Back to Home Page

Borders League 2007

Played at Scottish Borders ending on 22/05/2007
Results compiled by Alan Armstrong
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

Borders League 2007 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Galashiels87011428390002974
21Kelso850310198130002358
33Berwick84048154210001743
44Selkirk B82155129181001744
55Selkirk A81163122250011333
  40 19 2 19 40 86 26 86 1 0 1 101  

Borders League 2007 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  Plyd  Boards 
Kelso3 7 7 5 23 
Galashiels7 9 5 8 29 
Berwick3  7 6 17 
Selkirk B2 5 2 7 17 
Selkirk A4 2 4 2 13 

Borders League 2007 Match Results
Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (2) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1623 Armstrong, Alan  0  -  1 Konarski, Jannic  1781 Away Win 
2 1512 Duffell, Nicholas J  0  -  1 Plummer, Robin J  1745 Away Win 
3 1483 Keen, Martin R  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1642 Away Win 
4 1440 Holland, Rob  0  -  1 Lauder, Francis  1295 Away Win 
5 1204 Armstrong, Kevin  1  -  0 Lawson, Tom M  1133 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Berwick (3) vs (4) Selkirk B Grade Comments
1 0 Mullen, Nicole  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1595 Home Win 
2 1193 Robinson, Stuart  0  -  1 Mitchell, John  1359 Away Win 
3 0 Ward, Maurice  1  -  0 Miles, Alan  1302 Home Win 
4 0 Morgan, Andrew  0  -  1 Thompson, Ian A  1284 Away Win 
5 0 Hornsby, Jack  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1239 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Selkirk B (4) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1595 Bogle, David W    -   Armstrong, Alan  1623 Draw 
2 1359 Mitchell, John    -   Duffell, Nicholas J  1512 Draw 
3 1302 Miles, Alan  0  -  1 Keen, Martin R  1483 Away Win 
4 1239 Crosbie, Robert    -   Holland, Rob  1440 Draw 
5 0 Nathan, C  0  -  1 Armstrong, Kevin  1204 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Galashiels (2) vs (5) Selkirk A Grade Comments
1 1781 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Moore, John D  1460 Home Win 
2 1745 Plummer, Robin J  1  -  0 Miller, William  1385 Home Win 
3 1642 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1239 Home Win 
4 1295 Lauder, Francis  1  -  0 Palmer-Douglas, Stephen  1214 Home Win 
5 911 Coyle, Paddy  0  -  1 Nathan, C  0 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (3) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1623 Armstrong, Alan  0  -  1 Mullen, Nicole  0 Away Win 
2 1512 Duffell, Nicholas J  1  -  0 Woodhurst, John  0 Home Win 
3 1483 Keen, Martin R    -   Robinson, Stuart  1193 Draw 
4 1440 Holland, Rob  1  -  0 Ward, Maurice  0 Home Win 
5 1204 Armstrong, Kevin  1  -  0 Morgan, Andrew  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Selkirk A (5) vs (4) Selkirk B Grade Comments
1 1460 Moore, John D  0  -  1 Bogle, David W  1595 Away Win 
2 1385 Miller, William  0  -  1 Mitchell, John  1359 Away Win 
3 1284 Thompson, Ian A  0  -  1 Miles, Alan  1302 Away Win 
4 0 Nathan, C  0  -  1 Crosbie, Robert  1239 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Selkirk A (5) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1460 Moore, John D  0  -  1 Armstrong, Alan  1623 Away Win 
2 1385 Miller, William  1  -  0 Duffell, Nicholas J  1512 Home Win 
3 1284 Thompson, Ian A  0  -  1 Keen, Martin R  1483 Away Win 
4 1302 Miles, Alan    -   Holland, Rob  1440 Draw 
5 1214 Palmer-Douglas, Stephen  0  -  1 Armstrong, Kevin  1204 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Selkirk B (4) vs (2) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1595 Bogle, David W    -   Konarski, Jannic  1781 Draw 
2 1359 Mitchell, John  0  -  1 Plummer, Robin J  1745 Away Win 
3 1302 Miles, Alan  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1642 Away Win 
4 1239 Crosbie, Robert    -   Brown, Andrew  1413 Draw 
5 1214 Palmer-Douglas, Stephen  1  -  0 Robinson, Keith  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Berwick (3) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 0 Mullen, Nicole  0  -  1 Armstrong, Alan  1623 Away Win 
2 0 Woodhurst, John  0  -  1 Duffell, Nicholas J  1512 Away Win 
3 0 Ward, Maurice    -   Keen, Martin R  1483 Draw 
4 1193 Robinson, Stuart  1  -  0 Holland, Rob  1440 Home Win 
5 0 Morgan, Andrew  0  -  1 Armstrong, Kevin  1204 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Selkirk B (4) vs (5) Selkirk A Grade Comments
1 1595 Bogle, David W    -   Moore, John D  1460 Draw 
2 1359 Mitchell, John  1  -  0 Miller, William  1385 Home Win 
3 1239 Crosbie, Robert  0  -  1 Miles, Alan  1302 Away Win 
4 0 Nathan, C  0  -  1 Thompson, Ian A  1284 Away Win 
5 1214 Palmer-Douglas, Stephen  1  -  0 Raffiet, Cedric  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (4) Selkirk B Grade Comments
1 1623 Armstrong, Alan  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1595 Home Win 
2 1512 Duffell, Nicholas J    -   Mitchell, John  1359 Draw 
3 1483 Keen, Martin R    -   Miles, Alan  1302 Draw 
4 1440 Holland, Rob  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1239 Home Win 
5 1204 Armstrong, Kevin  1  -  0 Nathan, C  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Galashiels (2) vs (3) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1781 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Mullen, Nicole  0 Home Win 
2 1745 Plummer, Robin J  1  -  0 Woodhurst, John  0 Home Win 
3 1413 Brown, Andrew  1  -  0 Robinson, Stuart  1193 Home Win 
4 1295 Lauder, Francis  1  -  0 Ward, Maurice  0 Home Win 
5 1133 Lawson, Tom M  1  -  0 Marek, Alex  0 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Selkirk B (4) vs (3) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1595 Bogle, David W  0  -  1 Mullen, Nicole  0 Away Win 
2 1359 Mitchell, John  0  -  1 Woodhurst, John  0 Away Win 
3 1302 Miles, Alan  0  -  1 Robinson, Stuart  1193 Away Win 
4 1239 Crosbie, Robert    -   Ward, Maurice  0 Draw 
5 0 Nathan, C  0  -  1 Marek, Alex  0 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Galashiels (2) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1781 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alan  1623 Home Win 
2 1745 Plummer, Robin J  1  -  0 Duffell, Nicholas J  1512 Home Win 
3 1642 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Keen, Martin R  1483 Home Win 
4 1295 Lauder, Francis  0  -  1 Holland, Rob  1440 Away Win 
5 0 Robinson, Keith  0  -  1 Armstrong, Kevin  1204 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Berwick (3) vs (5) Selkirk A Grade Comments
1 0 Mullen, Nicole  0  -  1 Miller, William  1385 Away Win 
2 0 Woodhurst, John  1  -  0 Miles, Alan  1302 Home Win 
3 1193 Robinson, Stuart  0  -  1 Thompson, Ian A  1284 Away Win 
4 0 Ward, Maurice  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1239 Home Win 
5 0 Morgan, Andrew  1  -  0 Nathan, C  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Selkirk A (5) vs (2) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1460 Moore, John D  0  -  1 Konarski, Jannic  1781 Away Win 
2 1385 Miller, William  0  -  1 Plummer, Robin J  1745 Away Win 
3 1284 Thompson, Ian A  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1642 Away Win 
4 1239 Crosbie, Robert  1  -  0 Lauder, Francis  1295 Home Win 
5 0 Nathan, C  0  -  1 Lawson, Tom M  1133 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Berwick (3) vs (2) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 0 Mullen, Nicole    -   Konarski, Jannic  1781 Draw 
2 0 Woodhurst, John  0  -  1 Plummer, Robin J  1745 Away Win 
3 0 Turner, Jim  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1642 Away Win 
4 0 Ward, Maurice  0  -  1 Lauder, Francis  1295 Away Win 
5 0 Morgan, Andrew  0  -  1 Lawson, Tom M  1133 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (5) Selkirk A Grade Comments
1 1623 Armstrong, Alan  1  -  0 Moore, John D  1460 Home Win 
2 1512 Duffell, Nicholas J  0  -  1 Miller, William  1385 Away Win 
3 1483 Keen, Martin R  1  -  0 Miles, Alan  1302 Home Win 
4 1440 Holland, Rob  0  -  1 Thompson, Ian A  1284 Away Win 
5 1204 Armstrong, Kevin  0  -  1 Crosbie, Robert  1239 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Selkirk A (5) vs (3) Berwick Grade Comments
1 1460 Moore, John D  0  -  1 Mullen, Nicole  0 Away Win 
2 1385 Miller, William  0  -  1 Woodhurst, John  0 Away Win 
3 1302 Miles, Alan  0  -  1 Robinson, Stuart  1193 Away Win 
4 1284 Thompson, Ian A  1  -  0 Ward, Maurice  0 Home Win 
5 1164 Cumming, William J  1  -  0 Marek, Alex  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Galashiels (2) vs (4) Selkirk B Grade Comments
1 1781 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1595 Home Win 
2 1745 Plummer, Robin J  0  -  1 Mitchell, John  1359 Away Win 
3 1642 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1239 Home Win 
4 1295 Lauder, Francis  0  -  1 Palmer-Douglas, Stephen  1214 Away Win 
5 911 Coyle, Paddy  0  -  1 Nathan, C  0 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Borders League 2007 Team Results
Team 1 - Kelso
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Armstrong, Alan   KO   -   1623   3074   4   8   1597   4   8   4.290   0.210   1639 
 3   Keen, Martin R   KO   -   1483   10004   4   8   1362   4   8   5.191   -0.691   1404 
 4   Holland, Rob   KO   -   1440   12788   4   8   1260   4   8   5.862   -1.862   1260 
 5   Armstrong, Kevin   KO   J18   1204   13778   7   8   1104   4   5   3.120   0.880   1345 
 2   Duffell, Nicholas J   KO   NEW   1512   18177   3   8   1489   3   8   4.288   -1.288   1398 

Team 2 - Galashiels
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Konarski, Jannic   WDGS   -   1781   4621   7   8   1558   7   8   6.214   0.786   1890 
 2   Plummer, Robin J   GS   -   1745   5652   7   8   1437   7   8   6.812   0.188   1769 
 3   Wallace, Martin   GS   -   1642   6355   7   7   1339   6   6   5.033   0.967   1739 
 4   Lauder, Francis   GS   -   1295   12329   4   7   1287   4   7   3.593   0.407   1337 
 5   Lawson, Tom M   GS   -   1133   12337   3   4   1106   1   2   1.067   -0.067   1106 
 6   Coyle, Paddy   GS   -   911   15456   0   2   968   0   2   0.846   -0.846   568 
 8   Brown, Andrew   GS   NEW   1413   17536   1   2   1216   1   2   1.506   -0.006   1409 
 7   Robinson, Keith   GS   -   0   19663   0   2   1229   0   2   0   0   829 

Team 3 - Berwick
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Robinson, Stuart   BE   -   1193   5831   3   7   1373   3   7   1.911   1.589   1373 
 1   Mullen, Nicole   BE   -   0   18839   4   8   1605   4   8   0   0   1647 
 3   Ward, Maurice   BE   -   0   19015   3   8   1322   3   8   0   0   1231 
 4   Morgan, Andrew   BE   -   0   19016   1   5   1175   1   5   0   0   934 
 5   Hornsby, Jack   BE   -   0   19017   1   1   1239   1   1   0   0   1639 
 6   Woodhurst, John   BE   -   0   19232   3   7   1516   3   7   0   0   1466 
 7   Marek, Alex   BE   -   0   19730   1   3   1088   1   3   0   0   966 
 8   Turner, Jim   BE   -   0   19994   0   1   1642   0   1   0   0   1242 

Team 4 - Selkirk B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bogle, David W   SK   -   1595   3226   2   8   1604   2   8   3.912   -1.412   1462 
 5   Crosbie, Robert   SK   -   1239   3641   2   8   1351   2   7   2.560   -0.060   1245 
 3   Miles, Alan   SK   -   1302   5258   1   6   1386   1   6   2.424   -0.924   1193 
 7   Palmer-Douglas, Stephen   SK   -   1214   5564   3   3   1295   1   1   0.390   0.610   1695 
 4   Thompson, Ian A   SK   -   1284   6245   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Mitchell, John   SK   -   1359   7243   5   8   1499   5   8   2.712   2.288   1590 
 6   Nathan, C   SK   -   0   17535   1   5   1171   1   4   0   0   978 

Team 5 - Selkirk A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Crosbie, Robert   SK   -   1239   3641   2   4   1352   2   4   1.512   0.488   1352 
 7   Miles, Alan   SK   -   1302   5258   1   5   1364   1   5   2.102   -0.602   1214 
 2   Miller, William   SK   -   1385   5273   3   8   1538   3   8   2.551   0.449   1447 
 1   Moore, John D   SKGS   -   1460   5345      7   1650      7   1.836   -1.336   1224 
 4   Palmer-Douglas, Stephen   SK   -   1214   5564   0   2   1270   0   2   0.848   -0.848   869 
 6   Thompson, Ian A   SK   -   1284   6245   4   7   1323   4   7   3.180   0.820   1373 
 9   Cumming, William J   SK   -   1164   12348   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Nathan, C   SK   -   0   17535   1   4   1094   1   3   0   0   972 
 8   Raffiet, Cedric   SK   -   0   19664   0   1   1214   0   1   0   0   814