ian   BD   -   1357   17347   1   2   1386   1   2   0.937   0.563   1579 

Team 3 - Bishopbriggs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Ball, Donald G   CWBB   -   1578   3107   0   1   1581   0   1   0.493   -0.493   1181 
 4   Walker, William   BB   -   795   6764   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Boyle, Daniel H   BB   -   1226   9032      1   1247      1   0.472   0.028   1247 
 1   Phillips, Sam   BB   -   1676   10022      1   1865      1   0.254   0.246   1865 

Team 4 - Concord
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Ebdon, Richard G   CW   -   1632   3831   0   2   1814   0   2   0.553   -0.553   1414 
 2   Whyte, Jim   CD   -   1525   6466   1   2   1735   0   1   0.233   -0.233   1335 
 5   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1172   6487   1   2   1572   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1172 
 3   Kelly, Malcolm   CD   -   1192   9002   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Binnie, James   CD   -   1187   16553   0   1   1564   0   1   0.096   -0.096   1164 

Team 5 - Cumbernauld A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Bonella, David   CN   -   1622   3231   1   1   1581   1   1   0.556   0.444   1981 
 1   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1919   4866      1   1694      1   0.783   -0.283   1694 
 4   Thomson, George   CN   -   1397   11949      1   1247      1   0.699   -0.199   1247 
 3   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1610   15588   1   1   1460   1   1   0.699   0.301   1860 

Team 7 - Dalmuir A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Aird, Ian   DA   -   1922   3018   2   3   1629   2   3   2.511   -0.011   1909 
 6   McCartan, John   DA   -   1318   4956   0   1   1076   0   1   0.798   -0.798   676 
 5   McKechnie, Ian   DA   -   1564   5122   1   2   1272   1   2   1.666   -0.166   1465 
 4   Tait, Thomas   DA   -   1644   6188   1   2   1302   1   2   1.757   -0.257   1494 
 3   Wright, Alex   DA   -   1735   6541   3   3   1435   3   3   2.528   0.472   1835 
 2   Mollison, Jamie   DA   -   1814   9024   1   1   1414   1   1   0.918   0.082   1814 

Team 8 - Dalmuir B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Cleland, Douglas   DA   -   1372   10239   0   1   1345   0   1   0.535   -0.535   945 
 3   Doherty, Terry   DA   -   1303   15068   1   1   1442   1   1   0.313   0.687   1842 
 1   Taylor, Fraser   DACD   -   1456   15587   0   1   1549   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1149 
 4   McNeil, Francis   DA   -   0   20443   0   1   1634   0   1   0   0   1234 

Team 9 - East Kilbride Wanderers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Denham, Paul    EK   -   1208   9891   0   1   1357   0   1   0.301   -0.301   957 
 2   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1379   13460   1   1   1359   1   1   0.528   0.472   1759 
 1   Howie, Andrew   EK   -   1400   14450      1   1445      1   0.437   0.063   1445 
 4   Sidebotham, Peter   EK   -   949   15303   0   1   1132   0   1   0.260   -0.260   732 

Team 10 - Glasgow Montrose
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Collins, John   GM   -   1417   3559      1   1817      1   0.082   0.418   1817 
 1   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1562   7657   0   1   1839   0   1   0.170   -0.170   1439 
 4   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1411   11326   0   1   1634   0   1   0.217   -0.217   1234 
 2   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1514   11330   1   1   1376   1   1   0.687   0.313   1776 

Team 11 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Carlin, Joe   PO   -   1624   3440   0   1   1976   0   1   0.112   -0.112   1576 
 1   Dickson, Robert   KRPO   -   1925   3731   0   1   1983   0   1   0.416   -0.416   1583 
 5   Griffin, Peter   PO   -   1442   4203   0   1   1303   0   1   0.687   -0.687   903 
 2   McIntyre, John W   POCZ   -   1798   5102   1   1   1398   1   1   0.918   0.082   1798 
 4   Paterson, Colin C   POKN   -   1549   5582   1   2   1702   1   2   0.712   0.788   1896 
 6   Bosco, Giuseppe   PO   -   1345   16601   1   1   1372   1   1   0.465   0.535   1772 
 7   Kalman, Tamas   PO   NEW   1278   19079   1   1   1678   1   1   0.082   0.918   2078 

Team 12 - Polytechnic
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1076   6872   1   1   1318   1   1   0.202   0.798   1718 
 1   Alomenu, Gilbert   PY   -   1233   13560   0   1   1633   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1233 
 3   Campbell, Neil   PY   J17   0   20279   0   1   1703   0   1   0   0   1303 
 4   Delgado, Enrique   PY   -   0   20442   0   1   1922   0   1   0   0   1522 

Team 13 - Shettleston
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Anderson, Paul   SH   -   1694   3055      1   1919      1   0.217   0.283   1919 
 1   Toland, William   SH   -   1865   6278      1   1676      1   0.746   -0.246   1676 
 3   Robertson, Ian   SH   -   1460   6769   0   1   1610   0   1   0.301   -0.301   1210 
 4   Reitsma, Albert   SH   NEW   1222   18203   1   2   1312   1   2   0.764   0.236   1312 
 5   McGreechin, Joseph   SH   J15   1165   18932   1   2   1565   1   2   0.951   0.049   1565 

Team 14 - Strathclyde University
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Hepburn, Michael   BK   J18   0   14506   0   1   1525   0   1   0   0   1125 
 1   McLatchie, Jonathan   CD   J18   1667   16624   1   1   1632   1   1   0.549   0.451   2032 
 2   Armour, James   SC   J19   0   20381   0   1   1172   0   1   0   0   772 
 4   Wood, R   SC   -   0   20577   0   1   1192   0   1   0   0   792