Back to Home Page

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006

Played at Edinburgh ending on 30/06/2006
Results compiled by Terry E Purkins
Grading calculations last updated - 24/07/2006

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Edinburgh West22004813000871
25Corstorphine Castle 222004651000871
38Wandering Dragons22004641000873
42Edinburgh Civil Service11002402000467
510Corstorphine Castle 110101303000350
611Pentland Hills10101303000350
77Sandy Bells 210010132000242
81Balerno20020218000223
96Sandy Bells 110010132000242
1012Lasswade10010213000242
119Musselburgh10010024000117
123Bank of Scotland10010105000117
  16 7 2 7 16 37 20 37 0 0 0 44  

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Plyd  Boards 
Balerno2                    
Edinburgh Civil Service4                     
Bank of Scotland    1                 
Edinburgh West    5               3 
Corstorphine Castle 2          3   5       
Sandy Bells 1            2         
Sandy Bells 2        2             
Wandering Dragons4         3           
Musselburgh        1             
10 Corstorphine Castle 1                  3   
11 Pentland Hills                  3   
12 Lasswade      2               

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 Match Results
Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (2) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1670 Smith, Eric P  0  -  1 Bate, Simon  1587 Away Win 
2 1530 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1569 Home Win 
3 1376 Bassett, Paul G  0  -  1 Heatlie, Douglas S  1539 Away Win 
4 1332 Bond, David E  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1507 Away Win 
5 1262 Shedden, John W R  0  -  1 Miller, Patrick M  1470 Away Win 
6 1269 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Anderson, George C  1466 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (3) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1735 Murray, Findlay R  0  -  1 Campbell, Alistair W I  1886 Away Win 
2 1645 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Mayo, Kevin  1737 Away Win 
3 1513 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1731 Away Win 
4 1451 Turner, James  0  -  1 Deas, William B  1594 Away Win 
5 0 Craigmile, Neil  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1259 Away Win 
6 1397 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 McKee, Stephen  1119 Home Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle 2 (5) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1551 Gourlay, Brian    -   Archibald, A David  1849 Draw 
2 1365 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Oswald, Gerrard  1608 Home Win 
3 1156 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Ritchie, Stephen  1256 Away Win 
4 1107 Alexander, Ian    -   Ward, Derek  1208 Draw 
5 1089 Watson, David  1  -  0 Burns, Robert  994 Home Win 
6 1003 Crerar, James D    -   Austin, Gafin  923 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 1 (6) vs (8) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1732 Dimitrov, Todor    -   Binnie, Scott  1739 Draw 
2 0 Macrae, Alexander  1  -  0 Bullen, Damien  1628 Home Win 
3 1659 Chapman, Nigel    -   Forbes, Alistair  1462 Draw 
4 1460 Hepburn, James  0  -  1 Platts, William G C  1462 Away Win 
5 1211 Harward, Shaughan B    -   Cubitt, David  1420 Draw 
6 1024 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Dunnett, Ronald J  1243 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (9) vs (5) Corstorphine Castle 2 Grade Comments
1 1352 Loudon, James M    -   Gourlay, Brian  1551 Draw 
2 1294 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1365 Away Win 
3 1245 King, David  0  -  1 Ruthven, Angus G  1156 Away Win 
4 1203 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Crerar, Alastair D  1106 Away Win 
5 1173 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Watson, David  1089 Away Win 
6 1127 Beattie, Alex J    -   Crerar, James D  1003 Draw 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (8) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1739 Binnie, Scott  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1660 Home Win 
2 1628 Bullen, Damien    -   Angus, A Ross  1530 Draw 
3 1613 France, Robert  1  -  0 Bond, David E  1332 Home Win 
4 1462 Platts, William G C  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1269 Home Win 
5 1420 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1262 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  -  -  - DEFAULT  0 Not Played 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle 1 (10) vs (11) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1807 Massa, John A  0  -  1 Morrison, Ian C  1868 Away Win 
2 1620 Dowling, Richard K  0  -  1 Heavens, Alan F  1684 Away Win 
3 1599 Burns, David  1  -  0 Purkins, Terry E  1552 Home Win 
4 1527 Suess, Nigel M  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1424 Away Win 
5 1522 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Samuel, William A  1234 Home Win 
6 1110 Crerar, Bruce  1  -  0 Thomson, Fergus J G  1200 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (12) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1731 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Sykes, Chris  1849 Home Win 
2 1435 Strong, Colin A    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1690 Draw 
3 1362 Crosbie, Stuart  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1590 Away Win 
4 1307 Grant, William M  0  -  1 Hutchison, John  1549 Away Win 
5 1259 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Campbell, Ian  1395 Home Win 
6 1151 Clarke, Graham M  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  903 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Edinburgh Summer Cup 2006 Team Results
Team 1 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1530   3065   1   2   1611   1   2   0.775   0.725   1804 
 3   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1376   3141   0   1   1539   0   1   0.283   -0.283   1139 
 4   Bond, David E   BN   -   1332   3229   0   2   1560   0   2   0.437   -0.437   1160 
 5   Shedden, John W R   BN   -   1262   5965   0   2   1445   0   2   0.522   -0.522   1045 
 1   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1670   6033   0   1   1587   0   1   0.617   -0.617   1187 
 6   Watt, David B   BN   -   1269   6415   1   2   1464   1   2   0.496   0.504   1464 
 7   McIntee, Christopher   JP   -   1660   7999   0   1   1739   0   1   0.390   -0.390   1339 

Team 2 - Edinburgh Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1466   3046   0   1   1269   0   1   0.752   -0.752   869 
 1   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1587   3143   1   1   1670   1   1   0.383   0.617   2070 
 3   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1539   4313   1   1   1376   1   1   0.717   0.283   1776 
 5   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1470   5270   1   1   1262   1   1   0.767   0.233   1662 
 2   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1569   7921   0   1   1530   0   1   0.556   -0.556   1130 
 4   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1507   11978   1   1   1332   1   1   0.729   0.271   1732 

Team 3 - Bank of Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1513   5442   0   1   1731   0   1   0.223   -0.223   1331 
 2   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1645   6117   0   1   1737   0   1   0.377   -0.377   1337 
 1   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1735   6910   0   1   1886   0   1   0.301   -0.301   1486 
 6   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1397   8748   1   1   1119   1   1   0.834   0.166   1519 
 5   Craigmile, Neil   BS   -   0   9832   0   1   1259   0   1   0   0   859 
 4   Turner, James   BS   -   1451   11731   0   1   1594   0   1   0.307   -0.307   1194 

Team 4 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Campbell, Alistair W I   OBEW   -   1886   3403   1   1   1735   1   1   0.699   0.301   2135 
 10   Clarke, Graham M   EW   -   1151   3526   1   1   903   1   1   0.808   0.192   1303 
 4   Deas, William B   EW   -   1594   3705   1   1   1451   1   1   0.693   0.307   1851 
 9   Grant, William M   EW   -   1307   4174   0   1   1549   0   1   0.202   -0.202   1149 
 3   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1731   5827   2   2   1681   2   2   1.114   0.886   2081 
 5   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1259   6443   2   2   1139   2   2   1.222   0.778   1539 
 2   Mayo, Kevin   EWSO   -   1737   7089   1   1   1645   1   1   0.623   0.377   2045 
 7   Strong, Colin A   EWCH   -   1435   8401      1   1690      1   0.187   0.313   1690 
 8   Crosbie, Stuart   EW   -   1362   12423   0   1   1590   0   1   0.212   -0.212   1190 
 6   McKee, Stephen   EW   -   1119   15543   0   1   1397   0   1   0.166   -0.166   997 

Team 5 - Corstorphine Castle 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1156   5883   1   2   1250   1   2   0.741   0.259   1250 
 1   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1551   8390   1   2   1600   1   2   0.906   0.094   1600 
 5   Watson, David   CO   -   1089   9743   2   2   1084   2   2   1.013   0.987   1483 
 6   Crerar, James D   CO   -   1003   9746   1   2   1025   1   2   0.941   0.059   1025 
 2   Timms, Michael A   CO   J18   1365   15017   2   2   1451   2   2   0.794   1.206   1851 
 4   Alexander, Ian   CO   NEW   1107   16697      1   1208      1   0.364   0.136   1208 
 7   Crerar, Alastair D   CO   NEW   1106   16938   1   1   1203   1   1   0.370   0.630   1603 

Team 6 - Sandy Bells 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Harward, Shaughan B   SB   -   1211   4294      1   1420      1   0.233   0.267   1420 
 3   Chapman, Nigel   LNBD   -   1659   7563      1   1462      1   0.752   -0.252   1462 
 1   Dimitrov, Todor   SBLS   -   1732   7572      1   1739      1   0.493   0.007   1739 
 4   Hepburn, James   SBWD   -   1460   9041   0   1   1462   0   1   0.500   -0.500   1062 
 6   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1024   9443   0   1   1243   0   1   0.223   -0.223   843 
 2   Macrae, Alexander   SB   -   0   17962   1   1   1653   1   1   0   0   2053 

Team 7 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1256   9049   1   1   1156   1   1   0.636   0.364   1556 
 1   Archibald, A David   SB   -   1849   10833      1   1551      1   0.851   -0.351   1551 
 2   Oswald, Gerrard   SBWD   -   1608   11412   0   1   1405   0   1   0.762   -0.762   1005 
 5   Burns, Robert   SB   -   994   13184   0   1   1089   0   1   0.370   -0.370   689 
 6   Austin, Gafin   SB   -   923   14009      1   1003      1   0.390   0.110   1003 
 4   Ward, Derek   SB   -   1208   15272      1   1132      1   0.604   -0.104   1132 

Team 8 - Wandering Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Binnie, Scott   GRWD   -   1739   3198   1   2   1696   1   2   1.117   0.383   1889 
 5   Cubitt, David   WD   -   1420   3648   1   2   1236   1   2   1.478   0.022   1430 
 4   Platts, William G C   STWD   -   1462   5650   2   2   1364   2   2   1.252   0.748   1764 
 3   Forbes, Alistair   SSWD   -   1462   8254      1   1659      1   0.248   0.252   1659 
 6   Dunnett, Ronald J   MUPL   -   1243   9580   1   1   1024   1   1   0.777   0.223   1424 
 7   France, Robert   SB   -   1613   13069   1   1   1332   1   1   0.834   0.166   1732 
 2   Bullen, Damien   WD   NEW   1628   16946      2   1505      2   1.335   -0.835   1312 

Team 9 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Beattie, Alex J   MUCS   -   1127   3158      1   1003      1   0.669   -0.169   1003 
 2   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1294   4379   0   1   1405   0   1   0.350   -0.350   1005 
 3   King, David   MU   -   1245   4596   0   1   1156   0   1   0.623   -0.623   756 
 1   Loudon, James M   MU   -   1352   4724      1   1551      1   0.243   0.257   1551 
 5   Harris, Jim   MUPL   -   1173   8677   0   1   1089   0   1   0.617   -0.617   689 
 4   Hardman, Raymond   MUWD   -   1203   12512   0   1   1131   0   1   0.597   -0.597   731 

Team 10 - Corstorphine Castle 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Burns, David   CO   -   1599   3354   1   1   1552   1   1   0.563   0.437   1952 
 2   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1620   3785   0   1   1684   0   1   0.409   -0.409   1284 
 5   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1522   3842   1   1   1234   1   1   0.843   0.157   1634 
 4   Suess, Nigel M   COBS   -   1527   6161   0   1   1424   0   1   0.643   -0.643   1024 
 6   Crerar, Bruce   CO   -   1110   10620   1   1   1200   1   1   0.377   0.623   1600 
 1   Massa, John A   CO   -   1807   13371   0   1   1868   0   1   0.416   -0.416   1468 

Team 11 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Heavens, Alan F   PH   -   1684   4314   1   1   1620   1   1   0.591   0.409   2020 
 1   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1868   5375   1   1   1807   1   1   0.584   0.416   2207 
 3   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1552   5689   0   1   1599   0   1   0.437   -0.437   1199 
 4   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1424   7097   1   1   1527   1   1   0.357   0.643   1927 
 6   Thomson, Fergus J G   PH   -   1200   11421   0   1   1110   0   1   0.623   -0.623   710 
 5   Samuel, William A   PH   -   1234   14041   0   1   1522   0   1   0.157   -0.157   1122 

Team 12 - Lasswade
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Devoy, David G   LS   -   903   3720   0   1   1151   0   1   0.192   -0.192   751 
 2   Flockhart, Hugh S   LS   -   1690   3950      1   1435      1   0.813   -0.313   1435 
 4   Hutchison, John   LS   -   1549   4437   1   1   1307   1   1   0.798   0.202   1707 
 5   Campbell, Ian   LS   -   1395   10507   0   1   1259   0   1   0.682   -0.682   859 
 3   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1590   10970   1   1   1362   1   1   0.788   0.212   1762 
 1   Sykes, Chris   LSED   -   1849   12843   0   1   1731   0   1   0.663   -0.663   1331