Back to Home Page

Edinburgh Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2007
Results compiled by Iain D Hope
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

Edinburgh Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
17Sandy Bells 29720162814111003667
29University 19612132911130013464
31Balerno9513112411162013158
44Edinburgh 39432112020140003056
56Pentland Hills 29513111818180002750
610Wandering Dragons 3941491714201022546
72Bank of Scotland 1932481515212012445
88Tiger Cubs921651310282012037
93Civil Service 2912641116251012037
105Gorgie Dalry910821415230022140
  90 38 14 38 90 189 144 189 9 0 9 270  

Edinburgh Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Balerno4 5 4 3 2 2 3 1 5 31 
Bank of Scotland 12 3 3 4 4 1  4 2 24 
Civil Service 2 3 1 3 2 3 2 1 2 20 
Edinburgh 32 3 4 4 3 2 4 4 3 30 
Gorgie Dalry2 2 2 2 1 2 4 2 2 21 
Pentland Hills 23 2 4 3 5 2 3  3 27 
Sandy Bells 23 4 3 4 3 4 6 3 4 36 
Tiger Cubs3 5 3 2 2 2 0 0 1 20 
University 14 2 4 1 3 5 3 6 4 34 
10 Wandering Dragons 31 3 3 3 3 2 1 4 2 25 

Edinburgh Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1673 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Cubitt, David  1487 Home Win 
2 1652 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Falconer, William  1488 Home Win 
3 1553 Angus, A Ross  0  -  1 Bate, Joe  1471 Away Win 
4 1485 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 Benigan, Austen  1386 Home Win 
5 1327 Bassett, Paul G  W  -  L Akinfe, Dotun  0 Win by Default 
6 1277 Watt, David B  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (3) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1629 Girdwood, Paul  1  -  0 Reed, Scott A  1569 Home Win 
2 1622 Good, Stewart A S    -   Brown, Gerry  1563 Draw 
3 1600 Williamson, Keith  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1494 Away Win 
4 1543 MacConnachie, James  L  -  W MacDonald, Gordon J  1474 Loss by Default 
5 1514 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 Miller, Patrick M  1366 Away Win 
6 1306 Tait, Chris T  1  -  0 Gilroy, Michael  1303 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade University 1 (9) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 0 Lim, Ven Gee  1  -  0 Hutchison, Colin J  1674 Home Win 
2 1724 Hayes, Stuart  0  -  1 Marr, John  1692 Away Win 
3 1689 France, Robert  0  -  1 Sanderson, Mark  1626 Away Win 
4 1532 Koppe, Andy  0  -  1 Anderson, Dennis R B  1549 Away Win 
5 1500 MacKnight, Christopher J  0  -  1 MacMillan, Peter  1507 Away Win 
6 1397 White, Derek    -   Haswell-Smith, Iain  1499 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1667 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Dimitrov, Todor  1747 Away Win 
2 1569 Kilgour, James W    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1732 Draw 
3 1520 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1619 Away Win 
4 1514 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 Linskaill, Chris  1547 Away Win 
5 1469 Ridland, Lindsay S    -   Duncan, Brian  1476 Draw 
6 1466 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1437 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (8) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1754 Murray, Findlay R  0  -  1 Hughes, Rhian  1553 Away Win 
2 1657 Stewart, David    -   Vipond, Callum  1284 Draw 
3 1414 Russell, Graeme R  0  -  1 Sime, Euan  1183 Away Win 
4 1402 MacKay, Iain J  0  -  1 Taylor, Angus  1172 Away Win 
5 1400 Kostryckyj, Michael  0  -  1 Brand, Adam  597 Away Win 
6 1377 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 McGillivray, Calum  0 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1730 Binnie, Scott    -   Murray, Findlay R  1754 Draw 
2 1509 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1657 Home Win 
3 1492 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1414 Away Win 
4 1488 Falconer, William  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1377 Away Win 
5 1487 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Turner, James  1341 Home Win 
6 1471 Bate, Joe  1  -  0 Gillespie, Edward  1275 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (9) University 1 Grade Comments
1 1761 Ferguson, Alan J C  0  -  1 Lim, Ven Gee  0 Away Win 
2 1747 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Hayes, Stuart  1724 Home Win 
3 1732 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 France, Robert  1689 Home Win 
4 1619 Chapman, Nigel    -   Koppe, Andy  1532 Draw 
5 1547 Linskaill, Chris    -   White, Derek  1397 Draw 
6 1476 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1267 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (3) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1569 Reed, Scott A  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1667 Away Win 
2 1563 Brown, Gerry    -   Pearson, Walter J  1520 Draw 
3 1474 MacDonald, Gordon J  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1514 Away Win 
4 1366 Miller, Patrick M  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1469 Home Win 
5 1267 Pirie, David  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1466 Away Win 
6 1104 Powell, Alex    -   Wallace, Jim  1433 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (8) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1284 Vipond, Callum    -   Hynd, William  1643 Draw 
2 1172 Taylor, Angus    -   Girdwood, Paul  1629 Draw 
3 899 Scott, Jamie  0  -  1 Good, Stewart A S  1622 Away Win 
4 614 Rafferty, Ciaran  0  -  1 Williamson, Keith  1600 Away Win 
5 597 Brand, Adam  0  -  1 McKinney, Stuart  1514 Away Win 
6 0 McGillivray, Calum  W  -  L Tait, Chris T  1306 Win by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1674 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1673 Home Win 
2 1692 Marr, John    -   Smith, Eric P  1652 Draw 
3 1626 Sanderson, Mark    -   Angus, A Ross  1553 Draw 
4 1549 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1485 Away Win 
5 1507 MacMillan, Peter  0  -  1 Bassett, Paul G  1327 Away Win 
6 1499 Haswell-Smith, Iain  0  -  1 Shedden, John W R  1284 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1673 McIntee, Christopher    -   Ferguson, Alan J C  1761 Draw 
2 1652 Smith, Eric P    -   Dimitrov, Todor  1747 Draw 
3 1485 Edwards, Jonathan    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1732 Draw 
4 1327 Bassett, Paul G  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1619 Away Win 
5 1284 Shedden, John W R  0  -  1 Linskaill, Chris  1547 Away Win 
6 1277 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Ocytko, Greg  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1754 Murray, Findlay R  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1674 Away Win 
2 1657 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Sanderson, Mark  1626 Home Win 
3 1414 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Anderson, Dennis R B  1549 Home Win 
4 1402 MacKay, Iain J    -   MacMillan, Peter  1507 Draw 
5 1377 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1499 Away Win 
6 1341 Turner, James    -   Riccardi, Mauro  0 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (9) University 1 Grade Comments
1 1667 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Lim, Ven Gee  0 Away Win 
2 1608 Rennie, Alan  0  -  1 Hayes, Stuart  1724 Away Win 
3 1514 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 France, Robert  1689 Away Win 
4 1469 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Koppe, Andy  1532 Away Win 
5 1466 Purkins, Terry E    -   White, Derek  1397 Draw 
6 1433 Wallace, Jim  0  -  1 Vale, Richard  0 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1629 Girdwood, Paul  1  -  0 MacGregor, Steven  1509 Home Win 
2 1622 Good, Stewart A S  0  -  1 Platts, William G C  1492 Away Win 
3 1600 Williamson, Keith  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1487 Away Win 
4 1514 McKinney, Stuart    -   Falconer, William  1488 Draw 
5 1306 Henderson, Malcolm  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1480 Away Win 
6 0 Turner, John  1  -  0 Bate, Joe  1471 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (3) vs (8) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1569 Reed, Scott A    -   Hughes, Rhian  1553 Draw 
2 1563 Brown, Gerry  1  -  0 Sime, Euan  1183 Home Win 
3 1494 Jackson, Ralph    -   Taylor, Angus  1172 Draw 
4 1474 MacDonald, Gordon J  0  -  1 Scott, Jonathan  921 Away Win 
5 1366 Miller, Patrick M  0  -  1 Scott, Jamie  899 Away Win 
6 1303 Gilroy, Michael    -   Murdochy, Shivan  571 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade University 1 (9) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 0 Lim, Ven Gee  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1673 Home Win 
2 1724 Hayes, Stuart  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1652 Home Win 
3 1689 France, Robert  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1485 Away Win 
4 1532 Koppe, Andy    -   Shedden, John W R  1284 Draw 
5 1397 White, Derek  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1277 Home Win 
6 1267 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Bond, David E  1243 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1761 Ferguson, Alan J C    -   Murray, Findlay R  1754 Draw 
2 1747 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1657 Home Win 
3 1732 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1414 Home Win 
4 1619 Chapman, Nigel  1  -  0 MacKay, Iain J  1402 Home Win 
5 1476 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1377 Away Win 
6 1437 Hepburn, James  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (3) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1730 Binnie, Scott  1  -  0 Reed, Scott A  1569 Home Win 
2 1509 MacGregor, Steven  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1563 Home Win 
3 1488 Falconer, William    -   Jackson, Ralph  1494 Draw 
4 1487 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1366 Home Win 
5 1480 Forbes, Alistair  0  -  1 Anderson, George C  1331 Away Win 
6 1471 Bate, Joe  0  -  1 Powell, Alex  1104 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1674 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Hynd, William  1643 Home Win 
2 1692 Marr, John  1  -  0 Girdwood, Paul  1629 Home Win 
3 1626 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Good, Stewart A S  1622 Away Win 
4 1507 MacMillan, Peter    -   MacConnachie, James  1543 Draw 
5 1499 Haswell-Smith, Iain    -   McKinney, Stuart  1514 Draw 
6 0 Riccardi, Mauro  1  -  0 Turner, John  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (8) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1284 Vipond, Callum    -   Ramsay, James Roy  1667 Draw 
2 899 Scott, Jamie  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1569 Home Win 
3 740 Paterson, Adam  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1469 Away Win 
4 0 McGillivray, Calum  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1466 Away Win 
5 614 Rafferty, Ciaran  0  -  1 Samuel, William A  1179 Away Win 
6 571 Murdochy, Shivan  1  -  0 Thomson, Fergus J G  1134 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (8) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1284 Vipond, Callum    -   Platts, William G C  1492 Draw 
2 1183 Sime, Euan  1  -  0 Cubitt, David  1487 Home Win 
3 1172 Taylor, Angus  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1488 Away Win 
4 921 Scott, Jonathan  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1480 Away Win 
5 571 Murdochy, Shivan  0  -  1 Bate, Joe  1471 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Benigan, Austen  1386 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (9) University 1 Grade Comments
1 1754 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 Hayes, Stuart  1724 Home Win 
2 1657 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Koppe, Andy  1532 Home Win 
3 1414 Russell, Graeme R  0  -  1 White, Derek  1397 Away Win 
4 1402 MacKay, Iain J    -   Hoo, Zhe Hui  1327 Draw 
5 1377 Murray, Robin H    -   Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1267 Draw 
6 1341 Turner, James  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (3) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1569 Reed, Scott A  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1674 Away Win 
2 1563 Brown, Gerry  0  -  1 Marr, John  1692 Away Win 
3 1494 Jackson, Ralph    -   Sanderson, Mark  1626 Draw 
4 1474 MacDonald, Gordon J    -   Anderson, Dennis R B  1549 Draw 
5 1366 Miller, Patrick M    -   MacMillan, Peter  1507 Draw 
6 1104 Powell, Alex  0  -  1 Riccardi, Mauro  0 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1643 Hynd, William  0  -  1 Ferguson, Alan J C  1761 Away Win 
2 1629 Girdwood, Paul  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1747 Home Win 
3 1622 Good, Stewart A S    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1732 Draw 
4 1600 Williamson, Keith  1  -  0 Chapman, Nigel  1619 Home Win 
5 1514 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1476 Away Win 
6 0 Turner, John  0  -  1 Hepburn, James  1437 Away Win 
7 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1667 Ramsay, James Roy    -   McIntee, Christopher  1673 Draw 
2 1569 Kilgour, James W  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1652 Home Win 
3 1520 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1485 Away Win 
4 1514 Heathwood, Richard    -   Angus, A Ross  1553 Draw 
5 1469 Ridland, Lindsay S    -   Bassett, Paul G  1327 Draw 
6 1466 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1284 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1673 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1754 Away Win 
2 1652 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1657 Home Win 
3 1485 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1414 Home Win 
4 1553 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 MacKay, Iain J  1402 Home Win 
5 1327 Bassett, Paul G  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1377 Away Win 
6 1277 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Turner, James  1341 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (3) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1761 Ferguson, Alan J C    -   Reed, Scott A  1569 Draw 
2 1747 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1563 Home Win 
3 1732 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1494 Away Win 
4 1619 Chapman, Nigel  1  -  0 MacDonald, Gordon J  1474 Home Win 
5 1547 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Miller, Patrick M  1366 Away Win 
6 1476 Duncan, Brian    -   West, Nicholas C  1232 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (8) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1692 Marr, John  0  -  1 Hughes, Rhian  1553 Away Win 
2 1626 Sanderson, Mark  1  -  0 Taylor, Angus  1172 Home Win 
3 1549 Anderson, Dennis R B    -   Morrow, Andrew  916 Draw 
4 1507 MacMillan, Peter    -   McGillivray, Calum  0 Draw 
5 1499 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1  -  0 Paterson, Adam  740 Home Win 
6 1361 Havard, Leonard  1  -  0 Brand, Adam  597 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade University 1 (9) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 0 Lim, Ven Gee  1  -  0 Hynd, William  1643 Home Win 
2 1724 Hayes, Stuart  0  -  1 Girdwood, Paul  1629 Away Win 
3 1532 Koppe, Andy    -   Good, Stewart A S  1622 Draw 
4 1397 White, Derek  0  -  1 Williamson, Keith  1600 Away Win 
5 1327 Hoo, Zhe Hui  1  -  0 MacConnachie, James  1543 Home Win 
6 1267 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1514 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1492 Platts, William G C    -   Ramsay, James Roy  1667 Draw 
2 1488 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1569 Home Win 
3 1487 Cubitt, David    -   Pearson, Walter J  1520 Draw 
4 1480 Forbes, Alistair  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1514 Away Win 
5 1471 Bate, Joe    -   Ridland, Lindsay S  1469 Draw 
6 1276 Dunnett, Ronald J  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1466 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 0 Kormosz, Zbigniew    -   Hutchison, Colin J  1674 Draw 
2 1492 Platts, William G C    -   Marr, John  1692 Draw 
3 1488 Falconer, William    -   Sanderson, Mark  1626 Draw 
4 1487 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Anderson, Dennis R B  1549 Home Win 
5 0 Jakimiuk, Andrej    -   Havard, Leonard  1361 Draw 
6 1471 Bate, Joe  0  -  1 Riccardi, Mauro  0 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1629 Girdwood, Paul  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1673 Away Win 
2 1622 Good, Stewart A S  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1652 Away Win 
3 1600 Williamson, Keith  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1485 Away Win 
4 1543 MacConnachie, James  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1553 Home Win 
5 1514 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Bassett, Paul G  1327 Home Win 
6 1306 Tait, Chris T    -   Shedden, John W R  1284 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1667 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1754 Away Win 
2 1569 Kilgour, James W    -   Stewart, David  1657 Draw 
3 1520 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1414 Away Win 
4 1469 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 MacKay, Iain J  1402 Away Win 
5 1466 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1377 Home Win 
6 1100 Scarr, Donald    -   Turner, James  1341 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (3) vs (9) University 1 Grade Comments
1 1569 Reed, Scott A  0  -  1 Lim, Ven Gee  0 Away Win 
2 1563 Brown, Gerry    -   Hayes, Stuart  1724 Draw 
3 1474 MacDonald, Gordon J  0  -  1 Koppe, Andy  1532 Away Win 
4 1366 Miller, Patrick M  0  -  1 White, Derek  1397 Away Win 
5 1232 West, Nicholas C  1  -  0 Dick, Gregor  1079 Home Win 
6 1024 O`Donnell, Brian  0  -  1 Chremos, Alexandros  0 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (8) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1183 Sime, Euan  0  -  1 Borchgrevink, Harald  2297 Away Win 
2 916 Morrow, Andrew  0  -  1 Ferguson, Alan J C  1761 Away Win 
3 899 Scott, Jamie  0  -  1 Dimitrov, Todor  1747 Away Win 
4 0 McGillivray, Calum  0  -  1 McGregor, Lindsay A  1732 Away Win 
5 597 Brand, Adam  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1619 Away Win 
6 571 Murdochy, Shivan  0  -  1 Hepburn, James  1437 Away Win 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (3) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1673 McIntee, Christopher    -   Reed, Scott A  1569 Draw 
2 1652 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1563 Home Win 
3 1485 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 MacDonald, Gordon J  1474 Home Win 
4 1553 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1366 Home Win 
5 1284 Shedden, John W R  1  -  0 Gilroy, Michael  1303 Home Win 
6 1277 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Pirie, David  1267 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (2) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1754 Murray, Findlay R    -   Girdwood, Paul  1629 Draw 
2 1657 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1622 Home Win 
3 1440 Pirrie, Gregor    -   Williamson, Keith  1600 Draw 
4 1414 Russell, Graeme R    -   MacConnachie, James  1543 Draw 
5 1377 Murray, Robin H    -   McKinney, Stuart  1514 Draw 
6 1341 Turner, James  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1306 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1674 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Ramsay, James Roy  1667 Home Win 
2 1626 Sanderson, Mark    -   Kilgour, James W  1569 Draw 
3 1549 Anderson, Dennis R B  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1520 Home Win 
4 1507 MacMillan, Peter    -   Heathwood, Richard  1514 Draw 
5 1499 Haswell-Smith, Iain  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1469 Away Win 
6 0 Riccardi, Mauro  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1466 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 2297 Borchgrevink, Harald  1  -  0 Kormosz, Zbigniew  0 Home Win 
2 1761 Ferguson, Alan J C    -   Platts, William G C  1492 Draw 
3 1747 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Falconer, William  1488 Home Win 
4 1732 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  0 Home Win 
5 1619 Chapman, Nigel  1  -  0 Cubitt, David  1487 Home Win 
6 1547 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Bate, Joe  1471 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade University 1 (9) vs (8) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 0 Stevich, Victor  1  -  0 Vipond, Callum  1284 Home Win 
2 0 Lim, Ven Gee  1  -  0 Taylor, Angus  1172 Home Win 
3 1724 Hayes, Stuart  1  -  0 Morrow, Andrew  916 Home Win 
4 1532 Koppe, Andy  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  0 Home Win 
5 1397 White, Derek  1  -  0 Murdochy, Shivan  571 Home Win 
6 1267 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Herron, Seamus  532 Home Win 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (9) University 1 Grade Comments
1 0 Kormosz, Zbigniew  0  -  1 Stevich, Victor  0 Away Win 
2 1492 Platts, William G C    -   Lim, Ven Gee  0 Draw 
3 1488 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Hayes, Stuart  1724 Home Win 
4 0 Jakimiuk, Andrej  0  -  1 Koppe, Andy  1532 Away Win 
5 1487 Cubitt, David    -   White, Derek  1397 Draw 
6 1276 Dunnett, Ronald J  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1267 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (8) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1284 Vipond, Callum  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1673 Away Win 
2 1183 Sime, Euan  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1553 Away Win 
3 1172 Taylor, Angus  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1277 Home Win 
4 571 Murdochy, Shivan  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1284 Home Win 
5 532 Herron, Seamus  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1243 Away Win 
6 899 Scott, Jamie  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (3) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1569 Reed, Scott A  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1754 Home Win 
2 1563 Brown, Gerry    -   Stewart, David  1657 Draw 
3 1494 Jackson, Ralph  L  -  W Pirrie, Gregor  1440 Loss by Default 
4 1331 Anderson, George C  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1414 Home Win 
5 1303 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 MacKay, Iain J  1402 Away Win 
6 1232 West, Nicholas C    -   Turner, James  1341 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1643 Hynd, William  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1667 Away Win 
2 1629 Girdwood, Paul  0  -  1 Kilgour, James W  1569 Away Win 
3 1622 Good, Stewart A S    -   Pearson, Walter J  1520 Draw 
4 1543 MacConnachie, James    -   Heathwood, Richard  1514 Draw 
5 1306 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1469 Away Win 
6 0 Turner, John  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1466 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1674 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Borchgrevink, Harald  2297 Away Win 
2 1692 Marr, John    -   Ferguson, Alan J C  1761 Draw 
3 1626 Sanderson, Mark    -   Dimitrov, Todor  1747 Draw 
4 1549 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 McGregor, Lindsay A  1732 Away Win 
5 1499 Haswell-Smith, Iain  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1619 Away Win 
6 0 Riccardi, Mauro  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1476 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Edinburgh Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1553   3065   4   7   1453   4   7   4.371   -0.371   1503 
 5   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1327   3141   2   6   1497   1   5   1.425   0.075   1347 
 8   Bond, David E   BN   -   1243   3229   1   2   1202   1   2   1.054   -0.054   1202 
 7   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1284   5965   3   7   1385   3   7   2.605   0.395   1335 
 2   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1652   6033   5   8   1633   5   8   4.209   0.791   1724 
 6   Watt, David B   BN   -   1277   6415   4   6   1322   2   4   1.753   0.247   1322 
 1   McIntee, Christopher   JP   -   1673   7999   4   9   1640   4   9   4.847   -0.347   1640 
 4   Edwards, Jonathan   TCBN   J14   1485   14530   7   8   1546   7   8   5.573   1.927   2002 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Gillespie, Edward   BS   -   1275   4081   0   1   1471   0   1   0.248   -0.248   1071 
 5   Kostryckyj, Michael   BS   -   1400   4622   0   1   1000   0   1   0.918   -0.918   600 
 4   MacKay, Iain J   BSPB   -   1402   4786   3   7   1437   3   7   3.198   -0.198   1387 
 6   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1377   5442   4   8   1413   4   8   3.494   0.506   1413 
 9   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1440   5643   1   2   1600      1   0.289   0.211   1600 
 2   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1657   6117   4   9   1577   4   9   5.439   -0.939   1577 
 1   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1754   6910   4   9   1678   4   9   5.426   -0.926   1678 
 3   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1414   8748   3   9   1502   3   9   3.533   -0.033   1422 
 7   Turner, James   BS   -   1341   11731   3   7   1354   2   6   2.978   -0.478   1292 

Team 3 - Civil Service 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1331   3046   2   2   1447   2   2   0.684   1.316   1847 
 4   MacDonald, Gordon J   CS   -   1474   4765   1   7   1499      6   2.693   -2.193   1105 
 5   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1366   5270   3   8   1437   3   8   3.176   0.324   1395 
 8   Powell, Alex   CS   -   1104   5672   1   3   1469   1   3   0.309   1.191   1469 
 1   Reed, Scott A   CSBB   -   1569   5727   2   9   1712   2   9   2.820   -0.320   1545 
 7   Pirie, David   CS   -   1267   7123   0   2   1372   0   2   0.729   -0.729   971 
 2   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1563   7921   3   9   1597   3   9   4.040   -1.040   1475 
 11   O`Donnell, Brian   CS   -   1024   8243   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Gilroy, Michael   CS   -   1303   11146      4   1259      4   2.203   -1.703   927 
 3   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1494   11978   3   6   1546   3   5   2.157   1.343   1696 
 10   West, Nicholas C   CS   -   1232   18884   2   3   1310   2   3   1.210   0.790   1432 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, Dennis R B   EDMU   -   1549   3044   3   8   1502   3   8   4.406   -1.406   1411 
 1   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1674   4434   5   8   1755   5   8   3.248   2.252   1897 
 2   Marr, John   ED   -   1692   4868   4   7   1642   4   7   3.969   0.531   1748 
 3   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1626   6666   4   9   1567   4   9   5.140   -0.640   1567 
 5   MacMillan, Peter   EDBS   -   1507   7953   3   7   1394   3   7   4.434   -0.934   1394 
 8   Havard, Leonard   ED   -   1361   8057   1   2   1178   1   2   1.369   0.131   1370 
 6   Haswell-Smith, Iain   ED   -   1499   10179   3   7   1394   3   7   4.347   -1.347   1344 
 7   Riccardi, Mauro   ED   -   0   19137   4   6   1380   4   6   0   0   1573 

Team 5 - Gorgie Dalry
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Good, Stewart A S   GY   -   1622   4113   4   9   1555   4   9   5.189   -1.189   1516 
 8   Henderson, Malcolm   GY   -   1306   4324   0   1   1480   0   1   0.271   -0.271   1080 
 5   McKinney, Stuart   GY   -   1514   5147   3   8   1401   3   8   5.088   -1.588   1359 
 6   Tait, Chris T   GY   -   1306   7575   1   5   1349   1   4   1.769   -0.269   1258 
 7   Hynd, William   GY   -   1643   7709      5   1664      5   2.328   -1.828   1297 
 3   Williamson, Keith   GYBR   -   1600   8924   3   7   1477   2   6   3.601   -1.101   1477 
 4   MacConnachie, James   GY   -   1543   9176   2   6   1463   2   5   3.025   -0.525   1463 
 1   Girdwood, Paul   GY   -   1629   11503   5   9   1613   5   9   4.600   0.400   1652 
 9   Turner, John   GY   -   0   16784   1   4   1473   1   4   0   0   1280 

Team 6 - Pentland Hills 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Heathwood, Richard   PH   -   1514   4312   3   7   1542   3   7   3.236   0.264   1542 
 3   Pearson, Walter J   DLPH   -   1520   5607   1   7   1566   1   7   3.075   -1.575   1339 
 6   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1466   5689   8   9   1323   8   9   6.021   2.479   1797 
 1   Ramsay, James Roy   PHLS   -   1667   5710   3   9   1641   3   9   4.775   -1.275   1561 
 7   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1433   6354      2   1104      1   0.875   -0.375   1104 
 2   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1569   7025   3   7   1565   3   7   3.410   0.090   1565 
 5   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1469   7097   4   9   1383   4   9   5.416   -0.916   1383 
 10   Thomson, Fergus J G   PH   -   1134   11421   0   1   1045   0   1   0.623   -0.623   645 
 11   Scarr, Donald   PH   NEW   1100   12422      1   1341      1   0.202   0.298   1341 
 9   Samuel, William A   PH   -   1179   14041   1   1   779   1   1   0.918   0.082   1179 
 8   Rennie, Alan   PH   -   1608   14601   0   1   1724   0   1   0.344   -0.344   1324 

Team 7 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Ferguson, Alan J C   SBWD   -   1761   3894   4   8   1629   3   7   4.345   -0.845   1671 
 2   McGregor, Lindsay A   SBED   -   1732   5076   6   9   1530   5   8   5.752   -0.252   1697 
 3   Chapman, Nigel   SB   -   1619   7563   7   9   1451   7   9   6.346   1.154   1731 
 1   Dimitrov, Todor   SBLS   -   1747   7572   7   9   1595   7   9   6.200   0.800   1817 
 6   Hepburn, James   SBWD   -   1437   9041   3   4   1208   2   3   2.243   -0.243   1330 
 5   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1476   9578   2   6   1474   2   6   2.996   -0.996   1352 
 4   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1547   16223   2   5   1406   2   5   3.409   -0.909   1406 
 8   Ocytko, Greg   SB   -   0   19083   0   1   1277   0   1   0   0   877 
 9   Borchgrevink, Harald   SB   -   2297   19551   3   3   1897   2   2   1.836   0.164   2297 

Team 8 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Hughes, Rhian   SRTC   J12   1553   14438   2   3   1672   2   3   1.035   1.465   1952 
 3   Sime, Euan   GHTC   J16   1183   15184   2   5   1520   2   4   0.547   1.453   1448 
 12   Morrow, Andrew   SRTC   J14   916   15197      3   1316      1   0.082   0.418   1036 
 4   Taylor, Angus   SRTC   J13   1172   15201   3   7   1482   3   7   1.083   1.917   1432 
 2   Vipond, Callum   SRTC   J15   1284   15202   2   6   1636   2   6   0.693   1.307   1514 
 11   Paterson, Adam   SR   J12   740   15877   0   2   1140   0   1   0.082   -0.082   740 
 9   Scott, Jonathan   J2   J11   921   16254   1   2   1321   1   2   0.164   0.836   1321 
 7   Scott, Jamie   SR   J11   899   16256   3   5   1299   2   3   0.246   1.754   1299 
 13   Herron, Seamus   ER   J10   532   17031   0   2   932   0   1   0.082   -0.082   532 
 5   Brand, Adam   ER   J13   597   17047   1   4   997   1   4   0.328   0.672   804 
 8   Rafferty, Ciaran   TCER   J14   614   17787   0   2   1014   0   1   0.082   -0.082   614 
 10   Murdochy, Shivan   J2   J11   571   17940   2   6   971   2   6   1.042   1.458   910 
 6   McGillivray, Calum   ED   J17   0   18587   2   6   1284   1   5   0   0   1134 

Team 9 - University 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hayes, Stuart   EU   -   1724   6611   3   9   1606   3   9   5.770   -2.270   1526 
 3   France, Robert   SB   -   1689   13069   1   4   1644   1   4   2.236   -1.236   1451 
 5   MacKnight, Christopher J   EU   -   1500   13335   0   1   1507   0   1   0.493   -0.493   1107 
 4   Koppe, Andy   EU   -   1532   14979   5   9   1467   5   9   5.158   0.342   1547 
 6   White, Derek   EU   -   1397   15476   6   9   1411   6   9   4.255   1.745   1533 
 9   Hoo, Zhe Hui   EU   -   1327   15540   1   2   1472   1   2   0.624   0.876   1666 
 7   Chan, Mahathir Mohamad   EU   -   1267   16191   5   6   1341   4   5   3.623   0.877   1735 
 10   Dick, Gregor   BLFS   J19   1079   16461   0   1   1232   0   1   0.295   -0.295   832 
 8   Vale, Richard   PYEU   -   0   16627   1   1   1433   1   1   0   0   1833 
 1   Lim, Ven Gee   EU   -   0   18898   7   8   1615   7   8   0   0   2072 
 12   Stevich, Victor   EU   -   0   19447   2   2   1592   2   2   0   0   1991 
 11   Chremos, Alexandros   EU   -   0   19569   1   1   1024   1   1   0   0   1424 

Team 10 - Wandering Dragons 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Benigan, Austen   EWKN   -   1386   3178   1   2   1705   0   1   0.132   -0.132   1305 
 6   Binnie, Scott   GRWD   -   1730   3198   1   2   1662   1   2   1.176   0.324   1854 
 1   Cubitt, David   WD   -   1487   3648   5   9   1479   5   9   4.572   0.428   1518 
 2   Falconer, William   WD   -   1488   3872   4   9   1554   4   9   3.745   0.755   1554 
 8   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1492   5650   3   7   1625   3   7   2.400   1.100   1625 
 9   Forbes, Alistair   SSWD   -   1480   8254   2   4   1308   2   4   2.797   -0.797   1308 
 3   Bate, Joe   CO   -   1471   8391   4   8   1353   4   8   4.965   -0.465   1395 
 10   Dunnett, Ronald J   MUPL   -   1276   9580   0   2   1513   0   2   0.415   -0.415   1113 
 7   MacGregor, Steven   ER   -   1509   16413   2   3   1616   2   3   1.061   0.939   1738 
 5   Akinfe, Dotun   WD   -   0   18967   0   1      -   -   0   0   - 
 12   Jakimiuk, Andrej   WD   -   0   19505      3   1542      3   0   0   1262 
 11   Kormosz, Zbigniew   WD   -   0   19506      3   1899      3   0   0   1619