Back to Home Page

Dumbarton & District Division 2

Played at Dumbarton ending on 26/04/2005
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Dumbarton & District Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Bearsden B109101919966002974
24Cumbernauld1070314141464022563
35Dalmuir105231219794012666
46Polytechnic103258145124052051
52Bishopbriggs10217575221051026
63Concord B1010925423107820
  60 27 6 27 60 78 44 78 20 0 20 120  

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden B7 6 5 5 5 10 29 
Bishopbriggs1 4 1 2 2 10 10 
Concord B1 4 2 0 0 10 
Cumbernauld3 7 5 4 5 10 25 
Dalmuir2 6 8 4 6 10 26 
Polytechnic2 5 8 2 2 10 20 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Dalmuir (5) vs (3) Concord B Grade Comments
1 1736 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1440 Home Win 
2 1494 Walker, Andrew  1  -  0 Kelly, Frank  0 Home Win 
3 1299 Cleland, Douglas  1  -  0 Carslaw, Neil  870 Home Win 
4 1264 MacCartan, John  1  -  0 Miller, Brian  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (2) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1656 Phillips, Sam    -   MacGregor, Ian  1337 Draw 
2 1501 Ball, Donald G    -   Goodall, Alistair  1330 Draw 
3 990 Rees, Jonathan  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1296 Away Win 
4 957 Walker, William  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1140 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dalmuir (5) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1872 Aird, Ian  1  -  0 Ball, Donald G  1501 Home Win 
2 1736 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1301 Home Win 
3 1635 Tait, Thomas  1  -  0 Watson, Andrew F  1240 Home Win 
4 1494 Walker, Andrew  1  -  0 Walker, William  957 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1337 MacGregor, Ian  0  -  1 Ainsworth, Mark  0 Away Win 
2 1374 Parbrook, Geoffrey  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1469 Home Win 
3 1330 Goodall, Alistair    -   Kerr, Garry  1412 Draw 
4 1140 Stokes, Brian  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (2) vs (3) Concord B Grade Comments
1 1656 Phillips, Sam  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1440 Home Win 
2 1301 Boyle, Daniel H  0  -  1 Binnie, James  0 Away Win 
3 990 Rees, Jonathan  0  -  1 Miller, Brian  0 Away Win 
4 957 Walker, William  0  -  1 Carslaw, Neil  870 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dalmuir (5) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1872 Aird, Ian  0  -  1 Johnstone, David  1594 Away Win 
2 1264 MacCartan, John    -   Kerr, Garry  1412 Draw 
3 1299 Cleland, Douglas  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1345 Home Win 
4 1200 Doherty, Terry  0  -  1 Kelso, Robert  1334 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (5) Dalmuir Grade Comments
1 1764 Stokes, Ivan    -   Aird, Ian  1872 Draw 
2 1337 MacGregor, Ian  1  -  0 Tait, Thomas  1635 Home Win 
3 1374 Parbrook, Geoffrey  1  -  0 Walker, Andrew  1494 Home Win 
4 1296 Kerridge, Simon    -   Doherty, Terry  1200 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1457 Brookens, Lewis    -   MacGregor, Ian  1337 Draw 
2 944 Masterson, Gerald  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1296 Away Win 
3 0 Rose, John  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1140 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W MacGregor, Douglas  1114 Loss by Default 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (3) Concord B Grade Comments
1 1648 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1572 Home Win 
2 1457 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1440 Home Win 
3 1261 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Miller, Brian  0 Home Win 
4 944 Masterson, Gerald  1  -  0 Carslaw, Neil  870 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Concord B (3) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1440 Taylor, Fraser  0  -  1 MacGregor, Ian  1337 Away Win 
2 0 Binnie, James  1  -  0 Kerridge, Simon  1296 Home Win 
3 0 Miller, Brian  0  -  1 Stokes, Brian  1140 Away Win 
4 870 Carslaw, Neil    -   MacGregor, Douglas  1114 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Dalmuir (5) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1872 Aird, Ian  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1299 Cleland, Douglas  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1264 MacCartan, John  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1200 Doherty, Terry  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (2) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1656 Phillips, Sam  0  -  1 Ainsworth, Mark  0 Away Win 
2 1501 Ball, Donald G  0  -  1 Kerr, Garry  1412 Away Win 
3 1353 Kelly, Jim    -   Kelso, Robert  1334 Draw 
4 1301 Boyle, Daniel H    -   Hendry, Paul J  1324 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1648 Breslin, Daniel  0  -  1 Phillips, Sam  1656 Away Win 
2 1261 Gaffney, Dairena  0  -  1 Boyle, Daniel H  1301 Away Win 
3 944 Masterson, Gerald    -   Latimer, Raymond  865 Draw 
4 1118 Prentice, Jim  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1337 MacGregor, Ian  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1301 Home Win 
2 1374 Parbrook, Geoffrey  1  -  0 Walker, William  957 Home Win 
3 1330 Goodall, Alistair  1  -  0 Latimer, Raymond  865 Home Win 
4 1296 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 Bennie, John  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1412 Kerr, Garry  1  -  0 MacGregor, Ian  1337 Home Win 
2 1345 Thomson, George  0  -  1 Goodall, Alistair  1330 Away Win 
3 1267 MacAteer, Derek    -   Kerridge, Simon  1296 Draw 
4 923 MacAteer, Daniel  0  -  1 MacGregor, Douglas  1114 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord B (3) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1440 Taylor, Fraser  0  -  1 Ball, Donald G  1501 Away Win 
2 0 Binnie, James  0  -  1 Boyle, Daniel H  1301 Away Win 
3 870 Carslaw, Neil  0  -  1 Walker, William  957 Away Win 
4 1480 Jamieson, John  1  -  0 Latimer, Raymond  865 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1337 MacGregor, Ian  0  -  1 Gillespie, Gary D  1167 Away Win 
2 1330 Goodall, Alistair  1  -  0 Gaffney, Dairena  1261 Home Win 
3 1296 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 McIntyre, Alastair  1165 Home Win 
4 1019 Cameron, Iain  0  -  1 MacKay, Archie J  1137 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (3) Concord B Grade Comments
1 1594 Johnstone, David  1  -  0 Ebdon, Richard G  1572 Home Win 
2 1412 Kerr, Garry    -   Taylor, Fraser  1440 Draw 
3 1345 Thomson, George    -   Kelly, Frank  0 Draw 
4 1267 MacAteer, Derek  1  -  0 Miller, Brian  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (3) Concord B Grade Comments
1 1337 MacGregor, Ian  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1296 Kerridge, Simon  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1140 Stokes, Brian  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1114 MacGregor, Douglas  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1642 Glen, Hamish  1  -  0 Phillips, Sam  1656 Home Win 
2 1494 McGeoch, Stephen P  1  -  0 Boyle, Daniel H  1301 Home Win 
3 1396 MacAloon, Paul  1  -  0 Walker, William  957 Home Win 
4 944 Masterson, Gerald  1  -  0 Latimer, Raymond  865 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (5) Dalmuir Grade Comments
1 1594 Johnstone, David    -   Aird, Ian  1872 Draw 
2 1412 Kerr, Garry  0  -  1 Walker, Andrew  1494 Away Win 
3 1345 Thomson, George    -   Cleland, Douglas  1299 Draw 
4 1267 MacAteer, Derek    -   Doherty, Terry  1200 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Dalmuir (5) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1872 Aird, Ian  0  -  1 Stokes, Ivan  1764 Away Win 
2 1635 Tait, Thomas  1  -  0 MacGregor, Ian  1337 Home Win 
3 1299 Cleland, Douglas    -   Goodall, Alistair  1330 Draw 
4 1264 MacCartan, John  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1296 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (2) Bishopbriggs Grade Comments
1 1594 Johnstone, David  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1412 Kerr, Garry  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 1345 Thomson, George  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1267 MacAteer, Derek  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1648 Breslin, Daniel  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1594 Home Win 
2 1261 Gaffney, Dairena  0  -  1 Loudon, George  1447 Away Win 
3 1137 MacKay, Archie J    -   Kerr, Garry  1412 Draw 
4 944 Masterson, Gerald  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1345 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Bishopbriggs (2) vs (5) Dalmuir Grade Comments
1 1501 Ball, Donald G  1  -  0 Tait, Thomas  1635 Home Win 
2 1353 Kelly, Jim  0  -  1 Walker, Andrew  1494 Away Win 
3 957 Walker, William  0  -  1 MacCartan, John  1264 Away Win 
4 1301 Boyle, Daniel H  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord B (3) vs (4) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1440 Taylor, Fraser    -   Kerr, Garry  1412 Draw 
2 1199 Williamson, Hamish M  0  -  1 Thomson, George  1345 Away Win 
3 0 Miller, Brian  0  -  1 MacAteer, Derek  1267 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cumbernauld (4) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 1345 Thomson, George  1  -  0 Gillespie, Gary D  1167 Home Win 
2 1267 MacAteer, Derek    -   McIntyre, Alastair  1165 Draw 
3 923 MacAteer, Daniel  1  -  0 MacKay, Archie J  1137 Home Win 
4 524 Gribbon, Claire    -   Prentice, Jim  1118 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Polytechnic (6) vs (5) Dalmuir Grade Comments
1 1850 Stewart, Ken W C  0  -  1 Aird, Ian  1872 Away Win 
2 1759 Laidlaw, Basil H  1  -  0 Tait, Thomas  1635 Home Win 
3 1494 McGeoch, Stephen P  0  -  1 Walker, Andrew  1494 Away Win 
4 1261 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Doherty, Terry  1200 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Concord B (3) vs (5) Dalmuir Grade Comments
1 1440 Taylor, Fraser  0  -  1 Aird, Ian  1872 Away Win 
2 0 Binnie, James  0  -  1 Walker, Andrew  1494 Away Win 
3 1199 Williamson, Hamish M  0  -  1 MacCartan, John  1264 Away Win 
4 870 Carslaw, Neil  0  -  1 Doherty, Terry  1200 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Concord B (3) vs (6) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W McGeoch, Stephen P  1494 Loss by Default 
2 0 Binnie, James  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1261 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W MacKay, Archie J  1137 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Saunders, Ben  1205 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Dumbarton & District Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Goodall, Alistair   BD   -   1330   4115   4   6   1291   4   6   3.203   1.297   1484 
 2   Parbrook, Geoffrey   BD   -   1374   5566   3   3   1312   3   3   1.625   1.375   1712 
 1   Stokes, Ivan   BD   J15   1764   13436   1   2   1872   1   2   0.930   0.570   2065 
 3   MacGregor, Ian   BDJO   J12   1337   13529   5   10   1497   4   9   5.038   -1.038   1458 
 6   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1140   14015   5   5   956   2   2   1.480   0.520   1355 
 8   Cameron, Iain   BDJO   J13   1019   14044   0   1   1137   0   1   0.486   -0.486   737 
 7   MacGregor, Douglas   BD   -   1114   14330   3   4   952   1   2   1.413   0.087   1144 
 5   Kerridge, Simon   BD   NEW   1296   15294   7   9   1158   5   7   4.863   0.137   1321 

Team 2 - Bishopbriggs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Ball, Donald G   CWBB   -   1501   3107   2   5   1538   2   5   2.347   0.153   1538 
 3   Kelly, Jim   BB   -   1353   4548      2   1414      2   0.841   -0.341   1221 
 5   Watson, Andrew F   KKCW   -   1240   6394   0   1   1635   0   1   0.084   -0.084   1235 
 7   Walker, William   KKBB   -   957   6764   1   7   1174   1   7   1.884   -0.884   871 
 4   Boyle, Daniel H   BB   -   1301   9032   3   8   1407   2   7   2.665   -0.165   1301 
 1   Phillips, Sam   BB   -   1656   10022   2   5   1658   2   5   2.546   -0.046   1658 
 8   Latimer, Raymond   BBKK   -   865   10264      4   1104      4   0.944   -0.444   772 
 6   Rees, Jonathan   BBRE   -   990   10801   0   2   1138   0   2   0.674   -0.674   737 
 9   Bennie, John   BB   -   0   17268   0   1   1321   0   1   0   0   921 

Team 3 - Concord B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Ebdon, Richard G   CWDA   -   1572   3831   0   2   1621   0   2   0.868   -0.868   1221 
 2   Jamieson, John   DMCD   -   1480   4477   1   1   1080   1   1   0.918   0.082   1480 
 4   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1199   6487   0   2   1304   0   2   0.716   -0.716   904 
 5   Carslaw, Neil   DACD   -   870   9017   1   6   1074   1   6   1.566   -0.066   881 
 3   Taylor, Fraser   CDDA   -   1440   15587   1   8   1573   1   8   2.766   -1.766   1241 
 7   Kelly, Frank   CD   -   0   16433      2   1420      2   0   0   1226 
 6   Binnie, James   CD   -   0   16553   2   5   1336   2   5   0   0   1264 
 8   Miller, Brian   CD   -   0   16818   1   6   1206   1   6   0   0   926 

Team 4 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Loudon, George   CN   -   1447   4723   1   1   1261   1   1   0.740   0.260   1661 
 2   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1469   6356   0   1   1374   0   1   0.630   -0.630   974 
 7   Hendry, Paul J   CN   -   1324   8020      1   1301      1   0.535   -0.035   1301 
 6   Kelso, Robert   CN   -   1334   9320   1   2   1276   1   2   1.154   0.346   1470 
 5   Thomson, George   CN   -   1345   11949   5   8   1200   4   7   4.728   -0.728   1250 
 4   Kerr, Garry   CN   -   1412   14592   5   9   1397   4   8   4.117   0.383   1439 
 9   MacAteer, Daniel   CN   J13   923   15129   1   2   1126   1   2   0.747   0.253   1126 
 8   MacAteer, Derek   CN   NEW   1267   15431   4   6   1119   3   5   3.512   -0.012   1269 
 1   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1594   15588   3   5   1741   2   4   1.283   1.217   1832 
 10   Gribbon, Claire   CN   J12   524   15858      1   924      1   0.082   0.418   924 
 11   Ainsworth, Mark   CN   -   0   16542   2   2   1617   2   2   0   0   2017 

Team 5 - Dalmuir
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Aird, Ian   DA   -   1872   3018   5   8   1673   4   7   5.085   -1.085   1723 
 6   MacCartan, John   DA   -   1264   4956   4   6   1169   3   5   3.031   0.469   1319 
 3   Tait, Thomas   DA   -   1635   6188   2   5   1528   2   5   3.111   -1.111   1456 
 2   Mollison, Jamie   DA   -   1736   9024   2   2   1388   2   2   1.765   0.235   1788 
 4   Walker, Andrew   DA   -   1494   10221   6   7   1300   6   7   5.082   0.918   1603 
 5   Cleland, Douglas   DA   -   1299   10239   4   5   1230   3   4   2.250   0.750   1423 
 7   Doherty, Terry   DA   -   1200   15068   3   6   1216   2   5   2.323   -0.323   1144 

Team 6 - Polytechnic
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1648   3277   2   3   1607   2   3   1.667   0.333   1729 
 8   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1261   4010   3   6   1247   3   6   3.061   -0.061   1247 
 4   Glen, Hamish   PY   -   1642   4100   1   1   1656   1   1   0.479   0.521   2056 
 2   Laidlaw, Basil H   PY   -   1759   4631   1   1   1635   1   1   0.669   0.331   2035 
 12   MacKay, Archie J   PY   -   1137   4781   2   4   1191   1   3   1.327   0.173   1191 
 7   MacAloon, Paul   PY   -   1396   4923   1   1   996   1   1   0.918   0.082   1396 
 5   McGeoch, Stephen P   PY   -   1494   5044   2   3   1398   1   2   1.252   -0.252   1398 
 11   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1165   5098      2   1306      2   0.626   -0.126   1114 
 1   Stewart, Ken W C   PY   -   1850   6128   0   1   1872   0   1   0.472   -0.472   1472 
 9   Saunders, Ben   PY   -   1205   6609   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 13   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1118   6872   1   2   718      1   0.918   -0.418   718 
 14   Masterson, Gerald   PY   -   944   7699   2   5   1053   2   5   2.002   0.498   1053 
 6   Brookens, Lewis   PY   -   1457   14758   1   2   1504   1   2   0.871   0.629   1698 
 10   Gillespie, Gary D   PYSW   J19   1167   15760   1   2   1456   1   2   0.409   0.591   1456 
 15   Rose, John   PY   -   0   17154   0   1   1140   0   1   0   0   740