Back to Home Page

Ayrshire League - Division 2

Ending on 27/03/2007
Results compiled by Robert Loughran
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2007

Ayrshire League - Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13LARGS972016307143003668
22IRVINE B93248219122092752
31AYR92256169242022242
44STEWARTON92256911266022038
  36 14 8 14 36 76 36 76 13 0 13 106  

Ayrshire League - Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
AYR5 5 12 22 
IRVINE B12 7 8 27 
LARGS12 11 13 36 
STEWARTON6 9 5 20 

Ayrshire League - Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (1) AYR Grade Comments
1 1497 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1459 Home Win 
2 1429 Clark, Stephen L  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  1044 Home Win 
3 1396 Gourlay, Robert  1  -  0 Tedeschi, Vincenzo  1011 Home Win 
4 1289 Harkins, George  1  -  0 Willocks, Alan J  879 Home Win 
5 0 Monaghan, Robert  W  -  L DEFAULT  1668 Win by Default 
6 0 Murray, Paul  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (4) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1587 O`Brien, Robert J  0  -  1 Goral, Alex E  1687 Away Win 
2 1489 Simpson, Robert  1  -  0 Montgomery, John  1488 Home Win 
3 1392 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1391 Home Win 
4 1183 Plato, Allan J  1  -  0 Gillespie, David P  782 Home Win 
5 1042 Hilligan, Gavin A  1  -  0 Scobie, Calum  0 Home Win 
6 0 Glen, Leslie  0  -  1 Miller, Chris  0 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (4) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1687 Goral, Alex E  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1497 Home Win 
2 1488 Montgomery, John    -   Gourlay, Robert  1396 Draw 
3 1391 Steel, Alan  0  -  1 Monaghan, Robert  0 Away Win 
4 1301 Gillespie, Gary D  1  -  0 Murray, Paul  0 Home Win 
5 782 Gillespie, David P  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 Miller, Chris  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade AYR (1) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1668 Hamilton, Stephen C  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1641 Home Win 
2 1168 Gardiner, Ian R  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1489 Away Win 
3 1220 Carter, William  0  -  1 Milne, Fred W  1515 Away Win 
4 1044 Wright, E Carol  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1392 Away Win 
5 1011 Tedeschi, Vincenzo  0  -  1 Hilligan, Gavin A  1042 Away Win 
6 0 Adamson, Hugh  1  -  0 Millar, Hugh  678 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1497 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1641 Home Win 
2 1429 Clark, Stephen L  1  -  0 Simpson, Robert  1489 Home Win 
3 1396 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Kincaid, William L  1392 Away Win 
4 1289 Harkins, George    -   Plato, Allan J  1183 Draw 
5 0 Monaghan, Robert  0  -  1 Hilligan, Gavin A  1042 Away Win 
6 0 Murray, Paul  0  -  1 Millar, Hugh  678 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade AYR (1) vs (4) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1668 Hamilton, Stephen C    -   Goral, Alex E  1687 Draw 
2 1459 Sands, Jim M    -   Montgomery, John  1488 Draw 
3 1168 Gardiner, Ian R  0  -  1 Steel, Alan  1391 Away Win 
4 1220 Carter, William  0  -  1 Gillespie, David P  782 Away Win 
5 1011 Tedeschi, Vincenzo    -   Miller, Chris  0 Draw 
6 879 Willocks, Alan J  1  -  0 Wright, Cameron  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade AYR (1) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1668 Hamilton, Stephen C  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1497 Home Win 
2 1459 Sands, Jim M    -   Gourlay, Robert  1396 Draw 
3 1168 Gardiner, Ian R  0  -  1 Locke, Robert  1334 Away Win 
4 1220 Carter, William    -   Harkins, George  1289 Draw 
5 1011 Tedeschi, Vincenzo  0  -  1 Monaghan, Robert  0 Away Win 
6 879 Willocks, Alan J  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (4) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1687 Goral, Alex E  1  -  0 Telfer, James  1641 Home Win 
2 1488 Montgomery, John    -   Simpson, Robert  1489 Draw 
3 1391 Steel, Alan  1  -  0 Kincaid, William L  1392 Home Win 
4 782 Gillespie, David P    -   Plato, Allan J  1183 Draw 
5 0 Miller, Chris  0  -  1 Hilligan, Gavin A  1042 Away Win 
6 0 Wright, Cameron  0  -  1 Millar, Hugh  678 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (4) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1497 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 Montgomery, John  1488 Home Win 
2 1396 Gourlay, Robert  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1391 Home Win 
3 1334 Locke, Robert  1  -  0 Gillespie, David P  782 Home Win 
4 1289 Harkins, George  1  -  0 Scobie, Calum  0 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Miller, Chris  0 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Wright, Cameron  0 Loss by Default 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (1) AYR Grade Comments
1 1641 Telfer, James    -   Hamilton, Stephen C  1668 Draw 
2 1587 O`Brien, Robert J  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1459 Home Win 
3 1489 Simpson, Robert  1  -  0 Gardiner, Ian R  1168 Home Win 
4 1392 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  1044 Home Win 
5 1183 Plato, Allan J  1  -  0 Tedeschi, Vincenzo  1011 Home Win 
6 1042 Hilligan, Gavin A  1  -  0 Willocks, Alan J  879 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1641 Telfer, James    -   Loughran, Robert  1497 Draw 
2 1587 O`Brien, Robert J  0  -  1 Gourlay, Robert  1396 Away Win 
3 1489 Simpson, Robert  1  -  0 Locke, Robert  1334 Home Win 
4 1392 Kincaid, William L    -   Harkins, George  1289 Draw 
5 1183 Plato, Allan J  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1313 Home Win 
6 1042 Hilligan, Gavin A  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (4) vs (1) AYR Grade Comments
1 1488 Montgomery, John    -   Hamilton, Stephen C  1668 Draw 
2 1391 Steel, Alan  0  -  1 Sands, Jim M  1459 Away Win 
3 782 Gillespie, David P    -   Gardiner, Ian R  1168 Draw 
4 922 Robertson, David  0  -  1 Wright, E Carol  1044 Away Win 
5 0 Scobie, Calum  L  -  W Tedeschi, Vincenzo  1011 Loss by Default 
6 0 Miller, Chris  0  -  1 Willocks, Alan J  879 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade LARGS (3) vs (4) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1641 Telfer, James  1  -  0 Montgomery, John  1488 Home Win 
2 1587 O`Brien, Robert J  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1391 Home Win 
3 1489 Simpson, Robert  1  -  0 Gillespie, David P  782 Home Win 
4 1392 Kincaid, William L  1  -  0 Miller, Chris  0 Home Win 
5 1042 Hilligan, Gavin A  1  -  0 Wright, Cameron  0 Home Win 
6 678 Millar, Hugh  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (1) AYR Grade Comments
1 1497 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Hamilton, Stephen C  1668 Away Win 
2 1396 Gourlay, Robert  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1459 Home Win 
3 1289 Harkins, George  1  -  0 Gardiner, Ian R  1168 Home Win 
4 1313 Douglas, William  1  -  0 Wright, E Carol  1044 Home Win 
5 0 Dillon, Robert  0  -  1 Willocks, Alan J  879 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade STEWARTON (4) vs (2) IRVINE B Grade Comments
1 1488 Montgomery, John  0  -  1 Loughran, Robert  1497 Away Win 
2 1391 Steel, Alan    -   Gourlay, Robert  1396 Draw 
3 782 Gillespie, David P    -   Harkins, George  1289 Draw 
4 0 Paszkiewicz, Maurycy  0  -  1 Douglas, William  1313 Away Win 
5 0 Miller, Chris  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 Wright, Cameron  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade AYR (1) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1668 Hamilton, Stephen C  0  -  1 Telfer, James  1641 Away Win 
2 1459 Sands, Jim M  1  -  0 Simpson, Robert  1489 Home Win 
3 1168 Gardiner, Ian R  1  -  0 Kincaid, William L  1392 Home Win 
4 0 Lyons, N  0  -  1 Plato, Allan J  1183 Away Win 
5 1044 Wright, E Carol  0  -  1 Hilligan, Gavin A  1042 Away Win 
6 879 Willocks, Alan J  1  -  0 Millar, Hugh  678 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade IRVINE B (2) vs (3) LARGS Grade Comments
1 1497 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Telfer, James  1641 Away Win 
2 1396 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1489 Away Win 
3 1289 Harkins, George    -   Kincaid, William L  1392 Draw 
4 1334 Locke, Robert  1  -  0 Plato, Allan J  1183 Home Win 
5 1313 Douglas, William  1  -  0 Hilligan, Gavin A  1042 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Millar, Hugh  678 Loss by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade AYR (1) vs (4) STEWARTON Grade Comments
1 1668 Hamilton, Stephen C    -   Montgomery, John  1488 Draw 
2 1663 Clark, Ian  1  -  0 Steel, Alan  1391 Home Win 
3 1459 Sands, Jim M  1  -  0 Gillespie, Gary D  1301 Home Win 
4 1168 Gardiner, Ian R  1  -  0 Gillespie, David P  782 Home Win 
5 1044 Wright, E Carol  1  -  0 Paszkiewicz, Maurycy  0 Home Win 
6 879 Willocks, Alan J  0  -  1 Wright, Cameron  0 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Ayrshire League - Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - AYR
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Carter, William   AY   -   1220   3456      3   1235      3   1.424   -0.924   955 
 10   Clark, Ian   GMAY   -   1663   3517   1   1   1391   1   1   0.826   0.174   1791 
 2   Gardiner, Ian R   CKAY   -   1168   4025   2   8   1274   2   8   2.962   -0.462   1132 
 7   Sands, Jim M   AY   -   1459   5898   4   8   1443   4   8   4.174   -0.174   1443 
 5   Tedeschi, Vincenzo   CKAY   -   1011   6215   1   6   1064      4   1.728   -1.228   732 
 4   Wright, E Carol   AY   -   1044   6545   2   7   1248   1   6   1.650   -0.650   968 
 6   Willocks, Alan J   CKAY   -   879   13061   5   8   765   3   6   3.761   -0.761   765 
 1   Hamilton, Stephen C   AY   -   1668   15844   5   8   1572   5   8   4.993   0.007   1664 
 8   Adamson, Hugh   AY   -   0   19390   1   1   678   1   1   0   0   1078 
 9   Lyons, N   AY   -   0   20057   0   1   1183   0   1   0   0   783 

Team 2 - IRVINE B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Clark, Stephen L   IR   -   1429   3522   2   2   1266   2   2   1.327   0.673   1666 
 4   Harkins, George   IR   -   1289   4263   5   8   1134   5   8   5.344   0.156   1276 
 7   Locke, Robert   IR   -   1334   4710   3   4   1194   3   4   2.629   0.371   1386 
 1   Loughran, Robert   IR   -   1497   4725   4   9   1598   4   9   3.313   1.187   1598 
 3   Gourlay, Robert   KIIR   -   1396   7499   5   9   1407   5   9   4.251   1.249   1487 
 8   Douglas, William   IR   -   1313   7884   3   4   1090   2   3   2.328   -0.328   1212 
 9   Dillon, Robert   IR   -   0   15671   0   1   879   0   1   0   0   479 
 6   Murray, Paul   IR   -   0   19329   1   3   990   0   2   0   0   589 
 5   Monaghan, Robert   IR   -   0   19391   3   4   1148   2   3   0   0   1270 

Team 3 - LARGS
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Hilligan, Gavin A   LG   -   1042   4355   8   9   922   6   7   4.432   1.568   1225 
 3   Kincaid, William L   LGRE   -   1392   4593   6   9   1223   5   8   5.338   -0.338   1345 
 7   Milne, Fred W   LG   -   1515   5282   1   1   1220   1   1   0.847   0.153   1620 
 1   O`Brien, Robert J   LG   -   1587   5515   2   4   1483   2   4   2.538   -0.538   1483 
 2   Simpson, Robert   LG   -   1489   5992   6   9   1335   6   9   6.115   0.385   1502 
 4   Plato, Allan J   LG   -   1183   9451   5   7   1125   4   6   3.373   0.627   1247 
 8   Telfer, James   LG   -   1641   11840   4   8   1584   4   8   4.616   -0.616   1584 
 9   Millar, Hugh   LG   -   678   11918   4   6   622   1   2   1.107   -0.107   622 
 6   Glen, Leslie   LG   -   0   18931   0   1   634   0   1   0   0   234 

Team 4 - STEWARTON
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Goral, Alex E   SWPW   -   1687   4117   3   4   1598   3   4   2.473   1.027   1930 
 2   Montgomery, John   SW   -   1488   5331   2   9   1534   2   9   3.962   -1.462   1367 
 3   Steel, Alan   SW   -   1391   6090   2   9   1432   2   8   3.594   -1.094   1290 
 8   Robertson, David   SW   -   922   14824   0   1   1044   0   1   0.337   -0.337   644 
 7   Gillespie, Gary D   PYSW   -   1301   15760   1   2   1459   0   1   0.289   -0.289   1059 
 5   Scobie, Calum   SW   J15   0   16574   0   3   1166   0   2   0   0   765 
 4   Gillespie, David P   SW   J12   782   17274   3   9   1178   2   8   0.670   1.830   1036 
 9   Wright, Cameron   SW   J13   0   18352   3   6   770   1   4   0   0   577 
 6   Miller, Chris   SW   J12   0   18773   4   8   990      4   0   0   658 
 10   Paszkiewicz, Maurycy   PO   -   0   18883   0   2   1178   0   2   0   0   778