Back to Home Page

Dumbarton & District Division 2

Played at Dunbartonshire ending on 30/04/2007
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

Dumbarton & District Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
18Strathclyde University75111114860001864
24Dalmuir B74211016641012071
33Crowwood B7412910675001864
45East Kilbride Wanderers732289774011659
52Concord73228134110001554
66Polytechnic7124482131041036
77Shettleston703435518000727
81Bishopbriggs711535414005725
  56 21 14 21 56 80 42 80 11 0 11 111  

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bishopbriggs1 0 0 0 2 2 1 
Concord3 3 1 1 2 2 2 15 
Crowwood B4 1 2 2 4 4  18 
Dalmuir B4 2 1 2 4 4 2 20 
East Kilbride Wanderers4 3 2 2 1 3 1 16 
Polytechnic1 2 0 0 3 2 1 10 
Shettleston2 2 0 0 1 2  
Strathclyde University2 1 3 2 2 2 3 18 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Shettleston (7) vs (4) Dalmuir B Grade Comments
1 1085 Forbes, Graeme  0  -  1 Taylor, Fraser  1452 Away Win 
2 0 Reitsma, Albert  0  -  1 Sreeves, Clement  1261 Away Win 
3 0 McGreechin, Joseph  0  -  1 Doherty, Terry  1360 Away Win 
4 0 McGreechin, Franco  0  -  1 MacCartan, John  1245 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1608 Whyte, Jim    -   Conn, Mark  1520 Draw 
2 1517 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Peacock, Jack  1440 Home Win 
3 1245 Binnie, James    -   Pollock, Andrew  1348 Draw 
4 1169 Williamson, Hamish M  1  -  0 Burke, Paul  1081 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1532 Ball, Donald G  0  -  1 Young, Collins  1792 Away Win 
2 1247 Boyle, Daniel H  0  -  1 McKinlay, Susan  1117 Away Win 
3 842 Latimer, Raymond    -   Jones, Colin  0 Draw 
4 741 Walker, William  1  -  0 MacLeay, Cameron  0 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Shettleston (7) vs (5) East Kilbride Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1875 Toland, William    -   Miller, Craig  1746 Draw 
2 1085 Forbes, Graeme  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1567 Away Win 
3 0 Reitsma, Albert    -   Brisbane, Tom  1489 Draw 
4 0 McGreechin, Joseph  0  -  1 Dunlop, Anthony  1457 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride Wanderers (5) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1463 McKay, Stewart  0  -  1 Young, Collins  1792 Away Win 
2 1464 McDonald, Duncan  1  -  0 McKinlay, Susan  1117 Home Win 
3 1428 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Nelson, Paul  1143 Away Win 
4 1167 Denham, Paul     -   MacLeay, Cameron  0 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1532 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 Whyte, Jim  1608 Home Win 
2 960 Rees, Jonathan  0  -  1 Binnie, James  1245 Away Win 
3 842 Latimer, Raymond  0  -  1 Williamson, Hamish M  1169 Away Win 
4 741 Walker, William  0  -  1 Kelly, Malcolm  1165 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (3) vs (4) Dalmuir B Grade Comments
1 1520 Conn, Mark  0  -  1 Sreeves, Clement  1261 Away Win 
2 1440 Peacock, Jack  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1452 Home Win 
3 1348 Pollock, Andrew    -   MacCartan, John  1245 Draw 
4 1081 Burke, Paul  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (8) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1117 McKinlay, Susan  0  -  1 Breslin, Daniel  1590 Away Win 
2 1143 Nelson, Paul    -   McGeoch, Stephen P  1503 Draw 
3 0 Roman, Maciej  1  -  0 Gillespie, Gary D  1301 Home Win 
4 0 Norris, Greg  1  -  0 Gaffney, Dairena  1208 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride Wanderers (5) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1463 McKay, Stewart    -   Conn, Mark  1520 Draw 
2 1457 Dunlop, Anthony  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1440 Away Win 
3 1428 Johnston, Jim    -   Pollock, Andrew  1348 Draw 
4 1286 Gosetti, Piero  1  -  0 Burke, Paul  1081 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (4) vs (1) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1261 Sreeves, Clement  1  -  0 Ball, Donald G  1532 Home Win 
2 1452 Taylor, Fraser  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1247 Home Win 
3 1360 Doherty, Terry  1  -  0 Latimer, Raymond  842 Home Win 
4 1245 MacCartan, John  W  -  L Walker, William  741 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Shettleston (7) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1085 Forbes, Graeme  0  -  1 Whyte, Jim  1608 Away Win 
2 0 Reitsma, Albert  1  -  0 Binnie, James  1245 Home Win 
3 0 McGreechin, Joseph  1  -  0 Williamson, Hamish M  1169 Home Win 
4 0 McGreechin, Franco  0  -  1 Kelly, Malcolm  1165 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1608 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 Young, Collins  1792 Away Win 
2 1517 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Roman, Maciej  0 Home Win 
3 1165 Kelly, Malcolm  1  -  0 Jones, Colin  0 Home Win 
4 1169 Williamson, Hamish M    -   MacLeay, Cameron  0 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (7) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 1612 Eldridge, John  0  -  1 Thompson, Eddie  1457 Away Win 
2 1590 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Forbes, Graeme  1085 Home Win 
3 0 Grant, Cosmo  1  -  0 Reitsma, Albert  0 Home Win 
4 1035 Henry, Damien  0  -  1 McGreechin, Joseph  0 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (8) vs (7) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 1792 Young, Collins  1  -  0 Forbes, Graeme  1085 Home Win 
2 1143 Nelson, Paul  1  -  0 Reitsma, Albert  0 Home Win 
3 0 Roman, Maciej    -   McGreechin, Joseph  0 Draw 
4 0 MacLeay, Cameron  1  -  0 McGreechin, Franco  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (4) Dalmuir B Grade Comments
1 1517 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Walker, Andrew  1521 Home Win 
2 1608 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 Doherty, Terry  1360 Away Win 
3 1245 Binnie, James  0  -  1 Wallace, George S  1341 Away Win 
4 1169 Williamson, Hamish M    -   MacCartan, John  1245 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride Wanderers (5) vs (2) Concord Grade Comments
1 1463 McKay, Stewart  0  -  1 Whyte, Jim  1608 Away Win 
2 1457 Dunlop, Anthony  1  -  0 Williamson, Hamish M  1169 Home Win 
3 1428 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 Kelly, Malcolm  1165 Home Win 
4 1286 Gosetti, Piero  1  -  0 Carslaw, Neil  797 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (4) vs (8) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1261 Sreeves, Clement    -   Smith, Antony  0 Draw 
2 1452 Taylor, Fraser    -   Young, Collins  1792 Draw 
3 1374 Cleland, Douglas  0  -  1 MacLeay, Cameron  0 Away Win 
4 1360 Doherty, Terry  1  -  0 Norris, Greg  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (8) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1792 Young, Collins  1  -  0 Conn, Mark  1520 Home Win 
2 1143 Nelson, Paul  1  -  0 Peacock, Jack  1440 Home Win 
3 0 Roman, Maciej    -   Pollock, Andrew  1348 Draw 
4 0 MacLeay, Cameron  1  -  0 Burke, Paul  1081 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (1) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1550 Stevenson, Gordon  0  -  1 Phillips, Sam  1618 Away Win 
2 1503 McGeoch, Stephen P    -   Ball, Donald G  1532 Draw 
3 1342 MacAloon, Paul  0  -  1 Boyle, Daniel H  1247 Away Win 
4 1165 MacKay, Archie J  1  -  0 Wylie, Alan  1240 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (4) Dalmuir B Grade Comments
1 1165 MacKay, Archie J  0  -  1 Sreeves, Clement  1261 Away Win 
2 0 Grant, Cosmo  0  -  1 Taylor, Fraser  1452 Away Win 
3 1035 Henry, Damien  0  -  1 Doherty, Terry  1360 Away Win 
4 1074 Prentice, Jim  0  -  1 MacCartan, John  1245 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Dalmuir B (4) vs (5) East Kilbride Wanderers Grade Comments
1 1452 Taylor, Fraser    -   Murray, Frankie  1567 Draw 
2 1374 Cleland, Douglas    -   Brisbane, Tom  1489 Draw 
3 1360 Doherty, Terry  1  -  0 Dunlop, Anthony  1457 Home Win 
4 0 Wood, Scott  0  -  1 Johnston, Jim  1428 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (3) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1520 Conn, Mark  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1440 Peacock, Jack  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1348 Pollock, Andrew  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1081 Burke, Paul  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Shettleston (7) vs (3) Crowwood B Grade Comments
1 1085 Forbes, Graeme  0  -  1 Conn, Mark  1520 Away Win 
2 0 Reitsma, Albert  0  -  1 Peacock, Jack  1440 Away Win 
3 0 McGreechin, Joseph  0  -  1 Pollock, Andrew  1348 Away Win 
4 0 McGreechin, Franco  0  -  1 Barlow, Alan G  1177 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Crowwood B (3) vs (1) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1617 Dunn, Robert P  1  -  0 Ball, Donald G  1532 Home Win 
2 1520 Conn, Mark  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1247 Home Win 
3 1440 Peacock, Jack  1  -  0 Latimer, Raymond  842 Home Win 
4 1348 Pollock, Andrew  1  -  0 Walker, William  741 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Concord (2) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1517 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Gaffney, Dairena  1208 Home Win 
2 1608 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 MacKay, Archie J  1165 Home Win 
3 1245 Binnie, James  0  -  1 Grant, Cosmo  0 Away Win 
4 1169 Williamson, Hamish M  0  -  1 Prentice, Jim  1074 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (7) Shettleston Grade Comments
1 1618 Phillips, Sam    -   Gallagher, Anthony  1945 Draw 
2 1532 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 Forbes, Graeme  1085 Home Win 
3 842 Latimer, Raymond  0  -  1 McGreechin, Joseph  0 Away Win 
4 741 Walker, William    -   McGreechin, Franco  0 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride Wanderers (5) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1167 Denham, Paul   0  -  1 Prenzhgreta, A  0 Away Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Gaffney, Dairena  1208 Loss by Default 
3 1567 Murray, Frankie  1  -  0 MacKay, Archie J  1165 Home Win 
4 0 Macgregor, Alasdair  0  -  1 Prentice, Jim  1074 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (1) vs (5) East Kilbride Wanderers Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Bishopbriggs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Ball, Donald G   CWBB   -   1532   3107   2   6   1560   2   6   2.686   -0.186   1500 
 7   Walker, William   KKBB   -   741   6764   1   5   1031   1   4   0.777   0.723   940 
 4   Wylie, Alan   BBKK   -   1240   8988   0   1   1165   0   1   0.604   -0.604   765 
 3   Boyle, Daniel H   BB   -   1247   9032   1   4   1363   1   4   1.428   -0.428   1170 
 1   Phillips, Sam   BB   -   1618   10022   1   2   1748   1   2   0.725   0.775   1940 
 6   Latimer, Raymond   BBKK   -   842   10264      5   1141      5   0.865   -0.365   774 
 5   Rees, Jonathan   BBRE   -   960   10801   0   1   1245   0   1   0.161   -0.161   845 

Team 2 - Concord
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Whyte, Jim   CD   -   1608   6466   3   7   1440   3   7   4.824   -1.324   1440 
 4   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1169   6487   3   7   1142   3   7   3.741   -0.741   1092 
 5   Kelly, Malcolm   CD   -   1165   9002   3   4   959   3   4   2.853   0.147   1152 
 6   Carslaw, Neil   CD   -   797   9017   0   1   1197   0   1   0.082   -0.082   797 
 3   Binnie, James   CD   -   1245   16553   1   5   1201   1   5   2.743   -1.243   1051 
 2   McLatchie, Jonathan   CD   J17   1517   16624   4   4   1390   3   3   1.957   1.043   1789 

Team 3 - Crowwood B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Barlow, Alan G   CWDN   -   1177   3130   1   1   777   1   1   0.918   0.082   1177 
 1   Dunn, Robert P   CW   -   1617   3813   1   1   1532   1   1   0.617   0.383   1932 
 3   Peacock, Jack   CW   -   1440   5604   5   7   1314   4   6   3.829   0.171   1436 
 4   Pollock, Andrew   CWCN   -   1348   5658   5   7   1208   3   5   3.323   0.177   1358 
 2   Conn, Mark   CW   -   1520   8588   4   7   1490   3   6   3.130   -0.130   1490 
 6   Burke, Paul   CW   -   1081   16460   2   5   1191   0   3   1.059   -1.059   791 

Team 4 - Dalmuir B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   MacCartan, John   DA   -   1245   4956   4   5   1109   3   4   2.602   0.398   1302 
 5   Wallace, George S   DA   -   1341   6347   1   1   1245   1   1   0.630   0.370   1645 
 1   Walker, Andrew   DA   -   1521   10221   0   1   1562   0   1   0.444   -0.444   1162 
 3   Cleland, Douglas   DA   -   1374   10239      2   1304      2   1.157   -0.657   1111 
 4   Doherty, Terry   DA   -   1360   15068   6   6   1247   5   5   3.092   1.908   1647 
 2   Taylor, Fraser   DACD   -   1452   15587   4   6   1376   4   6   3.512   0.488   1498 
 6   Sreeves, Clement   DACD   J14   1261   17871   4   5   1418   4   4   3.317   0.683   1818 
 8   Wood, Scott   DA   -   0   19742   0   1   1428   0   1   0   0   1028 

Team 5 - East Kilbride Wanderers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Brisbane, Tom   EK   -   1489   3280   1   2   1304   1   2   1.469   -0.469   1304 
 6   Dunlop, Anthony   EK   -   1457   3806   2   4   1286   2   4   2.828   -0.828   1286 
 8   Gosetti, Piero   EK   -   1286   4134   2   2   984   2   2   1.680   0.320   1383 
 5   McKay, Stewart   EK   -   1463   5118      3   1640      3   0.855   -0.355   1360 
 2   Murray, Frankie   EK   -   1567   5433   2   3   1262   2   3   2.492   0.008   1542 
 1   Miller, Craig   EK   -   1746   9045      1   1875      1   0.324   0.176   1875 
 9   Denham, Paul    EK   -   1167   9891      2   1119      1   0.570   -0.070   1119 
 7   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1428   13460   2   4   1219   1   3   2.271   -0.771   1219 
 4   McDonald, Duncan   EK   -   1464   15466   1   1   1137   1   1   0.872   0.128   1537 
 10   Macgregor, Alasdair   EK   -   0   19007   0   1   1074   0   1   0   0   674 

Team 6 - Polytechnic
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1590   3277   2   2   1190   2   2   1.836   0.164   1590 
 7   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1208   4010   1   3   1562   0   1   0.109   -0.109   1162 
 8   MacKay, Archie J   PY   -   1165   4781   1   4   1484   1   4   0.642   0.358   1291 
 5   MacAloon, Paul   PY   -   1342   4923   0   1   1247   0   1   0.630   -0.630   847 
 4   McGeoch, Stephen P   PY   -   1503   5044   1   2   1338   1   2   1.352   -0.352   1338 
 9   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1074   6872   2   3   1124   2   3   1.303   0.697   1246 
 3   Stevenson, Gordon   PY   -   1550   7730   0   1   1618   0   1   0.403   -0.403   1218 
 1   Eldridge, John   PY   -   1612   7829   0   1   1457   0   1   0.705   -0.705   1057 
 10   Henry, Damien   PY   -   1035   11435   0   2   1268   0   2   0.441   -0.441   867 
 6   Gillespie, Gary D   PYSW   -   1301   15760   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 11   Grant, Cosmo   PY   J15   0   18984   2   3   1310   2   3   0   0   1432 
 12   Prenzhgreta, A   PY   -   0   19765   1   1   1167   1   1   0   0   1567 

Team 7 - Shettleston
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gallagher, Anthony   SHCW   -   1945   4019      1   1618      1   0.872   -0.372   1618 
 2   Toland, William   SH   -   1875   6278      1   1746      1   0.676   -0.176   1746 
 3   Thompson, Eddie   SH   -   1457   8866   1   1   1612   1   1   0.295   0.705   2012 
 4   Forbes, Graeme   SH   -   1085   14990   0   7   1480   0   7   0.594   -0.594   1080 
 7   Reitsma, Albert   SH   -   0   18203   1   6   1344   1   6   0   0   1151 
 6   McGreechin, Joseph   SH   J14   0   18932   3   7   1202   3   6   0   0   1202 
 5   McGreechin, Franco   SH   J12   0   18933      5   1060      5   0   0   693 

Team 8 - Strathclyde University
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Nelson, Paul   BBSC   -   1143   8763   3   4   1401   3   4   0.797   2.703   1733 
 3   McKinlay, Susan   EKSC   J20   1117   13547   1   3   1409   1   3   0.521   0.479   1287 
 1   Young, Collins   PYSC   -   1792   16165   5   6   1494   5   6   5.058   0.442   1888 
 4   Jones, Colin   SC   -   0   18040      2   1004      2   0   0   810 
 5   MacLeay, Cameron   SC   -   0   19062   4   6   1043   4   6   0   0   1165 
 6   Norris, Greg   SC   -   0   19234   1   2   1284   1   2   0   0   1284 
 7   Roman, Maciej   SC   -   0   19235   2   4   1346   2   4   0   0   1346 
 8   Smith, Antony   SC   -   0   19550      1   1361      1   0   0   1361