Back to Home Page

BP Cup

Played at NE Scotland League ending on 31/05/2007
Results compiled by Keith Emery
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

BP Cup League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
113Teflon Sharks440089520001172
23Bon Accord Bishops31113525000650
32Bon Accord All Stars21103503000563
49Newtonhill21012341000563
57Newmachar Pawns20111206000225
611Peterhead10101202000250
75Nairn10010112000138
84Bon Accord Knights10010112000138
98Newmachar Rookies10010103000125
101Aberdeen Teachers1001001300013
116Newmachar0000000000000
1212Stonehaven0000000000000
1310Newtonhill Ninjas0000000000000
  18 7 4 7 18 29 14 29 0 0 0 38  

BP Cup Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  Plyd  Boards 
Aberdeen Teachers                        
Bon Accord All Stars  2         3           
Bon Accord Bishops  2   2               1 
Bon Accord Knights                      1 
Nairn    1                   
Newmachar                         
Newmachar Pawns                  2   0 
Newmachar Rookies  1                     
Newtonhill3                     1 
10 Newtonhill Ninjas                         
11 Peterhead            2           
12 Stonehaven                         
13 Teflon Sharks    2 2     4   2       11 

BP Cup Match Results
Bd Grade Peterhead (11) vs (7) Newmachar Pawns Grade Comments
1 1452 Rose, Anthony C  1  -  0 Morrison, Alex  1397 Home Win 
2 1417 Watson, Jim  0  -  1 Cormack, David  1347 Away Win 
3 1331 Murison, Jim  0  -  1 Tinto, Laurie S  1039 Away Win 
4 1179 MacMillan, Malcolm  1  -  0 Fraser, Stephen C  977 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (8) Newmachar Rookies Grade Comments
1 1453 Barclay, Mark  1  -  0 Cruickshank, Ewan  1118 Home Win 
2 1433 Morris, Iain G  0  -  1 Smith, David R  1055 Away Win 
3 1372 Kerr, Robert  1  -  0 Killin, Steven  760 Home Win 
4 998 McDonald, Ian  1  -  0 MacLellan, John  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (4) vs (13) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1816 Fowler, David  0  -  1 Clifford, John  1781 Away Win 
2 1706 Wilson, William A  1  -  0 Hawthorne, Blair  1640 Home Win 
3 1595 Smith, David G    -   Irving, Neil  1684 Draw 
4 1590 Telford, Ricky  0  -  1 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1634 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Newtonhill (9) vs (1) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1720 Harrold, Bruce T    -   Brennan, J Ross  1653 Draw 
2 1610 Cundill, Alan P  1  -  0 MacKintosh, Ken  1570 Home Win 
3 1490 Wright, Jonathan A  1  -  0 May, Douglas J  1558 Home Win 
4 1095 Beresford, Ian  1  -  0 Docea, Dorin  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (13) vs (7) Newmachar Pawns Grade Comments
1 1684 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Morrison, Alex  1397 Home Win 
2 1641 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Tinto, Laurie S  1039 Home Win 
3 1634 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Fraser, Stephen C  977 Home Win 
4 724 Adam, Michael  1  -  0 Cowieson, Scott  592 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (13) vs (9) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 1781 Clifford, John    -   Harrold, Bruce T  1720 Draw 
2 1684 Irving, Neil    -   Wright, Jonathan A  1490 Draw 
3 1641 Davidson, Eric    -   Cundill, Alan P  1610 Draw 
4 1634 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1566 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (3) vs (5) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1854 Cavanagh, Mike  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1981 Away Win 
2 1794 Holmes, Hugh D    -   Gaffney, Liam  1690 Draw 
3 1520 Grieve, Ian  1  -  0 Rough, Robert E  1666 Home Win 
4 1347 Stewart, Alex J  1  -  0 Schwartz, Julius  1647 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (2) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1469 McDonald, Angus  0  -  1 Cavanagh, Mike  1854 Away Win 
2 1433 Morris, Iain G  0  -  1 Bremner, Adam  1571 Away Win 
3 1372 Kerr, Robert  1  -  0 Grieve, Ian  1520 Home Win 
4 998 McDonald, Ian  1  -  0 Stewart, Alex J  1347 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (13) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1781 Clifford, John    -   Cavanagh, Mike  1854 Draw 
2 1684 Irving, Neil  0  -  1 Holmes, Hugh D  1794 Away Win 
3 1641 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Grieve, Ian  1520 Home Win 
4 1634 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Stewart, Alex J  1347 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

BP Cup Team Results
Team 1 - Aberdeen Teachers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brennan, J Ross   ATBA   -   1653   3276      1   1720      1   0.409   0.091   1720 
 2   MacKintosh, Ken   ATBA   -   1570   4799   0   1   1610   0   1   0.444   -0.444   1210 
 3   May, Douglas J   BA   NEW   1558   11766   0   1   1718   0   1   0.289   -0.289   1318 
 4   Docea, Dorin   AT   -   0   19944   0   1   1095   0   1   0   0   695 

Team 2 - Bon Accord All Stars
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   McDonald, Angus   BA   -   1469   7718   0   1   1854   0   1   0.089   -0.089   1454 
 2   Morris, Iain G   BA   -   1433   10280   0   2   1356   0   2   1.125   -1.125   955 
 1   Barclay, Mark   BA   -   1453   16782   1   1   1183   1   1   0.826   0.174   1583 
 3   Kerr, Robert   BA   -   1372   16783   2   2   1246   2   2   1.219   0.781   1646 
 4   McDonald, Ian   AC   J10   998   16854   2   2   1347   1   1   0.444   0.556   1747 

Team 3 - Bon Accord Bishops
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Cavanagh, Mike   BA   -   1854   3468   1   3   1744   1   3   1.846   -0.346   1744 
 2   Holmes, Hugh D   BA   -   1794   4371   1   2   1687   1   2   1.293   0.207   1880 
 4   Stewart, Alex J   BA   -   1347   6113   1   3   1563   1   3   0.799   0.201   1441 
 3   Grieve, Ian   BA   -   1520   11772   1   3   1560   1   3   1.343   -0.343   1438 
 5   Bremner, Adam   BARG   J15   1571   14033   1   1   1433   1   1   0.687   0.313   1833 

Team 4 - Bon Accord Knights
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Smith, David G   BA   -   1595   6031      1   1684      1   0.377   0.123   1684 
 2   Wilson, William A   BA   -   1706   6516   1   1   1725   1   1   0.472   0.528   2125 
 1   Fowler, David   BA   -   1816   12656   0   1   1781   0   1   0.549   -0.549   1381 
 4   Telford, Ricky   BA   -   1590   13904   0   1   1634   0   1   0.437   -0.437   1234 

Team 5 - Nairn
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Birkett, Richard   IV   -   1981   11072   1   1   1854   1   1   0.669   0.331   2254 
 3   Rough, Robert E   IVNA   -   1666   12928   0   1   1520   0   1   0.693   -0.693   1120 
 2   Gaffney, Liam   NA   -   1690   13586      1   1794      1   0.357   0.143   1794 
 4   Schwartz, Julius   IV   J14   1647   17850   0   1   1347   0   1   0.851   -0.851   947 

Team 7 - Newmachar Pawns
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Tinto, Laurie S   NM   -   1039   6266   1   2   1385   1   2   0.239   0.761   1385 
 1   Morrison, Alex   NMAB   J20   1397   10388   0   2   1568   0   2   0.584   -0.584   1168 
 4   Fraser, Stephen C   NMAB   J20   977   12042   0   2   1278   0   2   0.325   -0.325   878 
 5   Cowieson, Scott   NMAB   J19   592   13951   0   1   809   0   1   0.228   -0.228   409 
 2   Cormack, David   NM   NEW   1347   17477   1   1   1417   1   1   0.403   0.597   1817 

Team 8 - Newmachar Rookies
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Cruickshank, Ewan   NMAB   J16   1118   12051   0   1   1453   0   1   0.122   -0.122   1053 
 2   Smith, David R   NM   -   1055   12129   1   1   1433   1   1   0.092   0.908   1833 
 4   MacLellan, John   NM   -   0   14926   0   1   1118   0   1   0   0   718 
 3   Killin, Steven   NM   NEW   760   17959   0   1   1160   0   1   0.082   -0.082   760 

Team 9 - Newtonhill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Beresford, Ian   SZ   -   1095   3184   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Cundill, Alan P   SZ   -   1610   3658   1   2   1606   1   2   1.014   0.486   1798 
 1   Harrold, Bruce T   SZOB   -   1720   4277   1   2   1717   1   2   1.007   -0.007   1717 
 3   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1566   9859   0   1   1634   0   1   0.403   -0.403   1234 
 4   Wright, Jonathan A   SZ   J12   1490   15350   1   2   1634   1   2   1.231   0.269   1826 

Team 11 - Peterhead
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Murison, Jim   PT   -   1331   5422   0   1   1039   0   1   0.843   -0.843   639 
 2   Watson, Jim   PT   -   1417   6400   0   1   1372   0   1   0.563   -0.563   972 
 4   MacMillan, Malcolm   PTOB   -   1179   10275   1   1   997   1   1   0.735   0.265   1397 
 1   Rose, Anthony C   PT   -   1452   13631   1   1   1417   1   1   0.549   0.451   1817 

Team 13 - Teflon Sharks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Clifford, John   BAAT   -   1781   3534   2   3   1797   2   3   1.431   0.569   1919 
 3   Davidson, Eric   BA   -   1641   3681   2   3   1457   2   3   2.123   0.377   1737 
 5   Mitchell, Jeremy J   BARG   -   1634   9047   4   4   1434   4   4   2.917   1.083   1834 
 2   Irving, Neil   BAKR   -   1684   12666   2   4   1631   2   4   2.246   -0.246   1631 
 4   Hawthorne, Blair   RGBA   J15   1640   13515   0   1   1706   0   1   0.409   -0.409   1306 
 6   Adam, Michael   AB   J15   724   18380   1   1   627   1   1   0.630   0.370   1027