Back to Home Page

NE Scotland League Div 2

Played at NE Scotland ending on 24/04/2005
Results compiled by Alexander Bisset
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

NE Scotland League Div 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16Nairn1081117181165002871
22Aberdeen Teachers10514111513110012154
34Bon Accord All Stars1051411179140002154
43Quarryhill1034310149130041846
55Dunnotar Dragons102357139180001744
61Newmachar Rookies10127489230001231
  60 24 12 24 60 85 60 85 5 0 5 120  

NE Scotland League Div 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Newmachar Rookies3 4 1 3 1 10 12 
Aberdeen Teachers5 3 3 5 4 10 21 
Quarryhill4 4 4 5 1 10 18 
Bon Accord All Stars7 5 4 4 1 10 21 
Dunnotar Dragons5 2 3 3 3 10 17 
Nairn6 3 7 7 4 10 28 

NE Scotland League Div 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Quarryhill (3) vs (4) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1567 Reid, Gavin    -   Marciano, Chris  1639 Draw 
2 1501 Campbell, Kevin  1  -  0 Bremner, Adam  1387 Home Win 
3 1311 McLeod, Alisdair  0  -  1 McDonald, Angus  1483 Away Win 
4 1351 Leslie, David C  0  -  1 Morris, Iain G  1389 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Newmachar Rookies (1) vs (2) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1323 Morrison, Alex  0  -  1 Brennan, J Ross  1739 Away Win 
2 1332 Thirkell, Lawrence  0  -  1 Taylor, Robin D  1539 Away Win 
3 1227 Smith, Gregor W  0  -  1 MacKintosh, Ken  1514 Away Win 
4 1137 Cruickshank, Ewan  0  -  1 Gibb, Fred  1281 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (4) vs (5) Dunnotar Dragons Grade Comments
1 0 Zulkifli, Ahmed    -   McKay, Graham  1695 Draw 
2 1387 Bremner, Adam    -   O`Neill, Richard  1547 Draw 
3 1389 Morris, Iain G  1  -  0 Beresford, Ian  1107 Home Win 
4 1370 Marshall, Scott  0  -  1 Emery, Michael  998 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dunnotar Dragons (5) vs (6) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1547 O`Neill, Richard  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1943 Away Win 
2 1486 Emery, Keith  1  -  0 Gaffney, Liam  1651 Home Win 
3 1107 Beresford, Ian  0  -  1 Hoban, Keith  1561 Away Win 
4 998 Emery, Michael    -   Colquhoun, John  0 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (2) vs (3) Quarryhill Grade Comments
1 1739 Brennan, J Ross  0  -  1 Reid, Gavin  1567 Away Win 
2 1698 Burridge, Raymond J    -   Campbell, Kevin  1501 Draw 
3 1539 Taylor, Robin D    -   Hawthorne, Blair  1284 Draw 
4 1514 MacKintosh, Ken  1  -  0 McLeod, Alisdair  1311 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (2) vs (4) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1739 Brennan, J Ross  0  -  1 Zulkifli, Ahmed  0 Away Win 
2 1539 Taylor, Robin D    -   Bremner, Adam  1387 Draw 
3 1514 MacKintosh, Ken  0  -  1 McDonald, Angus  1483 Away Win 
4 1477 Ingram, Bruce M  0  -  1 Morris, Iain G  1389 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Quarryhill (3) vs (6) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1501 Campbell, Kevin  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1943 Away Win 
2 1284 Hawthorne, Blair    -   Gaffney, Liam  1651 Draw 
3 1311 McLeod, Alisdair  0  -  1 Hoban, Keith  1561 Away Win 
4 1351 Leslie, David C    -   Rough, Robert E  1473 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dunnotar Dragons (5) vs (1) Newmachar Rookies Grade Comments
1 1547 O`Neill, Richard  0  -  1 Thirkell, Lawrence  1332 Away Win 
2 1119 Wright, Jonathan A  1  -  0 Smith, Gregor W  1227 Home Win 
3 1107 Beresford, Ian  1  -  0 Tinto, Laurie S  1084 Home Win 
4 998 Emery, Michael    -   Smith, David R  1016 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Nairn (6) vs (1) Newmachar Rookies Grade Comments
1 1943 Birkett, Richard  1  -  0 Donald, Jim  1346 Home Win 
2 1651 Gaffney, Liam  1  -  0 Cruickshank, Ewan  1137 Home Win 
3 1473 Rough, Robert E  1  -  0 Tinto, Laurie S  1084 Home Win 
4 1338 Farmer, Eoghan  1  -  0 Smith, David R  1016 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Newmachar Rookies (1) vs (4) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1323 Morrison, Alex  0  -  1 Zulkifli, Ahmed  0 Away Win 
2 1346 Donald, Jim  0  -  1 McDonald, Angus  1483 Away Win 
3 1332 Thirkell, Lawrence  0  -  1 Bisset, Alexander  1263 Away Win 
4 1227 Smith, Gregor W  1  -  0 Brown, Deryck  0 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Quarryhill (3) vs (5) Dunnotar Dragons Grade Comments
1 1567 Reid, Gavin  0  -  1 McKay, Graham  1695 Away Win 
2 1501 Campbell, Kevin  1  -  0 O`Neill, Richard  1547 Home Win 
3 1284 Hawthorne, Blair  1  -  0 Beresford, Ian  1107 Home Win 
4 1311 McLeod, Alisdair  1  -  0 Emery, Michael  998 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Nairn (6) vs (2) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1651 Gaffney, Liam  1  -  0 Brennan, J Ross  1739 Home Win 
2 1473 Rough, Robert E    -   Taylor, Robin D  1539 Draw 
3 1338 Farmer, Eoghan  0  -  1 MacKintosh, Ken  1514 Away Win 
4 1296 Farmer, Iain  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar Rookies (1) vs (3) Quarryhill Grade Comments
1 1433 Sawaryn, Steve  1  -  0 Campbell, Kevin  1501 Home Win 
2 1323 Morrison, Alex  0  -  1 McLeod, Alisdair  1311 Away Win 
3 1346 Donald, Jim  0  -  1 Leslie, David C  1351 Away Win 
4 1332 Thirkell, Lawrence  1  -  0 Morrice, Alan  1177 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dunnotar Dragons (5) vs (2) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1695 McKay, Graham    -   Brennan, J Ross  1739 Draw 
2 1547 O`Neill, Richard  1  -  0 Taylor, Robin D  1539 Home Win 
3 1107 Beresford, Ian  0  -  1 MacKintosh, Ken  1514 Away Win 
4 998 Emery, Michael  0  -  1 Gibb, Fred  1281 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (4) vs (6) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1387 Bremner, Adam  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1943 Away Win 
2 1483 McDonald, Angus  0  -  1 Gaffney, Liam  1651 Away Win 
3 1389 Morris, Iain G    -   Hoban, Keith  1561 Draw 
4 909 McPherson, Kenneth  0  -  1 Colquhoun, John  0 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (2) vs (1) Newmachar Rookies Grade Comments
1 1739 Brennan, J Ross    -   Heathcote, Colin  1440 Draw 
2 1698 Burridge, Raymond J  0  -  1 Sawaryn, Steve  1433 Away Win 
3 1514 MacKintosh, Ken    -   Morrison, Alex  1323 Draw 
4 1477 Ingram, Bruce M  0  -  1 Thirkell, Lawrence  1332 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Nairn (6) vs (5) Dunnotar Dragons Grade Comments
1 1943 Birkett, Richard  1  -  0 Ross, John  1743 Home Win 
2 1561 Hoban, Keith  1  -  0 O`Neill, Richard  1547 Home Win 
3 1473 Rough, Robert E  0  -  1 Emery, Keith  1486 Away Win 
4 1296 Farmer, Iain  0  -  1 Beresford, Ian  1107 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Quarryhill (3) vs (2) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1567 Reid, Gavin  1  -  0 Brennan, J Ross  1739 Home Win 
2 1501 Campbell, Kevin    -   Taylor, Robin D  1539 Draw 
3 1284 Hawthorne, Blair  1  -  0 MacKintosh, Ken  1514 Home Win 
4 1177 Morrice, Alan  0  -  1 Gibb, Fred  1281 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (4) vs (2) Aberdeen Teachers Grade Comments
1 1387 Bremner, Adam  0  -  1 Brennan, J Ross  1739 Away Win 
2 1483 McDonald, Angus    -   Taylor, Robin D  1539 Draw 
3 1389 Morris, Iain G  1  -  0 MacKintosh, Ken  1514 Home Win 
4 909 McPherson, Kenneth  0  -  1 Gibb, Fred  1281 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Dunnotar Dragons (5) vs (4) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1695 McKay, Graham  1  -  0 Bremner, Adam  1387 Home Win 
2 1547 O`Neill, Richard    -   McDonald, Angus  1483 Draw 
3 1486 Emery, Keith  0  -  1 Marshall, Scott  1370 Away Win 
4 1107 Beresford, Ian  0  -  1 Bisset, Alexander  1263 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (4) vs (1) Newmachar Rookies Grade Comments
1 0 Zulkifli, Ahmed  1  -  0 Sawaryn, Steve  1433 Home Win 
2 1387 Bremner, Adam  1  -  0 Morrison, Alex  1323 Home Win 
3 1389 Morris, Iain G  1  -  0 Donald, Jim  1346 Home Win 
4 1263 Bisset, Alexander  1  -  0 Smith, Gregor W  1227 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Dunnotar Dragons (5) vs (3) Quarryhill Grade Comments
1 1695 McKay, Graham  1  -  0 Hawthorne, Blair  1284 Home Win 
2 1547 O`Neill, Richard  1  -  0 McLeod, Alisdair  1311 Home Win 
3 1107 Beresford, Ian  0  -  1 Leslie, David C  1351 Away Win 
4 998 Emery, Michael  0  -  1 Morrice, Alan  1177 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (2) vs (6) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1739 Brennan, J Ross    -   Birkett, Richard  1943 Draw 
2 1698 Burridge, Raymond J  1  -  0 Gaffney, Liam  1651 Home Win 
3 1539 Taylor, Robin D  1  -  0 Rough, Robert E  1473 Home Win 
4 1514 MacKintosh, Ken    -   Farmer, Eoghan  1338 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar Rookies (1) vs (5) Dunnotar Dragons Grade Comments
1 1433 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 McKay, Graham  1695 Away Win 
2 1323 Morrison, Alex  0  -  1 O`Neill, Richard  1547 Away Win 
3 1346 Donald, Jim    -   Beresford, Ian  1107 Draw 
4 1332 Thirkell, Lawrence  1  -  0 Emery, Michael  998 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord All Stars (4) vs (3) Quarryhill Grade Comments
1 0 Zulkifli, Ahmed  1  -  0 Reid, Gavin  1567 Home Win 
2 1387 Bremner, Adam    -   Campbell, Kevin  1501 Draw 
3 1483 McDonald, Angus  0  -  1 Hawthorne, Blair  1284 Away Win 
4 909 McPherson, Kenneth  0  -  1 Leslie, David C  1351 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Aberdeen Teachers (2) vs (5) Dunnotar Dragons Grade Comments
1 1739 Brennan, J Ross    -   O`Neill, Richard  1547 Draw 
2 1698 Burridge, Raymond J  1  -  0 Emery, Keith  1486 Home Win 
3 1539 Taylor, Robin D    -   Grant, Alastair  1074 Draw 
4 1514 MacKintosh, Ken  1  -  0 Beresford, Ian  1107 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar Rookies (1) vs (6) Nairn Grade Comments
1 1440 Heathcote, Colin  0  -  1 Birkett, Richard  1943 Away Win 
2 1433 Sawaryn, Steve    -   Hoban, Keith  1561 Draw 
3 1332 Thirkell, Lawrence    -   Rough, Robert E  1473 Draw 
4 1350 Tinto, Richard L    -   Farmer, Eoghan  1338 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Nairn (6) vs (4) Bon Accord All Stars Grade Comments
1 1943 Birkett, Richard  1  -  0 Kerr, Robert  0 Home Win 
2 1651 Gaffney, Liam    -   Morris, Iain G  1389 Draw 
3 1561 Hoban, Keith  1  -  0 Bisset, Alexander  1263 Home Win 
4 1473 Rough, Robert E  1  -  0 McPherson, Kenneth  909 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Quarryhill (3) vs (1) Newmachar Rookies Grade Comments
1 1567 Reid, Gavin    -   Heathcote, Colin  1440 Draw 
2 1501 Campbell, Kevin    -   Sawaryn, Steve  1433 Draw 
3 1284 Hawthorne, Blair  1  -  0 Donald, Jim  1346 Home Win 
4 1311 McLeod, Alisdair  0  -  1 Thirkell, Lawrence  1332 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Nairn (6) vs (3) Quarryhill Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

NE Scotland League Div 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Newmachar Rookies
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Tinto, Laurie S   NM   -   1084   6266   0   2   1290   0   2   0.552   -0.552   890 
 10   Tinto, Richard L   NM   -   1350   6267      1   1403      1   0.423   0.077   1403 
 1   Morrison, Alex   NMAB   J18   1323   10388      6   1560      6   1.357   -0.857   1166 
 9   Heathcote, Colin   NMAB   -   1440   10818   1   3   1730   1   3   0.508   0.492   1608 
 3   Smith, Gregor W   NMAB   J15   1227   11880   1   4   1339   0   3   1.098   -1.098   938 
 4   Cruickshank, Ewan   NMAB   J14   1137   12051   0   2   1409   0   2   0.389   -0.389   1009 
 6   Smith, David R   NM   -   1016   12129      2   1250      2   0.479   0.021   1058 
 8   Sawaryn, Steve   NM   -   1433   14346   3   6   1634   3   6   1.545   1.455   1634 
 2   Thirkell, Lawrence   NM   -   1332   14876   5   8   1366   5   8   3.646   1.854   1508 
 7   Donald, Jim   NM   -   1346   15915      6   1442      6   2.340   -1.840   1048 

Team 2 - Aberdeen Teachers
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brennan, J Ross   ATBA   -   1739   3276   4   10   1624   4   10   6.375   -2.375   1552 
 5   Burridge, Raymond J   ATBA   -   1698   3363   2   4   1524   2   4   2.869   -0.369   1615 
 4   Gibb, Fred   AT   -   1281   4050   4   4   1112   4   4   2.831   1.169   1511 
 6   Ingram, Bruce M   ATBA   -   1477   4449   0   2   1360   0   2   1.316   -1.316   960 
 3   MacKintosh, Ken   ATBA   -   1514   4799   6   10   1351   6   10   6.930   -0.930   1423 
 2   Taylor, Robin D   ATBA   -   1539   6210   5   9   1452   5   9   5.461   -0.461   1491 

Team 3 - Quarryhill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Morrice, Alan   BA   -   1177   5358   1   3   1237   1   3   1.262   -0.262   1115 
 4   Leslie, David C   BA   -   1351   11127   3   5   1253   3   5   3.009   0.491   1403 
 1   Reid, Gavin   BCQH   J17   1567   12004   3   6   1688   3   6   2.064   0.936   1688 
 2   Campbell, Kevin   BAXK   -   1501   12370   4   8   1568   4   8   3.419   0.581   1568 
 5   Hawthorne, Blair   RGBA   J13   1284   13515   5   7   1488   5   7   4.064   0.936   1651 
 3   McLeod, Alisdair   QHAB   J17   1311   14278   2   7   1414   2   7   2.588   -0.588   1251 

Team 4 - Bon Accord All Stars
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   McDonald, Angus   BA   -   1483   7718   4   7   1507   4   7   3.266   0.734   1557 
 6   Marshall, Scott   BA   -   1370   9247   1   2   1292   1   2   1.170   -0.170   1292 
 4   Morris, Iain G   BA   -   1389   10280   6   7   1433   6   7   3.099   2.901   1736 
 2   Bremner, Adam   BARG   J13   1387   14033   2   8   1595   2   8   2.091   0.409   1453 
 5   Bisset, Alexander   BA   -   1263   14875   3   4   1328   3   4   1.687   1.313   1521 
 9   Brown, Deryck   AB   -   0   15461   0   1   1312   0   1   0   0   912 
 8   McPherson, Kenneth   BA   NEW   909   16092   0   4   1264   0   4   0.455   -0.455   864 
 1   Marciano, Chris   XK   NEW   1639   16185      1   1612      1   0.535   -0.035   1612 
 7   Zulkifli, Ahmed   BA   -   0   16779   4   5   1585   4   5   0   0   1952 
 10   Kerr, Robert   BA   -   0   16783   0   1   1787   0   1   0   0   1387 

Team 5 - Dunnotar Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Beresford, Ian   SZ   -   1107   3184   2   10   1376   2   10   1.977   0.523   1183 
 5   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1486   9859   2   4   1554   2   4   1.664   0.336   1554 
 1   McKay, Graham   SZ   J15   1695   12831   5   6   1604   5   6   4.286   0.714   1884 
 4   Emery, Michael   SZB2   J14   998   13017   2   7   1242   2   7   1.514   0.486   1079 
 8   Grant, Alastair   SZQH   J13   1074   14035      1   1474      1   0.109   0.391   1474 
 2   O`Neill, Richard   SZ   -   1547   14755   4   10   1531   4   10   5.313   -0.813   1496 
 6   Wright, Jonathan A   SZ   J10   1119   15350   1   1   1312   1   1   0.396   0.604   1712 
 7   Ross, John   SZB2   NEW   1743   15843   0   1   1943   0   1   0.243   -0.243   1543 

Team 6 - Nairn
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Hoban, Keith   NAIV   -   1561   10580   5   6   1358   5   6   4.451   0.549   1638 
 1   Birkett, Richard   IV   -   1943   11072   7   8   1596   7   8   6.997   0.503   2053 
 5   Rough, Robert E   IVNA   -   1473   12928   3   7   1343   3   7   4.478   -0.978   1343 
 2   Gaffney, Liam   NA   NEW   1651   13586   4   7   1517   4   7   4.772   -0.772   1567 
 6   Farmer, Eoghan   NAIV   J16   1338   14142   2   4   1348   2   4   1.896   0.104   1348 
 7   Farmer, Iain   NAIV   -   1296   14796   1   2   1107   0   1   0.746   -0.746   707 
 4   Colquhoun, John   NA   -   0   16781   1   2   1016   1   2   0   0   1209