Back to Home Page

Central KO Cup

Ending on 25/05/2008
Results compiled by Stephen H Smith
Grading calculations last updated - 16/07/2008

Central KO Cup League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Grangemouth2200410310001182
22Dunfermline21012436100646
31Cumbernauld10010213001236
44Stirling100100160007
  6 3 0 3 6 16 8 16 1 0 1 20  

Central KO Cup Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Cumbernauld2     
Dunfermline4 2   
Grangemouth  5 6 11 
Stirling      

Central KO Cup Match Results
Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (4) Stirling Grade Comments
1 1973 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Blake, John  1633 Home Win 
2 1793 Mason, Ian C  1  -  0 Carmichael, Ian  1605 Home Win 
3 1780 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Smith, Stephen H  1605 Home Win 
4 1676 Monaghan, Mark  1  -  0 Anderson, Graham C  1507 Home Win 
5 1672 Smith, John    -   Hewitt, David A  1502 Draw 
6 1663 Rettie, Stephen  1  -  0 Allcock, Gordon  1488 Home Win 
7 1620 Watson, James Philip  1  -  0 Togneri, Robert G  1422 Home Win 
  6 -  

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (1) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 2080 Ainsworth, Mark    -   Robertson, Ian C  2061 Draw 
2 1919 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 McBride, John  1743 Away Win 
3 1654 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Roy, Michael  1714 Away Win 
4 1622 Bonella, David  0  -  1 Webster, Jim J  1651 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
6 1517 Wallace, Ronnie  1  -  0 Smith, Calum V  1568 Home Win 
7 1397 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Cleave, York Edgar  1525 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Dunfermline (2) vs (3) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 2061 Robertson, Ian C    -   Bell, Alan D  1973 Draw 
2 1743 McBride, John  1  -  0 Mason, Ian C  1793 Home Win 
3 1714 Roy, Michael  0  -  1 Will, Douglas  1780 Away Win 
4 1651 Webster, Jim J  0  -  1 Monaghan, Mark  1676 Away Win 
5 1730 Hutchison, Craig A    -   Smith, John  1672 Draw 
6 1568 Smith, Calum V  0  -  1 Rettie, Stephen  1663 Away Win 
7 1525 Cleave, York Edgar  0  -  1 McAteer, John  1597 Away Win 
  2 - 5 

Central KO Cup Team Results
Team 1 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Bonella, David   CN   -   1622   3231   0   1   1651   0   1   0.458   -0.458   1251 
 2   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1919   4866   0   1   1743   0   1   0.729   -0.729   1343 
 3   Parkes, Jack C   CNCW   -   1654   5573   0   1   1714   0   1   0.416   -0.416   1314 
 5   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1517   6356   1   1   1568   1   1   0.430   0.570   1968 
 6   Thomson, George   CN   -   1397   11949   1   1   1550   1   1   0.295   0.705   1950 
 1   Ainsworth, Mark   CN   -   2080   16542      1   2061      1   0.528   -0.028   2061 

Team 2 - Dunfermline
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Hutchison, Craig A   DL   -   1730   4436      1   1672      1   0.584   -0.084   1672 
 1   Robertson, Ian C   DL   -   2061   5811   1   2   2026   1   2   1.095   -0.095   2026 
 4   Webster, Jim J   DL   -   1651   6428   1   2   1649   1   2   1.007   -0.007   1649 
 3   Roy, Michael   DLGI   -   1714   7867   1   2   1717   1   2   0.993   0.007   1717 
 6   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1568   15442   0   2   1590   0   2   0.940   -0.940   1190 
 2   McBride, John   DL   -   1743   16813   2   2   1856   2   2   0.701   1.299   2256 
 7   Cleave, York Edgar   DL   NEW   1525   18752   0   2   1497   0   2   1.079   -1.079   1097 

Team 3 - Grangemouth
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bell, Alan D   LV   -   1973   3166   1   2   1847   1   2   1.258   0.242   2040 
 2   Mason, Ian C   GR   -   1793   4888   1   2   1674   1   2   1.316   -0.316   1674 
 4   Monaghan, Mark   GR   -   1676   5319   2   2   1579   2   2   1.258   0.742   1979 
 6   Rettie, Stephen   PO   -   1663   5763   2   2   1528   2   2   1.359   0.641   1928 
 7   Watson, James Philip   GR   -   1620   6399   1   1   1422   1   1   0.757   0.243   1822 
 3   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1780   6473   2   2   1660   2   2   1.320   0.680   2059 
 5   Smith, John   GR   -   1672   8494   1   2   1616   1   2   1.139   -0.139   1616 
 8   McAteer, John   GR   -   1597   9353   1   1   1550   1   1   0.563   0.437   1950 

Team 4 - Stirling
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, Graham C   ST   -   1507   3045   0   1   1676   0   1   0.277   -0.277   1276 
 1   Blake, John   ST   -   1633   3215   0   1   1973   0   1   0.119   -0.119   1573 
 2   Carmichael, Ian   ST   -   1605   3444   0   1   1793   0   1   0.254   -0.254   1393 
 3   Smith, Stephen H   STCW   -   1605   6052   0   1   1780   0   1   0.271   -0.271   1380 
 7   Togneri, Robert G   ST   -   1422   6276   0   1   1620   0   1   0.243   -0.243   1220 
 5   Hewitt, David A   ST   -   1502   8570      1   1672      1   0.277   0.223   1672 
 6   Allcock, Gordon   ST   -   1488   13003   0   1   1663   0   1   0.271   -0.271   1263