Back to Home Page

Dumbarton & District Division 1

Ending on 30/04/2006
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 24/07/2006

Dumbarton & District Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Bearsden A109101928831003383
26Phones105141153916072256
32Bearsden B10514111311114012256
44Crowwood A1043311138132041948
55Glasgow Montrose10136587192041334
63Concord A1011835917009924
  60 25 10 25 60 72 46 72 25 0 25 120  

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A6 7 5 7 7 10 33 
Bearsden B2 7 2 4 6 10 22 
Concord A1 1 4 3 0 10 
Crowwood A2 5 4 5 2 10 19 
Glasgow Montrose1 3 4 3 1 10 13 
Phones 1 8 6 6 10 22 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1931 Stokes, Ivan    -   Webb, Jeff R L  2106 Draw 
2 1705 Dempsey, John    -   Davies, Trevor  1872 Draw 
3 1576 MacGregor, Ian    -   Burt, J Mel  1718 Draw 
4 1387 Goodall, Alistair  0  -  1 Parbrook, Geoffrey  1399 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (4) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 2106 Webb, Jeff R L  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  2032 Away Win 
2 1872 Davies, Trevor  0  -  1 Doyle, James  1978 Away Win 
3 1718 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1673 Home Win 
4 1703 Borland, Thomas E  1  -  0 Gillespie, Dave L  1679 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (5) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1664 Perdikou, Evis  1  -  0 MacGregor, Ian  1576 Home Win 
2 1580 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 Goodall, Alistair  1387 Away Win 
3 1460 Mearns, James  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1385 Away Win 
4 1200 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Stokes, Brian  1129 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (4) vs (3) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1784 Muir, Phil S  1  -  0 Sutherland, Mike  1775 Home Win 
2 1679 Gillespie, Dave L    -   Whyte, Jim  1614 Draw 
3 1419 Conn, Mark  1  -  0 Samson, Sandy  1292 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (3) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1643 Rettie, Stephen  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1575 Paterson, Colin C  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1566 Bosco, Guiseppe  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1067 Moncur, Fergus  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1575 Paterson, Colin C  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Away Win 
2 1566 Bosco, Guiseppe  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1900 Away Win 
3 1067 Moncur, Fergus  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1718 Away Win 
4 1211 Kraska, John  0  -  1 Borland, Thomas E  1703 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (3) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1952 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Whyte, Jim  1614 Home Win 
2 1797 Jenkins, David M  1  -  0 Ross, David C  1498 Home Win 
3 1718 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 McLatchie, Jonathan  1413 Home Win 
4 1703 Borland, Thomas E  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1411 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (4) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1978 Doyle, James    -   Yuill, David A  2036 Draw 
2 1784 Muir, Phil S  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1496 Home Win 
3 1679 Gillespie, Dave L    -   Groundwater, Sean  1371 Draw 
4 1463 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Todd, Kelly  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (5) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 1775 Bradley, Robin M  0  -  1 McIntyre, John W  1749 Away Win 
2 1750 MacDonald, Paul H    -   Paterson, Colin C  1575 Draw 
3 1580 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 Bosco, Guiseppe  1566 Away Win 
4 1535 Lindsay, Norman Y  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (4) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 1931 Stokes, Ivan  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  2032 Away Win 
2 1576 MacGregor, Ian    -   Gillespie, Dave L  1679 Draw 
3 1705 Dempsey, John  0  -  1 Smalls, Jim A  1673 Away Win 
4 1385 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 Haggarty, Nat W  1192 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord A (3) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1614 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 Collins, Sam  1883 Home Win 
2 1413 McLatchie, Jonathan  0  -  1 MacDonald, Paul H  1750 Away Win 
3 1411 Taylor, Fraser    -   Smeeton, Roy  1580 Draw 
4 0 Sreeves, Clement    -   Alomenu, Gilbert  1200 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 2106 Webb, Jeff R L  1  -  0 Yuill, David A  2036 Home Win 
2 1900 Dyer, Michael T  0  -  1 MacDonald, Paul H  1750 Away Win 
3 1718 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Perdikou, Evis  1664 Home Win 
4 1703 Borland, Thomas E  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1496 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (4) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 1643 Rettie, Stephen  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1618 Carlin, Joe  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1575 Paterson, Colin C  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1566 Bosco, Guiseppe  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (4) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 2032 Maxwell, Alistair  0  -  1 Webb, Jeff R L  2106 Away Win 
2 1784 Muir, Phil S  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Away Win 
3 1679 Gillespie, Dave L    -   Burt, J Mel  1718 Draw 
4 1463 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Borland, Thomas E  1703 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1575 Paterson, Colin C  0  -  1 Stokes, Ivan  1931 Away Win 
2 1566 Bosco, Guiseppe  0  -  1 MacGregor, Ian  1576 Away Win 
3 1434 Barker, Luke  1  -  0 Kerridge, Simon  1385 Home Win 
4 1010 Govan, Blair    -   Stokes, Brian  1129 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (3) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1576 MacGregor, Ian  1  -  0 Whyte, Jim  1614 Home Win 
2 1705 Dempsey, John  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1411 Home Win 
3 1387 Goodall, Alistair  1  -  0 Binnie, James  1316 Home Win 
4 1126 MacGregor, Douglas    -   Sreeves, Clement  0 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 2106 Webb, Jeff R L    -   Dickson, Robert  1918 Draw 
2 1952 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Rettie, Stephen  1643 Home Win 
3 1718 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Rettie, Bryan  740 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Concord A (3) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1614 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 MacGregor, Ian  1576 Away Win 
2 1498 Ross, David C  0  -  1 Dempsey, John  1705 Away Win 
3 1316 Binnie, James  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1385 Away Win 
4 0 Sreeves, Clement    -   Stokes, Brian  1129 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 2106 Webb, Jeff R L    -   Stokes, Ivan  1931 Draw 
2 1952 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Dempsey, John  1705 Home Win 
3 1900 Dyer, Michael T  1  -  0 Goodall, Alistair  1387 Home Win 
4 1718 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Humphries, William  1277 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1931 Stokes, Ivan  1  -  0 Collins, Sam  1883 Home Win 
2 1129 Stokes, Brian  1  -  0 Reid, David  1752 Home Win 
3 1115 Cameron, Iain    -   Perdikou, Evis  1664 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Voghouey, B  0 Loss by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (5) vs (3) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1775 Bradley, Robin M  1  -  0 Whyte, Jim  1614 Home Win 
2 1750 MacDonald, Paul H  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1411 Home Win 
3 1535 Lindsay, Norman Y    -   Binnie, James  1316 Draw 
4 1496 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 Sreeves, Clement  0 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Concord A (3) vs (4) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 1614 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 MacIntosh, James  1398 Home Win 
2 1413 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1389 Home Win 
3 1316 Binnie, James    -   Haggarty, Nat W  1192 Draw 
4 0 Sreeves, Clement  1  -  0 Stables, Edward  1077 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Concord A (3) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1614 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Away Win 
2 1482 Jamieson, John    -   Dyer, Michael T  1900 Draw 
3 1160 Williamson, Hamish M  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1718 Away Win 
4 0 Sreeves, Clement    -   Borland, Thomas E  1703 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 1931 Stokes, Ivan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1705 Dempsey, John  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1387 Goodall, Alistair  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1129 Stokes, Brian  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (4) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 2032 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Stokes, Ivan  1931 Draw 
2 1673 Smalls, Jim A    -   MacGregor, Ian  1576 Draw 
3 1463 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Dempsey, John  1705 Home Win 
4 1419 Conn, Mark  1  -  0 Stokes, Brian  1129 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (3) Concord A Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (5) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1618 Carlin, Joe  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1575 Paterson, Colin C  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1434 Barker, Luke  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1010 Govan, Blair  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Crowwood A (4) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 1463 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1575 Away Win 
2 1419 Conn, Mark  1  -  0 Bosco, Guiseppe  1566 Home Win 
3 0 Somerville, David  0  -  1 Kraska, John  1211 Away Win 
4 0 Beattie, Tommy  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (5) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1750 MacDonald, Paul H  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1952 Away Win 
2 1535 Lindsay, Norman Y  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1900 Away Win 
3 1496 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1718 Away Win 
4 1460 Mearns, James  0  -  1 Borland, Thomas E  1703 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (5) vs (4) Crowwood A Grade Comments
1 1883 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  2032 Away Win 
2 1496 Perkin, Chris  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1673 Home Win 
3 1371 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Conn, Mark  1419 Away Win 
4 0 Todd, Kelly  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1389 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Borland, Thomas E   BD   -   1703   3238   6   7   1445   6   7   5.577   0.923   1871 
 6   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1718   3365   9   10   1495   8   9   6.567   1.433   1862 
 4   Davies, Trevor   BD   -   1872   3690      2   1842      2   1.074   -0.574   1648 
 3   Dyer, Michael T   BD   -   1900   3825   3   5   1575   3   5   4.293   -0.793   1725 
 5   Jenkins, David M   PYBD   -   1797   4484   1   1   1498   1   1   0.851   0.149   1898 
 8   Parbrook, Geoffrey   BD   -   1399   5566   1   1   1387   1   1   0.514   0.486   1787 
 1   Webb, Jeff R L   BD   -   2106   6425   3   6   2002   3   6   3.851   -0.351   2063 
 2   Wiltshire, Richard   BD   -   1952   6517   7   7   1669   7   7   5.809   1.191   2069 

Team 2 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Goodall, Alistair   BD   -   1387   4115   3   5   1527   2   4   1.379   0.621   1527 
 6   Humphries, William   BD   -   1277   4415   0   1   1677   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1277 
 2   Dempsey, John   GM   -   1705   6685   3   7   1645   2   6   3.429   -0.929   1584 
 1   Stokes, Ivan   BD   J16   1931   13436   4   7   1956   3   6   2.731   0.769   2017 
 3   MacGregor, Ian   BDJO   J13   1576   13529   4   7   1650   4   7   2.784   1.716   1756 
 7   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1129   14015   2   5   1290   1   4   1.305   0.195   1198 
 9   Cameron, Iain   BD   J14   1115   14044      1   1515      1   0.082   0.418   1515 
 8   MacGregor, Douglas   BD   -   1126   14330      1   1298      1   0.277   0.223   1298 
 5   Kerridge, Simon   BD   -   1385   15294   3   4   1357   3   4   2.141   0.859   1550 
 10   English, Ian   BD   -   0   17347   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 3 - Concord A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Jamieson, John   DMCD   -   1482   4477      1   1882      1   0.082   0.418   1882 
 8   Samson, Sandy   CD   -   1292   5892   0   1   1419   0   1   0.331   -0.331   1019 
 1   Sutherland, Mike   CDDA   -   1775   6166   0   1   1784   0   1   0.486   -0.486   1384 
 2   Whyte, Jim   CDDA   -   1614   6466   2   8   1751   2   8   2.688   -0.188   1609 
 9   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1160   6487   0   1   1560   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1160 
 6   Taylor, Fraser   CDDA   -   1411   15587      4   1684      4   0.706   -0.206   1352 
 7   Binnie, James   CD   NEW   1316   16553      3   1436      3   1.029   -0.529   1156 
 5   McLatchie, Jonathan   CD   J16   1413   16624   0   2   1734   0   2   0.266   -0.266   1334 
 3   Ross, David C   CDEN   -   1498   16817   0   2   1751   0   2   0.387   -0.387   1351 
 10   Sreeves, Clement   CD   J13   0   17871   3   5   1312   3   5   0   0   1384 

Team 4 - Crowwood A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Doyle, James   SHCW   -   1978   3788   1   2   1954   1   2   1.059   0.441   2147 
 5   Gillespie, Dave L   CWOB   -   1679   4079   2   5   1618   2   5   2.853   -0.853   1546 
 12   Haggarty, Nat W   CW   -   1192   4224      2   1363      2   0.549   -0.049   1170 
 1   Maxwell, Alistair   CCCW   -   2032   4903   3   5   2017   3   5   2.589   0.911   2167 
 4   McConnell, Pat   CW   -   1709   4978   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 10   MacIntosh, James   CW   -   1398   5095   0   1   1614   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1214 
 3   Muir, Phil S   CW   -   1784   5402   2   3   1741   2   3   1.634   0.366   1863 
 11   Pollock, Andrew   CWCN   -   1389   5658   0   1   1478   0   1   0.377   -0.377   1078 
 6   Smalls, Jim A   LKCW   -   1673   6014   1   4   1651   1   4   2.103   -0.603   1560 
 7   Theodoreson, Malcolm W   CW   -   1554   6223   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 9   Conn, Mark   CW   -   1419   8588   2   2   1210   2   2   1.512   0.488   1610 
 13   Stables, Edward   KKCW   -   1077   8989   0   1   1298   0   1   0.223   -0.223   898 
 8   Thomson, Peter   KNCW   -   1463   10793   2   3   1577   2   3   1.091   0.909   1699 
 14   Beattie, Tommy   CW   -   0   16184   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 5 - Glasgow Montrose
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bradley, Robin M   GMPY   -   1775   3263   1   2   1682   1   2   1.246   -0.246   1682 
 2   Collins, Sam   GM   -   1883   3560   0   3   1881   0   3   1.471   -1.471   1480 
 12   Gorman, Patrick J   GM   -   1349   4132   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 10   Mearns, James   GM   -   1460   5237   0   2   1544   0   2   0.801   -0.801   1144 
 4   Reid, David   GM   -   1752   5735   0   1   1352   0   1   0.918   -0.918   952 
 1   Yuill, David A   GM   -   2036   6574      2   2042      2   0.987   -0.487   1849 
 7   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1580   7657      3   1463      3   1.961   -1.461   1183 
 11   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1371   11326      2   1549      2   0.570   -0.070   1356 
 6   Perdikou, Evis   GM   -   1664   11329   1   2   1702   1   2   0.895   0.105   1702 
 9   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1496   11330   1   5   1635   1   5   1.646   -0.646   1394 
 5   MacDonald, Paul H   GM   -   1750   11408   3   5   1663   3   5   2.980   0.520   1813 
 13   Alomenu, Gilbert   GM   -   1200   13560   1   2   1214   1   2   0.961   0.539   1406 
 8   Lindsay, Norman Y   GM   -   1535   16182   1   3   1620      2   0.854   -0.354   1428 
 14   Todd, Kelly   GM   -   0   17508   1   2   1426   1   2   0   0   1426 
 15   Voghouey, B   GM   -   0   18307   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 6 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Carlin, Joe   PO   -   1618   3440   2   2      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Dickson, Robert   KRPO   -   1918   3731      1   2106      1   0.254   0.246   2106 
 2   McIntyre, John W   POCZ   -   1749   5102   1   1   1775   1   1   0.465   0.535   2175 
 5   Paterson, Colin C   POKN   -   1575   5582   4   7   1785   1   4   1.099   0.401   1694 
 3   Rettie, Stephen   PO   -   1643   5763   2   3   1952   0   1   0.140   -0.140   1552 
 8   Kraska, John   PO   -   1211   8868   1   2   1611   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1211 
 7   Barker, Luke   POGM   -   1434   11947   2   2   1385   1   1   0.570   0.430   1785 
 10   Govan, Blair   GM   -   1010   13938   1   2   1129      1   0.337   0.163   1129 
 9   Moncur, Fergus   PO   -   1067   14172   1   2   1467   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1067 
 11   Rettie, Bryan   GW   J10   740   15471   0   1   1140   0   0   0.000   0.000   740 
 6   Bosco, Guiseppe   PO   NEW   1566   16601   3   6   1646   1   4   1.631   -0.631   1453