Back to Home Page

Central League Division 1

Ending on 23/05/2008
Results compiled by Stephen H Smith
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2008

Central League Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Grangemouth64201016860002067
22Dunfermline6321811685001963
31Cumbernauld6132596100051240
44Stirling601515817000930
  24 8 8 8 24 41 28 41 5 0 5 60  

Central League Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Cumbernauld2 3 6 12 
Dunfermline7 4 7 19 
Grangemouth6 6 7 20 
Stirling4 2 2 

Central League Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Cumbernauld (1) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 2080 Ainsworth, Mark    -   Robertson, Ian C  2061 Draw 
2 1610 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 McBride, John  1743 Away Win 
3 1622 Bonella, David  1  -  0 Roy, Michael  1714 Home Win 
4 1397 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Webster, Jim J  1651 Home Win 
5 1271 McAteer, Derek  0  -  1 Cleave, York Edgar  1525 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (1) vs (3) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 2080 Ainsworth, Mark    -   Bell, Alan D  1973 Draw 
2 1919 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Mason, Ian C  1793 Away Win 
3 1610 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Will, Douglas  1780 Away Win 
4 1517 Wallace, Ronnie  0  -  1 Smith, John  1672 Away Win 
5 1397 Thomson, George    -   Hanlon, Hugh  1531 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (1) vs (4) Stirling Grade Comments
1 2080 Ainsworth, Mark  1  -  0 Carmichael, Ian  1605 Home Win 
2 1919 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Smith, Stephen H  1605 Away Win 
3 1610 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Anderson, Graham C  1507 Home Win 
4 1622 Bonella, David    -   Hewitt, David A  1502 Draw 
5 1517 Wallace, Ronnie  1  -  0 Allcock, Gordon  1488 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dunfermline (2) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Dunfermline (2) vs (3) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 2061 Robertson, Ian C  0  -  1 Mason, Ian C  1793 Away Win 
2 1849 Saxton, Gavin  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1780 Home Win 
3 1714 Roy, Michael  0  -  1 Monaghan, Mark  1676 Away Win 
4 1730 Hutchison, Craig A    -   Smith, John  1672 Draw 
5 1616 Black, Stuart  1  -  0 Hanlon, Hugh  1531 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dunfermline (2) vs (4) Stirling Grade Comments
1 2061 Robertson, Ian C    -   Prescott, Paul G  1915 Draw 
2 1849 Saxton, Gavin  1  -  0 Blake, John  1633 Home Win 
3 1743 McBride, John    -   Smith, Stephen H  1605 Draw 
4 1714 Roy, Michael  1  -  0 Hewitt, David A  1502 Home Win 
5 1651 Webster, Jim J  1  -  0 Scott, Alex C  1360 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1973 Bell, Alan D    -   Marks, Ian A  1919 Draw 
2 1793 Mason, Ian C  1  -  0 Bonella, David  1622 Home Win 
3 1780 Will, Douglas  0  -  1 Johnstone, David  1610 Away Win 
4 1672 Smith, John  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1517 Home Win 
5 1319 Bradshaw, Jason  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1397 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 1973 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Robertson, Ian C  2061 Home Win 
2 1793 Mason, Ian C  0  -  1 Saxton, Gavin  1849 Away Win 
3 1780 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Roy, Michael  1714 Home Win 
4 1676 Monaghan, Mark    -   Webster, Jim J  1651 Draw 
5 1663 Rettie, Stephen  1  -  0 Smith, Calum V  1568 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (4) Stirling Grade Comments
1 1973 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Blake, John  1633 Home Win 
2 1882 Feighan, Kevin    -   Smith, Stephen H  1605 Draw 
3 1793 Mason, Ian C  0  -  1 Roe, Martyn  1541 Away Win 
4 1780 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Anderson, Graham C  1507 Home Win 
5 1672 Smith, John  1  -  0 Togneri, Robert G  1422 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Stirling (4) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2139 MacDonald, Christopher  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1919 Home Win 
2 1633 Blake, John  1  -  0 Parkes, Jack C  1654 Home Win 
3 1605 Carmichael, Ian  0  -  1 Johnstone, David  1610 Away Win 
4 1605 Smith, Stephen H  0  -  1 Bonella, David  1622 Away Win 
5 1507 Anderson, Graham C    -   Thomson, George  1397 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Stirling (4) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 1633 Blake, John  0  -  1 Robertson, Ian C  2061 Away Win 
2 1605 Carmichael, Ian    -   McBride, John  1743 Draw 
3 1605 Smith, Stephen H  0  -  1 Roy, Michael  1714 Away Win 
4 1422 Togneri, Robert G  0  -  1 Webster, Jim J  1651 Away Win 
5 1402 Hayles, Robin W  1  -  0 Brisbane, W Stewart  1590 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Stirling (4) vs (3) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 1633 Blake, John  0  -  1 Mason, Ian C  1793 Away Win 
2 1605 Smith, Stephen H    -   Will, Douglas  1780 Draw 
3 1488 Allcock, Gordon  0  -  1 Monaghan, Mark  1676 Away Win 
4 1422 Togneri, Robert G  0  -  1 Smith, John  1672 Away Win 
5 1385 Brodie, David    -   Hanlon, Hugh  1531 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Central League Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Bonella, David   CN   -   1622   3231   2   4   1654   2   4   1.838   0.662   1744 
 2   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1919   4866      4   1888      4   2.138   -1.638   1556 
 8   Parkes, Jack C   CNCW   -   1654   5573   0   1   1633   0   1   0.528   -0.528   1233 
 5   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1517   6356   1   3   1611   1   3   1.132   -0.132   1489 
 6   Thomson, George   CN   -   1397   11949   3   4   1508   3   4   1.432   1.568   1701 
 7   McAteer, Derek   CN   -   1271   15431   0   1   1550   0   1   0.166   -0.166   1150 
 3   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1610   15588   3   5   1683   3   5   2.022   0.978   1755 
 1   Ainsworth, Mark   CN   -   2080   16542   2   3   1905   2   3   2.089   -0.089   2027 

Team 2 - Dunfermline
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Brisbane, W Stewart   DLCN   -   1590   3281   0   1   1402   0   1   0.746   -0.746   1002 
 6   Hutchison, Craig A   DL   -   1730   4436      1   1672      1   0.584   -0.084   1672 
 1   Robertson, Ian C   DL   -   2061   5811   2   5   1884   2   5   3.532   -1.532   1812 
 5   Webster, Jim J   DL   -   1651   6428   2   4   1470   2   4   2.888   -0.388   1561 
 4   Roy, Michael   DLGI   -   1714   7867   2   5   1637   2   5   3.005   -1.005   1565 
 2   Saxton, Gavin   DL   -   1849   8807   3   3   1735   3   3   1.946   1.054   2135 
 7   Black, Stuart   DL   -   1616   14823   1   1   1531   1   1   0.617   0.383   1931 
 10   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1568   15442   0   1   1663   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1263 
 3   McBride, John   DL   -   1743   16813   2   3   1607   2   3   2.056   -0.056   1729 
 8   Cleave, York Edgar   DL   NEW   1525   18752   1   1   1271   1   1   0.813   0.187   1671 

Team 3 - Grangemouth
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bell, Alan D   LV   -   1973   3166   3   4   1923   3   4   2.192   0.808   2116 
 6   Feighan, Kevin   GRWD   -   1882   3887      1   1605      1   0.830   -0.330   1605 
 2   Mason, Ian C   GR   -   1793   4888   4   6   1771   4   6   3.170   0.830   1893 
 5   Monaghan, Mark   GR   -   1676   5319   2   3   1618   2   3   1.725   0.775   1898 
 7   Rettie, Stephen   PO   -   1663   5763   1   1   1568   1   1   0.630   0.370   1968 
 3   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1780   6473   3   6   1649   3   6   3.999   -0.499   1710 
 4   Smith, John   GR   -   1672   8494   4   5   1522   4   5   3.442   1.058   1889 
 8   Hanlon, Hugh   GR   -   1531   12671   1   3   1466   1   3   1.758   -0.758   1344 
 9   Bradshaw, Jason   GR   NEW   1319   18888   0   1   1397   0   1   0.390   -0.390   997 

Team 4 - Stirling
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, Graham C   ST   -   1507   3045      3   1596      3   1.177   -0.677   1316 
 2   Blake, John   ST   -   1633   3215   1   5   1860   1   5   1.190   -0.190   1619 
 3   Carmichael, Ian   ST   -   1605   3444      3   1786      3   0.888   -0.388   1506 
 12   Hayles, Robin W   KRST   -   1402   4307   1   1   1590   1   1   0.254   0.746   1990 
 10   Scott, Alex C   AAST   NEW   1360   5914   0   1   1651   0   1   0.157   -0.157   1251 
 4   Smith, Stephen H   STCW   -   1605   6052   2   6   1777   2   6   1.719   0.781   1716 
 9   Togneri, Robert G   ST   -   1422   6276   0   3   1665   0   3   0.596   -0.596   1265 
 11   Brodie, David   ST   -   1385   8024      1   1531      1   0.307   0.193   1531 
 7   Hewitt, David A   ST   -   1502   8570      2   1668      2   0.570   -0.070   1475 
 1   MacDonald, Christopher   HAST   J18   2139   10190   1   1   1919   1   1   0.777   0.223   2319 
 5   Roe, Martyn   ST   -   1541   11533   1   1   1793   1   1   0.192   0.808   2193 
 8   Allcock, Gordon   ST   -   1488   13003   0   2   1596   0   2   0.712   -0.712   1196 
 13   Prescott, Paul G   ST   -   1915   14762      1   2061      1   0.307   0.193   2061