Back to Home Page

SNCL Division 2

Played at North Queensferry ending on 01/05/2007
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

SNCL Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Dundee City A77001426711003087
27Hamilton B750210161270002263
33Kilmarnock741291311101001956
48Cumbernauld72236911130021441
56Dumfries & District73046911150001441
61East Kilbride71335910151001543
74Oban71244815110011544
82Irvine710625723000824
  56 24 8 24 56 95 84 95 3 0 3 138  

SNCL Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
East Kilbride3 2 2 0 2 2 2 15 
Irvine1 1 1 0 3 0 1 
Kilmarnock2 4 3 1 2 3 3 19 
Oban2 4 1 1 2 2 2 15 
Dundee City A5 5 4 4 4 4 4 30 
Dumfries & District3 1 3 3 1 1 2 14 
Hamilton B3 5 2 3 1 4 4 22 
Cumbernauld2 3 1 2  3 1 14 

SNCL Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Irvine (2) vs (1) East Kilbride Grade Comments
1 1946 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Rattray, Gordon  2194 Home Win 
2 1497 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Nisbet, Alex Ian  1725 Away Win 
3 1396 Gourlay, Robert    -   Nisbet, Alex  1865 Draw 
4 1313 Douglas, William  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1435 Away Win 
5 1289 Harkins, George  0  -  1 Johnston, Jim  1428 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (3) vs (4) Oban Grade Comments
1 1856 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 Campbell, Alistair W I  1876 Home Win 
2 1785 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Campbell, Duncan A F  1864 Away Win 
3 1769 Parks, Joe    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1677 Draw 
4 1554 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Doris, Peter J  1594 Home Win 
5 1538 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Coope, Derek W  1503 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (5) vs (6) Dumfries & District Grade Comments
1 2333 Jacob, Gunnar (FM)  1  -  0 Brown, David E  1910 Home Win 
2 2203 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Green, Mike L  1909 Home Win 
3 2160 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Saunders, Karsten  1577 Home Win 
4 1694 Anderson, James  0  -  1 Marchbank, Stuart  1555 Away Win 
5 1679 Rowe, Andrew  1  -  0 Sim, Robert C  1266 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (7) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1965 Donohue, Tom    -   Ainsworth, Mark  2065 Draw 
2 1852 Walker, Duncan    -   Marks, Ian A  1872 Draw 
3 1793 Collins, Sam  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1827 Home Win 
4 1720 Montgomery, Robert S  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1484 Home Win 
5 1590 Glen, Hamish  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1420 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride (1) vs (5) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2194 Rattray, Gordon  0  -  1 Jacob, Gunnar (FM)  2333 Away Win 
2 1725 Nisbet, Alex Ian  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2203 Away Win 
3 1865 Nisbet, Alex  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2160 Away Win 
4 1435 Howie, Andrew  0  -  1 Anderson, James  1694 Away Win 
5 1428 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Rowe, Andrew  1679 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (6) vs (3) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1910 Brown, David E  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1856 Home Win 
2 1909 Green, Mike L  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1785 Home Win 
3 1577 Saunders, Karsten    -   Parks, Joe  1769 Draw 
4 1555 Marchbank, Stuart    -   McNicoll, John D  1554 Draw 
5 1266 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Muir, Ian  1538 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (2) Irvine Grade Comments
1 2065 Ainsworth, Mark    -   Wiltshire, Richard  1946 Draw 
2 1872 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1497 Home Win 
3 1827 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1396 Home Win 
4 1484 Wallace, Ronnie  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1313 Home Win 
5 1420 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Harkins, George  1289 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Oban (4) vs (7) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1876 Campbell, Alistair W I    -   Donohue, Tom  1965 Draw 
2 1864 Campbell, Duncan A F  1  -  0 Walker, Duncan  1852 Home Win 
3 1677 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1793 Away Win 
4 1594 Doris, Peter J  0  -  1 Montgomery, Robert S  1720 Away Win 
5 1503 Coope, Derek W    -   Glen, Hamish  1590 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (5) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2333 Jacob, Gunnar (FM)    -   Marks, Ian A  1872 Draw 
2 2203 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1827 Home Win 
3 1856 Dawson, Alistair G  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1484 Home Win 
4 1826 Mooney, Graham  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1420 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Oban (4) vs (6) Dumfries & District Grade Comments
1 1876 Campbell, Alistair W I    -   Brown, David E  1910 Draw 
2 1864 Campbell, Duncan A F  0  -  1 Green, Mike L  1909 Away Win 
3 1677 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Saunders, Karsten  1577 Draw 
4 1594 Doris, Peter J  0  -  1 Marchbank, Stuart  1555 Away Win 
5 1503 Coope, Derek W  1  -  0 Sim, Robert C  1266 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (3) vs (1) East Kilbride Grade Comments
1 1856 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Rattray, Gordon  2194 Away Win 
2 1785 Kleboe, James P R    -   Nisbet, Alex Ian  1725 Draw 
3 1769 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Nisbet, Alex  1865 Home Win 
4 1554 McNicoll, John D  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1435 Away Win 
5 1538 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Johnston, Jim  1428 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (7) vs (2) Irvine Grade Comments
1 1965 Donohue, Tom  1  -  0 Wiltshire, Richard  1946 Home Win 
2 1852 Walker, Duncan  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1497 Home Win 
3 1793 Collins, Sam  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1396 Home Win 
4 1720 Montgomery, Robert S  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1313 Home Win 
5 1590 Glen, Hamish  1  -  0 Harkins, George  1289 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (3) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1872 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1856 Home Win 
2 1827 Will, Douglas  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1785 Away Win 
3 1484 Wallace, Ronnie  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1769 Away Win 
4 1420 Thomson, George    -   Muir, Ian  1538 Draw 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride (1) vs (4) Oban Grade Comments
1 2194 Rattray, Gordon    -   Campbell, Alistair W I  1876 Draw 
2 1725 Nisbet, Alex Ian  0  -  1 Campbell, Duncan A F  1864 Away Win 
3 1865 Nisbet, Alex    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1677 Draw 
4 1428 Johnston, Jim    -   Coope, Derek W  1503 Draw 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Irvine (2) vs (5) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 1946 Wiltshire, Richard  0  -  1 Jacob, Gunnar (FM)  2333 Away Win 
2 1497 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2203 Away Win 
3 1396 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Dawson, Alistair G  1856 Away Win 
4 1313 Douglas, William  0  -  1 Mooney, Graham  1826 Away Win 
5 1289 Harkins, George  0  -  1 Anderson, James  1694 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (6) vs (7) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1910 Brown, David E    -   Donohue, Tom  1965 Draw 
2 1909 Green, Mike L    -   Walker, Duncan  1852 Draw 
3 1577 Saunders, Karsten  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1793 Away Win 
4 1555 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Montgomery, Robert S  1720 Away Win 
5 1266 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Glen, Hamish  1590 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Oban (4) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1876 Campbell, Alistair W I  1  -  0 Ainsworth, Mark  2065 Home Win 
2 1864 Campbell, Duncan A F    -   Marks, Ian A  1872 Draw 
3 1677 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Wallace, Ronnie  1484 Away Win 
4 1594 Doris, Peter J    -   Thomson, George  1420 Draw 
5 1553 Nisbet, Charles    -   Hendry, Paul J  1298 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (6) vs (1) East Kilbride Grade Comments
1 1910 Brown, David E    -   Rattray, Gordon  2194 Draw 
2 1909 Green, Mike L  1  -  0 Nisbet, Alex Ian  1725 Home Win 
3 1577 Saunders, Karsten    -   Nisbet, Alex  1865 Draw 
4 1555 Marchbank, Stuart  1  -  0 Howie, Andrew  1435 Home Win 
5 1266 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Johnston, Jim  1428 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (7) vs (5) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 1965 Donohue, Tom  0  -  1 Jacob, Gunnar (FM)  2333 Away Win 
2 1871 MacLean, Ian  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2203 Away Win 
3 1852 Walker, Duncan    -   Findlay, David J  2160 Draw 
4 1793 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Dawson, Alistair G  1856 Away Win 
5 1590 Glen, Hamish    -   Rowe, Andrew  1679 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (3) vs (2) Irvine Grade Comments
1 1856 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Wiltshire, Richard  1946 Draw 
2 1785 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1497 Home Win 
3 1769 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1396 Home Win 
4 1554 McNicoll, John D    -   Harkins, George  1289 Draw 
5 1538 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1313 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride (1) vs (7) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 2194 Rattray, Gordon    -   Donohue, Tom  1965 Draw 
2 1725 Nisbet, Alex Ian  1  -  0 MacLean, Ian  1871 Home Win 
3 1865 Nisbet, Alex  0  -  1 Walker, Duncan  1852 Away Win 
4 1435 Howie, Andrew  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1793 Away Win 
5 1428 Johnston, Jim    -   Glen, Hamish  1590 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (6) Dumfries & District Grade Comments
1 2065 Ainsworth, Mark    -   Brown, David E  1910 Draw 
2 1872 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Green, Mike L  1909 Away Win 
3 1484 Wallace, Ronnie  1  -  0 Saunders, Karsten  1577 Home Win 
4 1420 Thomson, George    -   Marchbank, Stuart  1555 Draw 
5 1327 Kelso, Robert  1  -  0 Sim, Robert C  1266 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Irvine (2) vs (4) Oban Grade Comments
1 1946 Wiltshire, Richard    -   Campbell, Alistair W I  1876 Draw 
2 1497 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Campbell, Duncan A F  1864 Away Win 
3 1396 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Flockhart, Hugh S  1677 Away Win 
4 1289 Harkins, George    -   Doris, Peter J  1594 Draw 
5 1313 Douglas, William  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1553 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (3) vs (5) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 1856 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Jacob, Gunnar (FM)  2333 Draw 
2 1785 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2203 Away Win 
3 1769 Parks, Joe    -   Findlay, David J  2160 Draw 
4 1554 McNicoll, John D  0  -  1 Dawson, Alistair G  1856 Away Win 
5 1538 Muir, Ian  0  -  1 Rowe, Andrew  1679 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District (6) vs (2) Irvine Grade Comments
1 2114 Vincenti, David  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1946 Away Win 
2 1910 Brown, David E    -   Loughran, Robert  1497 Draw 
3 1555 Marchbank, Stuart  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1396 Home Win 
4 1337 Garford, Don  0  -  1 Harkins, George  1289 Away Win 
5 1183 Dallas, Alastair P  0  -  1 Douglas, William  1313 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (3) vs (7) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1856 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 Walker, Duncan  1852 Home Win 
2 1785 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1793 Away Win 
3 1769 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Montgomery, Robert S  1720 Home Win 
4 1554 McNicoll, John D    -   Glen, Hamish  1590 Draw 
5 1515 Armour, James W    -   Freel, Lawrence  1482 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride (1) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2194 Rattray, Gordon  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1872 Home Win 
2 1725 Nisbet, Alex Ian  0  -  1 Saxton, Gavin  1850 Away Win 
3 1865 Nisbet, Alex  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1484 Home Win 
4 1435 Howie, Andrew  0  -  1 Barker, Luke  1484 Away Win 
5 1428 Johnston, Jim    -   Thomson, George  1420 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Oban (4) vs (5) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 1876 Campbell, Alistair W I  0  -  1 Jacob, Gunnar (FM)  2333 Away Win 
2 1864 Campbell, Duncan A F  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2203 Away Win 
3 1677 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Dawson, Alistair G  1856 Draw 
4 1594 Doris, Peter J  0  -  1 Anderson, James  1694 Away Win 
5 1503 Coope, Derek W    -   Stevenson, Frank C  1595 Draw 
  1 - 4 

SNCL Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - East Kilbride
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Nisbet, Alex   EK   -   1865   5489   2   7   1712   2   7   4.719   -2.219   1606 
 1   Rattray, Gordon   PYKM   -   2194   5719   3   7   1965   3   7   5.365   -1.865   1965 
 2   Nisbet, Alex Ian   EK   J16   1725   12689   2   7   1843   2   7   2.497   0.003   1737 
 5   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1428   13460   3   7   1469   3   7   3.139   0.361   1469 
 4   Howie, Andrew   EK   -   1435   14450   2   6   1566   2   6   2.055   -0.055   1444 

Team 2 - Irvine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Harkins, George   IR   -   1289   4263   3   7   1516   3   7   1.620   1.380   1466 
 2   Loughran, Robert   IR   -   1497   4725      7   1851      7   0.781   -0.281   1425 
 1   Wiltshire, Richard   BD   -   1946   6517   3   7   2058   3   7   2.587   0.913   2058 
 3   Gourlay, Robert   KIIR   -   1396   7499      7   1740      7   0.881   -0.381   1314 
 4   Douglas, William   IR   -   1313   7884   1   7   1517   1   7   1.873   -0.873   1214 

Team 3 - Kilmarnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Armour, James W   KM   -   1515   3073      1   1482      1   0.549   -0.049   1482 
 2   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1785   4611   2   7   1838   2   7   3.069   -0.569   1732 
 4   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1554   5209   2   6   1553   2   6   3.029   -0.529   1492 
 5   Muir, Ian   KM   -   1538   5401   4   6   1435   4   6   3.784   0.716   1628 
 3   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1769   5575   5   7   1697   5   7   4.139   1.361   1924 
 1   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1856   7619   3   7   1987   3   7   2.459   0.541   1937 

Team 4 - Oban
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWCW   -   1876   3403   3   7   2030   3   7   2.227   0.773   1980 
 2   Campbell, Duncan A F   OB   -   1864   3411   4   7   1844   4   7   3.668   0.832   1950 
 4   Doris, Peter J   OBSB   -   1594   3774   1   6   1539   1   6   3.392   -2.392   1259 
 3   Flockhart, Hugh S   LS   -   1677   3950   3   7   1677   3   7   3.462   -0.462   1627 
 6   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1553   10970   1   2   1306   1   2   1.611   -0.111   1498 
 5   Coope, Derek W   OB   -   1503   15536   2   5   1483   2   5   2.608   -0.108   1483 

Team 5 - Dundee City A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, James   DV   -   1694   3051   3   4   1470   3   4   3.059   -0.059   1662 
 3   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2160   3919   3   4   1812   3   4   3.538   -0.538   2004 
 2   Spencer, Edwin A   DVCH   -   2203   6072   7   7   1840   7   7   6.261   0.739   2240 
 8   Stevenson, Frank C   DVCH   -   1595   6107      1   1503      1   0.623   -0.123   1503 
 7   Mooney, Graham   CH   -   1826   7382   2   2   1426   2   2   1.836   0.164   1826 
 5   Rowe, Andrew   DVCH   -   1679   7383   3   4   1459   3   4   3.036   0.464   1791 
 6   Dawson, Alistair G   DV   -   1856   13697   4   5   1593   4   5   3.996   0.504   1960 
 1   Jacob, Gunnar (FM)   CH   -   2333   17712   6   7   1977   6   7   6.171   -0.171   2280 

Team 6 - Dumfries & District
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Dallas, Alastair P   DF   -   1183   3672   0   1   1313   0   1   0.324   -0.324   913 
 2   Green, Mike L   DF   -   1909   4186   4   6   1894   4   6   3.174   1.326   2087 
 5   Sim, Robert C   DF   -   1266   7557   0   6   1509   0   6   1.296   -1.296   1108 
 4   Marchbank, Stuart   DF   -   1555   8398   5   7   1545   5   7   3.596   1.404   1708 
 1   Brown, David E   DFKB   -   1910   9157   3   7   1968   3   7   3.005   0.495   1968 
 7   Garford, Don   DF   -   1337   13656   0   1   1289   0   1   0.570   -0.570   889 
 3   Saunders, Karsten   DF   -   1577   15424   1   6   1761   1   6   1.715   -0.215   1568 
 6   Vincenti, David   DF   -   2114   19365   0   1   1946   0   1   0.723   -0.723   1546 

Team 7 - Hamilton B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Collins, Sam   GM   -   1793   3560   6   7   1650   6   7   4.612   1.388   1953 
 7   Freel, Lawrence   HA   -   1482   3991      1   1515      1   0.451   0.049   1515 
 5   Glen, Hamish   PY   -   1590   4100   5   7   1448   5   7   4.700   0.300   1611 
 6   MacLean, Ian   HALV   -   1871   5171   0   2   1996   0   2   0.735   -0.735   1596 
 4   Montgomery, Robert S   HABK   -   1720   5335   4   5   1544   4   5   3.527   0.473   1785 
 2   Walker, Duncan   BKHA   -   1852   6336   3   7   1860   3   7   3.384   0.116   1860 
 1   Donohue, Tom   HABK   -   1965   14200   3   6   2054   3   6   2.403   0.597   2054 

Team 8 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1872   4866   3   7   1921   3   7   3.132   0.368   1921 
 4   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1484   6356   3   7   1682   3   7   1.900   1.100   1632 
 3   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1827   6473   1   4   1802   1   4   2.119   -1.119   1609 
 6   Hendry, Paul J   CN   -   1298   8020      1   1553      1   0.187   0.313   1553 
 8   Saxton, Gavin   DL   -   1850   8807   1   1   1790   1   1   0.584   0.416   2190 
 7   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1327   9320   1   1   1266   1   1   0.584   0.416   1666 
 9   Barker, Luke   POGM   -   1484   11947   1   1   1435   1   1   0.570   0.430   1835 
 5   Thomson, George   CN   -   1420   11949   2   7   1545   2   7   2.447   -0.447   1382 
 1   Ainsworth, Mark   CN   -   2065   16542   1   4   1924   1   4   2.750   -1.250   1833