Back to Home Page

SNCL Division Two

Played at Grangmouth ending on 30/04/2006
Results compiled by Sam Collins
Grading calculations last updated - 24/07/2006

SNCL Division Two League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Giffnock75201222850002674
26Prestwick75111117585002470
37Grangemouth74129166111012057
42Kilmarnock74129149111001956
51Balerno73137109110051441
68Irvine72236166130001954
74Dumfries7106241120000927
83Fife B700704624001720
  56 24 8 24 56 103 60 103 7 0 7 139  

SNCL Division Two Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Balerno2 3 4 1 0 1 3 14 
Kilmarnock2 4 3 1 3 2 3 19 
Fife B2 1 2  0  1 
Dumfries1 1 3 1 1 1 1 
Giffnock4 3 4 4 2 5 2 26 
Prestwick5 2 5 4 2 3 3 24 
Grangemouth4 3 4 4 0 2 2 20 
Irvine2 2 4 4 2 2 2 19 

SNCL Division Two Match Results
Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (2) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1833 Campbell, Eoin S    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1862 Draw 
2 1760 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1789 Home Win 
3 1660 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Muir, Ian  1608 Home Win 
4 1474 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 MacCallum, Iain  1593 Away Win 
5 1332 Bond, David E  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1521 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Fife B (3) vs (4) Dumfries Grade Comments
1 1572 Smith, Calum V    -   Brown, David E  1817 Draw 
2 1536 Pearson, Walter J    -   Saunders, Karsten  1646 Draw 
3 1425 Webb, George  0  -  1 Marchbank, Stuart  1550 Away Win 
4 1316 Taylor, Neil  0  -  1 Sim, Robert C  1326 Away Win 
5 1268 Horne, Peter  1  -  0 Dallas, Alastair P  1196 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (6) Prestwick Grade Comments
1 2243 Giulian, Philip M    -   Bathie, Nicol A  2259 Draw 
2 1811 Thomas, Phil  0  -  1 Sanger, Mark A  2094 Away Win 
3 1762 MacQueen, Calum  1  -  0 Hilton, Steve H  1762 Home Win 
4 1707 MacQueen, Andrew  1  -  0 Carter, Robert J  1703 Home Win 
5 1641 Campbell, Iain S  0  -  1 Logue, David  1672 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (7) vs (8) Irvine Grade Comments
1 1930 Bell, Alan D  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  1963 Away Win 
2 1908 Will, Douglas    -   Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Draw 
3 1883 Mason, Ian C  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1587 Home Win 
4 1654 Watson, James Philip  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1537 Home Win 
5 1627 Natarajan, Manojraja  0  -  1 Yates, Robin D  1502 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (2) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1862 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Giulian, Philip M  2243 Draw 
2 1789 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Thomas, Phil  1811 Away Win 
3 1608 Muir, Ian  0  -  1 MacQueen, Calum  1762 Away Win 
4 1593 MacCallum, Iain    -   MacQueen, Andrew  1707 Draw 
5 1521 McNicoll, John D    -   Campbell, Iain S  1641 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Prestwick (6) vs (3) Fife B Grade Comments
1 2259 Bathie, Nicol A  1  -  0 Smith, Calum V  1572 Home Win 
2 2094 Sanger, Mark A  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1536 Home Win 
3 1762 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Webb, George  1425 Home Win 
4 1703 Carter, Robert J  1  -  0 Taylor, Neil  1316 Home Win 
5 1672 Logue, David  1  -  0 Horne, Peter  1268 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Dumfries (4) vs (7) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 1817 Brown, David E    -   Bell, Alan D  1930 Draw 
2 1646 Saunders, Karsten    -   Will, Douglas  1908 Draw 
3 1550 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Mason, Ian C  1883 Away Win 
4 1326 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Watson, James Philip  1654 Away Win 
5 1196 Dallas, Alastair P  0  -  1 Smith, John  1549 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Irvine (8) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1963 Frew, Elliot    -   Campbell, Eoin S  1833 Draw 
2 1952 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1760 Home Win 
3 1587 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1660 Away Win 
4 1537 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 McKinney, Stuart  1474 Away Win 
5 1502 Yates, Robin D    -   Bond, David E  1332 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Fife B (3) vs (7) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 1538 Donohoe, Stephen  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1930 Away Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 1414 Connelly, Paul M  0  -  1 Mason, Ian C  1883 Away Win 
4 1316 Taylor, Neil  0  -  1 Watson, James Philip  1654 Away Win 
5 1268 Horne, Peter    -   Smith, John  1549 Draw 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Prestwick (6) vs (2) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1762 Hilton, Steve H    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1862 Draw 
2 1716 Calder, John  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1789 Away Win 
3 1602 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Muir, Ian  1608 Home Win 
4 1579 Macgilchrist, Siegrun    -   MacCallum, Iain  1593 Draw 
5 998 Macgilchrist, Athol  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1521 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (4) Dumfries Grade Comments
1 1833 Campbell, Eoin S  1  -  0 Green, Mike L  1993 Home Win 
2 1760 Kynoch, Richard J P    -   Brown, David E  1817 Draw 
3 1660 McIntee, Christopher    -   Marchbank, Stuart  1550 Draw 
4 1530 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 Sim, Robert C  1326 Home Win 
5 1474 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Dallas, Alastair P  1196 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (8) Irvine Grade Comments
1 1929 Giulian, Rosie A  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  1963 Away Win 
2 1811 Thomas, Phil  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Away Win 
3 1762 MacQueen, Calum  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1587 Home Win 
4 1641 Campbell, Iain S  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1537 Home Win 
5 1358 McDonald, David    -   Yates, Robin D  1502 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (2) vs (3) Fife B Grade Comments
1 1862 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 Donohoe, Stephen  1538 Home Win 
2 1789 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1536 Home Win 
3 1608 Muir, Ian    -   Connelly, Paul M  1414 Draw 
4 1593 MacCallum, Iain    -   Taylor, Neil  1316 Draw 
5 1521 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Horne, Peter  1268 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Dumfries (4) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1993 Green, Mike L  0  -  1 Giulian, Rosie A  1929 Away Win 
2 1817 Brown, David E  1  -  0 Thomas, Phil  1811 Home Win 
3 1550 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 MacQueen, Calum  1762 Away Win 
4 1326 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 Campbell, Iain S  1641 Away Win 
5 1196 Dallas, Alastair P  0  -  1 McDonald, David  1358 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Irvine (8) vs (6) Prestwick Grade Comments
1 1963 Frew, Elliot  1  -  0 Hilton, Steve H  1762 Home Win 
2 1952 Wiltshire, Richard  0  -  1 Calder, John  1716 Away Win 
3 1587 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 McPheator, Gary  1602 Away Win 
4 1537 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Macgilchrist, Siegrun  1579 Away Win 
5 1502 Yates, Robin D  1  -  0 Macgilchrist, Athol  998 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (7) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1930 Bell, Alan D    -   Campbell, Eoin S  1833 Draw 
2 1908 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1760 Home Win 
3 1883 Mason, Ian C  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1660 Home Win 
4 1654 Watson, James Philip  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1530 Home Win 
5 1549 Smith, John    -   McKinney, Stuart  1474 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (7) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 1929 Giulian, Rosie A  1  -  0 Bell, Alan D  1930 Home Win 
2 1811 Thomas, Phil  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1908 Home Win 
3 1777 Thomson, Neil  1  -  0 Mason, Ian C  1883 Home Win 
4 1762 MacQueen, Calum  1  -  0 Watson, James Philip  1654 Home Win 
5 1641 Campbell, Iain S  1  -  0 Smith, John  1549 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Fife B (3) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1536 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Campbell, Eoin S  1833 Away Win 
2 1425 Webb, George  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1760 Away Win 
3 1414 Connelly, Paul M  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1660 Away Win 
4 1316 Taylor, Neil  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1530 Home Win 
5 1268 Horne, Peter  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1269 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (2) vs (8) Irvine Grade Comments
1 1862 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  1963 Away Win 
2 1789 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Away Win 
3 1718 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1587 Home Win 
4 1608 Muir, Ian  1  -  0 Loughran, Robert  1537 Home Win 
5 1521 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Douglas, William  1250 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Prestwick (6) vs (4) Dumfries Grade Comments
1 2259 Bathie, Nicol A  1  -  0 Green, Mike L  1993 Home Win 
2 2094 Sanger, Mark A    -   Brown, David E  1817 Draw 
3 1716 Calder, John    -   Saunders, Karsten  1646 Draw 
4 1703 Carter, Robert J  1  -  0 Marchbank, Stuart  1550 Home Win 
5 1602 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Sim, Robert C  1326 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Irvine (8) vs (3) Fife B Grade Comments
1 1963 Frew, Elliot  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1536 Home Win 
2 1952 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Connelly, Paul M  1414 Home Win 
3 1587 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Webb, George  1425 Away Win 
4 1537 Loughran, Robert  1  -  0 Taylor, Neil  1316 Home Win 
5 1250 Douglas, William  1  -  0 Horne, Peter  1268 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (7) vs (6) Prestwick Grade Comments
1 1930 Bell, Alan D  0  -  1 Bathie, Nicol A  2259 Away Win 
2 1908 Will, Douglas  0  -  1 Sanger, Mark A  2094 Away Win 
3 1883 Mason, Ian C  1  -  0 Calder, John  1716 Home Win 
4 1654 Watson, James Philip  1  -  0 Carter, Robert J  1703 Home Win 
5 1549 Smith, John  0  -  1 McPheator, Gary  1602 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1833 Campbell, Eoin S  0  -  1 Giulian, Rosie A  1929 Away Win 
2 1760 Kynoch, Richard J P    -   Thomas, Phil  1811 Draw 
3 1660 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Thomson, Neil  1777 Away Win 
4 1530 Angus, A Ross    -   MacQueen, Calum  1762 Draw 
5 1269 Watt, David B  0  -  1 Campbell, Iain S  1641 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dumfries (4) vs (2) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 1993 Green, Mike L  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1862 Home Win 
2 1817 Brown, David E    -   Kleboe, James P R  1789 Draw 
3 1646 Saunders, Karsten  0  -  1 Parks, Joe  1718 Away Win 
4 1550 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Muir, Ian  1608 Away Win 
5 1326 Sim, Robert C  0  -  1 McNicoll, John D  1521 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (2) vs (7) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 1862 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1930 Away Win 
2 1789 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 Mason, Ian C  1883 Away Win 
3 1718 Parks, Joe  1  -  0 Watson, James Philip  1654 Home Win 
4 1608 Muir, Ian  0  -  1 Smith, John  1549 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (3) Fife B Grade Comments
1 1811 Thomas, Phil  1  -  0 Connelly, Paul M  1414 Home Win 
2 1762 MacQueen, Calum  1  -  0 Webb, George  1425 Home Win 
3 1707 MacQueen, Andrew  1  -  0 Horne, Peter  1268 Home Win 
4 1641 Campbell, Iain S  1  -  0 Taylor, Neil  1316 Home Win 
5 1629 Postlethwaite, Craig    -   Stewart, Charlie  0 Draw 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Dumfries (4) vs (8) Irvine Grade Comments
1 1817 Brown, David E    -   Frew, Elliot  1963 Draw 
2 1646 Saunders, Karsten  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Away Win 
3 1550 Marchbank, Stuart    -   Gourlay, Robert  1587 Draw 
4 1323 Garford, Don  0  -  1 Loughran, Robert  1537 Away Win 
5 1196 Dallas, Alastair P  0  -  1 Douglas, William  1250 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Prestwick (6) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 0 

SNCL Division Two Team Results
Team 1 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1530   3065   1   4   1536   1   4   2.001   -0.501   1445 
 5   Bond, David E   BN   -   1332   3229      2   1512      2   0.531   -0.031   1318 
 1   Campbell, Eoin S   WD   -   1833   3415   3   6   1869   3   6   2.658   0.842   1930 
 2   Kynoch, Richard J P   EDWD   -   1760   4629   3   6   1784   3   6   2.744   0.256   1784 
 4   McKinney, Stuart   GY   -   1474   5147   2   4   1469   2   4   1.976   0.524   1560 
 7   Watt, David B   BN   -   1269   6415   0   2   1454   0   2   0.599   -0.599   1054 
 3   McIntee, Christopher   JP   -   1660   7999   3   6   1642   3   6   3.145   0.355   1703 

Team 2 - Kilmarnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1789   4611   2   7   1782   2   7   3.542   -1.042   1676 
 5   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1521   5209   5   6   1323   5   6   4.392   1.108   1717 
 3   Muir, Ian   KM   -   1608   5401   2   7   1594   2   7   3.656   -1.156   1488 
 6   Parks, Joe   KM   -   1718   5575   3   3   1629   3   3   1.864   1.136   2029 
 1   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1862   7619   2   7   1895   2   7   3.233   -0.733   1789 
 4   MacCallum, Iain   KM   -   1593   8934   2   4   1519   2   4   2.358   0.142   1610 

Team 3 - Fife B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Donohoe, Stephen   GN   -   1538   3772   0   2   1896   0   2   0.215   -0.215   1496 
 2   Pearson, Walter J   DLFI   -   1536   5607      5   1828      5   0.854   -0.354   1461 
 4   Taylor, Neil   GN   -   1316   7798   1   7   1569   1   7   1.443   0.057   1342 
 5   Horne, Peter   DL   -   1268   9311   2   7   1446   2   7   2.142   0.358   1340 
 3   Webb, George   DL   -   1425   9323   1   5   1697   1   5   0.946   0.054   1456 
 7   Connelly, Paul M   DL   -   1414   9360      5   1741      5   0.693   -0.193   1374 
 1   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1572   15442      2   1894      2   0.279   0.221   1702 
 8   Stewart, Charlie   DL   -   0   18615      1   1574      1   0   0   1574 

Team 4 - Dumfries
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Dallas, Alastair P   DF   -   1196   3672   0   5   1380   0   5   1.390   -1.390   979 
 6   Green, Mike L   DF   -   1993   4186   1   4   1971   1   4   2.156   -1.156   1778 
 4   Sim, Robert C   DF   -   1326   7557   1   6   1544   1   6   1.431   -0.431   1264 
 3   Marchbank, Stuart   DF   -   1550   8398   2   7   1673   2   7   2.456   -0.456   1510 
 1   Brown, David E   DFKB   -   1817   9157   4   7   1846   4   7   3.250   0.750   1896 
 7   Garford, Don   DF   -   1323   13656   0   1   1537   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1137 
 2   Saunders, Karsten   DF   -   1646   15424   1   5   1766   1   5   1.782   -0.282   1616 

Team 5 - Giffnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Campbell, Iain S   GI   -   1641   3418   5   7   1456   5   7   5.024   0.476   1683 
 1   Giulian, Philip M   GI   -   2243   4093   1   2   2060   1   2   1.387   -0.387   2060 
 6   Giulian, Rosie A   GI   -   1929   4094   3   4   1930   3   4   1.990   1.010   2123 
 4   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1707   4815   2   3   1534   2   3   2.081   0.419   1814 
 9   Postlethwaite, Craig   GI   -   1629   7621      1   1229      1   0.918   -0.418   1229 
 3   MacQueen, Calum   GIHA   J15   1762   12082   6   7   1588   6   7   5.017   1.483   2014 
 8   Thomson, Neil   GI   J19   1777   12890   2   2   1772   2   2   1.013   0.987   2171 
 7   McDonald, David   GI   -   1358   12932   1   2   1349   1   2   1.018   0.482   1542 
 2   Thomas, Phil   GI   -   1811   15971   3   7   1819   3   7   3.351   0.149   1819 

Team 6 - Prestwick
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bathie, Nicol A   WDDV   -   2259   3145   3   4   2006   3   4   3.136   0.364   2338 
 4   Carter, Robert J   PW   -   1703   3454   2   4   1557   2   4   2.679   -0.679   1557 
 3   Hilton, Steve H   ICPW   -   1762   4357   1   4   1774   1   4   1.868   -0.368   1683 
 8   Macgilchrist, Siegrun   CK   -   1579   4775   1   2   1565   1   2   1.035   0.465   1758 
 7   McPheator, Gary   PWIC   -   1602   5217   4   4   1518   4   4   2.421   1.579   1917 
 2   Sanger, Mark A   GMPW   -   2094   5899   3   4   1808   3   4   3.327   0.173   2140 
 6   Calder, John   TR   -   1716   7142   1   4   1818   1   4   1.483   0.017   1726 
 5   Logue, David   ICPW   -   1672   9493   2   2   1456   2   2   1.460   0.540   1856 
 9   Macgilchrist, Athol   CK   -   998   13696   0   2   1398   0   2   0.164   -0.164   998 

Team 7 - Grangemouth
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bell, Alan D   LV   -   1930   3166   3   7   1886   3   7   3.872   -0.872   1836 
 3   Mason, Ian C   GR   -   1883   4888   6   7   1657   6   7   5.370   0.630   1960 
 4   Watson, James Philip   GR   -   1654   6399   5   7   1568   5   7   4.168   0.832   1731 
 2   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1908   6473   2   5   1853   2   5   2.844   -0.844   1781 
 6   Smith, John   GR   -   1549   8494   3   6   1465   3   6   3.545   -0.545   1465 
 5   Natarajan, Manojraja   GR   -   1627   16083   0   1   1502   0   1   0.669   -0.669   1102 

Team 8 - Irvine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Loughran, Robert   IR   -   1537   4725   2   7   1514   2   7   3.688   -1.688   1351 
 2   Wiltshire, Richard   BD   -   1952   6517   5   7   1740   5   7   5.280   0.220   1967 
 5   Yates, Robin D   IRGI   RIP   1502   6559   3   4   1355   3   4   2.665   0.335   1548 
 3   Gourlay, Robert   KIIR   -   1587   7499      7   1669      7   2.794   -2.294   1243 
 1   Frew, Elliot   GD   -   1963   7506   6   7   1814   6   7   4.778   1.222   2117 
 6   Douglas, William   IR   -   1250   7884   2   3   1328   2   3   1.223   0.777   1450