Back to Home Page

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006

Played at Edinburgh ending on 30/11/2006
Results compiled by Terry E Purkins
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Corstorphine 13300611322001481
21Lasswade31022648000844
312Edinburgh West21012425100650
410Corstorphine 221012606000650
57Sandy Bells 220111426000542
65Bank of Scotland20111416001438
711Wandering Dragons11002320001467
82Civil Service11002312000358
98Balerno10101303000350
106Sandy Bells 110101303000350
119Pentland Hills10010204000233
123Musselburgh100100140018
  20 8 4 8 20 49 16 49 3 0 3 60  

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Plyd  Boards 
Lasswade2   1     4           
Civil Service3                     
Musselburgh                      
Corstorphine 14   5 4               14 
Bank of Scotland      1 3             
Sandy Bells 1        3             
Sandy Bells 22           3         
Balerno            3         
Pentland Hills                2     
10 Corstorphine 2                4   2 
11 Wandering Dragons                    4 
12 Edinburgh West                  4 2 

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 Match Results
Bd Grade Civil Service (2) vs (1) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1867 Prince, Alan R  0  -  1 Flockhart, Hugh S  1677 Away Win 
2 1781 MacNab, Crawford T  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1553 Home Win 
3 1575 Bate, Simon  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1491 Home Win 
4 1563 Brown, Gerry  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1442 Home Win 
5 1366 Miller, Patrick M    -   Campbell, Ian  1374 Draw 
6 1331 Anderson, George C  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1234 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (3) vs (4) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1612 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1832 Away Win 
2 0 Lockhart, Ian  L  -  W Dowling, Richard K  1623 Loss by Default 
3 1372 Loudon, James M  0  -  1 Burns, David  1671 Away Win 
4 1317 Hope, Iain D    -   Elders, Peter  1533 Draw 
5 1175 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Ahmed, Imran  1137 Away Win 
6 1146 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Crerar, Bruce  1121 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (5) vs (6) Sandy Bells 1 Grade Comments
1 1754 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1747 Home Win 
2 1657 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Macrae, Alexander  0 Home Win 
3 1341 Turner, James  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1619 Away Win 
4 1414 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Adamson, Jake  1231 Home Win 
5 1196 Melvin, James  0  -  1 Goddard, David J  1232 Away Win 
6 942 Craigmile, Neil  0  -  1 Wallace, Mike  960 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (8) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1844 Chisholm, Mike  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1673 Home Win 
2 1622 Oswald, Gerrard  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1652 Home Win 
3 1231 Adamson, Jake  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1553 Away Win 
4 1255 Ward, Derek  0  -  1 Bassett, Paul G  1327 Away Win 
5 975 Burns, Robert  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1243 Away Win 
6 905 Austin, Gafin  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1284 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Lasswade (1) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1677 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Archibald, A David  1881 Draw 
2 1553 Nisbet, Charles    -   Chisholm, Mike  1844 Draw 
3 1491 Hutchison, John  1  -  0 Ward, Derek  1255 Home Win 
4 1374 Campbell, Ian  0  -  1 Reville, Paul  1200 Away Win 
5 1234 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Burns, Robert  975 Home Win 
6 873 Devoy, David G  1  -  0 Austin, Gafin  905 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (4) vs (5) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 1832 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1754 Home Win 
2 1623 Dowling, Richard K  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1657 Home Win 
3 1671 Burns, David  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1377 Home Win 
4 1502 Suess, Nigel M    -   Turner, James  1341 Draw 
5 1137 Ahmed, Imran  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1414 Away Win 
6 1121 Crerar, Bruce  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Lasswade (1) vs (4) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1677 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1832 Away Win 
2 1553 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Burns, David  1671 Away Win 
3 1491 Hutchison, John  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1533 Home Win 
4 1374 Campbell, Ian  0  -  1 Suess, Nigel M  1502 Away Win 
5 1234 Akers, Anthony    -   Ahmed, Imran  1137 Draw 
6 873 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Crerar, Bruce  1121 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (11) vs (12) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1871 Sloan, Elliot S    -   Campbell, Alistair W I  1876 Draw 
2 1715 Heron, Donald  1  -  0 Deas, William B  1552 Home Win 
3 1689 France, Robert  L  -  W Grant, William M  1229 Loss by Default 
4 1480 Forbes, Alistair  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1282 Home Win 
5 1492 Platts, William G C    -   Deas, John  1237 Draw 
6 1276 Dunnett, Ronald J  1  -  0 Clarke, Graham M  1120 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (9) vs (10) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1908 Morrison, Ian C  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1618 Away Win 
2 1653 Davies, Gordon H  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1535 Away Win 
3 1466 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 Hodson, Felix  0 Away Win 
4 1569 Kilgour, James W  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1205 Home Win 
5 1469 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Alexander, Ian  1113 Away Win 
6 1134 Thomson, Fergus J G  1  -  0 Watson, David  1137 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (10) vs (12) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1618 Gourlay, Brian  0  -  1 Campbell, Alistair W I  1876 Away Win 
2 1535 Timms, Michael A  0  -  1 Mayo, Kevin  1761 Away Win 
3 1205 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1647 Away Win 
4 1113 Alexander, Ian  1  -  0 Strong, Colin A  1462 Home Win 
5 1137 Watson, David  1  -  0 Crosbie, Stuart  1382 Home Win 
6 1010 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1282 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 Team Results
Team 1 - Lasswade
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Devoy, David G   LS   -   873   3720   1   2   1013   1   2   0.650   0.350   1013 
 1   Flockhart, Hugh S   LS   -   1677   3950   1   3   1860   1   3   0.787   0.713   1860 
 3   Hutchison, John   LS   -   1491   4437   2   3   1454   2   3   1.620   0.380   1576 
 5   Campbell, Ian   LS   -   1374   10507      3   1356      3   1.567   -1.067   1076 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1553   10970      3   1765      3   0.706   -0.206   1485 
 6   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1234   13465   2   3   1148   2   3   1.818   0.682   1428 
 4   Lange, Olav   LS   -   1442   15011   0   1   1563   0   1   0.337   -0.337   1163 

Team 2 - Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1331   3046   0   1   1234   0   1   0.630   -0.630   834 
 3   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1575   3143   1   1   1491   1   1   0.617   0.383   1891 
 2   MacNab, Crawford T   CS   -   1781   4810   1   1   1553   1   1   0.788   0.212   1953 
 5   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1366   5270      1   1374      1   0.486   0.014   1374 
 4   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1563   7921   1   1   1442   1   1   0.663   0.337   1842 
 1   Prince, Alan R   CS   -   1867   10488   0   1   1677   0   1   0.746   -0.746   1277 

Team 3 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1317   4379      1   1533      1   0.228   0.272   1533 
 3   Loudon, James M   MU   -   1372   4724   0   1   1671   0   1   0.149   -0.149   1271 
 6   Harris, Jim   MUPL   -   1146   8677   0   1   1121   0   1   0.535   -0.535   721 
 5   Hardman, Raymond   MUWD   -   1175   12512   0   1   1137   0   1   0.556   -0.556   737 
 1   Pollard, Michael A   MU   -   1612   15947   0   1   1832   0   1   0.223   -0.223   1432 
 2   Lockhart, Ian   MU   -   0   18139   0   1      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 4 - Corstorphine 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Burns, David   CO   -   1671   3354   3   3   1434   3   3   2.361   0.639   1834 
 2   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1623   3785   2   2   1657   1   1   0.451   0.549   2057 
 4   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1533   3842      2   1404      2   1.328   -0.828   1211 
 7   Suess, Nigel M   COBS   -   1502   6161   1   2   1358   1   2   1.387   0.113   1550 
 6   Crerar, Bruce   CO   -   1121   10620   3   3   1010   2   2   1.273   0.727   1409 
 1   Massa, John A   CO   -   1832   13371   3   3   1681   3   3   2.092   0.908   2081 
 5   Ahmed, Imran   CO   -   1137   16093   1   3   1274   1   3   0.984   0.516   1274 

Team 5 - Bank of Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1377   5442   0   1   1671   0   1   0.153   -0.153   1271 
 2   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1657   6117   1   2   1522   1   2   1.342   -0.342   1522 
 1   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1754   6910   1   2   1790   1   2   0.897   0.103   1790 
 4   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1414   8748   2   2   1196   2   2   1.541   0.459   1596 
 6   Craigmile, Neil   BS   NEW   942   9832   0   1   960   0   1   0.472   -0.472   560 
 5   Melvin, James   BS   -   1196   11147   0   1   1232   0   1   0.451   -0.451   832 
 3   Turner, James   BS   -   1341   11731      2   1560      2   0.455   0.045   1368 

Team 6 - Sandy Bells 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Chapman, Nigel   SB   -   1619   7563   1   1   1341   1   1   0.834   0.166   1741 
 1   Dimitrov, Todor   SBLS   -   1747   7572   0   1   1754   0   1   0.493   -0.493   1354 
 5   Goddard, David J   SBED   -   1232   8208   1   1   1196   1   1   0.549   0.451   1596 
 6   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   960   9443   1   1   967   1   1   0.493   0.507   1367 
 4   Adamson, Jake   SB   NEW   1231   17961   0   1   1414   0   1   0.260   -0.260   1014 
 2   Macrae, Alexander   SB   -   0   17962   0   1   1657   0   1   0   0   1257 

Team 7 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Archibald, A David   SB   -   1881   10833      1   1677      1   0.762   -0.262   1677 
 2   Oswald, Gerrard   SBWD   -   1622   11412   1   1   1652   1   1   0.458   0.542   2052 
 5   Burns, Robert   SB   -   975   13184   0   2   1238   0   2   0.356   -0.356   838 
 6   Austin, Gafin   SB   -   905   14009   1   2   1078   1   2   0.634   0.366   1078 
 4   Ward, Derek   SB   -   1255   15272   0   2   1409   0   2   0.610   -0.610   1009 
 1   Chisholm, Mike   SB   -   1844   16085   1   2   1613   1   2   1.566   -0.066   1806 
 8   Reville, Paul   SB   -   1200   16086   1   1   1374   1   1   0.271   0.729   1774 
 3   Adamson, Jake   SB   NEW   1231   17961   0   1   1553   0   1   0.132   -0.132   1153 

Team 8 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1553   3065   1   1   1256   1   1   0.847   0.153   1656 
 4   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1327   3141   1   1   1255   1   1   0.597   0.403   1655 
 5   Bond, David E   BN   -   1243   3229   1   1   975   1   1   0.826   0.174   1375 
 6   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1284   5965   0   1   905   0   1   0.908   -0.908   505 
 2   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1652   6033   0   1   1622   0   1   0.542   -0.542   1222 
 1   McIntee, Christopher   JP   -   1673   7999   0   1   1844   0   1   0.277   -0.277   1444 

Team 9 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Davies, Gordon H   PH   -   1653   3688   0   1   1570   0   1   0.617   -0.617   1170 
 1   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1908   5375   0   1   1618   0   1   0.843   -0.843   1218 
 3   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1466   5689   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1569   7025   1   1   1205   1   1   0.898   0.102   1605 
 5   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1469   7097   0   1   1113   0   1   0.891   -0.891   713 
 6   Thomson, Fergus J G   PH   -   1134   11421   1   1   1137   1   1   0.493   0.507   1537 

Team 10 - Corstorphine 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1205   5883   0   2   1587   0   2   0.184   -0.184   1187 
 1   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1618   8390   1   2   1892   1   2   0.339   0.661   1892 
 8   Hodson, Felix   CO   J19   0   9295   1   1   1466   1   1   0   0   1866 
 6   Watson, David   CO   -   1137   9743   1   2   1258   1   2   0.704   0.296   1258 
 7   Crerar, James D   CO   -   1010   9746   0   1   1282   0   1   0.174   -0.174   882 
 2   Timms, Michael A   CO   J19   1535   15017   1   2   1707   1   2   0.554   0.446   1707 
 5   Alexander, Ian   CO   -   1113   16697   2   2   1466   2   2   0.221   1.779   1865 

Team 11 - Wandering Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Heron, Donald   WD   -   1715   4339   1   1   1552   1   1   0.717   0.283   1952 
 5   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1492   5650      1   1237      1   0.813   -0.313   1237 
 1   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1871   6012      1   1876      1   0.493   0.007   1876 
 4   Forbes, Alistair   SSWD   -   1480   8254   1   1   1282   1   1   0.757   0.243   1682 
 6   Dunnett, Ronald J   MUPL   -   1276   9580   1   1   1120   1   1   0.705   0.295   1520 
 3   France, Robert   SB   -   1689   13069   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 12 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWCW   -   1876   3403   1   2   1744   1   2   1.325   0.175   1938 
 6   Clarke, Graham M   EW   -   1120   3526   0   1   1276   0   1   0.295   -0.295   876 
 5   Deas, John   EW   -   1237   3703      1   1492      1   0.187   0.313   1492 
 2   Deas, William B   EW   -   1552   3705   0   1   1715   0   1   0.283   -0.283   1315 
 3   Grant, William M   EW   -   1229   4174   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 8   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1647   5827   1   1   1247   1   1   0.918   0.082   1647 
 4   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1282   6443   1   2   1245   1   2   1.069   -0.069   1245 
 7   Mayo, Kevin   EWSO   -   1761   7089   1   1   1570   1   1   0.746   0.254   1970 
 9   Strong, Colin A   EWCH   -   1462   8401   0   1   1113   0   1   0.888   -0.888   713 
 10   Crosbie, Stuart   EW   -   1382   12423   0   1   1137   0   1   0.803   -0.803   737