Back to Home Page

Central Cups

Ending on 17/06/2007
Results compiled by Stephen H Smith
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

Central Cups League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Cumbernauld3201410250101164
22Dunfermline320148260201056
33Grangemouth21012416001438
44Stirling20020217110433
  10 5 0 5 10 24 6 24 1 4 1 30  

Central Cups Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Cumbernauld6 5   11 
Dunfermline5   4 10 
Grangemouth1   3 
Stirling  1 2 

Central Cups Match Results
Bd Grade Dunfermline (2) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 2124 Robertson, Ian C  0  -  1 Ainsworth, Mark  2065 Away Win 
2 1850 Saxton, Gavin    -   Marks, Ian A  1872 Draw 
3 1753 McBride, John  0  -  1 Johnstone, David  1627 Away Win 
4 1689 Webster, Jim J  0  -  1 Wallace, Ronnie  1484 Away Win 
5 1621 Smith, Calum V    -   Thomson, George  1420 Draw 
6 1487 Black, Stuart  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1327 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (4) Stirling Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 1827 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Carmichael, Ian  1643 Home Win 
3 1816 Mason, Ian C  1  -  0 Hewitt, David A  1555 Home Win 
4 1667 Watson, James Philip  0  -  1 Anderson, Graham C  1540 Away Win 
5 1624 Smith, John  1  -  0 Allcock, Gordon  1513 Home Win 
6 1596 McAteer, John    -   Togneri, Robert G  1360 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (1) vs (3) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 2065 Ainsworth, Mark  1  -  0 Bell, Alan D  1946 Home Win 
2 1872 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1827 Home Win 
3 1640 Parkes, Jack C  1  -  0 Mason, Ian C  1816 Home Win 
4 1637 Bonella, David  1  -  0 Watson, James Philip  1667 Home Win 
5 1627 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Smith, John  1624 Home Win 
6 1484 Wallace, Ronnie  0  -  1 Monaghan, Mark  1594 Away Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Stirling (4) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 1465 Hayles, Robin W  0  -  1 Black, Stuart  1487 Away Win 
2 1397 Brodie, David  1  -  0 Webb, George  1447 Home Win 
3 1360 Togneri, Robert G  0  -  1 Horne, Peter  1409 Away Win 
4 1297 Welsh, Crawford  0  -  1 Connelly, Paul M  1341 Away Win 
5 0 Mooney, William  0  -  1 Stewart, Charlie  1148 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dunfermline (2) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1487 Black, Stuart  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1484 Home Win 
2 1447 Webb, George  0  -  1 Kerr, Garry  1476 Away Win 
3 1409 Horne, Peter  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1420 Away Win 
4 1341 Connelly, Paul M  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1327 Home Win 
5 1148 Stewart, Charlie  1  -  0 MacAteer, Derek  1293 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  3 - 2 

Central Cups Team Results
Team 1 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Bonella, David   CN   -   1637   3231   1   1   1667   1   1   0.458   0.542   2067 
 2   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1872   4866   1   2   1838   1   2   1.091   0.409   2032 
 3   Parkes, Jack C   CNCW   -   1640   5573   1   1   1816   1   1   0.271   0.729   2216 
 6   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1484   6356   1   3   1590   1   3   1.081   -0.081   1468 
 8   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1327   9320   0   2   1414   0   2   0.768   -0.768   1014 
 7   Thomson, George   CN   -   1420   11949   1   2   1515   1   2   0.757   0.743   1708 
 9   Kerr, Garry   CN   -   1476   14592   1   1   1447   1   1   0.542   0.458   1847 
 10   MacAteer, Derek   CN   -   1293   15431   0   1   1173   0   1   0.663   -0.663   773 
 5   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1627   15588   2   2   1688   2   2   0.838   1.162   2088 
 1   Ainsworth, Mark   CN   -   2065   16542   2   2   2035   2   2   1.079   0.921   2435 

Team 2 - Dunfermline
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Robertson, Ian C   DL   -   2124   5811   0   1   2065   0   1   0.584   -0.584   1665 
 4   Webster, Jim J   DL   -   1689   6428   0   1   1484   0   1   0.762   -0.762   1084 
 2   Saxton, Gavin   DL   -   1850   8807      1   1872      1   0.472   0.028   1872 
 8   Horne, Peter   DL   -   1409   9311   1   2   1390   1   2   1.056   -0.056   1390 
 7   Webb, George   DL   -   1447   9323   0   2   1436   0   2   1.028   -1.028   1036 
 9   Connelly, Paul M   DL   -   1341   9360   2   2   1312   2   2   1.084   0.916   1712 
 6   Black, Stuart   DL   -   1487   14823   3   3   1425   3   3   1.746   1.254   1825 
 5   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1621   15442      1   1420      1   0.757   -0.257   1420 
 3   McBride, John   DL   -   1753   16813   0   1   1627   0   1   0.669   -0.669   1227 
 10   Stewart, Charlie   DL   NEW   1148   18615   2   2   1058   2   2   1.179   0.821   1457 

Team 3 - Grangemouth
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bell, Alan D   LV   -   1946   3166   0   1   2065   0   1   0.337   -0.337   1665 
 3   Mason, Ian C   GR   -   1816   4888   1   2   1598   1   2   1.547   -0.547   1598 
 7   Monaghan, Mark   GR   -   1594   5319   1   1   1484   1   1   0.650   0.350   1884 
 4   Watson, James Philip   GR   -   1667   6399   0   2   1588   0   2   1.211   -1.211   1188 
 2   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1827   6473   1   2   1758   1   2   1.177   -0.177   1758 
 5   Smith, John   GR   -   1624   8494   1   2   1570   1   2   1.143   -0.143   1570 
 6   McAteer, John   ST   -   1596   9353      1   1360      1   0.793   -0.293   1360 

Team 4 - Stirling
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Anderson, Graham C   ST   -   1540   3045   1   1   1667   1   1   0.331   0.669   2067 
 1   Carmichael, Ian   ST   -   1643   3444   0   1   1827   0   1   0.260   -0.260   1427 
 6   Hayles, Robin W   KRST   -   1465   4307   0   1   1487   0   1   0.472   -0.472   1087 
 5   Togneri, Robert G   ST   -   1360   6276      2   1502      2   0.637   -0.137   1310 
 7   Brodie, David   ST   -   1397   8024   1   1   1447   1   1   0.430   0.570   1847 
 2   Hewitt, David A   ST   -   1555   8570   0   1   1816   0   1   0.182   -0.182   1416 
 8   Welsh, Crawford   ST   -   1297   10531   0   1   1341   0   1   0.437   -0.437   941 
 4   Allcock, Gordon   ST   -   1513   13003   0   1   1624   0   1   0.350   -0.350   1224 
 9   Mooney, William   ST   -   0   20137   0   1   1173   0   1   0   0   773