Back to Home Page

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout

Played at Dumbarton ending on 31/05/2005
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
19Inverclyde Central22004611000681
22Bearsden B21012503000563
31Bearsden A110024000004100
44Concord A21012314000344
510Phones21012305000338
66Cumbernauld10010103000125
78Glasgow Montrose10010103000125
85Concord B1001000400000
93Bishopbriggs0000000000000
107Dalmuir0000000000000
1111Polytechnic0000000000000
  12 6 0 6 12 23 2 23 0 0 0 23  

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A                4   
Bearsden B      4       1     
Bishopbriggs                     
Concord A            3      
Concord B  0                 
Cumbernauld                1   
Dalmuir                     
Glasgow Montrose      1             
Inverclyde Central  3   3             
10 Phones0         3         
11 Polytechnic                     

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout Match Results
Bd Grade Concord B (5) vs (2) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1440 Taylor, Fraser  0  -  1 MacGregor, Ian  1337 Away Win 
2 0 Kelly, Frank  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1296 Away Win 
3 870 Carslaw, Neil  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1140 Away Win 
4 0 Miller, Brian  0  -  1 MacGregor, Douglas  1114 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Phones (10) vs (6) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1574 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1594 Home Win 
2 1400 Malloy, James  1  -  0 Bonella, David  1535 Home Win 
3 0 Bosco, Guiseppe  1  -  0 Loudon, George  1447 Home Win 
4 1090 Moncur, Fergus  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1345 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (2) vs (9) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 1337 MacGregor, Ian  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2123 Away Win 
2 1374 Parbrook, Geoffrey  0  -  1 Nelson, Ian  1780 Away Win 
3 1330 Goodall, Alistair  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1742 Away Win 
4 1296 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 MacGranaghan, James  1635 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Concord A (4) vs (8) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1585 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 Lindsay, Norman Y  1650 Home Win 
2 1392 Ross, David C  0  -  1 Perkin, Chris  1527 Away Win 
3 0 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1433 Home Win 
4 0 Binnie, James  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1123 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Concord A (4) vs (9) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 1585 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 Montgomery, Jim  2176 Away Win 
2 0 McLatchie, Jonathan  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2123 Away Win 
3 0 Binnie, James    -   Nelson, Ian  1780 Draw 
4 1199 Williamson, Hamish M  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1742 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (10) Phones Grade Comments
1 2143 Webb, Jeff R L  1  -  0 Rettie, Stephen  1667 Home Win 
2 1989 Miroshnychenko, D  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1574 Home Win 
3 1988 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Kraska, John  1260 Home Win 
4 1814 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Chessari, Francesco  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Dumbarton & District Team Knockout Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1814   3365   1   1   1428   1   1   0.911   0.089   1828 
 1   Webb, Jeff R L   BD   -   2143   6425   1   1   1743   1   1   0.918   0.082   2143 
 3   Wiltshire, Richard   BD   -   1988   6517   1   1   1588   1   1   0.918   0.082   1988 
 2   Miroshnychenko, D   BD   NEW   1989   16167   1   1   1589   1   1   0.918   0.082   1989 

Team 2 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Goodall, Alistair   BD   -   1330   4115   0   1   1730   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1330 
 1   Parbrook, Geoffrey   BD   -   1374   5566   0   1   1774   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1374 
 2   MacGregor, Ian   BDJO   J12   1337   13529   1   2   1588   1   2   0.758   0.242   1588 
 5   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1140   14015   1   1   870   1   1   0.826   0.174   1270 
 6   MacGregor, Douglas   BD   -   1114   14330   1   1   954   1   1   0.711   0.289   1354 
 4   Kerridge, Simon   BD   NEW   1296   15294   2   2   1379   2   2   0.893   1.107   1779 

Team 4 - Concord A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Whyte, Jim   CDDA   -   1585   6466   1   2   1818   1   2   0.491   0.509   1818 
 3   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1199   6487   0   1   1599   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1199 
 4   Binnie, James   CD   -   0   16553   1   2   1419   1   2   0   0   1612 
 5   McLatchie, Jonathan   CD   J15   0   16624   1   2   1622   1   2   0   0   1622 
 2   Ross, David C   CDEN   -   1392   16817   0   1   1527   0   1   0.318   -0.318   1127 

Team 5 - Concord B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Carslaw, Neil   DACD   -   870   9017   0   1   1140   0   1   0.174   -0.174   740 
 1   Taylor, Fraser   CDDA   -   1440   15587   0   1   1569   0   1   0.324   -0.324   1169 
 3   Kelly, Frank   CD   -   0   16433   0   1   1321   0   1   0   0   921 
 4   Miller, Brian   CD   -   0   16818   0   1   1114   0   1   0   0   714 

Team 6 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Bonella, David   CN   -   1535   3231   0   1   1400   0   1   0.682   -0.682   1000 
 3   Loudon, George   CN   -   1447   4723   0   1   1550   0   1   0.357   -0.357   1150 
 4   Thomson, George   CN   -   1345   11949   1   1   1090   1   1   0.813   0.187   1490 
 1   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1594   15588   0   1   1574   0   1   0.528   -0.528   1174 

Team 8 - Glasgow Montrose
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1433   11326   0   1   1481   0   1   0.430   -0.430   1081 
 2   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1527   11330   1   1   1392   1   1   0.682   0.318   1792 
 4   Alomenu, Gilbert   GM   -   1123   13560   0   1   1251   0   1   0.324   -0.324   851 
 1   Lindsay, Norman Y   GM   -   1650   16182   0   1   1585   0   1   0.591   -0.591   1185 

Team 9 - Inverclyde Central
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hilton, Steve H   ICPW   -   1742   4357   2   2   1342   2   2   1.836   0.164   1742 
 2   McDonald, Kevin   IC   -   2123   5016   2   2   1723   2   2   1.836   0.164   2123 
 5   MacGranaghan, James   ICPW   -   1635   5073   0   1   1321   0   1   0.864   -0.864   921 
 1   Montgomery, Jim   GMIC   -   2176   5329   1   1   1776   1   1   0.918   0.082   2176 
 3   Nelson, Ian   ICPW   -   1780   5471   1   2   1380   1   2   1.836   -0.336   1573 

Team 10 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Paterson, Colin C   POKN   -   1574   5582   1   2   1784   1   2   0.554   0.446   1784 
 1   Rettie, Stephen   PO   -   1667   5763   0   1   2067   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1667 
 4   Kraska, John   PO   -   1260   8868   0   1   1660   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1260 
 5   Moncur, Fergus   PO   -   1090   14172   0   1   1345   0   1   0.187   -0.187   945 
 3   Malloy, James   PO   -   1400   15535   1   1   1535   1   1   0.318   0.682   1935 
 7   Chessari, Francesco   PO   -   0   16572   0   1   1814   0   1   0   0   1414 
 6   Bosco, Guiseppe   PO   -   0   16601   1   1   1447   1   1   0   0   1847