Back to Home Page

Chess Edinburgh Summer Cup 2005

Played at Edinburgh ending on 30/09/2005
Results compiled by Terry E Purkins
Grading calculations last updated - 24/07/2006

Chess Edinburgh Summer Cup 2005 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Sandy Bells 121103615000654
26Edinburgh11002411000475
32Edinburgh Civil Service11002312000358
47Lasswade10101303000350
55Sandy Bells 220020327000433
63Edinburgh Tiger Cubs10010213000242
71Corstorphine Castle 20000000000000
  8 3 2 3 8 21 6 21 0 0 0 24  

Chess Edinburgh Summer Cup 2005 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Plyd  Boards 
Corstorphine Castle 2             
Edinburgh Civil Service      3     
Edinburgh Tiger Cubs    2       
Sandy Bells 1    3     3 
Sandy Bells 2  2     1   
Edinburgh        4   
Lasswade      3     

Chess Edinburgh Summer Cup 2005 Match Results
Bd Grade Edinburgh Tiger Cubs (3) vs (4) Sandy Bells 1 Grade Comments
1 1879 Green, Andrew D  0  -  1 Perry, Ed  1855 Away Win 
2 1760 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 McGregor, Lindsay A  1649 Home Win 
3 1373 Hughes, Rhian  0  -  1 Oswald, Gerrard  1608 Away Win 
4 1373 Edwards, Jonathan  0  -  1 Linskaill, Chris  1474 Away Win 
5 1112 Sime, Euan    -   Carmichael, John  1180 Draw 
6 1122 Vipond, Callum  1  -  0 Austin, Gafin  923 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh (6) vs (5) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1849 Sykes, Chris  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1732 Home Win 
2 1672 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Konig, Flo  1501 Home Win 
3 1640 Sanderson, Mark  1  -  0 Middleton, Joe  1105 Home Win 
4 1575 Marr, John  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1024 Home Win 
5 1529 Haswell-Smith, Iain    -   Goddard, David J  1220 Draw 
6 1346 Havard, Leonard  0  -  1 Burns, Robert  994 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (5) vs (2) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1732 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 MacNab, Crawford T  1720 Home Win 
2 1457 Duncan, Brian  1  -  0 Austin, Rudolf J  1605 Home Win 
3 1256 Ritchie, Stephen    -   Jackson, Ralph  1507 Draw 
4 1157 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Brown, Gerry  1569 Away Win 
5 1024 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Miller, Patrick M  1470 Away Win 
6 0 Spring, Ian  0  -  1 Pirie, David  1284 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 1 (4) vs (7) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1855 Perry, Ed  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1690 Home Win 
2 1649 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1590 Away Win 
3 1608 Oswald, Gerrard  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1549 Home Win 
4 1474 Linskaill, Chris  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1470 Home Win 
5 1180 Carmichael, John  0  -  1 Campbell, Ian  1395 Away Win 
6 923 Austin, Gafin  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1283 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Chess Edinburgh Summer Cup 2005 Team Results
Team 1 - Corstorphine Castle 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1156   5883   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Watson, David   CO   -   1089   9743   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Crerar, James D   CO   -   1003   9746   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Crerar, Bruce   CO   -   1110   10620   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Ferguson, James   CO   -   848   14927   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Alexander, Ian   CO   NEW   1107   16697   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 2 - Edinburgh Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Austin, Rudolf J   CS   -   1605   3084   0   1   1457   0   1   0.699   -0.699   1057 
 4   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1587   3143   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   MacNab, Crawford T   CS   -   1720   4810   0   1   1732   0   1   0.486   -0.486   1332 
 6   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1470   5270   1   1   1070   1   1   0.918   0.082   1470 
 8   Pirie, David   CS   -   1284   7123   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1569   7921   1   1   1169   1   1   0.918   0.082   1569 
 1   Prince, Alan R   CS   -   1834   10488   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1507   11978      1   1256      1   0.808   -0.308   1256 

Team 3 - Edinburgh Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Brechin, Hugh R   EDGH   J17   1760   11864   1   1   1649   1   1   0.650   0.350   2049 
 3   Hughes, Rhian   SRTC   J11   1373   14438   0   1   1608   0   1   0.207   -0.207   1208 
 4   Edwards, Jonathan   BNTC   J13   1373   14530   0   1   1474   0   1   0.364   -0.364   1074 
 1   Green, Andrew D   EDTC   J15   1879   15013   0   1   1855   0   1   0.535   -0.535   1455 
 5   Sime, Euan   GHTC   J15   1112   15184      1   1180      1   0.403   0.097   1180 
 6   Vipond, Callum   SRTC   J14   1122   15202   1   1   923   1   1   0.757   0.243   1323 

Team 4 - Sandy Bells 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   McGregor, Lindsay A   SBED   -   1649   5076   0   2   1698   0   2   0.879   -0.879   1297 
 3   Oswald, Gerrard   SBWD   -   1608   11412   2   2   1521   2   2   1.240   0.760   1921 
 5   Carmichael, John   SBWD   -   1180   13077      2   1296      2   0.707   -0.207   1103 
 1   Perry, Ed   SB   -   1855   13751   2   2   1827   2   2   1.067   0.933   2227 
 6   Austin, Gafin   SB   -   923   14009   0   2   1252   0   2   0.255   -0.255   852 
 4   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1474   16223   2   2   1476   2   2   0.993   1.007   1876 

Team 5 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Middleton, Peter D   LS   -   1157   5254   0   1   1557   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1157 
 1   Dimitrov, Todor   SBLS   -   1732   7572   1   2   1784   1   2   0.858   0.142   1784 
 10   Goddard, David J   SBED   -   1220   8208      1   1529      1   0.140   0.360   1529 
 7   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1256   9049      1   1507      1   0.192   0.308   1507 
 4   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1024   9443   0   2   1424   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1024 
 6   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1457   9578   1   1   1605   1   1   0.301   0.699   2005 
 5   Burns, Robert   SB   -   994   13184   1   1   1346   1   1   0.112   0.888   1746 
 3   Middleton, Joe   SBLS   -   1105   13878   0   1   1505   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1105 
 9   Spring, Ian   SB   -   0   15550   0   1   1284   0   1   0   0   884 
 2   Konig, Flo   SB   NEW   1501   16696   0   1   1672   0   1   0.277   -0.277   1272 

Team 6 - Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Marr, John   ED   -   1575   4868   1   1   1175   1   1   0.918   0.082   1575 
 3   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1640   6666   1   1   1240   1   1   0.918   0.082   1640 
 6   Havard, Leonard   ED   -   1346   8057   0   1   994   0   1   0.888   -0.888   594 
 5   Haswell-Smith, Iain   ED   -   1529   10179      1   1220      1   0.860   -0.360   1220 
 1   Sykes, Chris   LSED   -   1849   12843   1   1   1732   1   1   0.656   0.344   2132 
 2   Ridge, Michael   ED   -   1672   15018   1   1   1526   1   1   0.693   0.307   1926 

Team 7 - Lasswade
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Flockhart, Hugh S   LS   -   1690   3950   0   1   1855   0   1   0.283   -0.283   1455 
 3   Hutchison, John   LS   -   1549   4437   0   1   1608   0   1   0.416   -0.416   1208 
 5   Campbell, Ian   LS   -   1395   10507   1   1   1180   1   1   0.772   0.228   1580 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1590   10970   1   1   1649   1   1   0.416   0.584   2049 
 6   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1283   13465   1   1   923   1   1   0.894   0.106   1323 
 4   Lange, Olav   LS   -   1470   15011   0   1   1474   0   1   0.493   -0.493   1074