Back to Home Page

NE Scotland League Div 1

Played at NE Scotland League ending on 31/05/2007
Results compiled by Keith Emery
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

NE Scotland League Div 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Nairn66001214640001771
22Bon Accord Bishops750210101170001555
39Teflon Sharks6411913560001565
48Stonehaven74038126100001554
51Aberdeen Teachers7322891180001452
65Newmachar8206486161011238
77Peterhead7115368131001139
83Bon Accord Knights7025268130011036
96Newtonhill Ninjas10010112000138
  56 25 6 25 56 79 62 79 2 0 2 112  

NE Scotland League Div 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Plyd  Boards 
Aberdeen Teachers3 2 1 2   2 1 2 14 
Bon Accord Bishops1 2 1 3   2 2 2 15 
Bon Accord Knights2 1 1 1   2 1 1 10 
Nairn3 3 2 3   2 3   17 
Newmachar1  3 1 2 1 1  12 
Newtonhill Ninjas        1       
Peterhead1 1 2 1 2   1 1 11 
Stonehaven2 1 3 1 2   3 1 15 
Teflon Sharks2 1 3   3   3 2 15 

NE Scotland League Div 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (9) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1653 Brennan, J Ross  0  -  1 Clifford, John  1781 Away Win 
2 1622 Burridge, Raymond J    -   Hawthorne, Blair  1640 Draw 
3 1570 MacKintosh, Ken  1  -  0 Davidson, Eric  1641 Home Win 
4 1462 Taylor, Robin D    -   Mitchell, Jeremy J  1634 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (3) vs (7) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1816 Fowler, David    -   Neil, Kenneth D  2203 Draw 
2 1595 Smith, David G    -   Pert, Kevin  1504 Draw 
3 1590 Telford, Ricky  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1452 Home Win 
4 1529 Ewen, John  0  -  1 Watson, Jim  1417 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Nairn (4) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1981 Birkett, Richard  1  -  0 Harrold, Bruce T  1720 Home Win 
2 1690 Gaffney, Liam    -   Cundill, Alan P  1610 Draw 
3 1695 Faryno, Grzegorz  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1566 Home Win 
4 1666 Rough, Robert E    -   Emery, Michael  1214 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (2) vs (4) Nairn Grade Comments
1 2173 Hastings, Jonathan    -   Kos, Pawel  2253 Draw 
2 1854 Cavanagh, Mike  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1981 Away Win 
3 1794 Holmes, Hugh D    -   Gaffney, Liam  1690 Draw 
4 1347 Stewart, Alex J  0  -  1 Rough, Robert E  1666 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Peterhead (7) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 2203 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 MacKay, George  1816 Home Win 
2 1452 Rose, Anthony C    -   Lobley, Gerald E  1651 Draw 
3 1417 Watson, Jim  0  -  1 Heathcote, Colin  1503 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1816 MacKay, George    -   Grant, David  1786 Draw 
2 1651 Lobley, Gerald E  0  -  1 Harrold, Bruce T  1720 Away Win 
3 1513 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 Cundill, Alan P  1610 Away Win 
4 1503 Heathcote, Colin  1  -  0 Ross, John  1602 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (2) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1653 Brennan, J Ross    -   Cavanagh, Mike  1854 Draw 
2 1570 MacKintosh, Ken    -   Bremner, Adam  1571 Draw 
3 1558 May, Douglas J  1  -  0 Grieve, Ian  1520 Home Win 
4 1462 Taylor, Robin D  1  -  0 Stewart, Alex J  1347 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (2) vs (3) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 2173 Hastings, Jonathan    -   Fowler, David  1816 Draw 
2 1854 Cavanagh, Mike  1  -  0 Wilson, William A  1706 Home Win 
3 1571 Bremner, Adam  1  -  0 Smith, David G  1595 Home Win 
4 1520 Grieve, Ian  0  -  1 Telford, Ricky  1590 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Peterhead (7) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 2203 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 Brennan, J Ross  1653 Home Win 
2 1452 Rose, Anthony C    -   MacKintosh, Ken  1570 Draw 
3 1331 Murison, Jim  0  -  1 May, Douglas J  1558 Away Win 
4 1179 MacMillan, Malcolm  0  -  1 Taylor, Robin D  1462 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (3) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1816 Fowler, David    -   Brennan, J Ross  1653 Draw 
2 1706 Wilson, William A    -   MacKintosh, Ken  1570 Draw 
3 1595 Smith, David G    -   May, Douglas J  1558 Draw 
4 1317 Duthie, Gordon    -   Taylor, Robin D  1462 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (9) vs (7) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1781 Clifford, John  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2203 Away Win 
2 1684 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1452 Home Win 
3 1641 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Murison, Jim  1331 Home Win 
4 1634 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 MacMillan, Malcolm  1179 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (2) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1786 Grant, David  0  -  1 Hastings, Jonathan  2173 Away Win 
2 1720 Harrold, Bruce T  0  -  1 Cavanagh, Mike  1854 Away Win 
3 1610 Cundill, Alan P    -   Holmes, Hugh D  1794 Draw 
4 1181 Wright, Stephen J  1  -  0 Stewart, Alex J  1347 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1786 Grant, David    -   Brennan, J Ross  1653 Draw 
2 1720 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Burridge, Raymond J  1622 Home Win 
3 1610 Cundill, Alan P  1  -  0 MacKintosh, Ken  1570 Home Win 
4 1602 Ross, John  0  -  1 May, Douglas J  1558 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (9) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1786 Grant, David    -   Clifford, John  1781 Draw 
2 1720 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Hawthorne, Blair  1640 Home Win 
3 1610 Cundill, Alan P  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1684 Away Win 
4 1492 Leslie, Stuart  0  -  1 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1634 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Peterhead (7) vs (2) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 2203 Neil, Kenneth D    -   Hastings, Jonathan  2173 Draw 
2 1504 Pert, Kevin    -   Holmes, Hugh D  1794 Draw 
3 1452 Rose, Anthony C    -   Bremner, Adam  1571 Draw 
4 1331 Murison, Jim  0  -  1 Stewart, Alex J  1347 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Nairn (4) vs (7) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1981 Birkett, Richard  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2203 Away Win 
2 1690 Gaffney, Liam  1  -  0 Pert, Kevin  1504 Home Win 
3 1666 Rough, Robert E  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1452 Home Win 
4 1647 Schwartz, Julius    -   Watson, Jim  1417 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (3) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1816 Fowler, David  0  -  1 Rutherford, Elaine (WFM)  2040 Away Win 
2 1706 Wilson, William A  0  -  1 Grant, David  1786 Away Win 
3 1400 McKendrick, Jim  1  -  0 Harrold, Bruce T  1720 Home Win 
4 1317 Duthie, Gordon  0  -  1 Emery, Keith  1566 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1653 Brennan, J Ross    -   Lobley, Gerald E  1651 Draw 
2 1570 MacKintosh, Ken  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1513 Home Win 
3 1558 May, Douglas J  0  -  1 Heathcote, Colin  1503 Away Win 
4 1462 Taylor, Robin D  1  -  0 Smith, David R  1055 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (4) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1816 MacKay, George  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1981 Away Win 
2 1651 Lobley, Gerald E  1  -  0 Gaffney, Liam  1690 Home Win 
3 1513 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 Schwartz, Julius  1647 Away Win 
4 1503 Heathcote, Colin  0  -  1 Cumming, David R  1378 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (2) vs (9) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 2173 Hastings, Jonathan    -   Clifford, John  1781 Draw 
2 1854 Cavanagh, Mike  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1684 Home Win 
3 1571 Bremner, Adam  1  -  0 Davidson, Eric  1641 Home Win 
4 1520 Grieve, Ian  0  -  1 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1634 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (7) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1786 Grant, David  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2203 Away Win 
2 1720 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1452 Home Win 
3 1610 Cundill, Alan P  1  -  0 Watson, Jim  1417 Home Win 
4 1345 Grant, Alastair  1  -  0 Reid, John  1021 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (1) vs (4) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1653 Brennan, J Ross  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1981 Away Win 
2 1570 MacKintosh, Ken  0  -  1 Gaffney, Liam  1690 Away Win 
3 1558 May, Douglas J  1  -  0 Rough, Robert E  1666 Home Win 
4 1462 Taylor, Robin D  0  -  1 Schwartz, Julius  1647 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (3) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1816 MacKay, George  0  -  1 Fowler, David  1816 Away Win 
2 1651 Lobley, Gerald E  1  -  0 Wilson, William A  1706 Home Win 
3 1513 Sawaryn, Steve  1  -  0 Telford, Ricky  1590 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (9) vs (3) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1781 Clifford, John  0  -  1 Fowler, David  1816 Away Win 
2 1640 Hawthorne, Blair  1  -  0 Smith, David G  1595 Home Win 
3 1684 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Telford, Ricky  1590 Home Win 
4 1641 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Duthie, Gordon  1317 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (3) vs (4) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1816 Fowler, David  1  -  0 Birkett, Richard  1981 Home Win 
2 1706 Wilson, William A  0  -  1 Gaffney, Liam  1690 Away Win 
3 1595 Smith, David G    -   Rough, Robert E  1666 Draw 
4 1590 Telford, Ricky  0  -  1 Schwartz, Julius  1647 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (2) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1816 MacKay, George    -   Cavanagh, Mike  1854 Draw 
2 1513 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 Holmes, Hugh D  1794 Away Win 
3 1281 Donald, Jim  0  -  1 Grieve, Ian  1520 Away Win 
4 1055 Smith, David R  0  -  1 Stewart, Alex J  1347 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (9) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1781 Clifford, John  1  -  0 MacKay, George  1816 Home Win 
2 1684 Irving, Neil    -   Lobley, Gerald E  1651 Draw 
3 1641 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1513 Home Win 
4 1634 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Heathcote, Colin  1503 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (6) Newtonhill Ninjas Grade Comments
1 1816 MacKay, George  1  -  0 McKay, Graham  1762 Home Win 
2 1513 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 Grant, Alastair  1345 Away Win 
3 1503 Heathcote, Colin    -   Emery, Michael  1214 Draw 
4 1397 Morrison, Alex  1  -  0 Peaker, Harry  693 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

NE Scotland League Div 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Aberdeen Teachers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brennan, J Ross   ATBA   -   1653   3276   2   7   1851   2   7   1.834   0.166   1688 
 2   Burridge, Raymond J   ATBA   -   1622   3363      2   1722      2   0.721   -0.221   1530 
 3   MacKintosh, Ken   ATBA   -   1570   4799   3   7   1610   3   7   3.125   0.375   1610 
 5   Taylor, Robin D   ATBA   -   1462   6210   4   6   1381   4   6   3.544   0.456   1503 
 4   May, Douglas J   BA   NEW   1558   11766   4   6   1536   4   6   3.154   1.346   1729 

Team 2 - Bon Accord Bishops
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Cavanagh, Mike   BA   -   1854   3468   4   6   1760   4   6   3.748   0.252   1882 
 3   Holmes, Hugh D   BA   -   1794   4371   2   4   1579   2   4   3.060   -0.560   1670 
 6   Stewart, Alex J   BA   -   1347   6113   2   5   1339   2   5   2.557   -0.557   1267 
 5   Grieve, Ian   BA   -   1520   11772   1   4   1522   1   4   1.954   -0.954   1329 
 4   Bremner, Adam   BARG   J15   1571   14033   3   4   1564   3   4   2.031   0.969   1758 
 1   Hastings, Jonathan   BA   -   2173   16090   3   5   1975   3   5   3.540   -0.540   2047 

Team 3 - Bon Accord Knights
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Duthie, Gordon   BA   -   1317   3819      3   1556      3   0.627   -0.127   1276 
 5   Ewen, John   BA   -   1529   3863   0   1   1417   0   1   0.650   -0.650   1017 
 6   McKendrick, Jim   BA   -   1400   5126   1   1   1720   1   1   0.132   0.868   2120 
 3   Smith, David G   BA   -   1595   6031   1   5   1627   1   5   2.280   -0.780   1477 
 2   Wilson, William A   BA   -   1706   6516      5   1717      5   2.425   -1.925   1350 
 1   Fowler, David   BA   -   1816   12656   4   7   1950   4   7   2.464   2.036   2056 
 4   Telford, Ricky   BA   -   1590   13904   2   5   1583   2   5   2.553   -0.553   1511 

Team 4 - Nairn
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Cumming, David R   IV   -   1378   3654   1   1   1503   1   1   0.331   0.669   1903 
 2   Birkett, Richard   IV   -   1981   11072   4   6   1844   4   6   4.019   -0.019   1966 
 5   Rough, Robert E   IVNA   -   1666   12928   3   5   1451   3   5   3.765   -0.765   1523 
 4   Gaffney, Liam   NA   -   1690   13586   4   6   1639   4   6   3.405   0.595   1761 
 3   Faryno, Grzegorz   IV   NEW   1695   17708   1   1   1566   1   1   0.676   0.324   1966 
 6   Schwartz, Julius   IV   J14   1647   17850   3   4   1496   3   4   2.787   0.713   1828 
 1   Kos, Pawel   EN   -   2253   18978      1   2173      1   0.610   -0.110   2173 

Team 5 - Newmachar
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Lobley, Gerald E   NMBA   -   1651   4709   3   6   1651   3   6   2.978   0.522   1712 
 1   MacKay, George   NMBA   -   1816   4783   2   7   1895   2   7   2.872   -0.872   1732 
 5   Morrison, Alex   NMAB   J20   1397   10388   1   1   997   1   1   0.918   0.082   1397 
 4   Heathcote, Colin   NMAB   -   1503   10818   3   6   1482   3   6   3.147   0.353   1543 
 7   Smith, David R   NM   -   1055   12129   0   2   1401   0   2   0.239   -0.239   1001 
 3   Sawaryn, Steve   NM   -   1513   14346   1   7   1626   1   7   2.503   -1.503   1323 
 6   Donald, Jim   NM   -   1281   15915   0   1   1520   0   1   0.202   -0.202   1120 

Team 6 - Newtonhill Ninjas
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   McKay, Graham   SZ   J17   1762   12831   0   1   1816   0   1   0.423   -0.423   1416 
 3   Emery, Michael   SZB2   J16   1214   13017      1   1503      1   0.157   0.343   1503 
 2   Grant, Alastair   SZQH   J15   1345   14035   1   1   1513   1   1   0.277   0.723   1913 
 4   Peaker, Harry   SZ   J15   693   14776   0   1   1093   0   1   0.082   -0.082   693 

Team 7 - Peterhead
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Murison, Jim   PT   -   1331   5422   0   3   1524   0   3   0.811   -0.811   1123 
 1   Neil, Kenneth D   PT   -   2203   5465   6   7   1888   6   7   5.885   0.115   2191 
 4   Watson, Jim   PT   -   1417   6400   1   4   1597   1   4   1.106   0.394   1506 
 2   Pert, Kevin   PT   -   1504   7842   1   3   1693   1   3   0.794   0.206   1571 
 6   MacMillan, Malcolm   PTOB   -   1179   10275   0   2   1520   0   2   0.243   -0.243   1120 
 3   Rose, Anthony C   PT   -   1452   13631   1   7   1648   1   7   1.745   -0.245   1421 
 7   Reid, John   PT   -   1021   16210   0   1   1421   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1021 

Team 8 - Stonehaven
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Cundill, Alan P   SZ   -   1610   3658   4   6   1611   4   6   2.984   1.016   1733 
 3   Harrold, Bruce T   SZOB   -   1720   4277   4   7   1669   4   7   3.920   0.080   1719 
 1   Rutherford, Elaine (WFM)   ED   -   2040   6744   1   1   1816   1   1   0.783   0.217   2216 
 6   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1566   9859   1   2   1518   1   2   1.103   -0.103   1518 
 9   Emery, Michael   SZB2   J16   1214   13017      1   1614      1   0.082   0.418   1614 
 2   Grant, David   SZ   J19   1786   13856   2   6   1886   2   6   2.428   0.072   1825 
 8   Grant, Alastair   SZQH   J15   1345   14035   1   1   1021   1   1   0.872   0.128   1421 
 7   Leslie, Stuart   SZ   J16   1492   14508   0   1   1634   0   1   0.313   -0.313   1234 
 5   Ross, John   SZB2   -   1602   15843   0   2   1543   0   2   1.164   -1.164   1143 
 10   Wright, Stephen J   SZ   -   1181   15863   1   1   1347   1   1   0.283   0.717   1747 

Team 9 - Teflon Sharks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Clifford, John   BAAT   -   1781   3534   3   6   1910   3   6   2.191   0.809   1910 
 3   Davidson, Eric   BA   -   1641   3681   3   5   1477   3   5   3.484   -0.484   1549 
 5   Mitchell, Jeremy J   BARG   -   1634   9047   4   5   1455   4   5   3.577   0.923   1822 
 2   Irving, Neil   BAKR   -   1684   12666   3   5   1631   3   5   2.848   0.652   1781 
 4   Hawthorne, Blair   RGBA   J15   1640   13515   1   3   1646   1   3   1.481   0.019   1646