Back to Home Page

Central Cups

Ending on 22/06/2006
Results compiled by Stephen H Smith
Grading calculations last updated - 24/07/2006

Central Cups League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Stirling321057640101058
23Grangemouth21012552000763
32Dunfermline30212458010739
41Cumbernauld20111345000542
  10 3 4 3 10 19 20 19 0 2 0 30  

Central Cups Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Cumbernauld3   2 
Dunfermline3 1 3 
Grangemouth  5 2 
Stirling4 3 3 10 

Central Cups Match Results
Bd Grade Cumbernauld (1) vs (4) Stirling Grade Comments
1 1845 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 MacDonald, Christopher  2053 Away Win 
2 1649 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Smith, Stephen H  1746 Away Win 
3 1624 Bonella, David  1  -  0 Blake, John  1708 Home Win 
4 1579 MacAree, John    -   Carmichael, Ian  1691 Draw 
5 1504 Wallace, Ronnie    -   Monaghan, Mark  1586 Draw 
6 1360 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Hewitt, David A  1527 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 1930 Bell, Alan D    -   Robertson, Ian C  2162 Draw 
2 1908 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Roy, Michael  1776 Home Win 
3 1883 Mason, Ian C    -   Webster, Jim J  1651 Draw 
4 1698 McAteer, John  1  -  0 Madzinga, Lovemore  1631 Home Win 
5 1654 Watson, James Philip  1  -  0 Smith, Calum V  1572 Home Win 
6 1549 Smith, John  1  -  0 Brisbane, W Stewart  1567 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Stirling (4) vs (3) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 2053 MacDonald, Christopher    -   Bell, Alan D  1930 Draw 
2 1938 Prescott, Paul G  1  -  0 Will, Douglas  1908 Home Win 
3 1746 Smith, Stephen H    -   Mason, Ian C  1883 Draw 
4 1708 Blake, John  0  -  1 McAteer, John  1698 Away Win 
5 1691 Carmichael, Ian    -   Watson, James Philip  1654 Draw 
6 1527 Hewitt, David A  1  -  0 Smith, John  1549 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dunfermline (2) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1414 Connelly, Paul M    -   Ferris, Derek J  1481 Draw 
2 1254 Grant, Glynis    -   Thomson, George  1360 Draw 
3 1268 Horne, Peter  1  -  0 Kelso, Robert  1326 Home Win 
4 1202 Moore, Doug  0  -  1 MacAteer, Derek  1266 Away Win 
5 0 Stewart, Charlie  1  -  0 Pearston, John  0 Home Win 
6 0 Bowman, David  0  -  1 MacAteer, Daniel  1064 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Stirling (4) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 1489 Togneri, Robert G  1  -  0 Connelly, Paul M  1414 Home Win 
2 1452 Allcock, Gordon    -   Webb, George  1425 Draw 
3 1416 Brodie, David  0  -  1 Horne, Peter  1268 Away Win 
4 1300 Welsh, Crawford  0  -  1 Grant, Glynis  1254 Away Win 
5 0 McKay, Tom  1  -  0 Stewart, Charlie  0 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  3 - 3 

Central Cups Team Results
Team 1 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bonella, David   CN   -   1624   3231   1   1   1708   1   1   0.383   0.617   2108 
 8   Ferris, Derek J   PO   -   1481   3911      1   1414      1   0.591   -0.091   1414 
 1   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1845   4866   0   1   2118   0   1   0.170   -0.170   1718 
 4   MacAree, John   CN   -   1579   4930      1   1691      1   0.350   0.150   1691 
 5   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1504   6356      1   1586      1   0.390   0.110   1586 
 9   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1326   9320   0   1   1268   0   1   0.584   -0.584   868 
 6   Thomson, George   CN   -   1360   11949      2   1390      2   0.926   -0.426   1198 
 11   MacAteer, Daniel   CN   J14   1064   15129   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   MacAteer, Derek   CN   -   1266   15431   1   1   1202   1   1   0.591   0.409   1602 
 2   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1649   15588   0   1   1746   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1346 
 10   Pearston, John   CN   -   0   17852   0   1   1154   0   1   0   0   754 

Team 2 - Dunfermline
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Brisbane, W Stewart   DLCN   -   1567   3281   0   1   1549   0   1   0.528   -0.528   1149 
 8   Grant, Glynis   DL   -   1254   4166   1   2   1330   1   2   0.794   0.706   1523 
 1   Robertson, Ian C   DLWD   -   2162   5811      1   1930      1   0.788   -0.288   1930 
 3   Webster, Jim J   DL   -   1651   6428      1   1883      1   0.212   0.288   1883 
 2   Roy, Michael   GIPA   -   1776   7867   0   1   1908   0   1   0.324   -0.324   1508 
 9   Horne, Peter   DL   -   1268   9311   2   2   1371   2   2   0.717   1.283   1771 
 13   Webb, George   DL   -   1425   9323      1   1452      1   0.465   0.035   1452 
 7   Connelly, Paul M   DL   -   1414   9360      2   1485      2   0.805   -0.305   1292 
 5   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1572   15442   0   1   1654   0   1   0.390   -0.390   1254 
 10   Moore, Doug   DL   -   1202   15995   0   1   1266   0   1   0.409   -0.409   866 
 4   Madzinga, Lovemore   DL   -   1631   16527   0   1   1698   0   1   0.409   -0.409   1298 
 11   Stewart, Charlie   DL   -   0   18615   1   2   1086   1   2   0   0   1086 
 12   Bowman, David   DL   -   0   18848   0   1   1164   0   1   0   0   764 

Team 3 - Grangemouth
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bell, Alan D   LV   -   1930   3166   1   2   2140   1   2   0.466   0.534   2140 
 3   Mason, Ian C   GR   -   1883   4888   1   2   1698   1   2   1.470   -0.470   1698 
 5   Watson, James Philip   GR   -   1654   6399   1   2   1632   1   2   1.061   0.439   1824 
 2   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1908   6473   1   2   1857   1   2   1.134   -0.134   1857 
 6   Smith, John   GR   -   1549   8494   1   2   1547   1   2   1.000   0.000   1547 
 4   McAteer, John   ST   -   1698   9353   2   2   1670   2   2   1.077   0.923   2069 

Team 4 - Stirling
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Blake, John   ST   -   1708   3215   0   2   1661   0   2   1.131   -1.131   1261 
 4   Carmichael, Ian   ST   -   1691   3444   1   2   1616   1   2   1.199   -0.199   1616 
 12   McKay, Tom   ST   -   0   5119   1   1   1154   1   1   0   0   1554 
 5   Monaghan, Mark   GR   -   1586   5319      1   1504      1   0.610   -0.110   1504 
 2   Smith, Stephen H   STCW   -   1746   6052   1   2   1766   1   2   0.948   0.552   1959 
 8   Togneri, Robert G   ST   -   1489   6276   1   1   1414   1   1   0.604   0.396   1814 
 10   Brodie, David   ST   -   1416   8024   0   1   1268   0   1   0.699   -0.699   868 
 6   Hewitt, David A   ST   -   1527   8570   2   2   1454   2   2   1.189   0.811   1854 
 1   MacDonald, Christopher   HAST   J16   2053   10190   1   2   1888   1   2   1.436   0.064   2080 
 11   Welsh, Crawford   ST   -   1300   10531   0   1   1254   0   1   0.563   -0.563   854 
 9   Allcock, Gordon   ST   -   1452   13003      1   1425      1   0.535   -0.035   1425 
 7   Prescott, Paul G   ST   -   1938   14762   1   1   1908   1   1   0.542   0.458   2308