Back to Home Page

NE Scotland League Div 1

Played at NE Scotland ending on 15/04/2005
Results compiled by Alexander Bisset
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

NE Scotland League Div 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Bon Accord Rooks74211013870001761
28Stonehaven75021011980001555
33Bon Accord Bishops73319121060001761
44Teflon Sharks7412915490001761
52Bon Accord Knights7214578130001139
66Peterhead612347890001146
77Newtonhill7124486140001139
85Newmachar603334911000835
  54 20 14 20 54 77 62 77 0 0 0 108  

NE Scotland League Div 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bon Accord Rooks4 2 2 2 1 2 3 17 
Bon Accord Knights0 1  2 3 1 2 11 
Bon Accord Bishops2 2 3 2 2 3 1 17 
Teflon Sharks2 3  4 2 3 1 17 
Newmachar1 2 2 0   2 1 
Peterhead3 1 2 1   2 1 11 
Newtonhill1 2  1 2 2 1 11 
Stonehaven1 1 2 2 3 2 2 15 

NE Scotland League Div 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (3) vs (4) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 2134 Hastings, Jonathan  1  -  0 Clifford, John  1719 Home Win 
2 1821 Cavanagh, Mike  1  -  0 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1675 Home Win 
3 1561 Grieve, Ian  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1649 Home Win 
4 1520 Stewart, Alex J    -   Davidson, Eric  1592 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Bon Accord Rooks (1) vs (2) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 2170 Lothian, Robert  1  -  0 Fowler, David  1856 Home Win 
2 1747 Wilson, William A  1  -  0 Telford, Ricky  1632 Home Win 
3 1639 Marciano, Chris  1  -  0 Ewen, John  1543 Home Win 
4 1632 Donaghay, Michael R  1  -  0 Duthie, Gordon  1344 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Newtonhill (7) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1707 Grant, David    -   Rutherford, Elaine (WFM)  2147 Draw 
2 1574 Green, Kevin  0  -  1 Harrold, Bruce T  1822 Away Win 
3 1415 Leslie, Stuart  0  -  1 Curry, Charles  1734 Away Win 
4 1486 Emery, Keith  1  -  0 Ross, John  1743 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1822 Harrold, Bruce T    -   MacKay, George  1836 Draw 
2 1695 McKay, Graham    -   Lobley, Gerald E  1682 Draw 
3 1734 Curry, Charles  1  -  0 Heathcote, Colin  1440 Home Win 
4 1743 Ross, John  1  -  0 Donald, Jim  1346 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (4) vs (7) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 1719 Clifford, John  1  -  0 Grant, David  1707 Home Win 
2 1675 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Green, Kevin  1574 Home Win 
3 1649 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Leslie, Stuart  1415 Home Win 
4 1592 Davidson, Eric  0  -  1 Emery, Keith  1486 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Peterhead (6) vs (1) Bon Accord Rooks Grade Comments
1 2220 Neil, Kenneth D    -   Lothian, Robert  2170 Draw 
2 1485 Rose, Anthony C    -   Wilson, William A  1747 Draw 
3 1450 Pert, Kevin  1  -  0 Donaghay, Michael R  1632 Home Win 
4 1445 Watson, Jim  1  -  0 McKendrick, Jim  1416 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (2) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 1632 Telford, Ricky  0  -  1 Hastings, Jonathan  2134 Away Win 
2 1556 Smith, David G    -   Cavanagh, Mike  1821 Draw 
3 1543 Ewen, John  0  -  1 Grieve, Ian  1561 Away Win 
4 1344 Duthie, Gordon  1  -  0 Bremner, Adam  1387 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Rooks (1) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 2170 Lothian, Robert  1  -  0 Harrold, Bruce T  1822 Home Win 
2 1747 Wilson, William A    -   McKay, Graham  1695 Draw 
3 1632 Donaghay, Michael R  1  -  0 Curry, Charles  1734 Home Win 
4 1424 Grassie, Donald N D    -   Ross, John  1743 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (4) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1836 MacKay, George  0  -  1 Clifford, John  1719 Away Win 
2 1517 Selkirk, Iain  0  -  1 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1675 Away Win 
3 1440 Heathcote, Colin  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1649 Away Win 
4 1323 Morrison, Alex  0  -  1 Davidson, Eric  1592 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (3) vs (6) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1821 Cavanagh, Mike  0  -  1 Neil, Kenneth D  2220 Away Win 
2 1561 Grieve, Ian  1  -  0 Rose, Anthony C  1485 Home Win 
3 1520 Stewart, Alex J    -   Pert, Kevin  1450 Draw 
4 1387 Bremner, Adam    -   Watson, Jim  1445 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Newtonhill (7) vs (2) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1707 Grant, David  1  -  0 Fowler, David  1856 Home Win 
2 1574 Green, Kevin  0  -  1 Telford, Ricky  1632 Away Win 
3 1415 Leslie, Stuart    -   Smith, David G  1556 Draw 
4 1486 Emery, Keith  1  -  0 Duthie, Gordon  1344 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (4) vs (1) Bon Accord Rooks Grade Comments
1 1719 Clifford, John  0  -  1 Lothian, Robert  2170 Away Win 
2 1675 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Wilson, William A  1747 Home Win 
3 1649 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Donaghay, Michael R  1632 Home Win 
4 1592 Davidson, Eric  0  -  1 Grassie, Donald N D  1424 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 2147 Rutherford, Elaine (WFM)  0  -  1 Hastings, Jonathan  2134 Away Win 
2 1822 Harrold, Bruce T    -   Cavanagh, Mike  1821 Draw 
3 1734 Curry, Charles  1  -  0 Grieve, Ian  1561 Home Win 
4 1743 Ross, John  1  -  0 Stewart, Alex J  1520 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Peterhead (6) vs (7) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 2220 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 Grant, David  1707 Home Win 
2 1485 Rose, Anthony C  0  -  1 Green, Kevin  1574 Away Win 
3 1450 Pert, Kevin  1  -  0 Leslie, Stuart  1415 Home Win 
4 1445 Watson, Jim  0  -  1 Emery, Keith  1486 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (2) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1836 MacKay, George    -   Fowler, David  1856 Draw 
2 1682 Lobley, Gerald E  1  -  0 Telford, Ricky  1632 Home Win 
3 1440 Heathcote, Colin    -   Smith, David G  1556 Draw 
4 1433 Sawaryn, Steve  0  -  1 Duthie, Gordon  1344 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Rooks (1) vs (3) Bon Accord Bishops Grade Comments
1 2170 Lothian, Robert  1  -  0 Hastings, Jonathan  2134 Home Win 
2 1747 Wilson, William A    -   Cavanagh, Mike  1821 Draw 
3 1632 Donaghay, Michael R  0  -  1 Grieve, Ian  1561 Away Win 
4 1424 Grassie, Donald N D    -   Stewart, Alex J  1520 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Newtonhill (7) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 1707 Grant, David    -   MacKay, George  1836 Draw 
2 1574 Green, Kevin  1  -  0 Lobley, Gerald E  1682 Home Win 
3 1415 Leslie, Stuart  0  -  1 Heathcote, Colin  1440 Away Win 
4 1486 Emery, Keith    -   Sawaryn, Steve  1433 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Teflon Sharks (4) vs (2) Bon Accord Knights Grade Comments
1 1719 Clifford, John  1  -  0 Fowler, David  1856 Home Win 
2 1675 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1  -  0 Telford, Ricky  1632 Home Win 
3 1649 Irving, Neil    -   Smith, David G  1556 Draw 
4 1592 Davidson, Eric  1  -  0 Ewen, John  1543 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Peterhead (6) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 2220 Neil, Kenneth D    -   Rutherford, Elaine (WFM)  2147 Draw 
2 1485 Rose, Anthony C  0  -  1 Harrold, Bruce T  1822 Away Win 
3 1450 Pert, Kevin  0  -  1 Curry, Charles  1734 Away Win 
4 1445 Watson, Jim  1  -  0 Ross, John  1743 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (3) vs (7) Newtonhill Grade Comments
1 2134 Hastings, Jonathan  1  -  0 Grant, David  1707 Home Win 
2 1821 Cavanagh, Mike    -   Green, Kevin  1574 Draw 
3 1561 Grieve, Ian  1  -  0 Leslie, Stuart  1415 Home Win 
4 1387 Bremner, Adam  1  -  0 Wright, Jonathan A  1119 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Stonehaven (8) vs (4) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 1822 Harrold, Bruce T  1  -  0 Clifford, John  1719 Home Win 
2 1695 McKay, Graham  1  -  0 Mitchell, Jeremy J  1675 Home Win 
3 1734 Curry, Charles  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1649 Away Win 
4 1743 Ross, John    -   Davidson, Eric  1592 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Newmachar (5) vs (1) Bon Accord Rooks Grade Comments
1 1836 MacKay, George  0  -  1 Lothian, Robert  2170 Away Win 
2 1682 Lobley, Gerald E    -   Wilson, William A  1747 Draw 
3 1440 Heathcote, Colin  1  -  0 Donaghay, Michael R  1632 Home Win 
4 1227 Smith, Gregor W  0  -  1 Grassie, Donald N D  1424 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (2) vs (6) Peterhead Grade Comments
1 1856 Fowler, David    -   Neil, Kenneth D  2220 Draw 
2 1632 Telford, Ricky    -   Rose, Anthony C  1485 Draw 
3 1556 Smith, David G  1  -  0 Pert, Kevin  1450 Home Win 
4 1543 Ewen, John  1  -  0 Watson, Jim  1445 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Bishops (3) vs (5) Newmachar Grade Comments
1 2134 Hastings, Jonathan  1  -  0 MacKay, George  1836 Home Win 
2 1821 Cavanagh, Mike    -   Lobley, Gerald E  1682 Draw 
3 1561 Grieve, Ian  0  -  1 Heathcote, Colin  1440 Away Win 
4 1520 Stewart, Alex J    -   Sawaryn, Steve  1433 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Newtonhill (7) vs (1) Bon Accord Rooks Grade Comments
1 1707 Grant, David  0  -  1 Lothian, Robert  2170 Away Win 
2 1574 Green, Kevin  0  -  1 Wilson, William A  1747 Away Win 
3 1415 Leslie, Stuart  1  -  0 Donaghay, Michael R  1632 Home Win 
4 1486 Emery, Keith    -   Grassie, Donald N D  1424 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Peterhead (6) vs (4) Teflon Sharks Grade Comments
1 2220 Neil, Kenneth D  1  -  0 Clifford, John  1719 Home Win 
2 1485 Rose, Anthony C  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1649 Away Win 
3 1450 Pert, Kevin    -   Davidson, Eric  1592 Draw 
4 1445 Watson, Jim  0  -  1 Hawthorne, Blair  1284 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord Knights (2) vs (8) Stonehaven Grade Comments
1 1856 Fowler, David    -   Harrold, Bruce T  1822 Draw 
2 1632 Telford, Ricky  0  -  1 Curry, Charles  1734 Away Win 
3 1556 Smith, David G  1  -  0 Ross, John  1743 Home Win 
4 1543 Ewen, John  1  -  0 Beresford, Ian  1107 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

NE Scotland League Div 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bon Accord Rooks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Donaghay, Michael R   BA   -   1632   3759   2   7   1534   2   7   4.363   -2.363   1371 
 1   Lothian, Robert   BA   -   2170   4722   6   7   1915   6   7   5.445   1.055   2341 
 5   McKendrick, Jim   BA   -   1416   5126   0   1   1445   0   1   0.458   -0.458   1045 
 2   Wilson, William A   BA   -   1747   6516   4   7   1668   4   7   4.208   -0.208   1718 
 6   Grassie, Donald N D   BA   -   1424   9955   3   5   1536   3   5   1.828   1.672   1686 
 3   Marciano, Chris   XK   NEW   1639   16185   1   1   1543   1   1   0.630   0.370   1943 

Team 2 - Bon Accord Knights
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Duthie, Gordon   BA   -   1344   3819   2   4   1512   2   4   1.142   0.858   1512 
 3   Ewen, John   BA   -   1543   3863   2   5   1481   2   5   2.793   -0.793   1409 
 5   Smith, David G   BA   -   1556   6031   4   6   1607   4   6   2.636   1.364   1729 
 1   Fowler, David   BA   -   1856   12656   1   6   1920   1   6   2.640   -1.140   1727 
 2   Telford, Ricky   BA   -   1632   13904   1   7   1714   1   7   2.842   -1.342   1487 

Team 3 - Bon Accord Bishops
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Cavanagh, Mike   BA   -   1821   3468   3   7   1757   3   7   4.165   -0.665   1757 
 4   Stewart, Alex J   BA   -   1520   6113   2   5   1533   2   5   2.439   -0.439   1461 
 3   Grieve, Ian   BA   -   1561   11772   5   7   1578   5   7   3.361   1.639   1741 
 5   Bremner, Adam   BARG   J13   1387   14033   1   3   1343   1   3   1.678   -0.178   1343 
 1   Hastings, Jonathan   BA   -   2134   16090   5   6   1896   5   6   4.525   0.475   2176 

Team 4 - Teflon Sharks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Clifford, John   BAAT   -   1719   3534   3   7   1946   3   7   1.716   1.284   1896 
 4   Davidson, Eric   BA   -   1592   3681   3   7   1508   3   7   4.279   -0.779   1508 
 2   Mitchell, Jeremy J   BARG   -   1675   9047   4   6   1688   4   6   2.903   1.097   1810 
 3   Irving, Neil   BAKR   -   1649   12666   5   7   1567   5   7   4.264   1.236   1794 
 5   Hawthorne, Blair   RGBA   J13   1284   13515   1   1   1445   1   1   0.676   0.324   1845 

Team 5 - Newmachar
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Lobley, Gerald E   NMBA   -   1682   4709   2   5   1716   2   5   2.273   0.227   1716 
 1   MacKay, George   NMBA   -   1836   4783   1   6   1909   1   6   2.537   -1.037   1716 
 7   Morrison, Alex   NMAB   J18   1323   10388   0   1   1592   0   1   0.174   -0.174   1192 
 6   Selkirk, Iain   NMAB   J19   1517   10407   0   1   1675   0   1   0.289   -0.289   1275 
 3   Heathcote, Colin   NMAB   -   1440   10818   3   6   1615   3   6   1.683   1.817   1676 
 8   Smith, Gregor W   NMAB   J15   1227   11880   0   1   1424   0   1   0.248   -0.248   1024 
 4   Sawaryn, Steve   NM   -   1433   14346   1   3   1450   1   3   1.429   -0.429   1328 
 5   Donald, Jim   NM   -   1346   15915   0   1   1746   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1346 

Team 6 - Peterhead
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Neil, Kenneth D   PT   -   2220   5465   4   6   1939   4   6   4.826   -0.326   2132 
 4   Watson, Jim   PT   -   1445   6400   2   6   1547   2   6   2.232   0.268   1486 
 3   Pert, Kevin   PT   -   1450   7842   3   6   1599   3   6   1.872   1.128   1599 
 2   Rose, Anthony C   PT   -   1485   13631   1   6   1668   1   6   1.634   -0.634   1388 

Team 7 - Newtonhill
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Green, Kevin   SZB2   NEW   1574   6836   2   7   1695   2   7   2.413   0.087   1589 
 4   Emery, Keith   SZB2   -   1486   9859   5   6   1501   5   6   2.927   2.073   1781 
 1   Grant, David   SZ   J17   1707   13856   2   7   1977   2   7   1.439   0.561   1814 
 3   Leslie, Stuart   SZQH   J14   1415   14508   1   7   1581   1   7   2.073   -0.573   1354 
 5   Wright, Jonathan A   SZ   J10   1119   15350   0   1   1497   0   1   0.182   -0.182   1097 

Team 8 - Stonehaven
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Beresford, Ian   SZ   -   1107   3184   0   1   1507   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1107 
 2   Harrold, Bruce T   SZOB   -   1822   4277   4   7   1784   4   7   3.846   0.654   1890 
 1   Rutherford, Elaine (WFM)   ED   -   2147   6744   1   3   2035   1   3   1.833   -0.833   1913 
 3   Curry, Charles   SZRG   J17   1734   12582   5   7   1554   5   7   5.417   -0.417   1717 
 5   McKay, Graham   SZ   J15   1695   12831   2   3   1701   2   3   1.828   0.172   1823 
 4   Ross, John   SZB2   NEW   1743   15843   3   7   1481   3   7   5.670   -2.670   1431