Back to Home Page

Lanarkshire League Division 2

Played at Lanarkshire ending on 30/04/2006
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 24/07/2006

Lanarkshire League Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16Bellshill108021619289022973
22Hamilton D1072116253111002769
35Lanark B1053213185112042256
41East Kilbride C102266118201001640
54Hamilton F10127484210031028
63Hamilton E10118394190041131
  60 24 10 26 58 90 26 90 13 0 13 115  

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
East Kilbride C2 3 5 3 1 10 16 
Hamilton D6 5 5 6 5 10 27 
Hamilton E4 3 1 1 1 10 11 
Hamilton F2 2 2 2  10 10 
Lanark B4 2 7 6 3 10 22 
Bellshill6 3 7 7 5 10 29 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Hamilton D (2) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1250 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Gosetti, Piero  1323 Home Win 
2 1243 Deeney, Anthony J    -   Lynn, Henry  1068 Draw 
3 1056 Latta, Lawrence    -   Williamson, Andrew  1072 Draw 
4 1153 Childs, Kevin  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1016 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill (6) vs (5) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Lanark B (5) vs (6) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1394 Benyon, Maurice  0  -  1 Loudon, George  1444 Away Win 
2 1388 Brown, George R  1  -  0 Carnie, Wilson  1405 Home Win 
3 1018 Stephens, Dave  1  -  0 Gracie, David  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Lanark B (5) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1394 Benyon, Maurice  0  -  1 Gosetti, Piero  1323 Away Win 
2 1388 Brown, George R    -   Lynn, Henry  1068 Draw 
3 1018 Stephens, Dave  1  -  0 Sidebotham, Peter  1004 Home Win 
4 1485 Main, Scott  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1016 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (3) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1200 Petrie, Fiona  1  -  0 Gosetti, Piero  1323 Home Win 
2 1132 Petrie, Craig  1  -  0 Williamson, Andrew  1072 Home Win 
3 935 McCulloch, Ian T  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1016 Home Win 
4 865 Mclean, Calum  0  -  1 Sidebotham, Peter  1004 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (2) vs (5) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1250 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Benyon, Maurice  1394 Home Win 
2 1243 Deeney, Anthony J  1  -  0 Brown, George R  1388 Home Win 
3 1153 Childs, Kevin  1  -  0 Main, Scott  1485 Home Win 
4 0 Thomson, William  1  -  0 Strachan, William  898 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (2) vs (6) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1367 Van Mulken, Nanning  1  -  0 Loudon, George  1444 Home Win 
2 1250 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Gracie, David  0 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1056 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 Munro, Jim  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (2) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1323 Gosetti, Piero  0  -  1 Van Mulken, Nanning  1367 Away Win 
2 1068 Lynn, Henry  1  -  0 Scott, Donald  1250 Home Win 
3 1016 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 Deeney, Anthony J  1243 Away Win 
4 1004 Sidebotham, Peter  0  -  1 Childs, Kevin  1153 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Lanark B (5) vs (3) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1394 Benyon, Maurice  1  -  0 Petrie, Fiona  1200 Home Win 
2 1388 Brown, George R    -   Petrie, Craig  1132 Draw 
3 1485 Main, Scott    -   Blair, Connor  965 Draw 
4 898 Strachan, William  1  -  0 Mclean, Calum  865 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill (6) vs (4) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1405 Carnie, Wilson  1  -  0 McKinney, Stephen  939 Home Win 
3 0 Gracie, David  1  -  0 Craig, Steven  953 Home Win 
4 0 Munro, Jim  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Kieran  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (2) vs (3) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1250 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 McCulloch, Ian T  935 Home Win 
2 1153 Childs, Kevin  0  -  1 Petrie, Fiona  1200 Away Win 
3 1056 Latta, Lawrence  0  -  1 Petrie, Craig  1132 Away Win 
4 0 Thomson, William  1  -  0 McKinney, Stephen  939 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (2) vs (4) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 1250 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 McShane, James  982 Home Win 
2 1153 Childs, Kevin    -   Craig, Steven  953 Draw 
3 1056 Latta, Lawrence  0  -  1 McKinney, Stephen  939 Away Win 
4 569 Panton, Taylor  1  -  0 Gallacher, Allan  565 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton F (4) vs (6) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 939 McKinney, Stephen    -   Loudon, George  1444 Draw 
2 953 Craig, Steven  0  -  1 Carnie, Wilson  1405 Away Win 
3 0 O`Donnell, Kieran  0  -  1 Samson, Robert  1195 Away Win 
4 0 Panton, Robbie  0  -  1 Munro, Jim  0 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (3) vs (5) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 935 McCulloch, Ian T  0  -  1 Benyon, Maurice  1394 Away Win 
2 865 Mclean, Calum  0  -  1 Brown, George R  1388 Away Win 
3 0 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Main, Scott  1485 Away Win 
4 394 Petrie, Morven  0  -  1 Airlie, Bernard  1004 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Lanark B (5) vs (4) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 1394 Benyon, Maurice  1  -  0 Anderson, Anthony  1610 Home Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1018 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 McKinney, Stephen  939 Away Win 
4 898 Strachan, William  0  -  1 Mclean, Calum  865 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton F (4) vs (5) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 953 Craig, Steven  0  -  1 Benyon, Maurice  1394 Away Win 
2 939 McKinney, Stephen  0  -  1 Airlie, Bernard  1004 Away Win 
3 394 Petrie, Morven  0  -  1 Strachan, William  898 Away Win 
4 126 Petrie, Russell  0  -  1 Duncan, Blane  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Hamilton F (4) vs (2) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 Panton, Robbie  0  -  1 Van Mulken, Nanning  1367 Away Win 
2 939 McKinney, Stephen  1  -  0 Scott, Donald  1250 Home Win 
3 456 Morcombe, Ciaran  0  -  1 Thomson, William  0 Away Win 
4 300 Morcombe, Megan  0  -  1 Latta, Lawrence  1056 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (3) vs (2) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1200 Petrie, Fiona  1  -  0 Van Mulken, Nanning  1367 Home Win 
2 935 McCulloch, Ian T  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1250 Away Win 
3 965 Blair, Connor  0  -  1 Deeney, Anthony J  1243 Away Win 
4 865 Mclean, Calum  0  -  1 Childs, Kevin  1153 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (3) vs (4) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 1200 Petrie, Fiona  0  -  1 McKinney, Stephen  939 Away Win 
2 1132 Petrie, Craig  1  -  0 McShane, James  982 Home Win 
3 865 Mclean, Calum    -   Craig, Steven  953 Draw 
4 394 Petrie, Morven  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Kieran  0 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (3) vs (6) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1200 Petrie, Fiona  0  -  1 Black, Colin  1716 Away Win 
2 1132 Petrie, Craig  0  -  1 Campbell, Kevin  1555 Away Win 
3 965 Blair, Connor  0  -  1 Carnie, Wilson  1405 Away Win 
4 865 Mclean, Calum  1  -  0 Munro, Jim  0 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton F (4) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 939 McKinney, Stephen  0  -  1 Gosetti, Piero  1323 Away Win 
2 953 Craig, Steven  1  -  0 Williamson, Andrew  1072 Home Win 
3 0 Brawles, M  0  -  1 McConnell, Alan  1016 Away Win 
4 0 O`Donnell, Kieran  1  -  0 Sidebotham, Peter  1004 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (2) vs (5) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1367 Van Mulken, Nanning  0  -  1 Benyon, Maurice  1394 Away Win 
2 1250 Scott, Donald  0  -  1 Brown, George R  1388 Away Win 
3 1153 Childs, Kevin  1  -  0 Main, Scott  1485 Home Win 
4 1056 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 Strachan, William  898 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (6) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1323 Gosetti, Piero    -   Black, Colin  1716 Draw 
2 1072 Williamson, Andrew  0  -  1 Loudon, George  1444 Away Win 
3 1016 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 Carnie, Wilson  1405 Away Win 
4 1004 Sidebotham, Peter  0  -  1 Gracie, David  0 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (5) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1323 Gosetti, Piero    -   Benyon, Maurice  1394 Draw 
2 1132 Denham, Paul     -   Brown, George R  1388 Draw 
3 1016 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 Stephens, Dave  1018 Away Win 
4 1004 Sidebotham, Peter  1  -  0 Strachan, William  898 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (2) vs (6) Bellshill Grade Comments
1 1325 McIntosh, William  0  -  1 Black, Colin  1716 Away Win 
2 1250 Scott, Donald  0  -  1 Carnie, Wilson  1405 Away Win 
3 1153 Childs, Kevin  1  -  0 Gracie, David  0 Home Win 
4 1056 Latta, Lawrence  0  -  1 Munro, Jim  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bellshill (6) vs (3) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bellshill (6) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1716 Black, Colin  1  -  0 Gosetti, Piero  1323 Home Win 
2 1444 Loudon, George  1  -  0 Denham, Paul   1132 Home Win 
3 1405 Carnie, Wilson  0  -  1 Williamson, Andrew  1072 Away Win 
4 0 Gracie, David  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1016 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (3) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1323 Gosetti, Piero    -   Petrie, Fiona  1200 Draw 
2 1072 Williamson, Andrew  0  -  1 Petrie, Allan R  1195 Away Win 
3 1016 McConnell, Alan  1  -  0 Petrie, Craig  1132 Home Win 
4 1004 Sidebotham, Peter  1  -  0 Petrie, Morven  394 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (4) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 1323 Gosetti, Piero  1  -  0 Craig, Steven  953 Home Win 
2 1072 Williamson, Andrew    -   McKinney, Stephen  939 Draw 
3 1016 McConnell, Alan  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Kieran  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Hamilton E (3) vs (4) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
2 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
3 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
4 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  0 - 0 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - East Kilbride C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gosetti, Piero   EK   -   1323   4134   4   10   1337   4   10   4.967   -0.467   1302 
 6   Denham, Paul    EK   NEW   1132   9891      2   1416      2   0.327   0.173   1223 
 4   McConnell, Alan   EK   -   1016   10164   3   10   1186   2   9   2.745   -0.745   964 
 3   Williamson, Andrew   EK   -   1072   11334   2   7   1209   2   7   2.387   -0.387   1046 
 2   Lynn, Henry   EK   -   1068   15301   2   3   1294   2   3   0.668   1.332   1416 
 5   Sidebotham, Peter   EK   -   1004   15303   3   7   921   3   7   4.088   -1.088   871 

Team 2 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Latta, Lawrence   HA   -   1056   4648   3   7   979   3   7   4.109   -0.609   979 
 1   Scott, Donald   HA   -   1250   7901   6   10   1258   6   10   4.860   1.140   1330 
 2   Deeney, Anthony J   HA   -   1243   8199   3   4   1139   3   4   2.530   0.970   1471 
 8   McIntosh, William   HA   J16   1325   15465   0   1   1716   0   1   0.087   -0.087   1316 
 7   Panton, Taylor   AJHA   J 9   569   17259   1   1   685   1   1   0.344   0.656   1085 
 4   Childs, Kevin   HA   NEW   1153   17270   6   8   1168   6   8   3.984   2.516   1420 
 6   Van Mulken, Nanning   DFHA   NEW   1367   17441   3   5   1266   2   4   2.141   -0.141   1338 
 5   Thomson, William   HA   -   0   17967   3   3   878   3   3   0   0   1278 

Team 3 - Hamilton E
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Petrie, Fiona   HAGI   -   1200   5130   3   7   1323   3   7   2.473   1.027   1323 
 9   Petrie, Allan R   CCHA   -   1195   5625   1   1   1072   1   1   0.669   0.331   1472 
 2   Petrie, Craig   HAGI   J12   1132   14653   3   6   1185   3   6   2.730   0.770   1246 
 4   Mclean, Calum   HA   J12   865   15486   1   6   1062   1   6   1.589   -0.089   869 
 8   Petrie, Morven   HAGI   J 8   394   15512   0   3   749   0   3   0.342   -0.342   349 
 5   Blair, Connor   HA   J12   965   15873      3   1324      3   0.330   0.170   1044 
 6   McKinney, Stephen   HA   J13   939   16290   0   1   1245   0   1   0.144   -0.144   845 
 3   McCulloch, Ian T   GIHA   J14   935   16473   1   4   1213   1   4   2.816   -1.816   1020 
 7   McCulloch, Andrew   GIHA   -   0   17397   0   1   1207   0   1   0   0   807 

Team 4 - Hamilton F
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   McShane, James   HA   J16   982   11900   0   2   1251   0   2   0.348   -0.348   851 
 7   Anderson, Anthony   HA   J17   1610   14987   0   1   1394   0   1   0.772   -0.772   994 
 8   Mclean, Calum   HA   J12   865   15486   1   1   898   1   1   0.451   0.549   1298 
 11   Petrie, Russell   HA   J10   126   15489   0   1   526   0   1   0.082   -0.082   126 
 10   Petrie, Morven   HAGI   J 8   394   15512   0   1   794   0   1   0.082   -0.082   394 
 3   O`Donnell, Kieran   AJHA   J10   0   15634   2   5   916   2   5   0   0   844 
 2   Craig, Steven   AJHA   J13   953   16199   2   7   1195   2   7   1.576   0.424   1032 
 1   McKinney, Stephen   HA   J13   939   16290   5   9   1178   5   9   2.036   2.964   1217 
 12   Morcombe, Ciaran   HA   J10   456   16365   0   1   856   0   0   0.000   0.000   456 
 5   Gallacher, Allan   HA   J11   565   16383   0   1   689   0   1   0.331   -0.331   289 
 9   Hayburn, Andrew   HA   J12   537   16532   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 13   Morcombe, Megan   HA   J11   300   16808   0   1   700   0   0   0.000   0.000   300 
 6   Panton, Robbie   HA   -   0   18490   0   2   1060   0   2   0   0   660 
 14   Brawles, M   HA   -   0   18494   0   1   1016   0   1   0   0   616 

Team 5 - Lanark B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Brown, George R   LK   -   1388   3307   4   7   1195   4   7   5.115   -0.615   1301 
 4   Main, Scott   LKBA   -   1485   6846   2   5   1122   2   5   4.466   -1.966   1122 
 1   Benyon, Maurice   LK   -   1394   10153   5   9   1339   5   9   5.119   0.381   1419 
 5   Strachan, William   LKCU   -   898   11336   2   6   965   2   6   2.438   -0.438   843 
 3   Stephens, Dave   LK   -   1018   12360   3   4   1043   3   4   1.862   1.138   1236 
 6   Airlie, Bernard   LK   -   1004   15322   2   2   826   2   2   1.355   0.645   1226 
 7   Duncan, Blane   LK   -   0   16431   1   1   383   1   1   0   0   783 

Team 6 - Bellshill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Black, Colin   BH   -   1716   3206   3   4   1338   3   4   3.622   -0.122   1670 
 2   Carnie, Wilson   BH   -   1405   3447   5   7   1132   5   7   5.657   -0.657   1295 
 3   Gracie, David   BH   -   0   4152   3   6   1088   3   6   0   0   1088 
 1   Loudon, George   CNBH   -   1444   4723   3   5   1213   3   5   3.796   -0.296   1363 
 5   Samson, Robert   BH   -   1195   11993   1   1   795   1   1   0.918   0.082   1195 
 7   Campbell, Kevin   BAXK   -   1555   12370   1   1   1252   1   1   0.856   0.144   1652 
 4   Munro, Jim   BH   -   0   16179   3   5   881   3   5   0   0   953