Back to Home Page

Dumbarton & District Division 1

Played at Dumbarton ending on 10/05/2005
Results compiled by Fraser Taylor
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Dumbarton & District Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Inverclyde Central1053213211180002666
21Bearsden A1061313218110002563
33Crowwood1052312199120002359
46Phones104068117220001436
54Glasgow Montrose103167135220001539
62Concord A1031671010200001538
  60 26 8 26 60 95 50 95 0 0 0 119  

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden A4 6 3 3 7 10 25 
Concord A3 1 3 2 4 10 15 
Crowwood1 6 5 4 6 10 23 
Glasgow Montrose4 5 3 1 2 10 15 
Inverclyde Central4 5 4 7 5 10 26 
Phones1 3 1 6 2 10 14 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Concord A (2) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1848 Sutherland, Mike    -   Lindsay, Norman Y  1650 Draw 
2 1585 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 Smeeton, Roy  1639 Home Win 
3 1392 Ross, David C  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1527 Home Win 
4 0 McLatchie, Jonathan  0  -  1 Collins, John  1424 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 1988 Wiltshire, Richard    -   Dickson, Robert  1948 Draw 
2 1816 Dyer, Michael T  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1574 Home Win 
3 1814 Burt, J Mel    -   Bosco, Guiseppe  0 Draw 
4 1770 Davies, Trevor  1  -  0 Chessari, Francesco  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Crowwood (3) vs (5) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 2017 Doyle, James  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2123 Away Win 
2 1828 Muir, Phil S  0  -  1 Nelson, Ian  1780 Away Win 
3 1713 McConnell, Pat  1  -  0 Hilton, Steve H  1742 Home Win 
4 1639 Gillespie, Dave L  1  -  0 MacGranaghan, James  1635 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (4) vs (3) Crowwood Grade Comments
1 1839 MacCaffrey, Kenny  1  -  0 Doyle, James  2017 Home Win 
2 1762 Collins, Sam  1  -  0 McConnell, Pat  1713 Home Win 
3 1475 Delargy, Graeme  0  -  1 Gillespie, Dave L  1639 Away Win 
4 1391 Wallace, George S  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1404 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (2) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1988 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Sutherland, Mike  1848 Home Win 
2 1816 Dyer, Michael T  1  -  0 Whyte, Jim  1585 Home Win 
3 1814 Burt, J Mel  0  -  1 Taylor, Fraser  1440 Away Win 
4 1770 Davies, Trevor  1  -  0 Ross, David C  1392 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Crowwood (3) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 2017 Doyle, James  1  -  0 Webb, Jeff R L  2143 Home Win 
2 1774 Melvin, Les T  0  -  1 Miroshnychenko, D  1989 Away Win 
3 1639 Gillespie, Dave L  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1816 Away Win 
4 1404 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1814 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Concord A (2) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 1848 Sutherland, Mike    -   Paterson, Colin C  1574 Draw 
2 1585 Whyte, Jim  0  -  1 McCardle, Kevin  1485 Away Win 
3 1440 Taylor, Fraser  0  -  1 Malloy, James  1400 Away Win 
4 0 Kelly, Frank  0  -  1 Chessari, Francesco  0 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1574 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 Collins, Sam  1762 Home Win 
2 1485 McCardle, Kevin  1  -  0 Smeeton, Roy  1639 Home Win 
3 0 Bosco, Guiseppe  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1433 Home Win 
4 0 Chessari, Francesco  0  -  1 Collins, John  1424 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Concord A (2) vs (5) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 1848 Sutherland, Mike  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2123 Away Win 
2 1585 Whyte, Jim    -   Hilton, Steve H  1742 Draw 
3 1392 Ross, David C    -   MacGranaghan, James  1635 Draw 
4 0 McLatchie, Jonathan  1  -  0 Smith, Andy  1443 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Crowwood (3) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 2103 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Dickson, Robert  1948 Draw 
2 2017 Doyle, James  1  -  0 Carlin, Joe  1598 Home Win 
3 1828 Muir, Phil S  1  -  0 Bosco, Guiseppe  0 Home Win 
4 1639 Gillespie, Dave L  1  -  0 Chessari, Francesco  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (4) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1839 MacCaffrey, Kenny  0  -  1 Wiltshire, Richard  1988 Away Win 
2 1782 Reid, David  1  -  0 Dyer, Michael T  1816 Home Win 
3 1762 Collins, Sam  1  -  0 Burt, J Mel  1814 Home Win 
4 1123 Alomenu, Gilbert  0  -  1 Davies, Trevor  1770 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Inverclyde Central (5) vs (3) Crowwood Grade Comments
1 2123 McDonald, Kevin    -   Maxwell, Alistair  2103 Draw 
2 1780 Nelson, Ian  1  -  0 Doyle, James  2017 Home Win 
3 1742 Hilton, Steve H  0  -  1 Muir, Phil S  1828 Away Win 
4 1635 MacGranaghan, James    -   Gillespie, Dave L  1639 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (4) vs (2) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1839 MacCaffrey, Kenny  1  -  0 Sutherland, Mike  1848 Home Win 
2 1762 Collins, Sam  1  -  0 Whyte, Jim  1585 Home Win 
3 1391 Wallace, George S    -   Ross, David C  1392 Draw 
4 1123 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 McLatchie, Jonathan  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Concord A (2) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1848 Sutherland, Mike  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1816 Away Win 
2 1585 Whyte, Jim  1  -  0 Burt, J Mel  1814 Home Win 
3 1392 Ross, David C  1  -  0 Goodall, Alistair  1330 Home Win 
4 0 McLatchie, Jonathan    -   Borland, Thomas E  1725 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Crowwood (3) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 2103 Maxwell, Alistair  1  -  0 Lindsay, Norman Y  1650 Home Win 
2 2017 Doyle, James  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1527 Home Win 
3 1774 Melvin, Les T  1  -  0 Collins, Brian  1362 Home Win 
4 1639 Gillespie, Dave L  1  -  0 Alomenu, Gilbert  1123 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Inverclyde Central (5) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 2123 McDonald, Kevin  1  -  0 Paterson, Colin C  1574 Home Win 
2 1780 Nelson, Ian  1  -  0 Chessari, Francesco  0 Home Win 
3 1742 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Kraska, John  1260 Home Win 
4 1635 MacGranaghan, James  1  -  0 Moncur, Fergus  1090 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (3) Crowwood Grade Comments
1 2143 Webb, Jeff R L  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1674 Home Win 
2 1989 Miroshnychenko, D  1  -  0 Gillespie, Dave L  1639 Home Win 
3 1816 Dyer, Michael T  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1355 Home Win 
4 1814 Burt, J Mel    -   Peacock, Jack  1322 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (2) Concord A Grade Comments
1 1574 Paterson, Colin C  0  -  1 Sutherland, Mike  1848 Away Win 
2 0 Bosco, Guiseppe  0  -  1 Whyte, Jim  1585 Away Win 
3 0 Chessari, Francesco  0  -  1 Ross, David C  1392 Away Win 
4 1400 Malloy, James  0  -  1 McLatchie, Jonathan  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (5) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 2143 Webb, Jeff R L  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2123 Away Win 
2 1816 Dyer, Michael T    -   Nelson, Ian  1780 Draw 
3 1770 Davies, Trevor    -   Hilton, Steve H  1742 Draw 
4 1814 Burt, J Mel  0  -  1 MacGranaghan, James  1635 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (5) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 1667 Rettie, Stephen    -   Hilton, Steve H  1742 Draw 
2 1574 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 MacGranaghan, James  1635 Home Win 
3 0 Bosco, Guiseppe  0  -  1 Logue, David  1561 Away Win 
4 0 Chessari, Francesco  1  -  0 Fisher, Alex  1278 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (4) vs (6) Phones Grade Comments
1 1527 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 Brown, Alan D  1823 Away Win 
2 1433 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1574 Away Win 
3 1391 Wallace, George S  0  -  1 Mackie, Stuart G  1595 Away Win 
4 1123 Alomenu, Gilbert  1  -  0 Kraska, John  1260 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Inverclyde Central (5) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 2176 Montgomery, Jim  1  -  0 Delargy, Graeme  1475 Home Win 
2 2123 McDonald, Kevin  1  -  0 Mearns, James  1467 Home Win 
3 1780 Nelson, Ian  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1433 Home Win 
4 1742 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Collins, Brian  1362 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose (4) vs (5) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 2112 Beaton, Ken S    -   Montgomery, Jim  2176 Draw 
2 1839 MacCaffrey, Kenny  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2123 Away Win 
3 1702 Dempsey, John    -   Nelson, Ian  1780 Draw 
4 1762 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1742 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (3) Crowwood Grade Comments
1 1948 Dickson, Robert    -   Doyle, James  2017 Draw 
2 1574 Paterson, Colin C    -   Melvin, Les T  1774 Draw 
3 1485 McCardle, Kevin  0  -  1 Gillespie, Dave L  1639 Away Win 
4 1457 Ferris, Derek J  0  -  1 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  1536 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (4) Glasgow Montrose Grade Comments
1 1989 Miroshnychenko, D  0  -  1 Beaton, Ken S  2112 Away Win 
2 1816 Dyer, Michael T  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1762 Away Win 
3 1770 Davies, Trevor    -   Bradley, Robin M  1712 Draw 
4 1814 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Dempsey, John  1702 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones (6) vs (1) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1574 Paterson, Colin C  0  -  1 Dyer, Michael T  1816 Away Win 
2 0 Bosco, Guiseppe  0  -  1 Davies, Trevor  1770 Away Win 
3 1485 McCardle, Kevin  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1814 Away Win 
4 1457 Ferris, Derek J  0  -  1 Borland, Thomas E  1725 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (1) vs (5) Inverclyde Central Grade Comments
1 2143 Webb, Jeff R L  0  -  1 Montgomery, Jim  2176 Away Win 
2 1989 Miroshnychenko, D    -   McDonald, Kevin  2123 Draw 
3 1988 Wiltshire, Richard  1  -  0 Nelson, Ian  1780 Home Win 
4 1816 Dyer, Michael T  1  -  0 Hilton, Steve H  1742 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Crowwood (3) vs (2) Concord A Grade Comments
1 2103 Maxwell, Alistair  1  -  0 Sutherland, Mike  1848 Home Win 
2 2017 Doyle, James  1  -  0 Taylor, Fraser  1440 Home Win 
3 1828 Muir, Phil S  1  -  0 Williamson, Hamish M  1199 Home Win 
4 1639 Gillespie, Dave L  1  -  0 Binnie, James  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Inverclyde Central (5) vs (2) Concord A Grade Comments
1 2123 McDonald, Kevin  1  -  0 Sutherland, Mike  1848 Home Win 
2 1780 Nelson, Ian    -   Whyte, Jim  1585 Draw 
3 1742 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Ross, David C  1392 Home Win 
4 1635 MacGranaghan, James  1  -  0 Binnie, James  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Concord A (2) vs (3) Crowwood Grade Comments
1 1848 Sutherland, Mike  0  -  1 Doyle, James  2017 Away Win 
2 1585 Whyte, Jim    -   Gillespie, Dave L  1639 Draw 
3 0 Binnie, James    -   Thomson, Peter  1404 Draw 
4 0 McLatchie, Jonathan    -   MacIntosh, James  1413 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Dumbarton & District Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Borland, Thomas E   BD   -   1725   3238   1   2   1469   1   2   1.629   -0.129   1662 
 5   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1814   3365   4   9   1557   4   9   7.161   -3.161   1518 
 6   Davies, Trevor   BD   -   1770   3690   5   6   1532   5   6   4.610   0.390   1812 
 4   Dyer, Michael T   BD   -   1816   3825   7   10   1670   7   10   6.768   0.732   1863 
 1   Webb, Jeff R L   BD   -   2143   6425   1   4   2015   1   4   2.566   -1.566   1822 
 3   Wiltshire, Richard   BD   -   1988   6517   3   4   1854   3   4   2.709   0.791   2186 
 2   Miroshnychenko, D   BD   NEW   1989   16167   2   4   1912   2   4   2.309   0.191   2003 

Team 2 - Concord A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Sutherland, Mike   CDDA   -   1848   6166   2   10   1881   2   10   4.590   -2.590   1640 
 2   Whyte, Jim   CDDA   -   1585   6466   4   9   1695   4   9   3.237   1.263   1695 
 5   Williamson, Hamish M   CDHE   -   1199   6487   0   1   1599   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1199 
 3   Taylor, Fraser   CDDA   -   1440   15587   1   3   1685   1   3   0.734   0.266   1563 
 7   Kelly, Frank   CD   -   0   16433   0   1   1428   0   1   0   0   1028 
 6   Binnie, James   CD   -   0   16553      3   1559      3   0   0   1279 
 8   McLatchie, Jonathan   CD   J15   0   16624   3   6   1421   3   6   0   0   1421 
 4   Ross, David C   CDEN   -   1392   16817   4   7   1546   4   7   2.254   1.746   1596 

Team 3 - Crowwood
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Doyle, James   SHCW   -   2017   3788   5   9   1837   5   9   6.290   -0.790   1917 
 7   Gillespie, Dave L   CWOB   -   1639   4079   7   10   1559   7   10   5.949   1.051   1709 
 1   Maxwell, Alistair   CCCW   -   2103   4903   3   4   1906   3   4   2.908   0.092   2098 
 5   McConnell, Pat   CW   -   1713   4978   1   2   1752   1   2   0.888   0.112   1752 
 9   MacIntosh, James   CW   -   1413   5095      1   1481      1   0.403   0.097   1481 
 4   Melvin, Les T   SHCW   -   1774   5244   1   3   1658   1   3   1.870   -0.370   1658 
 3   Muir, Phil S   CW   -   1828   5402   3   4   1625   3   4   2.939   0.061   1818 
 12   Peacock, Jack   CW   -   1322   5604      1   1722      1   0.082   0.418   1722 
 11   Pollock, Andrew   CWCN   -   1355   5658   0   1   1755   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1355 
 6   Smalls, Jim A   LKCW   -   1674   6014   0   1   2074   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1674 
 8   Theodoreson, Malcolm W   CW   -   1536   6223   1   1   1457   1   1   0.610   0.390   1857 
 10   Thomson, Peter   KNCW   -   1404   10793   0   2   1598   0   2   0.603   -0.603   1197 

Team 4 - Glasgow Montrose
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Beaton, Ken S   GM   -   2112   3157   1   2   2095   1   2   1.045   0.455   2288 
 5   Bradley, Robin M   GMPY   -   1712   3263      1   1770      1   0.416   0.084   1770 
 13   Collins, John   GM   -   1424   3559   2   2   1454   2   2   0.916   1.084   1854 
 4   Collins, Sam   GM   -   1762   3560   4   6   1707   4   6   3.426   0.574   1829 
 11   Mearns, James   GM   -   1467   5237   0   1   1867   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1467 
 3   Reid, David   GM   -   1782   5735   1   1   1816   1   1   0.451   0.549   2216 
 14   Wallace, George S   GMNN   -   1391   6347   1   3   1464   1   3   1.217   0.283   1464 
 6   Dempsey, John   GM   -   1702   6685      2   1797      2   0.740   -0.240   1604 
 15   Collins, Brian   GW   NEW   1362   6860   0   2   1752   0   2   0.174   -0.174   1352 
 8   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1639   7657   0   2   1548   0   2   1.253   -1.253   1147 
 12   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1433   11326   0   3   1635   0   3   0.772   -0.772   1234 
 2   MacCaffrey, Kenny   GM   -   1839   11327   2   4   1994   2   4   1.213   0.787   1994 
 9   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1527   11330   0   3   1714   0   3   0.917   -0.917   1314 
 16   Alomenu, Gilbert   GM   -   1123   13560   2   4   1447   2   4   0.588   1.412   1447 
 10   Delargy, Graeme   GM   -   1475   14587   0   2   1757   0   2   0.365   -0.365   1357 
 7   Lindsay, Norman Y   GM   -   1650   16182      2   1949      2   0.325   0.175   1756 

Team 5 - Inverclyde Central
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Fisher, Alex   IC   -   1278   3931   0   1   1428   0   1   0.301   -0.301   1028 
 4   Hilton, Steve H   ICPW   -   1742   4357   5   10   1626   5   10   6.257   -0.757   1661 
 2   McDonald, Kevin   IC   -   2123   5016   8   9   1918   8   9   6.628   1.372   2271 
 5   MacGranaghan, James   ICPW   -   1635   5073   4   7   1506   4   7   4.467   -0.467   1556 
 1   Montgomery, Jim   GMIC   -   2176   5329   2   3   2010   2   3   2.058   0.442   2290 
 3   Nelson, Ian   ICPW   -   1780   5471   5   8   1725   5   8   4.456   1.044   1867 
 7   Smith, Andy   IC   -   1443   6016   0   1   1481   0   1   0.444   -0.444   1081 
 6   Logue, David   ICPW   -   1561   9493   1   1   1550   1   1   0.514   0.486   1950 

Team 6 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Brown, Alan D   PO   -   1823   3291   1   1   1527   1   1   0.847   0.153   1927 
 4   Carlin, Joe   PO   -   1598   3440   0   1   1998   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1598 
 1   Dickson, Robert   KRPO   -   1948   3731   1   3   2036   1   3   1.142   0.358   2036 
 8   Ferris, Derek J   PO   -   1457   3911   0   2   1630   0   2   0.564   -0.564   1230 
 5   Mackie, Stuart G   PO   -   1595   4825   1   1   1391   1   1   0.762   0.238   1791 
 6   Paterson, Colin C   POKN   -   1574   5582   4   9   1767   4   9   2.426   1.574   1728 
 3   Rettie, Stephen   PO   -   1667   5763      1   1742      1   0.396   0.104   1742 
 10   Kraska, John   PO   -   1260   8868   0   2   1392   0   2   0.764   -0.764   991 
 11   Moncur, Fergus   PO   -   1090   14172   0   1   1490   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1090 
 9   Malloy, James   PO   -   1400   15535   1   2   1460   1   2   0.834   0.166   1460 
 7   McCardle, Kevin   PO   NEW   1485   16106   2   4   1669   2   4   1.079   0.921   1669 
 13   Chessari, Francesco   PO   -   0   16572   2   7   1487   2   7   0   0   1324 
 12   Bosco, Guiseppe   PO   -   0   16601   1   6   1665   1   6   0   0   1472