Back to Home Page

Chess Edinburgh Div 3

Played at Edinburgh ending on 30/04/2005
Results compiled by George C Anderson
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Chess Edinburgh Div 3 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Balerno98011633794014075
26Pentland Hills 39801161912914003972
37Sandy Bells 3970214296190003259
45Lasswade 2952212276174003463
58Sandy Bells 494058193246022649
610University 3931571951900112140
71Badgers Brook93066931970161732
89Tiger Cubs 292256143281081631
94Edinburgh West 391264207252002547
103Bank of Scotland 290181136331011731
  90 41 8 41 90 202 58 202 39 0 39 271  

Chess Edinburgh Div 3 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook 4 3  0 2 0 1 6 17 
Balerno5 5 3 3 1 5 5 4 6 40 
Bank of Scotland 22   3 2 1 2 2 2 17 
Edinburgh West 32 2 5 3 2 2 2 3 2 25 
Lasswade 25 2 3 3 4 2 4 5 4 34 
Pentland Hills 36 4 3 3 2 5 4 6 4 39 
Sandy Bells 34  5 4 3 1 4 6 3 32 
Sandy Bells 46 1 3 4 2 1 1 6 1 26 
Tiger Cubs 25 1 3 3  0 0 0 3 16 
10 University 30 0 3 3 2 2 2 5 3 21 

Chess Edinburgh Div 3 Match Results
Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1553 Nisbet, Charles    -   Glidden, Alistair  1193 Draw 
2 1317 Glazier, Mark  1  -  0 Boylan, Vincent  1139 Home Win 
3 1315 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Thomson, Ian  1105 Home Win 
4 1314 Campbell, Ian  1  -  0 Liddle, Robert  1013 Home Win 
5 1314 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 MacColl, George  842 Home Win 
6 945 Devoy, David G  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (3) vs (6) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1365 Gillespie, Edward  0  -  1 Brownie, Allan  1390 Away Win 
2 1306 Findlay, Angus J    -   Fenoulhet, Ray G  1341 Draw 
3 1075 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Samuel, William A  1245 Away Win 
4 1049 Melvin, James  1  -  0 Thomson, Fergus J G  1166 Home Win 
5 953 Main, Ken  1  -  0 Orr, Jim  1016 Home Win 
6 0 Murray, Grant  0  -  1 Turnbull, Steve  981 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 3 (4) vs (10) University 3 Grade Comments
1 1293 Deas, John  0  -  1 Taylor, Simon  1476 Away Win 
2 1271 Hepburn, William D    -   Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Draw 
3 1263 Whalen, Ron N  0  -  1 Gale, Barry  0 Away Win 
4 1234 Young, Stanley M  0  -  1 Wang, Chao  0 Away Win 
5 1206 Clarke, Graham M  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 1024 McKee, Stephen  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 4 (8) vs (7) Sandy Bells 3 Grade Comments
1 1153 Reville, Paul  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1511 Home Win 
2 1103 Richardson, Alun    -   Duncan, John B  1346 Draw 
3 994 Burns, Robert  0  -  1 Middleton, Joe  1218 Away Win 
4 930 Austin, Gafin  0  -  1 Harward, Shaughan B  1204 Away Win 
5 0 Spring, Ian  0  -  1 Middleton, Peter D  1147 Away Win 
6 0 Taylor, James  0  -  1 Wallace, Mike  1045 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 2 (9) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1101 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1683 Home Win 
2 1059 Sime, Euan  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1556 Away Win 
3 997 Vipond, Callum    -   Bassett, Paul G  1388 Draw 
4 804 Edwards, Caroline  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1313 Away Win 
5 795 Taylor, Angus  0  -  1 Goldie, Peter  1304 Away Win 
6 639 Robertson, Struan  0  -  1 Peri, Aruna  1110 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 3 (7) vs (4) Edinburgh West 3 Grade Comments
1 1346 Duncan, John B  0  -  1 Crosbie, Stuart  1322 Away Win 
2 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Hepburn, William D  1271 Home Win 
3 1267 Ritchie, Stephen  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Away Win 
4 1218 Middleton, Joe  1  -  0 Clarke, Graham M  1206 Home Win 
5 1147 Middleton, Peter D  1  -  0 McKee, Stephen  1024 Home Win 
6 1103 Richardson, Alun  1  -  0 Cotton, Bob  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (3) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1193 Glidden, Alistair  1  -  0 Gillespie, Edward  1365 Home Win 
2 1139 Boylan, Vincent  1  -  0 Davidson, John F  1294 Home Win 
3 1105 Thomson, Ian  0  -  1 Goldie, Martin  1129 Away Win 
4 1013 Liddle, Robert  0  -  1 Anderson, Douglas  1075 Away Win 
5 842 MacColl, George  1  -  0 Craigmile, Neil  0 Home Win 
6 0 Sneddon, John  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Balerno (2) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1683 Smith, Eric P    -   Nisbet, Charles  1553 Draw 
2 1556 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1315 Home Win 
3 1388 Bassett, Paul G  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1314 Away Win 
4 1313 Bond, David E  0  -  1 Campbell, Ian  1314 Away Win 
5 1304 Goldie, Peter  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  945 Home Win 
6 1300 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Akers, Lorraine  790 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 3 (6) vs (8) Sandy Bells 4 Grade Comments
1 1390 Brownie, Allan    -   Ward, Derek  1169 Draw 
2 1378 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Richardson, Alun  1103 Home Win 
3 1341 Fenoulhet, Ray G  1  -  0 Muir, Lindsay  1074 Home Win 
4 1166 Thomson, Fergus J G  1  -  0 Penney, Robert  0 Home Win 
5 1016 Orr, Jim  0  -  1 Burns, Robert  994 Away Win 
6 981 Turnbull, Steve  1  -  0 Austin, Gafin  930 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade University 3 (10) vs (9) Tiger Cubs 2 Grade Comments
1 1313 Kirk, Steven  1  -  0 Clarke, Grant  1179 Home Win 
2 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1101 Away Win 
3 0 Gale, Barry  1  -  0 Clarke, David  1039 Home Win 
4 0 Wang, Chao  0  -  1 Clarke, Michael  1014 Away Win 
5 0 Flanagan, John  0  -  1 Vipond, Callum  997 Away Win 
6 0 Fuller, Tom  1  -  0 Edwards, Caroline  804 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 4 (8) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 1169 Ward, Derek  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1103 Richardson, Alun  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 994 Burns, Robert  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 930 Austin, Gafin  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 Penney, Robert  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 Taylor, James  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (3) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1365 Gillespie, Edward    -   Smith, Eric P  1683 Draw 
2 1294 Davidson, John F  0  -  1 Angus, A Ross  1556 Away Win 
3 1129 Goldie, Martin  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1313 Away Win 
4 1075 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Goldie, Peter  1304 Away Win 
5 1049 Melvin, James  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1300 Away Win 
6 953 Main, Ken  0  -  1 Peri, Aruna  1110 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade University 3 (10) vs (7) Sandy Bells 3 Grade Comments
1 1476 Taylor, Simon    -   Duncan, Brian  1511 Draw 
2 1313 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  0 Away Win 
3 1298 O`Rourke, Kevin  0  -  1 Duncan, John B  1346 Away Win 
4 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Ritchie, Stephen  1267 Home Win 
5 0 Wang, Chao  1  -  0 Harward, Shaughan B  1204 Home Win 
6 0 Flanagan, John  0  -  1 Penney, Robert  0 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 3 (4) vs (6) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1271 Hepburn, William D  0  -  1 Brownie, Allan  1390 Away Win 
2 1322 Crosbie, Stuart    -   Ridland, Lindsay S  1378 Draw 
3 1234 Young, Stanley M  0  -  1 Fenoulhet, Ray G  1341 Away Win 
4 1206 Clarke, Graham M    -   Samuel, William A  1245 Draw 
5 1024 McKee, Stephen  1  -  0 Thomson, Fergus J G  1166 Home Win 
6 0 Cotton, Bob    -   Turnbull, Steve  981 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 2 (9) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 997 Vipond, Callum    -   Nisbet, Charles  1553 Draw 
2 815 Rutherford, Andrew  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1315 Away Win 
3 804 Edwards, Caroline  0  -  1 Campbell, Ian  1314 Away Win 
4 596 Sergent, Jon  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1314 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Devoy, David G  945 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Akers, Lorraine  790 Loss by Default 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (3) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1543 Hutchison, John  1  -  0 Gillespie, Edward  1365 Home Win 
2 1317 Glazier, Mark  1  -  0 Davidson, John F  1294 Home Win 
3 1315 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Goldie, Martin  1129 Home Win 
4 1314 Lange, Olav  0  -  1 Anderson, Douglas  1075 Away Win 
5 945 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Main, Ken  953 Away Win 
6 933 Moran, George  0  -  1 Craigmile, Neil  0 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 3 (7) vs (9) Tiger Cubs 2 Grade Comments
1 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Vipond, Callum  997 Home Win 
2 1346 Duncan, John B  1  -  0 Rutherford, Andrew  815 Home Win 
3 1267 Ritchie, Stephen  1  -  0 Edwards, Caroline  804 Home Win 
4 1153 Reville, Paul  1  -  0 Taylor, Angus  795 Home Win 
5 1147 Middleton, Peter D  1  -  0 Sergent, Jon  596 Home Win 
6 1045 Wallace, Mike  1  -  0 Collier, James D  584 Home Win 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (4) Edinburgh West 3 Grade Comments
1 1193 Glidden, Alistair  0  -  1 Crosbie, Stuart  1322 Away Win 
2 1139 Boylan, Vincent  1  -  0 Deas, John  1293 Home Win 
3 1105 Thomson, Ian  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Home Win 
4 1013 Liddle, Robert    -   Clarke, Graham M  1206 Draw 
5 842 MacColl, George  0  -  1 McKee, Stephen  1024 Away Win 
6 0 Sneddon, John  1  -  0 Cotton, Bob  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 3 (6) vs (10) University 3 Grade Comments
1 1390 Brownie, Allan    -   Taylor, Simon  1476 Draw 
2 1378 Ridland, Lindsay S    -   Kirk, Steven  1313 Draw 
3 1341 Fenoulhet, Ray G  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Away Win 
4 1245 Samuel, William A  1  -  0 Flanagan, John  0 Home Win 
5 1016 Orr, Jim  1  -  0 Robertson, Craig  0 Home Win 
6 981 Turnbull, Steve  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Balerno (2) vs (8) Sandy Bells 4 Grade Comments
1 1683 Smith, Eric P  W  -  L Konig, Flo  0 Win by Default 
2 1556 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 Richardson, Alun  1103 Home Win 
3 1388 Bassett, Paul G  1  -  0 Muir, Lindsay  1074 Home Win 
4 1313 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Burns, Robert  994 Home Win 
5 1304 Goldie, Peter  0  -  1 Penney, Robert  0 Away Win 
6 1300 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Taylor, James  0 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 3 (7) vs (6) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1511 Duncan, Brian    -   Ewington, Lenny C  1521 Draw 
2 0 Konig, Flo    -   Brownie, Allan  1390 Draw 
3 1346 Duncan, John B  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1378 Away Win 
4 1267 Ritchie, Stephen  0  -  1 Fenoulhet, Ray G  1341 Away Win 
5 1218 Middleton, Joe  0  -  1 Thomson, Fergus J G  1166 Away Win 
6 1045 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Orr, Jim  1016 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade University 3 (10) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 2 (9) vs (3) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1059 Sime, Euan    -   Gillespie, Edward  1365 Draw 
2 1014 Clarke, Michael  1  -  0 Davidson, John F  1294 Home Win 
3 997 Vipond, Callum  1  -  0 Goldie, Martin  1129 Home Win 
4 815 Rutherford, Andrew  0  -  1 Anderson, Douglas  1075 Away Win 
5 804 Edwards, Caroline  0  -  1 Main, Ken  953 Away Win 
6 795 Taylor, Angus  1  -  0 Craigmile, Neil  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 3 (4) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1322 Crosbie, Stuart  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1683 Away Win 
2 1293 Deas, John  1  -  0 Angus, A Ross  1556 Home Win 
3 1271 Hepburn, William D  0  -  1 Bassett, Paul G  1388 Away Win 
4 1263 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Bond, David E  1313 Home Win 
5 1206 Clarke, Graham M    -   Goldie, Peter  1304 Draw 
6 1024 McKee, Stephen  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1300 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 4 (8) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1169 Ward, Derek  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1553 Away Win 
2 1103 Richardson, Alun  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1315 Away Win 
3 1045 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Campbell, Ian  1314 Away Win 
4 930 Austin, Gafin  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  945 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Moran, George  933 Loss by Default 
6 0 Taylor, James  1  -  0 Akers, Lorraine  790 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (4) Edinburgh West 3 Grade Comments
1 1553 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Crosbie, Stuart  1322 Away Win 
2 1315 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Hepburn, William D  1271 Home Win 
3 1314 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Home Win 
4 1314 Campbell, Ian  1  -  0 Clarke, Graham M  1206 Home Win 
5 945 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 McKee, Stephen  1024 Away Win 
6 790 Akers, Lorraine  0  -  1 Cotton, Bob  0 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (7) Sandy Bells 3 Grade Comments
1 1193 Glidden, Alistair  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1511 Away Win 
2 1139 Boylan, Vincent  1  -  0 Duncan, John B  1346 Home Win 
3 1105 Thomson, Ian  0  -  1 Carmichael, John  1157 Away Win 
4 1013 Liddle, Robert  1  -  0 Harward, Shaughan B  1204 Home Win 
5 842 MacColl, George  0  -  1 Middleton, Peter D  1147 Away Win 
6 0 Sneddon, John  0  -  1 Richardson, Alun  1103 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (3) vs (8) Sandy Bells 4 Grade Comments
1 1365 Gillespie, Edward  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  0 Away Win 
2 1306 Findlay, Angus J  1  -  0 Middleton, Joe  1218 Home Win 
3 1129 Goldie, Martin    -   Reville, Paul  1153 Draw 
4 1120 Condy, Angus  0  -  1 Richardson, Alun  1103 Away Win 
5 1075 Anderson, Douglas  1  -  0 Burns, Robert  994 Home Win 
6 953 Main, Ken  0  -  1 Austin, Gafin  930 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 3 (6) vs (9) Tiger Cubs 2 Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Balerno (2) vs (10) University 3 Grade Comments
1 1683 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Gale, Barry  0 Home Win 
2 1556 Angus, A Ross  1  -  0 Kirk, Steven  1313 Home Win 
3 1388 Bassett, Paul G  1  -  0 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Home Win 
4 1313 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Flanagan, John  0 Home Win 
5 1304 Goldie, Peter  1  -  0 Robertson, Craig  0 Home Win 
6 1300 Watt, David B  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade University 3 (10) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 0 Gale, Barry  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1553 Away Win 
2 1313 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 Hutchison, John  1543 Away Win 
3 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1315 Home Win 
4 0 Flanagan, John  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1314 Away Win 
5 0 Robertson, Craig  0  -  1 Campbell, Ian  1314 Away Win 
6 0 Fuller, Tom  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  945 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 3 (7) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1511 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1683 Away Win 
2 1346 Duncan, John B    -   Angus, A Ross  1556 Draw 
3 1218 Middleton, Joe  0  -  1 Bassett, Paul G  1388 Away Win 
4 1204 Harward, Shaughan B  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1313 Away Win 
5 1147 Middleton, Peter D  0  -  1 Goldie, Peter  1304 Away Win 
6 1045 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1300 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 2 (9) vs (8) Sandy Bells 4 Grade Comments
1 1059 Sime, Euan  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  0 Away Win 
2 997 Vipond, Callum  0  -  1 Ward, Derek  1169 Away Win 
3 815 Rutherford, Andrew  0  -  1 Reville, Paul  1153 Away Win 
4 804 Edwards, Caroline  0  -  1 Richardson, Alun  1103 Away Win 
5 795 Taylor, Angus  0  -  1 Penney, Robert  0 Away Win 
6 639 Robertson, Struan  0  -  1 Austin, Gafin  930 Away Win 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 3 (6) vs (1) Badgers Brook Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 3 (4) vs (3) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1322 Crosbie, Stuart  1  -  0 Gillespie, Edward  1365 Home Win 
2 1271 Hepburn, William D  1  -  0 Findlay, Angus J  1306 Home Win 
3 1263 Whalen, Ron N    -   Goldie, Martin  1129 Draw 
4 1206 Clarke, Graham M  1  -  0 Anderson, Douglas  1075 Home Win 
5 1024 McKee, Stephen  1  -  0 Melvin, James  1049 Home Win 
6 0 Cotton, Bob  1  -  0 Main, Ken  953 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Balerno (2) vs (6) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1388 Bassett, Paul G    -   Ewington, Lenny C  1521 Draw 
2 1313 Bond, David E  0  -  1 Fenoulhet, Ray G  1341 Away Win 
3 1300 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Samuel, William A  1245 Home Win 
4 1110 Peri, Aruna  0  -  1 Taylor, Dave  1206 Away Win 
5 0 Snaddon, Alistair  0  -  1 Thomson, Fergus J G  1166 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Turnbull, Steve  981 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Lasswade 2 (5) vs (7) Sandy Bells 3 Grade Comments
1 1553 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1511 Home Win 
2 1543 Hutchison, John  1  -  0 Konig, Flo  0 Home Win 
3 1315 Akers, Anthony  0  -  1 Duncan, John B  1346 Away Win 
4 1314 Campbell, Ian    -   Ritchie, Stephen  1267 Draw 
5 933 Moran, George  0  -  1 Middleton, Peter D  1147 Away Win 
6 790 Akers, Lorraine  0  -  1 Richardson, Alun  1103 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (3) vs (10) University 3 Grade Comments
1 1365 Gillespie, Edward  0  -  1 Gale, Barry  0 Away Win 
2 1306 Findlay, Angus J    -   Kirk, Steven  1313 Draw 
3 1129 Goldie, Martin  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Away Win 
4 1075 Anderson, Douglas  0  -  1 Wang, Chao  0 Away Win 
5 1049 Melvin, James  1  -  0 Flanagan, John  0 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 4 (8) vs (4) Edinburgh West 3 Grade Comments
1 1169 Ward, Derek  1  -  0 Deas, John  1293 Home Win 
2 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Hepburn, William D  1271 Home Win 
3 1153 Reville, Paul  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Away Win 
4 1103 Richardson, Alun  1  -  0 Clarke, Graham M  1206 Home Win 
5 994 Burns, Robert  1  -  0 McKee, Stephen  1024 Home Win 
6 930 Austin, Gafin  0  -  1 Cotton, Bob  0 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade University 3 (10) vs (8) Sandy Bells 4 Grade Comments
1 0 Gale, Barry  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  0 Away Win 
2 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Ward, Derek  1169 Home Win 
3 1313 Kirk, Steven  1  -  0 Reville, Paul  1153 Home Win 
4 0 Fuller, Tom  1  -  0 Richardson, Alun  1103 Home Win 
5 0 Wang, Chao  1  -  0 Burns, Robert  994 Home Win 
6 0 Flanagan, John  1  -  0 Austin, Gafin  930 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (9) Tiger Cubs 2 Grade Comments
1 1193 Glidden, Alistair  0  -  1 Edwards, Jonathan  1101 Away Win 
2 1139 Boylan, Vincent  1  -  0 Sime, Euan  1059 Home Win 
3 1105 Thomson, Ian  0  -  1 Vipond, Callum  997 Away Win 
4 1013 Liddle, Robert  0  -  1 Edwards, Caroline  804 Away Win 
5 842 MacColl, George  0  -  1 Taylor, Angus  795 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 3 (6) vs (5) Lasswade 2 Grade Comments
1 1521 Ewington, Lenny C  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1553 Home Win 
2 1378 Ridland, Lindsay S    -   Hutchison, John  1543 Draw 
3 1341 Fenoulhet, Ray G  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1315 Away Win 
4 1206 Taylor, Dave  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1314 Away Win 
5 1166 Thomson, Fergus J G  0  -  1 Campbell, Ian  1314 Away Win 
6 981 Turnbull, Steve    -   Devoy, David G  945 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 3 (7) vs (3) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1511 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Gillespie, Edward  1365 Away Win 
2 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Goldie, Martin  1129 Home Win 
3 1346 Duncan, John B  1  -  0 Condy, Angus  1120 Home Win 
4 1267 Ritchie, Stephen  1  -  0 Anderson, Douglas  1075 Home Win 
5 1204 Harward, Shaughan B  1  -  0 Melvin, James  1049 Home Win 
6 1103 Richardson, Alun  1  -  0 Craigmile, Neil  0 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 3 (4) vs (9) Tiger Cubs 2 Grade Comments
1 1293 Deas, John  0  -  1 Sime, Euan  1059 Away Win 
2 1263 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Vipond, Callum  997 Home Win 
3 1206 Clarke, Graham M  1  -  0 Rutherford, Andrew  815 Home Win 
4 1024 McKee, Stephen  1  -  0 Edwards, Caroline  804 Home Win 
5 0 Cotton, Bob  0  -  1 Taylor, Angus  795 Away Win 
6 678 Arnold, Brian  0  -  1 Robertson, Struan  639 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook (1) vs (2) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1193 Glidden, Alistair    -   Bassett, Paul G  1388 Draw 
2 1139 Boylan, Vincent  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1313 Away Win 
3 1013 Liddle, Robert  0  -  1 Goldie, Peter  1304 Away Win 
4 842 MacColl, George  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1300 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  1110 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
   - 5 

Chess Edinburgh Div 3 Team Results
Team 1 - Badgers Brook
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Boylan, Vincent   BX   -   1139   10478   4   6   1291   4   6   1.810   2.190   1413 
 4   Liddle, Robert   BX   -   1013   10773   1   6   1168   1   6   1.874   -0.374   975 
 1   Glidden, Alistair   BX   -   1193   10774   2   6   1414   2   6   1.382   0.618   1292 
 5   MacColl, George   BX   -   842   10775   1   6   1114   0   5   0.969   -0.969   714 
 3   Thomson, Ian   BX   -   1105   12419   1   5   1194   1   5   1.917   -0.917   953 
 7   Robertson, Stewart   BX   -   1270   13370   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Sneddon, John   BX   -   0   16849   2   3   1061   1   2   0   0   1061 

Team 2 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1556   3065   5   7   1272   5   7   5.815   -0.315   1499 
 4   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1388   3141   5   8   1242   5   8   5.450   0.050   1384 
 1   Bond, David E   BN   -   1313   3229   6   9   1134   6   9   6.351   -0.351   1256 
 5   Goldie, Peter   BN   -   1304   4108   6   8   1091   5   7   5.237   0.263   1318 
 2   Smith, Eric P   BN   -   1683   6033   5   7   1415   4   6   4.882   -0.882   1537 
 6   Watt, David B   BN   -   1300   6415   8   8   1027   6   6   4.864   1.136   1427 
 7   Harkness, Alistair   BN   -   987   15015   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 8   Snaddon, Alistair   BN   -   0   15553   0   1   1166   0   1   0   0   766 
 9   Snaddon, Mike   BN   -   0   15554   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 10   Peri, Aruna   BN   NEW   1110   15792   2   3   973   2   3   1.963   0.037   1095 

Team 3 - Bank of Scotland 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Colledge, John B   BS   -   1193   3556   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Davidson, John F   BS   -   1294   3683   0   4   1268   0   4   2.145   -2.145   867 
 7   Ferrie, Louis C   BS   -   1173   3909   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 8   Findlay, Angus J   BS   -   1306   3917   2   4   1286   2   4   2.116   -0.116   1286 
 9   Gillespie, Edward   BS   -   1365   4081   2   9   1408   2   9   4.026   -2.026   1186 
 16   Kaye, David   BS   -   1755   4524   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 11   Kostryckyj, Michael   BS   -   1411   4622   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 17   MacKay, Iain J   BSPB   -   1426   4786   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Main, Ken   BS   -   953   4836   3   6   992   3   6   2.702   0.298   992 
 14   Page, Kenny   BS   -   1300   5561   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 10   Goldie, Martin   BS   -   1129   7023   2   8   1250   2   8   2.800   -0.800   1057 
 15   Craigmile, Neil   BS   -   0   9832   1   4   948   1   4   0   0   755 
 12   Melvin, James   BS   -   1049   11147   2   5   1112   2   5   2.101   -0.101   1040 
 2   Anderson, Douglas   BS   -   1075   11556   4   9   1181   4   9   3.316   0.684   1142 
 3   Barrass-Sykes, Ian   BS   -   0   12443   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 5   Condy, Angus   BS   -   1120   15031   0   2   1237   0   2   0.713   -0.713   837 
 13   Murray, Grant   BS   -   0   16798   0   1   981   0   1   0   0   581 

Team 4 - Edinburgh West 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 17   Clarke, Graham M   EW   -   1206   3526   4   9   1151   3   8   4.541   -1.041   1109 
 3   Deas, John   EW   -   1293   3703   1   5   1300   1   5   2.494   -1.494   1059 
 5   Hepburn, William D   EW   -   1271   4336   1   7   1371   1   7   2.584   -1.084   1144 
 15   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1263   6443   4   8   1226   4   8   4.392   0.108   1268 
 16   Young, Stanley M   EW   -   1234   6573   0   2   1348   0   2   0.694   -0.694   947 
 4   Cattanach, Alasdair   EW   -   1273   11733   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Crosbie, Stuart   EW   -   1322   12423   4   6   1424   4   6   2.284   2.216   1617 
 19   Arnold, Brian   EW   -   678   14604   0   1   759   0   1   0.390   -0.390   359 
 18   Godfrey, Phil   EW   -   1129   14761   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   McKee, Stephen   EW   -   1024   15543   6   9   1043   5   8   3.829   1.171   1134 
 20   Vivian, William   EW   -   0   16188   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 21   Cotton, Bob   EU   -   0   16943   3   7   950   3   6   0   0   1010 

Team 5 - Lasswade 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Devoy, David G   LS   -   945   3720   2   8   1090      6   2.036   -1.536   696 
 2   Hutchison, John   LS   -   1543   4437   3   4   1384   3   4   2.824   0.676   1716 
 5   Campbell, Ian   LS   -   1314   10507   7   8   1132   6   7   5.007   1.493   1558 
 1   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1553   10970   4   8   1368   4   8   5.644   -1.144   1410 
 8   Moran, George   LS   -   933   13327   1   3   1147   0   1   0.228   -0.228   747 
 4   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1315   13465   6   9   1227   6   9   5.445   0.555   1349 
 9   Akers, Lorraine   LS   NEW   790   13635   1   5   1104   0   3   0.430   -0.430   704 
 3   Glazier, Mark   LS   -   1317   14181   2   2   1216   2   2   1.270   0.730   1616 
 6   Lange, Olav   LS   -   1314   15011   6   7   1096   6   7   5.168   0.832   1399 

Team 6 - Pentland Hills 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Brownie, Allan   PH   -   1390   3322   3   5   1352   3   5   2.735   0.765   1502 
 2   Ewington, Lenny C   PH   -   1521   3865   2   3   1484   2   3   1.654   0.346   1606 
 8   Fenoulhet, Ray G   PH   -   1341   3891   4   7   1249   4   7   4.338   0.162   1355 
 9   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1378   7097   3   5   1330   3   5   2.788   0.712   1480 
 11   Taylor, Dave   PH   -   1206   10177   1   2   1224   1   2   0.947   0.053   1224 
 7   Thomson, Fergus J G   PH   -   1166   11421   3   6   1166   3   6   2.994   0.006   1166 
 3   Orr, Jim   PH   -   1016   11542   2   4   997   1   3   1.577   -0.577   875 
 5   Terrace, Janis   PH   -   810   11543   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Samuel, William A   PH   -   1245   14041   2   4   1112   2   4   2.606   -0.106   1203 
 6   Turnbull, Steve   PH   -   981   15108   5   6   965   2   3   1.563   0.437   1087 
 4   Targett, Thomas   PH   -   0   16750   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 7 - Sandy Bells 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Harward, Shaughan B   WD   -   1204   4294   2   5   1132   2   5   2.932   -0.932   1060 
 7   Middleton, Peter D   LS   -   1147   5254   5   6   970   4   5   3.510   0.490   1211 
 5   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1267   9049   2   6   1189   2   6   3.526   -1.026   1128 
 2   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1045   9443   2   4   1007   1   3   1.610   -0.610   885 
 1   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1511   9578   2   7   1424   2   7   4.195   -2.195   1261 
 12   Richardson, Alun   SB   -   1103   12931   4   4   917   2   2   1.460   0.540   1317 
 6   Carmichael, John   SBWD   -   1157   13077   1   1   1105   1   1   0.570   0.430   1505 
 8   Duncan, John B   SBCO   NEW   1346   13708   5   9   1242   5   9   5.604   -0.604   1281 
 4   Middleton, Joe   SBLS   -   1218   13878   2   4   1188   2   4   2.144   -0.144   1188 
 13   Reville, Paul   SB   NEW   1153   16086   1   1   915   1   1   0.798   0.202   1315 
 11   Konig, Flo   SB   -   0   16696   4   6   1293   4   6   0   0   1486 
 9   Penney, Robert   SB   -   0   16945   1   1   868   1   1   0   0   1268 

Team 8 - Sandy Bells 4
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 13   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1045   9443   0   1   1314   0   1   0.174   -0.174   914 
 11   Muir, Lindsay   SB   -   1074   9444   0   2   1364   0   2   0.314   -0.314   964 
 9   MacLean, Fiona   SBWD   -   1219   10604   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Richardson, Alun   SB   -   1103   12931   4   9   1280   3   8   2.371   1.129   1238 
 1   Burns, Robert   SB   -   994   13184   3   7   1167   2   6   1.775   0.225   1045 
 14   Middleton, Joe   SBLS   -   1218   13878   0   1   1306   0   1   0.377   -0.377   906 
 5   Austin, Gafin   SB   -   930   14009   4   8   961   3   7   3.228   -0.228   911 
 7   Anderson, Alan   SB   -   0   15023   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 3   Ward, Derek   SB   -   1169   15272   3   6   1316   2   5   1.636   0.864   1316 
 6   Spring, Ian   SB   -   0   15550   0   1   1147   0   1   0   0   747 
 2   Reville, Paul   SB   NEW   1153   16086   2   5   1230   2   5   2.057   0.443   1230 
 10   Konig, Flo   SB   -   0   16696   4   5   1296   4   4   0   0   1696 
 8   Taylor, James   LS   -   0   16944   2   4   1053   1   3   0   0   931 
 12   Penney, Robert   SB   -   0   16945   3   4   1128   2   3   0   0   1250 

Team 9 - Tiger Cubs 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Clarke, David   EDTC   J17   1039   10420   0   1   1391   0   1   0.112   -0.112   991 
 1   Clarke, Grant   EDTC   J17   1179   10421   0   1   1313   0   1   0.318   -0.318   913 
 5   Clarke, Michael   EDTC   J17   1014   10422   2   2   1324   2   2   0.285   1.715   1724 
 11   Hughes, Owen   SRTC   J12   803   14437   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 8   Rutherford, Andrew   TCSR   J12   815   14497   0   5   1178   0   5   0.535   -0.535   777 
 2   Edwards, Jonathan   BNTC   J12   1101   14530   3   3   1310   3   3   1.477   1.523   1710 
 13   Robertson, Struan   BOTC   J11   639   14534   1   3   882   1   3   0.983   0.017   760 
 14   Sergent, Jon   BOTC   J13   596   14752   0   2   996   0   2   0.164   -0.164   596 
 10   Edwards, Caroline   BNTC   J14   804   15054   1   8   1114   1   8   1.234   -0.234   782 
 3   Sime, Euan   GHTC   J14   1059   15184   1   5   1343   1   5   0.905   0.595   1193 
 15   Collier, James D   SRTC   J11   584   15194   0   1   984   0   1   0.119   -0.119   584 
 9   Morrow, Andrew   SRTC   J12   814   15197   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Smith, Dominic   SRTC   J14   907   15200   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 12   Taylor, Angus   SRTC   J11   795   15201   3   6   1086   2   5   1.308   0.692   1014 
 6   Vipond, Callum   SRTC   J13   997   15202   4   8   1214   4   8   2.825   1.175   1214 

Team 10 - University 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Kirk, Steven   CSMU   -   1313   4609   3   7   1381   3   7   2.907   0.093   1331 
 5   Taylor, Simon   EU   -   1476   14483   2   3   1398   2   3   1.808   0.192   1520 
 3   O`Rourke, Kevin   EU   -   1298   14612   0   1   1371   0   1   0.396   -0.396   971 
 4   McGregor, Matthias   EU   J19   1362   15463   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 14   Flanagan, John   EU   -   0   15480   1   7   1185   1   7   0   0   882 
 6   Gale, Barry   EU   -   0   16097   3   6   1405   3   6   0   0   1405 
 2   Chan, Mahathir Mohamad   EU   NEW   1211   16191   5   8   1278   5   8   3.541   1.959   1420 
 7   Wang, Chao   EU   -   0   16801   4   5   1113   4   5   0   0   1354 
 8   Robertson, Craig   EU   -   0   16802   0   3   1211   0   3   0   0   811 
 9   Lan, Clement   EU   -   0   16803   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 10   Dean, Adam   BS   -   0   16939   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 11   Rothbers, Sam   EU   -   0   16940   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 12   Wilhelm, Eva   EU   -   0   16941   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 
 13   Fuller, Tom   EU   -   0   16942   3   3   984   3   3   0   0   1384