Back to Home Page

Lanarkshire League Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2005
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Lanarkshire League Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Hamilton D76101319422012382
28Cumbernauld74211010783001659
31East Kilbride C7403814580011659
47Lanark B74038104104001657
53Hamilton C73137111121031245
66Hamilton F7142686100041139
72East Kilbride D711536515101934
85Hamilton E701615418001725
  56 23 10 23 56 83 36 83 11 0 11 111  

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
East Kilbride C4 4 0 2 1 1 3 16 
East Kilbride D0 1 0 4 2 1 1 
Hamilton C0 3 1 4 2 2 0 12 
Hamilton D4 4 3 3 3 3 2 23 
Hamilton E1 0 0  2 1 1 
Hamilton F2 2 2  2 0 2 11 
Lanark B3 2 1 1 2 4 1 16 
Cumbernauld 3 4 2 2 2 2 16 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (5) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1537 Anderson, Anthony  1  -  0 McShane, James  874 Home Win 
2 1261 O`Donnell, Matthew  1  -  0 Morgan, Eoghan  829 Home Win 
3 618 Craig, Steven    -   McGeechan, Joshua  710 Draw 
4 508 Murphy, Matthew  1  -  0 Jootun, Niall  233 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade East Kilbride D (2) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1160 Melvin, John    -   Loudon, George  1447 Draw 
2 1098 Williamson, Andrew  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1345 Away Win 
3 1032 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 Kelso, Robert  1334 Away Win 
4 909 Nisbet, David    -   Hendry, Paul J  1324 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (2) East Kilbride D Grade Comments
1 1433 McKenzie, Ian  1  -  0 Melvin, John  1160 Home Win 
2 1312 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 Williamson, Andrew  1098 Home Win 
3 1287 Howie, Andrew  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1032 Home Win 
4 1063 Sidebotham, Peter  1  -  0 Nisbet, David  909 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Lanark B (7) vs (3) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 1416 Benyon, Maurice    -   Greenslade, Luke  1536 Draw 
2 1179 Donohue, Natalie  1  -  0 Josifek, Petr  0 Home Win 
3 1015 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 Freel, Lawrence  1512 Away Win 
4 895 Strachan, William  0  -  1 Mulholland, Arthur L  1478 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Lanark B (7) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1416 Benyon, Maurice    -   Thomson, George  1345 Draw 
2 1015 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 Kelso, Robert  1334 Away Win 
3 991 Airlie, Bernard  1  -  0 MacAteer, Derek  1267 Home Win 
4 0 McLellan, Tom  0  -  1 MacAteer, Daniel  923 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton F (6) vs (8) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1369 Deeney, Anthony J  0  -  1 Loudon, George  1447 Away Win 
2 1327 Scott, Donald  0  -  1 Kelso, Robert  1334 Away Win 
3 1317 MacKay, Patrick H  1  -  0 MacAteer, Derek  1267 Home Win 
4 1123 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 MacAteer, Daniel  923 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton F (6) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1369 Deeney, Anthony J    -   Gosetti, Piero  1287 Draw 
2 1327 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Johnston, Jim  1312 Home Win 
3 1317 MacKay, Patrick H    -   Howie, Andrew  1287 Draw 
4 1123 Latta, Lawrence    -   Sidebotham, Peter  1063 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (6) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 0 Childs, Kevin  0  -  1 Deeney, Anthony J  1369 Away Win 
2 1512 Freel, Lawrence  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1327 Away Win 
3 1478 Mulholland, Arthur L  1  -  0 MacKay, Patrick H  1317 Home Win 
4 0 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 Latta, Lawrence  1123 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Lanark B (7) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 940 Tawdrous, John  0  -  1 Hanley, Michael  1696 Away Win 
2 1015 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Matthew  1261 Away Win 
3 991 Airlie, Bernard  1  -  0 McIntosh, William  1141 Home Win 
4 0 McLellan, Tom  0  -  1 Craig, Steven  618 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 Josifek, Petr  0  -  1 Edwards, Martin B  1801 Away Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 1512 Freel, Lawrence  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Matthew  1261 Home Win 
4 1478 Mulholland, Arthur L  0  -  1 McIntosh, William  1141 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (5) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1512 Freel, Lawrence  1  -  0 Bradley, Kieran  593 Home Win 
2 0 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 O`Hagan, John  532 Home Win 
3 1478 Mulholland, Arthur L  1  -  0 Abbot, Mitchell  311 Home Win 
4 0 Childs, Kevin  1  -  0 Smith, Liam  197 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (6) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 1696 Hanley, Michael  1  -  0 Deeney, Anthony J  1369 Home Win 
2 1537 Anderson, Anthony  1  -  0 Scott, Donald  1327 Home Win 
3 1261 O`Donnell, Matthew    -   MacKay, Patrick H  1317 Draw 
4 618 Craig, Steven  1  -  0 Latta, Lawrence  1123 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade East Kilbride D (2) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1160 Melvin, John  0  -  1 Anderson, Anthony  1537 Away Win 
2 1098 Williamson, Andrew  0  -  1 Woods, Connor  1333 Away Win 
3 1032 McConnell, Alan  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Matthew  1261 Away Win 
4 1017 Lynn, Henry  0  -  1 McIntosh, William  1141 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Lanark B (7) vs (6) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Lanark B (7) vs (2) East Kilbride D Grade Comments
1 1416 Benyon, Maurice  1  -  0 Melvin, John  1160 Home Win 
2 895 Strachan, William  1  -  0 Williamson, Andrew  1098 Home Win 
3 940 Tawdrous, John    -   McConnell, Alan  1032 Draw 
4 0 McLellan, Tom  0  -  1 Lynn, Henry  1017 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (5) vs (6) Hamilton F Grade Comments
1 874 McShane, James  1  -  0 Deeney, Anthony J  1369 Home Win 
2 829 Morgan, Eoghan  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1327 Away Win 
3 580 McKinney, Stephen  1  -  0 MacKay, Patrick H  1317 Home Win 
4 428 Meddicks, Declan  0  -  1 Latta, Lawrence  1123 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1469 Wallace, Ronnie  0  -  1 Miller, Craig  1662 Away Win 
2 1345 Thomson, George    -   Gosetti, Piero  1287 Draw 
3 1334 Kelso, Robert  0  -  1 Johnston, Jim  1312 Away Win 
4 1324 Hendry, Paul J  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1287 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (5) vs (7) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 828 Mikhaylov, Kirill  0  -  1 Benyon, Maurice  1416 Away Win 
2 580 McKinney, Stephen    -   Donohue, Natalie  1179 Draw 
3 532 O`Hagan, John  0  -  1 Tawdrous, John  940 Away Win 
4 400 Gallacher, Allan  1  -  0 Strachan, William  895 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (5) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1334 Kelso, Robert  1  -  0 McShane, James  874 Home Win 
2 1324 Hendry, Paul J    -   Morgan, Eoghan  829 Draw 
3 1267 MacAteer, Derek  1  -  0 Mikhaylov, Kirill  828 Home Win 
4 923 MacAteer, Daniel  0  -  1 McKinney, Stephen  580 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (3) Hamilton C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1345 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Childs, Kevin  0 Home Win 
4 1334 Kelso, Robert  1  -  0 Hayburn Sr, Andrew  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (8) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1594 Johnstone, David  0  -  1 Woods, Connor  1333 Away Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1334 Kelso, Robert    -   Petrie, Fiona  1161 Draw 
4 1324 Hendry, Paul J    -   Petrie, Craig  985 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (7) Lanark B Grade Comments
1 1433 McKenzie, Ian  0  -  1 Brownlee, Ian G  1840 Away Win 
2 1312 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Benyon, Maurice  1416 Away Win 
3 1287 Gosetti, Piero  1  -  0 Donohue, Natalie  1179 Home Win 
4 1063 Sidebotham, Peter  0  -  1 Tawdrous, John  940 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 1312 Johnston, Jim  0  -  1 Woods, Connor  1333 Away Win 
3 1287 Gosetti, Piero  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Matthew  1261 Away Win 
4 1063 Sidebotham, Peter  0  -  1 McIntosh, William  1141 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade East Kilbride C (1) vs (5) Hamilton E Grade Comments
1 1433 McKenzie, Ian  1  -  0 McShane, James  874 Home Win 
2 1287 Howie, Andrew    -   Morgan, Eoghan  829 Draw 
3 1287 Gosetti, Piero  1  -  0 Mikhaylov, Kirill  828 Home Win 
4 1063 Sidebotham, Peter  0  -  1 McKinney, Stephen  580 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton F (6) vs (2) East Kilbride D Grade Comments
1 1369 Deeney, Anthony J    -   Melvin, John  1160 Draw 
2 1260 Carty, Robert  0  -  1 Williamson, Andrew  1098 Away Win 
3 1123 Latta, Lawrence  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1032 Home Win 
4 689 Blair, Connor    -   Lynn, Henry  1017 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (2) East Kilbride D Grade Comments
1 1536 Greenslade, Luke  0  -  1 Melvin, John  1160 Away Win 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1478 Mulholland, Arthur L  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1032 Home Win 
4 0 Josifek, Petr  1  -  0 Lynn, Henry  1017 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton E (5) vs (2) East Kilbride D Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 828 Mikhaylov, Kirill  0  -  1 Williamson, Andrew  1098 Away Win 
3 626 Mclean, Calum  0  -  1 McConnell, Alan  1032 Away Win 
4 580 McKinney, Stephen  0  -  1 Lynn, Henry  1017 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Hamilton C (3) vs (1) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 936 Montgomery, James  0  -  1 Miller, Craig  1662 Away Win 
2 1512 Freel, Lawrence  0  -  1 McKenzie, Ian  1433 Away Win 
3 1478 Mulholland, Arthur L  0  -  1 Johnston, Jim  1312 Away Win 
4 0 Josifek, Petr  0  -  1 Gosetti, Piero  1287 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - East Kilbride C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Gosetti, Piero   EK   -   1287   4134   4   6   1270   4   6   3.057   0.943   1392 
 1   McKenzie, Ian   EK   -   1433   6956   3   4   1384   3   4   2.220   0.780   1578 
 6   Miller, Craig   EK   -   1662   9045   2   2   1366   2   2   1.670   0.330   1765 
 2   Johnston, Jim   EK   -   1312   13460   3   6   1381   3   6   2.495   0.505   1381 
 3   Howie, Andrew   EK   -   1287   14450   3   4   1150   3   4   2.616   0.384   1344 
 5   Sidebotham, Peter   EK   -   1063   15303   1   5   1071   1   5   2.459   -0.959   921 

Team 2 - East Kilbride D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   McConnell, Alan   EK   -   1032   10164   1   7   1192   1   7   2.232   -0.732   965 
 2   Williamson, Andrew   EK   -   1098   11334   2   6   1210   2   6   2.257   -0.257   1088 
 4   Nisbet, David   EK   J12   909   14651      2   1186      2   0.604   -0.104   993 
 1   Melvin, John   EK   -   1160   15032   2   6   1460   2   6   0.929   1.071   1338 
 5   Lynn, Henry   EK   -   1017   15301   2   5   1030   2   5   2.452   0.048   1030 

Team 3 - Hamilton C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Freel, Lawrence   HA   -   1512   3991   3   5   1273   2   4   2.944   -0.944   1345 
 4   Mulholland, Arthur L   HA   -   1478   5404   4   6   1182   3   5   4.072   -1.072   1304 
 1   Greenslade, Luke   HA   -   1536   10296      2   1288      2   1.567   -1.067   1095 
 7   Montgomery, James   BKHA   J14   936   14510   0   1   1336   0   1   0.082   -0.082   936 
 2   Josifek, Petr   HA   -   0   16729   3   6   1219   3   6   0   0   1219 
 5   Childs, Kevin   HA   -   0   17270   1   3   1145   1   3   0   0   1023 
 6   Hayburn Sr, Andrew   HA   -   0   17440   0   1   1334   0   1   0   0   934 

Team 4 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Edwards, Martin B   HA   -   1801   3835   1   1   1401   1   1   0.918   0.082   1801 
 5   Hanley, Michael   HA   -   1696   4248   2   2   1332   2   2   1.790   0.210   1732 
 9   Petrie, Fiona   GIHA   -   1161   5130      1   1334      1   0.271   0.229   1334 
 8   Woods, Connor   HAAJ   J12   1333   12996   3   3   1380   3   3   2.342   0.658   1779 
 2   O`Donnell, Matthew   HAAJ   J12   1261   14553   4   6   1182   4   6   3.546   0.954   1375 
 10   Petrie, Craig   HAGI   J11   985   14653      1   1324      1   0.223   0.277   1324 
 1   Anderson, Anthony   HA   J16   1537   14987   3   3   1208   3   3   2.666   0.334   1608 
 4   Murphy, Matthew   HA   J12   508   15120   1   1   353   1   1   0.705   0.295   753 
 6   McIntosh, William   HA   J15   1141   15465   3   4   1137   3   4   2.469   0.531   1330 
 3   Craig, Steven   AJHA   J12   618   16199   2   3   911   2   3   1.355   1.145   1191 

Team 5 - Hamilton E
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Morgan, Eoghan   HA   J14   829   11017   1   4   1229   1   4   0.354   0.646   1036 
 1   McShane, James   HA   J15   874   11900   1   4   1274   1   4   0.342   0.658   1081 
 4   Jootun, Niall   HA   J12   233   13392   0   1   628   0   1   0.170   -0.170   228 
 3   McGeechan, Joshua   HA   J12   710   14576      1   903      1   0.396   0.104   903 
 13   Mclean, Calum   HA   J11   626   15486   0   1   1026   0   1   0.161   -0.161   626 
 10   Meddicks, Declan   HA   J11   428   15622   0   1   828   0   1   0.082   -0.082   428 
 9   McKinney, Stephen   HA   J12   580   16290   3   5   980   3   5   1.285   2.215   1130 
 11   Mikhaylov, Kirill   HA   J10   828   16307   0   4   1196   0   4   0.617   -0.617   795 
 7   Abbot, Mitchell   HA   J11   311   16345   0   1   711   0   0   0.000   0.000   311 
 8   Smith, Liam   HA   J10   197   16347   0   1   597   0   1   0.082   -0.082   197 
 6   O`Hagan, John   HA   J11   532   16378   0   2   932   0   2   0.169   -0.169   532 
 5   Bradley, Kieran   HA   J11   593   16379   0   1   993   0   0   0.000   0.000   593 
 12   Gallacher, Allan   HA   J10   400   16383   1   1   800   1   1   0.096   0.904   1200 

Team 6 - Hamilton F
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Carty, Robert   HA   -   1260   3461   0   1   1098   0   1   0.711   -0.711   698 
 4   Latta, Lawrence   HA   -   1123   4648   3   6   1008   3   6   3.796   -0.296   1070 
 3   MacKay, Patrick H   HA   -   1317   5112   2   5   1275   2   5   2.683   -0.683   1203 
 2   Scott, Donald   HA   -   1327   7901   3   5   1338   3   5   2.362   0.638   1410 
 1   Deeney, Anthony J   HA   -   1369   8199   2   6   1285   2   6   3.585   -1.585   1163 
 6   Blair, Connor   HA   J11   689   15873      1   1017      1   0.233   0.267   1017 

Team 7 - Lanark B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Brownlee, Ian G   HA   -   1840   3323   1   1   1440   1   1   0.918   0.082   1840 
 1   Benyon, Maurice   LK   -   1416   10153   4   5   1274   4   5   3.308   0.692   1515 
 4   Strachan, William   LKCU   -   895   11336   1   3   971   1   3   1.224   -0.224   849 
 3   Stephens, Dave   LK   -   1015   12360   0   3   1377   0   3   0.316   -0.316   976 
 2   Donohue, Natalie   LKBK   J14   1179   14443   1   3   1173   1   3   1.843   -0.343   1173 
 7   Tawdrous, John   LKBK   J14   940   14447   2   4   1022   2   4   1.974   0.526   1113 
 5   Airlie, Bernard   LK   -   991   15322   2   2   1259   2   2   0.356   1.644   1659 
 8   Thomson, Graeme   LK   J13   0   16911   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 6   McLellan, Tom   LK   -   0   17105   0   3   984   0   3   0   0   584 

Team 8 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Loudon, George   CN   -   1447   4723   1   2   1264   1   2   1.449   0.051   1458 
 7   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1469   6356   0   1   1662   0   1   0.248   -0.248   1262 
 4   Hendry, Paul J   CN   -   1324   8020   1   4   1088   1   4   3.089   -1.589   996 
 3   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1334   9320   5   7   1134   4   6   4.387   0.113   1327 
 2   Thomson, George   CN   -   1345   11949   3   4   1238   3   4   2.536   0.464   1432 
 6   MacAteer, Daniel   CN   J13   923   15129   1   3   981   1   3   1.712   -0.712   859 
 5   MacAteer, Derek   CN   NEW   1267   15431   1   3   1085   1   3   2.201   -1.201   963 
 8   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1594   15588   0   1   1633   0   1   0.444   -0.444   1233